Jump to content

Welcome to Netduma Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

Ping Plotter Quick Guide


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1
Zennon

Zennon

    Member

  • Administrators
  • 6,828 posts
  • Local time: 05:49 PM
  • LocationUK

*
POPULAR

Fraser has asked me to post a guide for PingPlotter, I will keep it simple like myself, here goes..

 

Download PingPlotter Here

 

Type a close IP to your region I usually use twitter.com or .co.uk but as i write this both were connecting to the US as I am in the UK I have set the ping plot to bbc.co.uk.

 

Typing bbc.co.uk into the target address bar leaving the interval at 2.5 then pressing enter on your keyboard or the go button.

Attached File  PP type in IP.jpg   98.35KB   5 downloads

 

A congested line looks like this.

Attached File  Congested over used line.jpg   251.54KB   16 downloads

You can see the ping in real time, the ping numbers are listed to the left of the plot.

I achieved this by setting my congestion control sliders to 100% each so that the duma was not helping with local congestion thus saturating the line.

If you have a ISP issue from say a Intel PUMA 6 based CPU in a modem or ISP congestion an BT line fault (US/World infrastructure alternative) or even a faulty Ethernet cable, RJ11 or faulty Master socket face plate your line may look like this even when you set your sliders lower.

 

This is a line idle with minimal traffic being used that does not use a PUMA 6 based chipset or have any network issues.

Attached File  idle line.jpg   215.43KB   10 downloads

 

This is a line downloading a full width saturating the line but using the duma congestion control at 70% each way

Attached File  downloading using CC.jpg   222.22KB   12 downloads

 

If you would like to post a bad result to the forum or save a plot to prove to your ISP there is an issue after ruling out your own network then press File and click on save image and this will give you an image of the GUI at that moment for you.



#2
pollutionblues

pollutionblues

    Forum Legend

  • Moderators
  • 1,046 posts
  • Local time: 05:49 PM
  • LocationOuter Hebrides
Great guide Zen.
The family that slays together stays together

#3
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 18,299 posts
  • Local time: 05:49 PM

Great thanks a lot Zennon, this will be really helpful!


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST

World Clock

Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - 2am BST



If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#4
BIG__DOG

BIG__DOG

    Forum Legend

  • Moderators
  • 1,418 posts
  • Local time: 05:49 PM
  • LocationNear Manchester

good post Zen :)



#5
Dcm12

Dcm12

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 61 posts
  • Local time: 05:49 PM

yeah great post i have tried to use ping plotter downloaded a few times which does not work on osx platform even though they have osx listed    anyone else have this as i would like to try pp.



#6
Zennon

Zennon

    Member

  • Administrators
  • 6,828 posts
  • Local time: 05:49 PM
  • LocationUK
https://www.pingplot.../download/macos

Have you tried this version?

#7
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 18,299 posts
  • Local time: 05:49 PM

Zennon's link works on my Mac.


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST

World Clock

Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - 2am BST



If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#8
xlr8r

xlr8r

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 176 posts
  • Local time: 05:49 PM
  • LocationN.Ireland

These are my Ping plotter graphs. Very little difference on mine...?  Dunno what that weird drop was about right in the middle of top graph ? Clicking the red triangle below it states BBC changed IP address ...?

 

Im with BT Infinity 2 (60Mbps DL, 13Mbps UL) , Unlocked HG612 Openreach Modem.

 

 

1. With QoS turned OFF (or, equivalent to sliders being at 100%)

 

pingplotter1-_Qo_S-_OFF.jpg

 

 

 

2. With QoS turned ON (sliders at 85% each)

 

pingplotter1-_Qo_S-_On.jpg


wwii.jpg

COD WWII STEAM GAMER ID


#9
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 18,299 posts
  • Local time: 05:49 PM

It doesn't look like you were trying to saturate the network in these tests. If you don't then they'll look very similar as the network is idle


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST

World Clock

Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - 2am BST



If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#10
JT From AB

JT From AB

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 2 posts
  • Local time: 10:49 AM

Anyone know how to fix this 1st hop packet loss to the XR500 thanks. ZyQw8S3.png

 



#11
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 18,299 posts
  • Local time: 05:49 PM

Hi JT, all you need to be focusing on is the graph. You're not having any packet loss and the ping looks very stable!


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST

World Clock

Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - 2am BST



If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#12
JT From AB

JT From AB

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 2 posts
  • Local time: 10:49 AM

I was thinking the same, thanks NetDuma Fraser for the quick reply you are very helpful on these forums. 



#13
Blameless

Blameless

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts
  • Local time: 05:49 PM
Why does my graph starts at 80ms!! Does that mean something wrong with my line?

#14
BIG__DOG

BIG__DOG

    Forum Legend

  • Moderators
  • 1,418 posts
  • Local time: 05:49 PM
  • LocationNear Manchester

Why does my graph starts at 80ms!! Does that mean something wrong with my line?

does it drop down to a reasonable ping that you are expecting or does it stay around 80?



#15
Zennon

Zennon

    Member

  • Administrators
  • 6,828 posts
  • Local time: 05:49 PM
  • LocationUK

Why does my graph starts at 80ms!! Does that mean something wrong with my line?

As BD has asked what does it drop too? as it can start high for some reason then quickly find the correct ping.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users