Jump to content

Welcome to Netduma Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

Why is my Anti-Bufferbloat not working?


  • Please log in to reply
54 replies to this topic

#41
lilstone87

lilstone87

    Senior Member

  • Clubhouse Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 280 posts
  • Local time: 02:46 PM
  • LocationVirginia

*
POPULAR

Well I have did more testing, and digging on this, the last couple days. I noticed a couple things, and I'm gonna share my findings below.

 

 

1. Oddly at times I noticed my result's were not the best while using google chrome. I used firefox, and things seemed more steady. I have been able to get some good result's with chrome as well though. So I wouldn't say not use it. I tried using windows 10 built in IE browser, however I tried a couple test's, all failed when trying to do the upload side of the test. So I say stay away from IE for testing.

 

2. When running this test, I strongly suggest cutting all bandwidth usage on the device you're testing on. So if you're on your pc, which you shouldn't be testing over a wifi device anyways. So testing while on a PC/Laptop. Close any apps/browser tabs that are using active bandwidth till testing is over. Also I highly recommend when testing on dslreports.com, try to only have it open within the browser you're using. I feel that will minimize any other tabs within the browser somehow causing the test an issue.

 

3. Do yourselves a favor, and create an account on dslreports.com, will only take a short time to do so. Reason being, you can configure your "Preferences" settings for the speedtest, once saved, they will stay linked to your account. I feel configuring the preference settings is VERY important with this speedtest. I will explain more below.

 

4. Reason to setup preference settings. First you can select the servers you want to use, for the test. At the top you have a option to let it pick some servers for you based off of either Latency, or Bandwidth. I suggest using the "Latency" option. After that's done running, it will have the servers it picked with a check on them. After that, you can look at the one's it picked, and unselect some of them if you want. I did a couple for myself, pick the ones closest to me. After this, make sure to hit the save button at the bottom.

 

However I'm not done with the preference settings yet... After getting a small number of servers picked based off latency by it's own testing, and also checking over them yourself. I wouldn't have no more then 8-10 servers selected.

 

Now scroll down a little, and you will see "No. download streams" with a box beside it. You can pick between 1-32. I honestly think for most of us "4" will be enough. That will be the amount of servers it will use while testing. Do the same for the upload side, which is right below it.

 

For awhile I was using 16+ for each test I done, and I now don't recommend using that high of a number of servers for each test. Reason being, your overall result's will depend on all the servers used during that test. For me, I'm on the east coast of the US, and when I'm doing one of these test using 16+ servers. I'm likely using several servers on the west coast of the US. With a mixature of servers all over, there's so many things that can affect your routing from one minute to the next.

 

So my final opinion on this, keep the number of servers used for the test low, and use servers close to you. Because this to me will give you more accurate result's, when it comes to the bufferbloat part of this test. Finally make sure after any preference setting changes, you make sure to click the "save" button at the bottom.

 

 

 

5. After doing the stuff above, I have been seeing more steady result's with the dslreports.com speedtest, in terms of bufferbloat, and my overall results. I don't feel the current default settings used for their speedtest, is optimized very well for testing, and getting the most accurate results. Ultimately I think by default they're running the test using to many servers, which can be from far away. With that, comes a lot of possible routing issue's. Some of them you have no control over, and isn't an issue with your connection. However whatever each server is reporting back, ultimately is included at the end of the test, and will factor into your final result.


4442561987.png


#42
Alex49H

Alex49H

    Netduma Cheerleader

  • Clubhouse Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,318 posts
  • Local time: 11:46 AM
  • LocationUSA - Southern California

Well I have did more testing, and digging on this, the last couple days. I noticed a couple things, and I'm gonna share my findings below.

 

 

1. Oddly at times I noticed my result's were not the best while using google chrome. I used firefox, and things seemed more steady. I have been able to get some good result's with chrome as well though. So I wouldn't say not use it. I tried using windows 10 built in IE browser, however I tried a couple test's, all failed when trying to do the upload side of the test. So I say stay away from IE for testing.

 

2. When running this test, I strongly suggest cutting all bandwidth usage on the device you're testing on. So if you're on your pc, which you shouldn't be testing over a wifi device anyways. So testing while on a PC/Laptop. Close any apps/browser tabs that are using active bandwidth till testing is over. Also I highly recommend when testing on dslreports.com, try to only have it open within the browser you're using. I feel that will minimize any other tabs within the browser somehow causing the test an issue.

 

3. Do yourselves a favor, and create an account on dslreports.com, will only take a short time to do so. Reason being, you can configure your "Preferences" settings for the speedtest, once saved, they will stay linked to your account. I feel configuring the preference settings is VERY important with this speedtest. I will explain more below.

 

4. Reason to setup preference settings. First you can select the servers you want to use, for the test. At the top you have a option to let it pick some servers for you based off of either Latency, or Bandwidth. I suggest using the "Latency" option. After that's done running, it will have the servers it picked with a check on them. After that, you can look at the one's it picked, and unselect some of them if you want. I did a couple for myself, pick the ones closest to me. After this, make sure to hit the save button at the bottom.

 

However I'm not done with the preference settings yet... After getting a small number of servers picked based off latency by it's own testing, and also checking over them yourself. I wouldn't have no more then 8-10 servers selected.

 

Now scroll down a little, and you will see "No. download streams" with a box beside it. You can pick between 1-32. I honestly think for most of us "4" will be enough. That will be the amount of servers it will use while testing. Do the same for the upload side, which is right below it.

 

For awhile I was using 16+ for each test I done, and I now don't recommend using that high of a number of servers for each test. Reason being, your overall result's will depend on all the servers used during that test. For me, I'm on the east coast of the US, and when I'm doing one of these test using 16+ servers. I'm likely using several servers on the west coast of the US. With a mixature of servers all over, there's so many things that can affect your routing from one minute to the next.

 

So my final opinion on this, keep the number of servers used for the test low, and use servers close to you. Because this to me will give you more accurate result's, when it comes to the bufferbloat part of this test. Finally make sure after any preference setting changes, you make sure to click the "save" button at the bottom.

 

 

 

5. After doing the stuff above, I have been seeing more steady result's with the dslreports.com speedtest, in terms of bufferbloat, and my overall results. I don't feel the current default settings used for their speedtest, is optimized very well for testing, and getting the most accurate results. Ultimately I think by default they're running the test using to many servers, which can be from far away. With that, comes a lot of possible routing issue's. Some of them you have no control over, and isn't an issue with your connection. However whatever each server is reporting back, ultimately is included at the end of the test, and will factor into your final result.

 

That's good info Scott!!! Thanks!


Alex49H

#43
lilstone87

lilstone87

    Senior Member

  • Clubhouse Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 280 posts
  • Local time: 02:46 PM
  • LocationVirginia

Here's a test I just did, to show I'm not just posting what I feel might be right. I forgot to attach it to my post from a few minutes ago.

 

32133432.png

 

EDIT:

Here's another test I just did from a minute ago, where I severely limited my speeds, I still got "A" for bufferbloat. Before best I seen was "B" for bufferbloat. Disregard the "F" for speed, as that's based off my average which would normally be 330/30. But I limited my speed for this test, and a little bit for the test above as well.

 

32133717.png


4442561987.png


#44
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 18,585 posts
  • Local time: 07:46 PM

Nicely done Scott, glad to see you found what may be the cause to bufferbloat readings being lower than they should be! 


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST



Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - Midnight BST



Time Converter

If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#45
Alex49H

Alex49H

    Netduma Cheerleader

  • Clubhouse Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,318 posts
  • Local time: 11:46 AM
  • LocationUSA - Southern California
I have made the adjustments you suggested Scott and now I get an A+ while testing.
Alex49H

#46
lilstone87

lilstone87

    Senior Member

  • Clubhouse Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 280 posts
  • Local time: 02:46 PM
  • LocationVirginia

Good to hear Alex. I spent a couple days messing around with things on my end, and finally on the test's end with settings. Plus i overlooked many test result's, before i decided to post these findings.

 

I'm not one who will post about something, unless i feel 100% confident it's true. So like i said i took my time on this, and honestly probably burnt threw 10-15gb of data over a couple day period, just running this test repeatedly.

 

Ultimately i'm happy you were able to take the info i provided, put it to use, and get the same kind of results i got. Which are what people want to see, if their connection is running optimally.

 

Finally i hope others who are having trouble getting results they want with this test, see my earlier post, and are able to put my suggestions to good use. As i think the test can be good to use, it just isn't optimized to provide accurate results, when using its default settings.


4442561987.png


#47
Soloflyerz

Soloflyerz

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 150 posts
  • Local time: 02:46 PM
  • LocationCincinnati Ohio

Well I have did more testing, and digging on this, the last couple days. I noticed a couple things, and I'm gonna share my findings below.
 
 
1. Oddly at times I noticed my result's were not the best while using google chrome. I used firefox, and things seemed more steady. I have been able to get some good result's with chrome as well though. So I wouldn't say not use it. I tried using windows 10 built in IE browser, however I tried a couple test's, all failed when trying to do the upload side of the test. So I say stay away from IE for testing.
 
2. When running this test, I strongly suggest cutting all bandwidth usage on the device you're testing on. So if you're on your pc, which you shouldn't be testing over a wifi device anyways. So testing while on a PC/Laptop. Close any apps/browser tabs that are using active bandwidth till testing is over. Also I highly recommend when testing on dslreports.com, try to only have it open within the browser you're using. I feel that will minimize any other tabs within the browser somehow causing the test an issue.
 
3. Do yourselves a favor, and create an account on dslreports.com, will only take a short time to do so. Reason being, you can configure your "Preferences" settings for the speedtest, once saved, they will stay linked to your account. I feel configuring the preference settings is VERY important with this speedtest. I will explain more below.
 
4. Reason to setup preference settings. First you can select the servers you want to use, for the test. At the top you have a option to let it pick some servers for you based off of either Latency, or Bandwidth. I suggest using the "Latency" option. After that's done running, it will have the servers it picked with a check on them. After that, you can look at the one's it picked, and unselect some of them if you want. I did a couple for myself, pick the ones closest to me. After this, make sure to hit the save button at the bottom.
 
However I'm not done with the preference settings yet... After getting a small number of servers picked based off latency by it's own testing, and also checking over them yourself. I wouldn't have no more then 8-10 servers selected.
 
Now scroll down a little, and you will see "No. download streams" with a box beside it. You can pick between 1-32. I honestly think for most of us "4" will be enough. That will be the amount of servers it will use while testing. Do the same for the upload side, which is right below it.
 
For awhile I was using 16+ for each test I done, and I now don't recommend using that high of a number of servers for each test. Reason being, your overall result's will depend on all the servers used during that test. For me, I'm on the east coast of the US, and when I'm doing one of these test using 16+ servers. I'm likely using several servers on the west coast of the US. With a mixature of servers all over, there's so many things that can affect your routing from one minute to the next.
 
So my final opinion on this, keep the number of servers used for the test low, and use servers close to you. Because this to me will give you more accurate result's, when it comes to the bufferbloat part of this test. Finally make sure after any preference setting changes, you make sure to click the "save" button at the bottom.
 
 
 
5. After doing the stuff above, I have been seeing more steady result's with the dslreports.com speedtest, in terms of bufferbloat, and my overall results. I don't feel the current default settings used for their speedtest, is optimized very well for testing, and getting the most accurate results. Ultimately I think by default they're running the test using to many servers, which can be from far away. With that, comes a lot of possible routing issue's. Some of them you have no control over, and isn't an issue with your connection. However whatever each server is reporting back, ultimately is included at the end of the test, and will factor into your final result.





Thanks for the post buddy, just jumped from the R1 over to the XR yesterday and you saved me and likley the duma guys some headache. Every new owner of the XR even those like myself who thought they wouldn’t need help coming from the R1 should read this and the sticky above this one. As always this forum is half of what makes netduma so good. Really liking the XR so far, loved the R1, but couldn’t help but see it’s age every time I looked up at it or attempted to use WiFi more than a few arms lengths away.

#48
Blameless

Blameless

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 87 posts
  • Local time: 07:46 PM
Hi and thank you for your info! But I did all this and I still get an A A A!! Like you said I'm only using 3 servers to ping! I'm using xr500 gaming router! And I also notice that if I dont check the share access bandwidth box I dont get good results...so I enable the share access bandwidth and I get A A A!! Help thank you!

#49
Netduma Admin

Netduma Admin

    Netduma Staff

  • Administrators
  • 616 posts
  • Local time: 07:46 PM
  • LocationNetduma HQ

Hi and thank you for your info! But I did all this and I still get an A A A!! Like you said I'm only using 3 servers to ping! I'm using xr500 gaming router! And I also notice that if I dont check the share access bandwidth box I dont get good results...so I enable the share access bandwidth and I get A A A!! Help thank you!

 

Hi Blameless - you should definitely keep share excess enabled otherwise you will be limiting your connection.

 

Could you try this please:

  1. Set Anti-Bufferbloat to Always mode
  2. Reduce the sliders to 50% for both download and upload
  3. Open the Anti-Bufferbloat advanced options and make sure you have entered the correct total speeds for your bandwidth
  4. Disable IPv6 if you enabled it (in >Settings >Advanced Settings >IPv6


#50
Blameless

Blameless

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 87 posts
  • Local time: 07:46 PM
Hi and thank you for the reply! I run my speed test again the sliders to 70 percent ...and I started playing around with DL&UL on the bandwidth allocation for my xbox one x!! And I finally got an A+ BUFFERBLOAT! DL4% 12.03MBPS&UL 0.4% 0.57MBPS!!

#51
blakeyb1

blakeyb1

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 135 posts
  • Local time: 07:46 PM
  • LocationNottingham UK

Hi guys i get the same problem as the people above wit hthe high bufferbloat through xr500, i've managed to find a work around by using my sky hub > r1 > xr500 and i manage to get 1ms jitter like that, but i'd much rather take the r1 out the setup (i'm using CC on r1) instead of cc on xr500 since it doesn't seem to work properly, my ping plotter drops packets when it's activate with the upload side of the speedtest having jitter of 200ms+. 

 

Not massively sure what the problem is since it isn't my line (tested without any router 20ms jitter) I think QOS is putting stress on the xr500 somehow. Everything else works fine apart from qos.


5445195147.png


#52
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 18,585 posts
  • Local time: 07:46 PM

Hi guys i get the same problem as the people above wit hthe high bufferbloat through xr500, i've managed to find a work around by using my sky hub > r1 > xr500 and i manage to get 1ms jitter like that, but i'd much rather take the r1 out the setup (i'm using CC on r1) instead of cc on xr500 since it doesn't seem to work properly, my ping plotter drops packets when it's activate with the upload side of the speedtest having jitter of 200ms+. 

 

Not massively sure what the problem is since it isn't my line (tested without any router 20ms jitter) I think QOS is putting stress on the xr500 somehow. Everything else works fine apart from qos.

 

The QoS won't be putting stress on the router, it can handle gigabit QoS with no sweat. If PingPlotter is showing you that much it'll either be the program time is too fast, dodgy ethernet, upload not set correctly. Do you have PPPoE or IPv6? Have you done the tests lilstone showed?


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST



Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - Midnight BST



Time Converter

If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#53
belladin34

belladin34

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 9 posts
  • Local time: 01:46 PM

i got xr500 i buy it like 3 days ago and i got a wrt3200acm with the latest openwrt build i put the wrt3200acm in ap mode setting so i can spand the wify i know i dount need to espand the wify because the xr500 is good wifi range but i still want to used. so i configure all wrt3200acm everithing work but is like my xr500 not passing enought speed to my wrt3200acm is like it take long time can some one tell me how configure



#54
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 18,585 posts
  • Local time: 07:46 PM

i got xr500 i buy it like 3 days ago and i got a wrt3200acm with the latest openwrt build i put the wrt3200acm in ap mode setting so i can spand the wify i know i dount need to espand the wify because the xr500 is good wifi range but i still want to used. so i configure all wrt3200acm everithing work but is like my xr500 not passing enought speed to my wrt3200acm is like it take long time can some one tell me how configure

 

Hey, welcome to the forum!

 

Disable the WiFi on the XR500, it will be conflicting with the wrt WiFi so that will help a lot. Then make sure you've entered your max speeds in Anti-Bufferbloats options. Set sliders to 70/70 and when high priority traffic detected and should be good to go!


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST



Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - Midnight BST



Time Converter

If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#55
belladin34

belladin34

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 9 posts
  • Local time: 01:46 PM

Hey, welcome to the forum!

 

Disable the WiFi on the XR500, it will be conflicting with the wrt WiFi so that will help a lot. Then make sure you've entered your max speeds in Anti-Bufferbloats options. Set sliders to 70/70 and when high priority traffic detected and should be good to go!

ok i do that and i have to disable so more thing on the wrt3200acm and now it working good xr500 for consoles and wrt3200acm for wifi that way not have to much things running on xr500 tanks for the help






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users