Jump to content

Welcome to Netduma Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

Intel's Puma 6 chipset suffers from latency & jitter, fix soon.


  • Please log in to reply
50 replies to this topic

#1
Zennon

Zennon

    Forum Legend

  • Administrators
  • 6,407 posts
  • Local time: 01:46 AM
  • LocationUK

*
POPULAR

Lets hope this helps a lot of users with cable connections.

 

http://m.theregister...t_firmware_fix/



#2
dominican_3niz

dominican_3niz

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 524 posts
  • Local time: 06:46 PM
  • LocationREADING PA

so zennowe that mean we need to swich to 

Arris SB6183?

#3
Zennon

Zennon

    Forum Legend

  • Administrators
  • 6,407 posts
  • Local time: 01:46 AM
  • LocationUK

DOCSIS 3.0-compatible Puma 6 modems have an issue and there will be a firmware update 3niz.



#4
MikeTHIS

MikeTHIS

    Member

  • Clubhouse Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 110 posts
  • Local time: 08:46 PM
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Some evidence here that the 1602 is also affected:

http://www.dslreport...s-as-the-SB6190

Which hey; is what I have AND have crazy random ping spikes and packet loss despite my line being spot on perfect.

We shall see where this goes.

#5
frank1144

frank1144

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 361 posts
  • Local time: 05:46 PM
  • LocationUS - CA
Is the Motorola SB6120 SURFboard DOCSIS 3.0 affected by this?  
 

 

 17064580.png21963376.png


#6
iAmMoDBoX

iAmMoDBoX

    argument-jedi-mindshitter

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,730 posts
  • Local time: 08:46 PM

Well this is my problem with the SB6141 as well


If you would like a faster reply, please quote me.


Posted Image


#7
frank1144

frank1144

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 361 posts
  • Local time: 05:46 PM
  • LocationUS - CA

So, I replaced my TM1602A with my old modem  SB6120 and the spikes are gone according to my Netduma's ping diagnostics. Now I'm getting everything exeptional. 

     
 

 

 17064580.png21963376.png


#8
Zennon

Zennon

    Forum Legend

  • Administrators
  • 6,407 posts
  • Local time: 01:46 AM
  • LocationUK

 

So, I replaced my TM1602A with my old modem  SB6120 and the spikes are gone according to my Netduma's ping diagnostics. Now I'm getting everything exeptional. 

     

 

That is great Frank.



#9
UK_Wildcats_Fans

UK_Wildcats_Fans

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 956 posts
  • Local time: 05:46 PM
  • LocationSan Diego, California USA

When I was researching changing modems to the CM600. I came across this article.  

 

http://blog.mycre.ws...-netgear-cm600/



#10
Alex49H

Alex49H

    Forum Legend

  • Clubhouse Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,182 posts
  • Local time: 05:46 PM
  • LocationUSA - Southern California

To think that the TI Puma chipset was to be a savior for Arris Modems and it only made it worse. I gave up on Cable internet and moved to DSL with AT&T, probably should have tried the CM600 first before leaving.


Alex49H

#11
frank1144

frank1144

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 361 posts
  • Local time: 05:46 PM
  • LocationUS - CA
Last month when I replaced my modem that I got from my cable company Charter I thought I was replacing it with the latest greatest future proof modem boy was I wrong, I was wondering why all of the sudden my Netduma was acting weird whenever I would do a ping test would get spikes that I even called the cable company and complained that there was something wrong with my line, what they don't know is the they giving customers a bad modem. Now that I have my old modem everything is the way is supposed to be. Thanks Zennon for the heads up. If it's not broken don't fix it.
 

 

 17064580.png21963376.png


#12
Zennon

Zennon

    Forum Legend

  • Administrators
  • 6,407 posts
  • Local time: 01:46 AM
  • LocationUK

*
POPULAR

Now if all gamers that use cable know of this they can sort out this online mess, because it is not only awful for you playing with jitter its a nightmare playing against somebody with it.

 

Ping compensation has a hard time dealing with the massive fluctuations, especially cod.



#13
frank1144

frank1144

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 361 posts
  • Local time: 05:46 PM
  • LocationUS - CA

Check it out.

Attached Files


 

 

 17064580.png21963376.png


#14
dominican_3niz

dominican_3niz

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 524 posts
  • Local time: 06:46 PM
  • LocationREADING PA
So all docsis are affected?

#15
iAmMoDBoX

iAmMoDBoX

    argument-jedi-mindshitter

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,730 posts
  • Local time: 08:46 PM

So all docsis are affected?

 

I'd say it's safe to assume that almost all recent Intel/Texas Instruments based modems have a problem since my SB6141 has the same exact issue


If you would like a faster reply, please quote me.


Posted Image


#16
dominican_3niz

dominican_3niz

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 524 posts
  • Local time: 06:46 PM
  • LocationREADING PA

I'd say it's safe to assume that almost all recent Intel/Texas Instruments based modems have a problem since my SB6141 has the same exact issue

 

Yes, I have that router, but I do not use it because comcast / xfinity already discontinued it

Yes, I have that router, but I do not use it because comcast / xfinity already discontinued it



#17
iAmMoDBoX

iAmMoDBoX

    argument-jedi-mindshitter

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,730 posts
  • Local time: 08:46 PM

Yes, I have that router, but I do not use it because comcast / xfinity already discontinued it

Yes, I have that router, but I do not use it because comcast / xfinity already discontinued it

 

Not true... They called their rental SB6141 as End of Life. But the retail version is still fine. End of Life just means that it's old, but it still works. I get full speeds through it without a problem.


If you would like a faster reply, please quote me.


Posted Image


#18
dominican_3niz

dominican_3niz

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 524 posts
  • Local time: 06:46 PM
  • LocationREADING PA

i remember i called to reactive it  and they set they cant anymore cuz is end of life



#19
iAmMoDBoX

iAmMoDBoX

    argument-jedi-mindshitter

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,730 posts
  • Local time: 08:46 PM

i remember i called to reactive it  and they set they cant anymore cuz is end of life

 

I just activated mine a week ago on my friend's account after I got my new one lol they lied to you... Make sure to mention that you bought it yourself.


If you would like a faster reply, please quote me.


Posted Image


#20
iAmMoDBoX

iAmMoDBoX

    argument-jedi-mindshitter

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,730 posts
  • Local time: 08:46 PM

I think it's they don't want any 4x4 modems floating around. They trying to push 8x4 out.

 

6141 is 8x4


If you would like a faster reply, please quote me.


Posted Image





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users