Jump to content

Welcome to Netduma Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

Hello fellow gamers (PS4, here)


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1
JeepN77

JeepN77

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 6 posts
  • Local time: 08:49 PM

Hello fellow gamers.  Bought my Duma a little over a week ago.  Finally decided to make an account here to hopefully be able to get it set up better.  I'm just an average after work gamer.  I'm from the north east (USA).  I have fairly good internet for my area (130 DL, 13 UP).  I like playing a few rounds of COD after work.  Lately the connections have been really frustrating me (WW2).  I worked a lot of OT over the last few weeks and decided to purchase the R1.  Did a lot of research and it seemed to be what I needed to fix my gamming experience.  I previously was using a Asus RT-68 that was ok.  Nothing great.  Loved the dual band WiFi though. 

 

     I purchased the Duma and got it set up for the most part.  I've tried to fully port forward it like I did my Asus.  Not sure if it helped or not.  at first it was ok, but nothing great.  I've played around with the settings but still trying to figure out most of them.  Watched a few videos on setting it up.  Experimenting with settings right now.  I'm sure if I can't get some consistency over this weekend I will be in the Support section.  Love the Duma so far, but still experimenting with settings.  Hoping to just get consistent game play.  Not 3.0 + K/D one match and then 0.3 K/D the next match in the same lobby.  Everyone knows how frustrating that is.  Still experimenting with settings but liking it so far.

 

     My Set up is a PS4 Pro, 28" a Asus MG28UQ Monitor, TB PX-800 headset, Kontrol Freaks of course.  I play mostly COD and some racing games.  Waiting for Becoming Human to come out.  I have CAT 7 Shielded cables and only two devices wired into the LAN (PS4 Pro and my laptop), everything else is on the WiFi with 5 for priority.  GF can watch Netflix on her PS4 so she's happy,  Haven't had issues with anything like that. 

 

     Just wanted to say hi.  I'm also into Jeeps if you couldn't guess.  Looking forward to getting this R1 set up right.  Think it's just a matter of playing with it some.  If I have any questions I know I'm in the right area.  I think some of the Duma Vids I watched were complete B/S.  Funny they had comments turned off.  My personal opinion.  Just hoping to get it set up so playing is more enjoyable and less frustrating. 

 

     Thank you. 



#2
fuzzy clam

fuzzy clam

    Forum Legend

  • Moderators
  • 3,934 posts
  • Local time: 09:49 PM
  • LocationUS - Michigan

Welcome to the forums and if you have any questions post them in General Support as they'll get more views and we'll get you sorted.

 

Congrats on your new toy... :D



frustrated I just got a new NETDUMA, and I can't connect, how do I get the password for the Wi-Fi

:P


#3
JeepN77

JeepN77

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 6 posts
  • Local time: 08:49 PM

Thanks, I'm planning on just doing some reading and playing with some settings.   I'm sure it will help though.  Not sure how long I should give it before I change it to something else.  I usually give it a few matches and hope for at least decent game plays.  If I start getting massacred I leave the lobby now.  Way to frustrating.  I'm trying to refrain form rebooting the router also.  Every time I do I have to redo the settings.  Like I said I need to play with it some more.  I will keep you updated.  Thanks for the info and the support. 



#4
fuzzy clam

fuzzy clam

    Forum Legend

  • Moderators
  • 3,934 posts
  • Local time: 09:49 PM
  • LocationUS - Michigan

Just start with your Congestion Control at 70 for both and tweak from there.

 

Geo filter settings would be dependent on how close you are to a dedicated server bank.

 

Keep stick mode ticked and set ping assist to zero, again these settings are all up to you.I'm just giving you the short version to see if it helps.

 

I keep auto ping host ticked and switch the GF distance from kilos to miles.

 

Again theses are the recommended settings to get you going and once you get more familiar with it, feel free to tweak the sliders (CC) and see how you make out.



frustrated I just got a new NETDUMA, and I can't connect, how do I get the password for the Wi-Fi

:P


#5
Netduma Iain

Netduma Iain

    CTO

  • Administrators
  • 7,293 posts
  • Local time: 01:49 AM

Welcome to the forum buddy! I recently met one of the mods here and he had a sweet Jeep. They're very cool cars! 



#6
PharmDawgg

PharmDawgg

    Forum Legend

  • Moderators
  • 3,018 posts
  • Local time: 09:49 PM
  • LocationGA-USA
Welcome to the forum. 😊

#7
BIG__DOG

BIG__DOG

    Forum Legend

  • Moderators
  • 1,533 posts
  • Local time: 02:49 AM
  • LocationNear Manchester

fjkxoOQm.gif


SzMsO7f.gif   x0ahK7Dt.jpg


#8
JeepN77

JeepN77

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 6 posts
  • Local time: 08:49 PM

Thanks guys.  I got home and re did my settings on my router and rebooted.  Just got done shoveling the driveway.  Hope this works.  I had GF PA on 26 MS before, that might have been an issue.  I will let you know.

 

    I have a few Jeeps.  bought my GF an old beater XJ that is up to her Dads as a trail rig for when we go up there Prestty fun.  I have a '05 TJ that I've had since 2005 that I love.  Fun toy, but not a good daily vehicle.

 

     Thanks for the advice guys.  I will let you know.

 

     Oh, I"m on Reactive, I'm pretty sure that is what I'm supposed to be on.   



#9
Netduma Jack

Netduma Jack

    Graphic Artist

  • Administrators
  • 2,682 posts
  • Local time: 02:49 AM

Thanks guys.  I got home and re did my settings on my router and rebooted.  Just got done shoveling the driveway.  Hope this works.  I had GF PA on 26 MS before, that might have been an issue.  I will let you know.

 

    I have a few Jeeps.  bought my GF an old beater XJ that is up to her Dads as a trail rig for when we go up there Prestty fun.  I have a '05 TJ that I've had since 2005 that I love.  Fun toy, but not a good daily vehicle.

 

     Thanks for the advice guys.  I will let you know.

 

     Oh, I"m on Reactive, I'm pretty sure that is what I'm supposed to be on.   

 

Welcome to the forum - it looks like you've got some great advice above. Ping Assist shouldn't be causing issues - it will allow you to connect to hosts outside your Geo-Filter radius but below the value of the Ping Assist slider. This is great for finding low-ping games, especially in remote locations.

 

You should be using the Reactive algorithm for speeds over 60mbps. Anything below that and you should be using Pre-emptive for the best results :)


Technical support:

 

Fine tuning guide - How to set up your Netduma R1 quickly with optimum settings. Includes: How to get your full speeds, opening your NAT & Geo-filter settings etc.
FAQ - Includes: How to play with friends using the Geo-filter, I can't access the router control panel, Wifi keeps dropping out etc.
Wiki - Main link to the Wiki, for everything else please search here or on the forum.
Current firmware version (1.03.6) - If you are on anything below this, follow the instructions carefully to upgrade.

 

Any other issues please make a new thread on the forum, thank you  :)

 

Twitter - Facebook - YouTube - Twitch - Instagram - Steam Group - Discord


#10
JeepN77

JeepN77

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 6 posts
  • Local time: 08:49 PM

Thanks guys.  This is proving to be more challenging that I though.  I had time to spend a few hours on it last night after work.  Took forever to find a match at first,  (GF at 300Miles, PA 0), then when I did get into a match It black screened on me and kicked me out with Unplugged LAN connection Error.  Did that like 6 times or so in just over an hour.  I un checked the Strict mode because I read somewhere on here that might be part of the issue so I un-ticked it for now.  That seemed to help some.  Still even with settings the same had a few completely horrible matches. Not sure what happened. (never touched the settings, just played, WW2 did some update though).  Noticed that sometimes at the beginning of the match it takes a really long time to get in the game with everyone else.  Some times around 7 seconds left on the pre match timer, other times I've clicked my class and waiting to go in and I'm a spectator for a few seconds because it won't connect me.  Not sure what the issue with that is. 

 

     Tonight I'm going to try to add roughly a 100 miles to the GF (400 or so, PA 0)  and tick strict mode (turning back on).  I will go from there.  I have "Share Excess" ticked and believe I read that something about that being the only way CC worked.  PS4 Pro is at 70U and 71D on CC or vise versa.  All other devices at around 5. 

 

     I have done DLSReports speed test on my PS4 (GF off)  but couldn't get the results.  It just spins.  I left it for like 5 minutes.  No results showed up.  I didn't see any spikes, but I have no idea what the actual rating was.  I basically gave up on the whole DSLReports thing after it.      

 

     I do have it on Reactive (thanks) Speed test on PS4 showing around 70 Mpbs with GF on.  Not sure what is going on with it.  If that doesn't work I might move the sliders to  65 and try that.

 

 

     Anyone have any ideas, or am I possibly missing something?  PSN set up and 3074 port opened on Hyper-traffic.  I've literally read and tried everything I can think of. 

 

     Thank you.  Have a good day.



#11
Netduma Jack

Netduma Jack

    Graphic Artist

  • Administrators
  • 2,682 posts
  • Local time: 02:49 AM

Thanks guys.  This is proving to be more challenging that I though.  I had time to spend a few hours on it last night after work.  Took forever to find a match at first,  (GF at 300Miles, PA 0), then when I did get into a match It black screened on me and kicked me out with Unplugged LAN connection Error.  Did that like 6 times or so in just over an hour.  I un checked the Strict mode because I read somewhere on here that might be part of the issue so I un-ticked it for now.  That seemed to help some.  Still even with settings the same had a few completely horrible matches. Not sure what happened. (never touched the settings, just played, WW2 did some update though).  Noticed that sometimes at the beginning of the match it takes a really long time to get in the game with everyone else.  Some times around 7 seconds left on the pre match timer, other times I've clicked my class and waiting to go in and I'm a spectator for a few seconds because it won't connect me.  Not sure what the issue with that is. 

 

     Tonight I'm going to try to add roughly a 100 miles to the GF (400 or so, PA 0)  and tick strict mode (turning back on).  I will go from there.  I have "Share Excess" ticked and believe I read that something about that being the only way CC worked.  PS4 Pro is at 70U and 71D on CC or vise versa.  All other devices at around 5. 

 

     I have done DLSReports speed test on my PS4 (GF off)  but couldn't get the results.  It just spins.  I left it for like 5 minutes.  No results showed up.  I didn't see any spikes, but I have no idea what the actual rating was.  I basically gave up on the whole DSLReports thing after it.      

 

     I do have it on Reactive (thanks) Speed test on PS4 showing around 70 Mpbs with GF on.  Not sure what is going on with it.  If that doesn't work I might move the sliders to  65 and try that.

 

 

     Anyone have any ideas, or am I possibly missing something?  PSN set up and 3074 port opened on Hyper-traffic.  I've literally read and tried everything I can think of. 

 

     Thank you.  Have a good day.

 

So one thing to check whenever you add any secondary router is your NAT type. If your NAT isn't open your search times will increase, and you'll end up connecting to bad games. Try enabling UPnP on the Netduma and disabling it (as well as Port Forwarding) on the Modem.

 

One thing you will need to find out to understand your connection better is your Base Ping. Your base ping cannot be changed by secondary routers - it is a measure of your line / equipment ping. If this figure is high, you may want to increase your Ping Assist slider to factor that in. Reducing spikes / jitter / base ping is achieved through better modems / new Ethernet cables / new ISP services or lines.

 

When you get this connection error, do you see any servers on the map being blocked? If you do, please click on those and provide their ID here. A couple of people have reported this problem very recently and I have a feeling it's due to the latest WWII update.

 

I'd also click 'Reset Distribution' and click apply. The reason for this is that games use very little bandwidth (<0.5mbps). Your console will not need 70% of the bandwidth as a result - you can instead prioritise other devices which download / stream often.


Technical support:

 

Fine tuning guide - How to set up your Netduma R1 quickly with optimum settings. Includes: How to get your full speeds, opening your NAT & Geo-filter settings etc.
FAQ - Includes: How to play with friends using the Geo-filter, I can't access the router control panel, Wifi keeps dropping out etc.
Wiki - Main link to the Wiki, for everything else please search here or on the forum.
Current firmware version (1.03.6) - If you are on anything below this, follow the instructions carefully to upgrade.

 

Any other issues please make a new thread on the forum, thank you  :)

 

Twitter - Facebook - YouTube - Twitch - Instagram - Steam Group - Discord


#12
titofuenla

titofuenla

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 151 posts
  • Local time: 03:49 AM
  • Locationspain!!

  I'm trying to refrain form rebooting the router also.  Every time I do I have to redo the settings.  

so that this does not happen you must go to miscellaneous and activate the enable cookies box


It does not rain eternally  ;) 


#13
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 18,592 posts
  • Local time: 02:49 AM

Hey, welcome to the forum! Let us know how you get on with Jack's suggestions.


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST



Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - Midnight BST



Time Converter

If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#14
Miss Vendetta

Miss Vendetta

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 47 posts
  • Local time: 02:49 AM
  • LocationCentral NY

Welcome to the forums, if you're looking for new PSN friends lmk :)



#15
JeepN77

JeepN77

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 6 posts
  • Local time: 08:49 PM

Thanks Jack, How do I check my base Ping?  I kind of got this thing up and working.  Been trying to play with it the last couple of days.  

   

     Current Settings, HF on 438 miles roughly, Auto Ping on, strict was on Had to turn off (kept getting kicked). PA off, CG is the 70% each up and down.  70% priority Under MIsc, upnp, IPv6, Cookies (thanks tito) and Turbo are the only ones I have checked.  Connection seems ok after you get in a lobby and stay.  Sometimes I have to leave lobby though.  To Rough.  But they seem to be helping now, thanks.  

 

     Does anyone have any insight on the LAN UNPLUGGED error (PS4)?  It's been happening to me like you wouldn't believe.  I literally couldn't log in tonight at all.  I had to reboot the Duma and now I"m going to try it.  Kind of frustrating.  Been kicked out of a few games while playing also  Same LAN UNPLUGGED error.  Kind of annoying.  That is the most frustrating thing now.  Connection feels ok after I get in lobby and settled.  

 

     Miss V, JeepN77 if you want add me up.  You like Jeeps?  Just wondering.

 

     Thanks for the help guys.  I really appreciate it.  

 

     Happy Gaming.  



#16
bagsta69

bagsta69

    The Reverend.

  • Moderators
  • 2,830 posts
  • Local time: 02:49 AM
  • LocationThe Steel City

Welcome aboard, I got  Grand Cherokee, Love the thing, 3.0L CRD merc engine. 

Haven't played cod ww2 so cannot comment on connection issues on that game but I do know a fair few people have been having problems with it. 

Ive been playing a lot of GT Sport since it came out and loving it. 


punishertag.jpg
You can easily gauge someone's level of IQ by how easily they get outraged on the internet.


#17
JeepN77

JeepN77

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 6 posts
  • Local time: 08:49 PM

Thanks Bagsta, I rebooted the Duma and it seemed ok tonight.  Must have known I was getting frustrated.  Just not sure why I had to reboot it in the first place.  I've been getting that stupid LAN UNPLUGGED error for weeks.  Thought it was strict Mode causing it.  I read something in here about it.  I'm going to try running strict tomorrow night.  I will switch it in a sec.  Overall it does play pretty good.  Takes the B/S connections out of the equation.  So that is good.  Pretty much why I bought the thing.  I thought at first you had to run PA.  I'm not even using that and it's been doing fine on a 400 mile Geo Filter.  Bad lobby's are bad lobbies and I leave them now.  Not worth the frustration 

 

     Man Ioved that CRD when it came out.  They pulled the diesel engine because of the EPA stuff.  They got caught or something. I have a '05 TJ that I love.  Have a few beater XJs also.  Hoping to get the GF a new Cherokee.  Really like the new redesign.  Be good for her. 

 

     Which one is GT Sport?  Grand Turismo right?  I want to pick it up and see if I can run it on 4K or up scaled. I used to really like them back in the day.  Kind of just playing WW2 for now trying to save up some extra money. 

 

     Thanks again.



#18
bagsta69

bagsta69

    The Reverend.

  • Moderators
  • 2,830 posts
  • Local time: 02:49 AM
  • LocationThe Steel City

Grand Turismo Sport yes, it's great game with free DLC. Just released another 10 cars and Monza circuit. It runs on 4K but I run mine through my legato capture so it defaults to the best that will give me which is 1080 but even that looks gorgeous. 

this is a replay of a race. 


punishertag.jpg
You can easily gauge someone's level of IQ by how easily they get outraged on the internet.


#19
Netduma Jack

Netduma Jack

    Graphic Artist

  • Administrators
  • 2,682 posts
  • Local time: 02:49 AM

Thanks Bagsta, I rebooted the Duma and it seemed ok tonight.  Must have known I was getting frustrated.  Just not sure why I had to reboot it in the first place.  I've been getting that stupid LAN UNPLUGGED error for weeks.  Thought it was strict Mode causing it.  I read something in here about it.  I'm going to try running strict tomorrow night.  I will switch it in a sec.  Overall it does play pretty good.  Takes the B/S connections out of the equation.  So that is good.  Pretty much why I bought the thing.  I thought at first you had to run PA.  I'm not even using that and it's been doing fine on a 400 mile Geo Filter.  Bad lobby's are bad lobbies and I leave them now.  Not worth the frustration 

 

     Man Ioved that CRD when it came out.  They pulled the diesel engine because of the EPA stuff.  They got caught or something. I have a '05 TJ that I love.  Have a few beater XJs also.  Hoping to get the GF a new Cherokee.  Really like the new redesign.  Be good for her. 

 

     Which one is GT Sport?  Grand Turismo right?  I want to pick it up and see if I can run it on 4K or up scaled. I used to really like them back in the day.  Kind of just playing WW2 for now trying to save up some extra money. 

 

     Thanks again.

 

With the LAN unplugged error, try switching Ethernet ports on the Netduma R1. It's often an error on the PS4 side though - the LAN port could be faulty or it could be a bug which is still occurring on PS4's. If you take the Netduma out of the setup and test it, do you still get that error? Do any other devices disconnect when using the same wire from the same Netduma port?

 

As for base ping, you can find that out through the Netduma Internet Diagnostics test :)


Technical support:

 

Fine tuning guide - How to set up your Netduma R1 quickly with optimum settings. Includes: How to get your full speeds, opening your NAT & Geo-filter settings etc.
FAQ - Includes: How to play with friends using the Geo-filter, I can't access the router control panel, Wifi keeps dropping out etc.
Wiki - Main link to the Wiki, for everything else please search here or on the forum.
Current firmware version (1.03.6) - If you are on anything below this, follow the instructions carefully to upgrade.

 

Any other issues please make a new thread on the forum, thank you  :)

 

Twitter - Facebook - YouTube - Twitch - Instagram - Steam Group - Discord


#20
frustrated

frustrated

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 402 posts
  • Local time: 02:49 AM
  • Locationuk
Hi,I followed this post to read about the Jeep stuff, quite interesting actually.Xjs are getting rare here, hard to find a good one.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users