Jump to content

Welcome to Netduma Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

How to open your NAT with the XR500


  • Please log in to reply
36 replies to this topic

#1
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 18,592 posts
  • Local time: 06:20 PM

*
POPULAR

Please follow the below instructions to open your console/game NAT using the XR500:

  • If you have your console added to the Geo-Filter then put them in spectating mode, this is to ensure the Geo-Filter does not cause a false reading of the NAT Type (this could be caused by the Geo-Filter blocking the NAT server, it doesn't mean the Geo-Filter causes a closed NAT it means it blocks the server that would tell you it's open)
  • Your console should have a dynamic IP address (network settings on console are set to automatic & no static rule set on the router).
  • Make sure UPnP is enabled in settings and remove any port forwarding entries you have created.
  • Turn off console then turn off and turn on your router.
  • Wait couple minutes turn on the console. Does the console itself and the game both show open now?

If not then set your console to a static IP in the router settings and put it in the DMZ. This should definitely provide you with an open NAT.

 

 


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST



Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - Midnight BST



Time Converter

If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#2
reyrey8924

reyrey8924

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 2 posts
  • Local time: 11:20 AM

I'm still having an issue with NAT type 2 on my PS4 and Xbox one x. It's weird Modem > xr500 > Xbox, PS4. I tried all the steps so far. I'm going to give it a day and see if it set's. My modem is a Netgear CM700, provider is Suddenlink. Don't know if this info helps. Is there any customer service number I could call in regards to my issue? Cause I have more than one, that needs help with.



#3
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 18,592 posts
  • Local time: 06:20 PM

I'm still having an issue with NAT type 2 on my PS4 and Xbox one x. It's weird Modem > xr500 > Xbox, PS4. I tried all the steps so far. I'm going to give it a day and see if it set's. My modem is a Netgear CM700, provider is Suddenlink. Don't know if this info helps. Is there any customer service number I could call in regards to my issue? Cause I have more than one, that needs help with.

 

Hi reyrey, NAT Type 2 is open. It just means that you're behind a router. NAT Type 1 would mean you're plugged directly into a modem but they both mean you have an open NAT. If you go here: https://www.netgear.com/support/and login with the account you used to register the router then you should be able to get a number to call but there is no need if you're getting NAT Type 2. 

 

If you're having other issues please make a topic detailing them & we'll be happy to help.


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST



Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - Midnight BST



Time Converter

If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#4
reyrey8924

reyrey8924

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 2 posts
  • Local time: 11:20 AM

Thank you for clearing that up for me.



#5
neo2070

neo2070

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 37 posts
  • Local time: 01:20 PM

Question if i put the console in the DMZ and assign it an static IP address would all DumaOS setting such as device prioritization, anti-bufferbloat and bandwith allocation still work to manage the console if it is in the DMZ?



#6
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 18,592 posts
  • Local time: 06:20 PM

Question if i put the console in the DMZ and assign it an static IP address would all DumaOS setting such as device prioritization, anti-bufferbloat and bandwith allocation still work to manage the console if it is in the DMZ?

 

Yes absolutely! All the features will continue to work for other devices as well as the console when it is in the DMZ.


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST



Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - Midnight BST



Time Converter

If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#7
neo2070

neo2070

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 37 posts
  • Local time: 01:20 PM

Thank you! Love the support that we are getting on the DumaOS and XR500..one of the reasons I returned the X6S for the XR500. Keep up the excellent work guys much appreciated!



#8
eXitus

eXitus

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 11 posts
  • Local time: 07:20 PM

Hi Fraser,

As the XR500 is basically my modem, I guess I still need to add the ports in port forwarding for the static IP of the playstation?

Regards,

eXi



#9
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 18,592 posts
  • Local time: 06:20 PM

Hi Fraser,

As the XR500 is basically my modem, I guess I still need to add the ports in port forwarding for the static IP of the playstation?

Regards,

eXi

 

UPnP should open it fine but if not I would recommend port forwarding. If you're not a fan of that then the easiest way to get it open is to put the PlayStation IP into the DMZ.


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST



Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - Midnight BST



Time Converter

If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#10
vShikko

vShikko

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 36 posts
  • Local time: 06:20 PM
  • LocationUSA, JPN
I'd just like to reiterate one simple solution for getting an Open NAT type.

Forward port 3074 UDP

That's all I've ever needed to achieve an Open NAT for any COD game. Ever.

#11
K1N6_bo

K1N6_bo

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts
  • Local time: 06:20 PM
Awesome changing the geo filter to spectating worked for me!!!

#12
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 18,592 posts
  • Local time: 06:20 PM

Awesome changing the geo filter to spectating worked for me!!!

 

Just make sure to change it back to Filtering when you're ready to search for a game! If you find the server that's allowed by Spectating Mode but was blocked on Filtering Mode for NAT please let us know the ID.


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST



Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - Midnight BST



Time Converter

If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#13
K1N6_bo

K1N6_bo

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts
  • Local time: 06:20 PM
How exactly do I find that information? I’m new to this.

#14
Netduma Admin

Netduma Admin

    Netduma Staff

  • Administrators
  • 634 posts
  • Local time: 06:20 PM
  • LocationNetduma HQ

How exactly do I find that information? I’m new to this.

 

On the Geo-Filter Map, expand the Options menu (three horizontal lines in the top left of the panel). Then uncheck ‘Auto-Ping host).  

 

Now when you next see the server, click on its icon on the map once. A ping panel should appear below the map. Within that panel will be a field called ID. Could you copy that ID and post here. We will then whitelist it so it’s never blocked again. 

 

Thanks. 



#15
satinghostrider

satinghostrider

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 3 posts
  • Local time: 01:20 AM

Hey Netduma Team,

I am so sorry to disturb you but I can't start a topic on the forum due to me being a new member.

I hope you can help me out for this as I am pretty damn happy with this router coming from Linksys Trash like the WRT32X.

Okay everything is working perfectly except that when I play Battlefront 2 on my PC, there is no high priority traffic detected. Now, UPNP is enabled but I did not add any rules. I am thinking I might have to add my PC under Traffic Prioritization and manually add a game under Advanced where they show source and destination ports. Will you be so kind to assist me on how to set it based on this information from EA?

Battlefront 2 PC Port Forwarding

UDP : 443

TCP : 80, 443, 8080

They ask for a source port and destination port and a protocol which says TCP+UDP but for TCP I have more than 1 port.

Other than this, I do not have any issues. Just upset I can't enjoy the high priority packet detection and letting Netduma prioritize.

Thank you so much in advance.

 

P.S - I hope you guys can add Battlefront 2 as a game listed in the Netduma Classified Games! :)

 

Great work for far guys...

Regards,
Omar Currim
Singapore



#16
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 18,592 posts
  • Local time: 06:20 PM

Hi Sating, just fyi there is no restriction on making a topic as a new member.

 

Also the ports they want are actually these:

 

UDP 3659
TCP: 3569, 10000 - 29999, 42100-42200
TCP/UDP: 9000-9999
 
Do not change the source ports at all, I've included a picture of one of them so you can see how to do the ranges:
 
Attached File  Screen Shot 2018-04-08 at 12.35.22.png   19.06KB   6 downloads
 
Also if you'd like to help us get it in the list please follow this: http://forum.netduma...tion-look-here/

Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST



Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - Midnight BST



Time Converter

If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#17
satinghostrider

satinghostrider

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 3 posts
  • Local time: 01:20 AM

 

Hi Sating, just fyi there is no restriction on making a topic as a new member.

 

Also the ports they want are actually these:

 

UDP 3659
TCP: 3569, 10000 - 29999, 42100-42200
TCP/UDP: 9000-9999
 
Do not change the source ports at all, I've included a picture of one of them so you can see how to do the ranges:
 
 
Also if you'd like to help us get it in the list please follow this: http://forum.netduma...tion-look-here/
 

 
 

 

 

Thanks a million Fraser!
 
Just to double-check on the following :
 
1) I only need to do it for TCP/UDP only or I will need to do it separately for UDP and TCP also?
 
2) Also to clarify, that these rules be done under Netduma Classified Games > Add Device > Add game under Advanced Tab and not under Port Forwarding or UPNP rules?
 
3) My UPNP setting is On. Actually most of the settings on the router is default and have not touched it so it should be fairly straight forward. So I trust that UPNP should be left On as well while forwarding the ports as described in 2).
 
Best Regards,
Omar Currim
Singapore


#18
Netduma Jack

Netduma Jack

    Graphic Artist

  • Administrators
  • 2,690 posts
  • Local time: 06:20 PM

 

Thanks a million Fraser!
 
Just to double-check on the following :
 
1) I only need to do it for TCP/UDP only or I will need to do it separately for UDP and TCP also?
 
2) Also to clarify, that these rules be done under Netduma Classified Games > Add Device > Add game under Advanced Tab and not under Port Forwarding or UPNP rules?
 
3) My UPNP setting is On. Actually most of the settings on the router is default and have not touched it so it should be fairly straight forward. So I trust that UPNP should be left On as well while forwarding the ports as described in 2).
 
Best Regards,
Omar Currim
Singapore

 

 

There should be options for TCP, UDP, or TCP & UDP. The ports Fraser provided have the required option next to them. You should be making 3 new rules, each with the corresponding option:

 

UDP 3659
TCP: 3569, 10000 - 29999, 42100-42200
TCP/UDP: 9000-9999
 
I hope this makes sense! As for your other questions, you should be adding these rules to the Traffic Prioritisation section. If you have an open NAT then there's no reason to port forward (since you already have UPnP enabled which will do this automatically). Let us know how you get on :)

Technical support:

 

Fine tuning guide - How to set up your Netduma R1 quickly with optimum settings. Includes: How to get your full speeds, opening your NAT & Geo-filter settings etc.
FAQ - Includes: How to play with friends using the Geo-filter, I can't access the router control panel, Wifi keeps dropping out etc.
Wiki - Main link to the Wiki, for everything else please search here or on the forum.
Current firmware version (1.03.6) - If you are on anything below this, follow the instructions carefully to upgrade.

 

Any other issues please make a new thread on the forum, thank you  :)

 

Twitter - Facebook - YouTube - Twitch - Instagram - Steam Group - Discord


#19
satinghostrider

satinghostrider

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 3 posts
  • Local time: 01:20 AM

 

There should be options for TCP, UDP, or TCP & UDP. The ports Fraser provided have the required option next to them. You should be making 3 new rules, each with the corresponding option:

 

UDP 3659
TCP: 3569, 10000 - 29999, 42100-42200
TCP/UDP: 9000-9999
 
I hope this makes sense! As for your other questions, you should be adding these rules to the Traffic Prioritisation section. If you have an open NAT then there's no reason to port forward (since you already have UPnP enabled which will do this automatically). Let us know how you get on :)

 

 

Thanks Jack and Fraser.

The settings worked flawlessly and the difference is phenomenal! It now shows High Priority Traffic and the circle lights up to red! And when I exit the game, it revert back to normal traffic with just a blank circle.

Practically the kills just come the minute I click on the mouse button.

 

Another thing I noticed is that I used to get slow server connection to BF2 server on many maps but yesterday playing for 3 hours on various maps, I only got 1 map that showed that. But I joined off a friend in the Western Coast US instead of the joining the lobby where it match-makes you to the most ideal server. It was still very much playable. But damn, overall good stuff. Now when I join matches at the lobby, it seems that every server I get connected to is now fast and I do not get that warning message about being connected to a slow server. It was a case previously before I added rules to the Traffic Prioritization.

 

Thanks Netduma! A huge leap from my WRT32X which was absolute garbage. I will try to get the captures done as what Jack mentioned. I really hope to see it added to the Netduma Classified Games.



#20
Netduma Jack

Netduma Jack

    Graphic Artist

  • Administrators
  • 2,690 posts
  • Local time: 06:20 PM

Thanks Jack and Fraser.

The settings worked flawlessly and the difference is phenomenal! It now shows High Priority Traffic and the circle lights up to red! And when I exit the game, it revert back to normal traffic with just a blank circle.

Practically the kills just come the minute I click on the mouse button.

 

Another thing I noticed is that I used to get slow server connection to BF2 server on many maps but yesterday playing for 3 hours on various maps, I only got 1 map that showed that. But I joined off a friend in the Western Coast US instead of the joining the lobby where it match-makes you to the most ideal server. It was still very much playable. But damn, overall good stuff. Now when I join matches at the lobby, it seems that every server I get connected to is now fast and I do not get that warning message about being connected to a slow server. It was a case previously before I added rules to the Traffic Prioritization.

 

Thanks Netduma! A huge leap from my WRT32X which was absolute garbage. I will try to get the captures done as what Jack mentioned. I really hope to see it added to the Netduma Classified Games.

 

That's awesome news, I'm really glad that worked out for you! Feel free to play around with the settings, there's plenty of options to improve your gameplay. If you've got any more questions or just need some help we'll always be here on the forum.


Technical support:

 

Fine tuning guide - How to set up your Netduma R1 quickly with optimum settings. Includes: How to get your full speeds, opening your NAT & Geo-filter settings etc.
FAQ - Includes: How to play with friends using the Geo-filter, I can't access the router control panel, Wifi keeps dropping out etc.
Wiki - Main link to the Wiki, for everything else please search here or on the forum.
Current firmware version (1.03.6) - If you are on anything below this, follow the instructions carefully to upgrade.

 

Any other issues please make a new thread on the forum, thank you  :)

 

Twitter - Facebook - YouTube - Twitch - Instagram - Steam Group - Discord





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users