Jump to content

Welcome to Netduma Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

Cloud Update - Optimised for Fortnite & PUBG etc


  • Please log in to reply
70 replies to this topic

#21
FLEX Jastrzebie

FLEX Jastrzebie

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts

When logging in to Fortnite, he does not show me a server in Germany on the map. Is this because the cloud has not yet updated?



#22
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 19,178 posts
  • Local time: 08:57 AM

When logging in to Fortnite, he does not show me a server in Germany on the map. Is this because the cloud has not yet updated?

 

Cloud update for the R1 will automatically apply in 24-48 hours from the time of this topic.It will not have updated yet!


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST



Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - Midnight BST



Time Converter

If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#23
FLEX Jastrzebie

FLEX Jastrzebie

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts

after updating the cloud I will see the server in Germany?



#24
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 19,178 posts
  • Local time: 08:57 AM

after updating the cloud I will see the server in Germany?

 

Yes the server will then be shown correctly on the map. I have seen the server in Germany several times so you will see it.


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST



Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - Midnight BST



Time Converter

If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#25
II Z IE IR O II

II Z IE IR O II

    Senior Member

  • Clubhouse Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 794 posts
  • Local time: 09:57 PM
  • LocationReppin the *808* State \m/

The cloud database has now been updated, it optimises Fortnite, PUBG and other games. Games that will be most affected will be those using AWS or Azure dedicated servers. They should now all correctly be identified as a dedicated server as well as all appear in the correct location.

 

You will now be able to Filter within the region for both Fortnite and PUBG. The game will attempt to load you into the server if its outside your radius so wait then re-search and game should be within your radius.Alternatively you can use Spectating Mode / Full radius to see where the server is located and if you don't like it, back out of the lobby and search again.

 

HOW TO APPLY

 

R1 Users

 

The changes will auto install onto the R1 in 24-48 hours. There is no way to accelerate this. To filter these games, add your PC or console to the Geo-Filter and select either the Xbox Live or PlayStation service (choose either one if you are playing on PC)  

 

XR500 Users

 

For XR500 please click Flush Cloud in the options on the Geo-Filter Map and it will automatically download the latest cloud. Then go to a different R-App and then back to the Geo-Filter. Then add your PC or console to the top of the Geo-Filter. If you are playing on PC, choose the Unreal Engine service. Consoles should automatically choose the right service. 

 

Here is a video of the Cloud update in action on Fortnite:

 

Fraser,

 

I'm SOOOOOOOOO glad you folks finally supported Fortnite


Console Platforms/ISP

PS4 "Pro"
Xbox One X "Project Scorpio"
Spectrum Internet Gig Service

#26
rousey

rousey

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 41 posts
  • Local time: 08:57 AM

The cloud database has now been updated, it optimises Fortnite, PUBG and other games. Games that will be most affected will be those using AWS or Azure dedicated servers. They should now all correctly be identified as a dedicated server as well as all appear in the correct location.

 

You will now be able to Filter within the region for both Fortnite and PUBG. The game will attempt to load you into the server if its outside your radius so wait then re-search and game should be within your radius.Alternatively you can use Spectating Mode / Full radius to see where the server is located and if you don't like it, back out of the lobby and search again.

 

HOW TO APPLY

 

R1 Users

 

The changes will auto install onto the R1 in 24-48 hours. There is no way to accelerate this. To filter these games, add your PC or console to the Geo-Filter and select either the Xbox Live or PlayStation service (choose either one if you are playing on PC)  

 

XR500 Users

 

For XR500 please click Flush Cloud in the options on the Geo-Filter Map and it will automatically download the latest cloud. Then go to a different R-App and then back to the Geo-Filter. Then add your PC or console to the top of the Geo-Filter. If you are playing on PC, choose the Unreal Engine service. Consoles should automatically choose the right service. 

 

Here is a video of the Cloud update in action on Fortnite:

 

 

 

Hold on is dedicated server ban now working  :o

 

Great video btw 



#27
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 19,178 posts
  • Local time: 08:57 AM

Hold on is dedicated server ban now working  :o

 

Great video btw 

 

It'll be in the upcoming firmware.


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST



Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - Midnight BST



Time Converter

If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#28
rousey

rousey

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 41 posts
  • Local time: 08:57 AM

Any ETA for that?



#29
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 19,178 posts
  • Local time: 08:57 AM

Any ETA for that?

 

Undergoing testing by both sides now but can't give a date.


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST



Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - Midnight BST



Time Converter

If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#30
Victor-Yout

Victor-Yout

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 312 posts
  • Local time: 09:57 AM
  • LocationCologne, Germany
How do you set it up for fortnite? When i search for a game and the game tries to connect to a server outside my radius i get disconnected. Thats really annoying, especially when you play with friends

#31
Tappy

Tappy

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 6 posts
  • Local time: 08:57 AM

I think I must be doing something wrong and wonder if you could help me. I made a video of several attempts to join the UK server. I'll leave the link below.
Now... The problem as I see it... The only server that is flagging up as a server is the one in Ireland (Which I can temp ban). The UK and Germany servers don't seem to be recognised as servers. I also don't understand why the game is trying to force me onto a server when my Geofilter shouldn't allow it.
Honestly. It only puts me on the UK server about 1 in 5 times (I get a 9ms ping). It's very monotonous waiting for the game to load, knowing it's not going to. The only solution for me is to not use the Geofilter. But that kind of defeats the purpose of the latest cloud upgrade.
Any advice would be appreciated.
Thanks.



#32
DMC_81

DMC_81

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 9 posts
  • Local time: 03:57 AM

I think I must be doing something wrong and wonder if you could help me. I made a video of several attempts to join the UK server. I'll leave the link below.
Now... The problem as I see it... The only server that is flagging up as a server is the one in Ireland (Which I can temp ban). The UK and Germany servers don't seem to be recognised as servers. I also don't understand why the game is trying to force me onto a server when my Geofilter shouldn't allow it.
Honestly. It only puts me on the UK server about 1 in 5 times (I get a 9ms ping). It's very monotonous waiting for the game to load, knowing it's not going to. The only solution for me is to not use the Geofilter. But that kind of defeats the purpose of the latest cloud upgrade.
Any advice would be appreciated.
Thanks.



What's up !!! First the reason why it hook you on a server outside of your radius is because of the ping assist... like it tries to use both so the simple way to connect only to the servers inside your radius is by disabling the ping assist...set it to 0 !!! Now what you should know is... if sometimes there is not enough people playing that game inside your radius it will take an eternity to start matches...so at that time you then set the ping assist so it will allow people outside of your radius to join your lobby if they have an equal or better ping than what you set !!! Now what i do myself and what i strongly recommend... Set your radius higher and search a match... when you see a server you don't want just click on it and set it at any percentage from your ban zone downthere like 1percent then click on the name bar to give that server a name then you have to press enter absolutely then click outside that lil box and voilà that non desired server appear downthere in the banned section (i myself give them different numbers so i can see it appear in the ban section...if you set them all at the same amount like 1% they will all appear on top of each others so you wont see it appear) once it is in the banned section refresh the screen and go down to the banned section again and click on it to confirm it is there !!! When it is confirmed go on miscelleanous and hit the restart button (always close components hooked to your router before restarting it and soon as it tells you to not use your browser for a minute then you simply restart the component you used to do the settings) !!! The reason why i do that and why ya want to do that is for like what i said earlier...when your ping assist is at 0 aka diabled... and there's not enough players inside your radius you then set the ping assist to allow outsiders to enter your radius...but since now your unwanted servers are blocked properly it will always connect to the servers inside your radius but still will allow outsiders to get in your lobbies 👽😎 !!! You wont have to mess with them again... and if someday it hook you on a new outsider server you'll just have to properly block by giving him a percentage plus a name then enter followed by the confirmation and then the restart of the components and the router and voilà you now can get back on that game to play like a boss with that awesome Duma R1 properly set !!! One thing important is to disabled/uncheck the Ping peers as first we don't need that at all plus it slows your connection's performance a lil bit since it performs to much analysis for no valuable reason !!! Sometimes when you change a setting like you enable it or disable it... then it's not working as expected... it's not because of the duma but the browsers we use to do the settings... so after i click a setting to enable or disable it i then click 2 times outside the boxes but still on the duma panel in the browser page and i then refresh the browser page to confirm if the setting still like what i've set it before the refresh.... and like always after changing settings on the duma i restart it via the restart button in the miscellaneous panel right after having shut down all the components hooked to the R1 then i start my components and i jump back on the game i want to play !!! And like i said...in my case the ping assist is always disabled even on those rare occasions so at that time i just set my radius higher like at 1000km instead of my regular 250-450km and since i already blocked the unwanted ones it simply allows more people and still connect to my choosed ones only 😎but sill without the ping assist so there is less processing on the Duma so it performs flawlessly 👽 i refresh the browser screen to confirm it have applied the desired radius then i search again for a new lobby and boom way more people and the searching process is accelerated plus i still play on a stable dedicated server wich provides me the same experience match after match day after day (and sometime when they add new dedicated servers as said before it imediatly start playin horrible like lot of recoil when normally i have none so i know i'm on a new dedicated server so i then properly block it and restart everything and i'm then back on my sweet Montreal dedicated servers) !!! Hope it's clear enough and that it will help you and others 👽😎😝😂 !!! Take care... Peeeaace !!! 🎧🎮🔫🍻✌

#33
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 19,178 posts
  • Local time: 08:57 AM

How do you set it up for fortnite? When i search for a game and the game tries to connect to a server outside my radius i get disconnected. Thats really annoying, especially when you play with friends

 

It doesn't decide what server to connect you to until it's loading you in which means that's the only time we can block it. We are looking for a way for it to kick you back to the lobby straight away. I don't think it handles host of a lobby like it does with other games. I would advise in this case to disable the filter and see what server you get put on, if it's not one you want then back out and search again - may be quicker than waiting for it to kick you to the lobby.

 

I think I must be doing something wrong and wonder if you could help me. I made a video of several attempts to join the UK server. I'll leave the link below.
Now... The problem as I see it... The only server that is flagging up as a server is the one in Ireland (Which I can temp ban). The UK and Germany servers don't seem to be recognised as servers. I also don't understand why the game is trying to force me onto a server when my Geofilter shouldn't allow it.
Honestly. It only puts me on the UK server about 1 in 5 times (I get a 9ms ping). It's very monotonous waiting for the game to load, knowing it's not going to. The only solution for me is to not use the Geofilter. But that kind of defeats the purpose of the latest cloud upgrade.
Any advice would be appreciated.
Thanks.

 

It doesn't decide what server to connect you to until it's loading you in which means that's the only time we can block it. We are looking for a way for it to kick you back to the lobby straight away. I don't think it handles host of a lobby like it does with other games. I would advise in this case to disable the filter and see what server you get put on, if it's not one you want then back out and search again - may be quicker than waiting for it to kick you to the lobby.


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST



Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - Midnight BST



Time Converter

If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#34
Tappy

Tappy

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 6 posts
  • Local time: 08:57 AM

I was uploading the video to youtube hence the delay in posting and the similarities in my post to the previous post. I hadn't seen Victor's post. Quoting us both with a copy and a paste not only looks sarcastic but just plain rude! You've answered his question but missed most of mine out.
Anyway... Why isn't it recognising the UK and Germany as servers that we can temp ban?
This whole update seems completely futile.

It doesn't decide what server to connect you to until it's loading you in which means that's the only time we can block it. We are looking for a way for it to kick you back to the lobby straight away. I don't think it handles host of a lobby like it does with other games. I would advise in this case to disable the filter and see what server you get put on, if it's not one you want then back out and search again - may be quicker than waiting for it to kick you to the lobby.

 

 

It doesn't decide what server to connect you to until it's loading you in which means that's the only time we can block it. We are looking for a way for it to kick you back to the lobby straight away. I don't think it handles host of a lobby like it does with other games. I would advise in this case to disable the filter and see what server you get put on, if it's not one you want then back out and search again - may be quicker than waiting for it to kick you to the lobby.
 

DMC.
Thanks for taking the time to reply. The ping assist shouldn't make any difference. The way the Duma has worked in the past is that it should block a connection to anything outside my radius. Which it is doing. The problem is, as Fraser said, it's still attempting to load the game on a blocked server (outside the allowed zone). Whether it was blocked with the radius or with the ping, the result would be the same. This leads to a long loading screen and a kick. Friends get in the game but you don't. I think the length of the wait is the amount of time it would actually take to put you on the battle bus. So it's about 2 minutes of the loading screen. 

So if with friends then you can't use the geofilter and if you're by yourself and have the patience, then you have to wait for a good few server disconnects before you get into your desired server. Probably takes a little longer for me as there are 3 servers in Europe.



#35
juju1366

juju1366

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 232 posts
  • Local time: 09:57 AM

j'ai le meme probleme il se connecte en irlande  mais mon geofiltre est en allemagne le plus proche , du coup j'ai un message d'erreur et il me renvoie vers le hall :(



#36
sigura

sigura

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 7 posts
  • Local time: 09:57 AM

My R1 Has not been updated. Is there enyway i can get i file insted?



#37
Netduma Admin

Netduma Admin

    Netduma Staff

  • Administrators
  • 832 posts
  • Local time: 08:57 AM
  • LocationNetduma HQ

My R1 Has not been updated. Is there enyway i can get i file insted?

 

Make sure you have selected Bleeding Edge in >Settings >Miscellaneous.

 

It should then take effect. The update on R1 has put all the servers in their correct locations, so when you search for a game in Fortnite you can see which server base it has put you on within your region



#38
Netduma Admin

Netduma Admin

    Netduma Staff

  • Administrators
  • 832 posts
  • Local time: 08:57 AM
  • LocationNetduma HQ

j'ai le meme probleme il se connecte en irlande  mais mon geofiltre est en allemagne le plus proche , du coup j'ai un message d'erreur et il me renvoie vers le hall :(

 

 

Cela signifie que cela fonctionne. Il vous empêche de rejoindre le serveur irlandais qui va jouer pire pour vous.
 
Si vous préférez ne pas attendre, vous pouvez étendre le filtre pour couvrir le monde et regarder où se trouve le serveur. Si c'est en Irlande, quittez le lobby et cherchez à nouveau


#39
Netduma Admin

Netduma Admin

    Netduma Staff

  • Administrators
  • 832 posts
  • Local time: 08:57 AM
  • LocationNetduma HQ

I was uploading the video to youtube hence the delay in posting and the similarities in my post to the previous post. I hadn't seen Victor's post. Quoting us both with a copy and a paste not only looks sarcastic but just plain rude! You've answered his question but missed most of mine out.
Anyway... Why isn't it recognising the UK and Germany as servers that we can temp ban?
This whole update seems completely futile.

DMC.
Thanks for taking the time to reply. The ping assist shouldn't make any difference. The way the Duma has worked in the past is that it should block a connection to anything outside my radius. Which it is doing. The problem is, as Fraser said, it's still attempting to load the game on a blocked server (outside the allowed zone). Whether it was blocked with the radius or with the ping, the result would be the same. This leads to a long loading screen and a kick. Friends get in the game but you don't. I think the length of the wait is the amount of time it would actually take to put you on the battle bus. So it's about 2 minutes of the loading screen. 

So if with friends then you can't use the geofilter and if you're by yourself and have the patience, then you have to wait for a good few server disconnects before you get into your desired server. Probably takes a little longer for me as there are 3 servers in Europe.

 

Hi Tappy - to clarify, there are some servers that you are not able to temp ban? Is this happening consistently? It would be very helpful if you could post their IDs in this thread so we can take a look. Instead of Temp Banning, are you able to add them to your Allow & Deny instead?

 

One suggestion that you may prefer is expanding the Geo-Filter to cover the whole region so nothing is blocked, then when the lobby loads, exit and re start your search if the server is in a location you don't like.

 

Let me know if I missed any of your questions!



#40
TomaLLoS

TomaLLoS

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 1 posts
  • Local time: 09:57 AM

Make sure you have selected Bleeding Edge in >Settings >Miscellaneous.
 
It should then take effect. The update on R1 has put all the servers in their correct locations, so when you search for a game in Fortnite you can see which server base it has put you on within your region


Welcome,

I checked twice my settings and bleeding edge is turned on sins always. Why I don't get the update for Fortnite?
I live in Nederland
Any solutions admin ?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users