Jump to content

Welcome to Netduma Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

Nat type

2 consoles

  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1
D3mon1c

D3mon1c

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 148 posts
  • Local time: 05:41 PM

To put it simple how do I get open nat for 2 consoles of course on the main console I used first XB1 its always open but soon as I turn on my ps4 it says type 2 nat instead of type 1 is there a fix for this using the duma to get open nat with no problem on 2 consoles at the same time or does this happen on all routers where one console will always be open and the 2nd moderate



#2
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 16,772 posts
  • Local time: 12:41 AM

NAT Type 2 is open, it just means you're behind a router. Only if you're directly connected to a modem will you get NAT Type 1.


Technical support:
 
Optimal Settings Guide - How to set up your Netduma R1 quickly with optimum settings. Includes: How to get your full speeds, opening your NAT & Geo-filter settings etc. 
Knowledge Base - All of our guides/suggestions on the Netduma router. Anything you want to know is likely answered here. 
Current firmware version (1.03.6i) - If you are on anything below this, follow the instructions carefully to upgrade.
 
Any other issues please make a new topic on the forum. Please do not create multiple topics/PMs/Social Media posts. Keep it to one topic on the forum, it will be answered. Thank you.

 

Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official Support Times: 10am - 6pm GMT

World Clock

#3
e38BimmerFN

e38BimmerFN

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 369 posts
  • Local time: 05:41 PM
  • LocationUSA

The R1 can't handle two or more gaming consoles at the same time and get full OPEN NAT, even with same game running. It's due to the kind of NAT the R1 uses, Port Address Restricted Cone NAT. Only FULL CONE NAT routers can handle multiple game consoles/PCs:

http://forum.netduma...ic-nat-routers/

 

Also there is handling of NAT and uPnP at the console level when two or more game consoles are online at the same time. I'm not sure if Sony is doing anything however MS is intro'g a new feature that may make multiple consoles work with routers that use other kinds of NAT besides FULL CONE NAT. We hope it can be handled at the console level so maybe router FW won't need to be touched. However we'll will see what happens when it comes out. It's been reported due for public release by October from what I've been told.

 

Currently FULL CONE NAT routers work well with multiple game consoles running same game all at the same time. 

 

To put it simple how do I get open nat for 2 consoles of course on the main console I used first XB1 its always open but soon as I turn on my ps4 it says type 2 nat instead of type 1 is there a fix for this using the duma to get open nat with no problem on 2 consoles at the same time or does this happen on all routers where one console will always be open and the 2nd moderate



#4
D3mon1c

D3mon1c

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 148 posts
  • Local time: 05:41 PM

O ok just being sure cause typically ppl complain about how the ps4 doesn't have open or their main console does and the secondary doesn't but thats good to hear cause I thought my kid was finding shit lobbies connection wise cause of me lol so that puts my mind at ease 



#5
e38BimmerFN

e38BimmerFN

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 369 posts
  • Local time: 05:41 PM
  • LocationUSA

Unfortunately the NAT naming conventions differ between MS and Sony. So just know that for Sony, NAT type 2 is ok and is considered OPEN NAT behind a router. 

 

Hope that the console Mfrs can resolve the multiple game console issue at there level though.  ;)



#6
RILLA au

RILLA au

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 61 posts

The R1 can't handle two or more gaming consoles at the same time and get full OPEN NAT, even with same game running. It's due to the kind of NAT the R1 uses, Port Address Restricted Cone NAT. Only FULL CONE NAT routers can handle multiple game consoles/PCs:

http://forum.netduma...ic-nat-routers/

 

Also there is handling of NAT and uPnP at the console level when two or more game consoles are online at the same time. I'm not sure if Sony is doing anything however MS is intro'g a new feature that may make multiple consoles work with routers that use other kinds of NAT besides FULL CONE NAT. We hope it can be handled at the console level so maybe router FW won't need to be touched. However we'll will see what happens when it comes out. It's been reported due for public release by October from what I've been told.

 

Currently FULL CONE NAT routers work well with multiple game consoles running same game all at the same time. 

 

Very strange what you are saying, I'm not going to argue because you clearly know what you are on about, but I have 4 xbox ones on my network all with open NAT through my netduma using UPNP.



#7
pollutionblues

pollutionblues

    Senior Member

  • Clubhouse Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 705 posts
  • Local time: 12:41 AM
  • LocationOuter Hebrides

Very strange what you are saying, I'm not going to argue because you clearly know what you are on about, but I have 4 xbox ones on my network all with open NAT through my netduma using UPNP.


I also have 4 xboxes all with open NAT using UPnP.
The family that slays together stays together

#8
e38BimmerFN

e38BimmerFN

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 369 posts
  • Local time: 05:41 PM
  • LocationUSA

Not arguing either.

 

Is this OPEN NAT seen on dash board only or OPEN NAT on all consoles running same game? The main issue is with all running the same game.

 

 

How exactly do you have the R1 configured for your 4 xboxes? Reservations? Any port forwarding configurations? 

Very strange what you are saying, I'm not going to argue because you clearly know what you are on about, but I have 4 xbox ones on my network all with open NAT through my netduma using UPNP.



#9
e38BimmerFN

e38BimmerFN

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 369 posts
  • Local time: 05:41 PM
  • LocationUSA

Is this OPEN NAT seen on dash board only or OPEN NAT on all consoles running same game? The main issue is with all running the same game.

 

 

How exactly do you have the R1 configured for your 4 xboxes? Reservations? Any port forwarding configurations? 

I also have 4 xboxes all with open NAT using UPnP.



#10
pollutionblues

pollutionblues

    Senior Member

  • Clubhouse Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 705 posts
  • Local time: 12:41 AM
  • LocationOuter Hebrides
Ah ok,

All 4 consoles have an open NAT on Xbox network settings. With regards to the same game do you mean COD? When the Duma first came out we could get all 4 xboxes an open NAT on Advanced Warfare no problem. When BO3 came out only 1 Xbox was showing an open NAT the rest were moderate (this is the same on IW) this has never caused any problems, I always took it that the 3 moderate consoles were showing a false reading due to something that the COD devs changed on their end as the Duma tries to open the correct ports for all consoles but the games still show moderate.

I’m pretty sure Iain tried to contact Activision/Treyarch about it when BO3 launched, I could be wrong on that though, maybe Fraser could clarify that.
The family that slays together stays together

#11
e38BimmerFN

e38BimmerFN

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 369 posts
  • Local time: 05:41 PM
  • LocationUSA

Yes BO3 is one of the games. There are many levels to this problem. We are hoping that MS can resolve this mostly for the XBOX1 consoles. Also there is NAT kind issues along with uPnP handling of ports while two or more consoles are online at the same time. And yes, game developers have a hand in this as well. So far BO3 only seems to work on FULL CONE NAT routers. Any other kind of NAT I haven't been able to get OPEN NAT with tow or more consoles in testing. MS mentioned that they are doing some uPnP under the hood improvements so I'm hoping this will also help in most if not all mutli player games will work with any NAT kind while all playing at the same time. Also uPnP handling also needs to be looked at possibly on all levels as well. 

 

I bet game devs are open to thinking that there code doesn't work right. LOL So I presume Treyarch may think along these lines. Of course, I presume that the multi game console is a minority when it comes to gaming devs and there testing and mainly probably think along single console player lines as its been probably like this for a while and the multi console gaming is starting to pickup. 

 

Will see what MS does with all of this. Waiting on the new feature to come out, if Treyarch or Activision doesn't work after that, then I presume we can hit them up more on this. From what I'm told Sony is way behind MS on most things.

 

my 2 cents. 

 

Ah ok,

All 4 consoles have an open NAT on Xbox network settings. With regards to the same game do you mean COD? When the Duma first came out we could get all 4 xboxes an open NAT on Advanced Warfare no problem. When BO3 came out only 1 Xbox was showing an open NAT the rest were moderate (this is the same on IW) this has never caused any problems, I always took it that the 3 moderate consoles were showing a false reading due to something that the COD devs changed on their end as the Duma tries to open the correct ports for all consoles but the games still show moderate.

I’m pretty sure Iain tried to contact Activision/Treyarch about it when BO3 launched, I could be wrong on that though, maybe Fraser could clarify that.



#12
RILLA au

RILLA au

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 61 posts

all open NAT playing destiny on 4 consoles using UPNP only

 

I can see in the upnp portmap that there are distinct ports for each xbox opened



#13
e38BimmerFN

e38BimmerFN

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 369 posts
  • Local time: 05:41 PM
  • LocationUSA

You only play Destiny? Tested any other games by chance? 



#14
iAmMoDBoX

iAmMoDBoX

    argument-jedi-mindshitter

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,890 posts
  • Local time: 07:41 PM

The R1 can't handle two or more gaming consoles at the same time and get full OPEN NAT, even with same game running. It's due to the kind of NAT the R1 uses, Port Address Restricted Cone NAT. Only FULL CONE NAT routers can handle multiple game consoles/PCs:

http://forum.netduma...ic-nat-routers/

 

Also there is handling of NAT and uPnP at the console level when two or more game consoles are online at the same time. I'm not sure if Sony is doing anything however MS is intro'g a new feature that may make multiple consoles work with routers that use other kinds of NAT besides FULL CONE NAT. We hope it can be handled at the console level so maybe router FW won't need to be touched. However we'll will see what happens when it comes out. It's been reported due for public release by October from what I've been told.

 

Currently FULL CONE NAT routers work well with multiple game consoles running same game all at the same time. 

 

I have had multiple consoles playing the same games at the same time before while using the Netduma router without an issue, had open NAT on both of them. Same goes for a friend who plays with 2 consoles. Never had a NAT issue.


mOtEQB0hTOKSD6fzpgIPNA.png



FiD7ooddSEefOwTYdjBkgQ.png


#15
RILLA au

RILLA au

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 61 posts

You only play Destiny? Tested any other games by chance? 

why would i want to do that ;-)



#16
e38BimmerFN

e38BimmerFN

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 369 posts
  • Local time: 05:41 PM
  • LocationUSA

Then maybe not related to other games or effected by them. Thats ok though. Try to get a idea of what all maybe effected. At least one game works.  :unsure:

 

Thanks. 






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users