Jump to content

Welcome to Netduma Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

Psn cant connect


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
14 replies to this topic

#1
Damiencoventry

Damiencoventry

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 8 posts
Hi guys just got my netduma today cant connect to psn also getting 50kbps on ps4 speed test internet keeps going off and on to my laptop.at first it worked played one game on bo3 now really confused i have bt .and i also have tplink router not sure wether to go bt router to netduma or tplink router to net duma?.is it possible my netduma is faulty?

#2
Netduma Admin

Netduma Admin

    Netduma Staff

  • Administrators
  • 511 posts
  • Local time: 05:45 PM
  • LocationNetduma HQ

Hi Damien - wire the Netduma direcly into your BT router. There should be no need for the TP Link router now as you want everything going through the Netduma to use its congestion control.

 

Then could you connect a PC or laptop to the Netduma via a wire. Now go to speedtest.net and run a test. What speeds are you getting?



#3
Damiencoventry

Damiencoventry

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 8 posts

hiya.my setups all wired from bt to netduma.ive managed to get on psn by using the net duma wifi ive done this test multiple times and it works..so its just wired thats not allowing me to connect to psn,my download after multiple tests is 35 megs however the upload is 17.5 kbps on bt my speeds are 50 up 14 down.ok tried wired from laptop using ethernet slot 2 and 3 and internet is so slow its just does not load the page ,so iunplugged ethernet and wif works and the page loads,also tried different ethernet cables no luck,i have ethernet from my bt to duma via ppoe ,then slot 2 being used for ethernet from duma to console/laptop .appreciate your help?.on what to do next. thanks



#4
lllRL

lllRL

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 779 posts
  • Local time: 05:45 PM
  • LocationUK
Is your geofilter enabled for the wired PS4 IP? If it's too restrictive it could prevent you from connecting to the PSN server or the game you're trying to play. Being able to get in over WiFi without a problem suggests something in your initial setup steps is affecting this, since you'll be on a different 192.168.88.x IP with the PS4 on WiFi.

#5
Damiencoventry

Damiencoventry

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 8 posts

failing over wifi now to psn it seems to work a few times doing the psn test then it starts to fail again.the upload is always around 18kbps maybe thats to slow and thats why i cant get on to psn so maybe somethings making my upload super slow?



#6
Netduma Admin

Netduma Admin

    Netduma Staff

  • Administrators
  • 511 posts
  • Local time: 05:45 PM
  • LocationNetduma HQ

Hi Damien - is your PPoE on the BT router or the Netduma? If on the Netduma, please put it on the BT router.

 

How long have you had your Netduma for?



#7
Damiencoventry

Damiencoventry

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 8 posts

hiya,ive had the net duma for a couple of days now.ive not done pppoe on the net duma,not sure what you mean by ppoe on the bt hub,i did a factory rest of the bt hub but still not sometime it connects to psn by wifi only but the speeds are slow maily the upload,is it possible u guys can check my net duma pleas, to see if theres any faults ,then at least il know if its just down to incorrect configuration 



#8
Netduma Admin

Netduma Admin

    Netduma Staff

  • Administrators
  • 511 posts
  • Local time: 05:45 PM
  • LocationNetduma HQ

Hi Damien - I meant that you enter your PPoE details directly into the BT, instead of into the Netduma. I assume you had it setup like that already so there's probably nothing to change there.

 

Did you buy the router directly from us? I'm thinking there's either a problem with the actual router (hardware) or one of your Ethernet cables is not working. But the fact there are issues on WiFi too sounds like it could be a hardware problem.

 

What speeds do you get when directly connected to the BT router?



#9
Damiencoventry

Damiencoventry

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 8 posts

i get full speeds from my bthub ,i ordered it off ebay hopefully il be able to send it 



#10
Netduma Admin

Netduma Admin

    Netduma Staff

  • Administrators
  • 511 posts
  • Local time: 05:45 PM
  • LocationNetduma HQ

Unfortunately it looks like someone on Ebay has sold you a broken router. I highly recommend you contact Ebay and ghet a refund on this.



#11
TryHardUndies

TryHardUndies

    Official Netduma Zealot

  • Clubhouse Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 151 posts
  • Local time: 05:45 PM
  • LocationUK

If you are using a BT Homehub you don't need to use PPoE.

 

Do a full Netduma factory reset.

 

Connect your Netduma to the HH, log into your HH, disable WIFI & firewall & place your Netduma IP address into the DMZ.

 

Connect all WIFI devices to the Netduma.

 

On you Netduma enter your upload & download speeds into Congestion Control & do auto set-up.

 

Ensure cookies are enable in Misc settings.

 

When doing a speed test ensure CC sliders are at 100% for download & upload & give 100% device prioritisation to the device you are performing the speed test on.

 

Connect your PS4 wired & go into the PS Network settings, do new wired auto set-up.

 

Don't use Playstation for speed tests, the readings are very inaccurate.



#12
Damiencoventry

Damiencoventry

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 8 posts

just tried them settings no luc, guess its faulty can u guys please remotely access my net duma and test it ?



#13
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 18,299 posts
  • Local time: 05:45 PM

Scroll to the bottom of any page on the router, what version does it say it is?


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST

World Clock

Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - 2am BST



If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#14
Damiencoventry

Damiencoventry

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 8 posts

1.03.6g rb_951g_2hnd.im not sure what to do ?



#15
Netduma Jack

Netduma Jack

    Graphic Artist

  • Administrators
  • 2,556 posts
  • Local time: 05:45 PM

This conversation will be locked as it has been taken to emails.


Technical support:

 

Fine tuning guide - How to set up your Netduma R1 quickly with optimum settings. Includes: How to get your full speeds, opening your NAT & Geo-filter settings etc.
FAQ - Includes: How to play with friends using the Geo-filter, I can't access the router control panel, Wifi keeps dropping out etc.
Wiki - Main link to the Wiki, for everything else please search here or on the forum.
Current firmware version (1.03.6) - If you are on anything below this, follow the instructions carefully to upgrade.

 

Any other issues please make a new thread on the forum, thank you  :)

 

Twitter - Facebook - YouTube - Twitch - Instagram - Steam Group - Discord





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users