Jump to content

Welcome to Netduma Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

Nighthawk R7000 with R1


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1
Flash71

Flash71

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 8 posts
Hellooooo
Just bought the latest Nighthawk and Netduma R1, are there any settings for the Nighthawk to be on before I connect the R1?

#2
Netduma Jack

Netduma Jack

    Graphic Artist

  • Administrators
  • 1,760 posts
  • Local time: 06:29 PM

Hellooooo
Just bought the latest Nighthawk and Netduma R1, are there any settings for the Nighthawk to be on before I connect the R1?

 

Hi, welcome to the forum! I would recommend this setup: ISP Modem / Router -> Netduma -> Nighthawk (in Access Point mode) -> All Devices.

 

Make sure to disable Wi-Fi on the Netduma if this is the setup you want. That should be all you need to do for the optimal setup :) no other settings should need to be changed.


Technical support:

 

Fine tuning guide - How to set up your Netduma R1 quickly with optimum settings. Includes: How to get your full speeds, opening your NAT & Geo-filter settings etc.
FAQ - Includes: How to play with friends using the Geo-filter, I can't access the router control panel, Wifi keeps dropping out etc.
Wiki - Main link to the Wiki, for everything else please search here or on the forum.
Current firmware version (1.03.6) - If you are on anything below this, follow the instructions carefully to upgrade.

 

Any other issues please make a new thread on the forum, thank you  :)

 

Twitter - Facebook - YouTube - Twitch - Instagram - Steam Group - Discord


#3
Flash71

Flash71

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 8 posts
Thanks for the reply
I’m dsl 17 meg, I’m not worried about using the Nighthawk for WiFi I’m just looking for the best set up for xb1 on cod ww2
How do I book a 1on 1 if I get stuck?

#4
fuzzy clam

fuzzy clam

    Forum Legend

  • Moderators
  • 3,745 posts
  • Local time: 01:29 PM
  • LocationUS - Michigan

Thanks for the reply
I’m dsl 17 meg, I’m not worried about using the Nighthawk for WiFi I’m just looking for the best set up for xb1 on cod ww2
How do I book a 1on 1 if I get stuck?

Take advantage of the Nighthawk's WiFi range.it's great.

 

And you won't get stuck, it's a pretty straightforward set up as Jack said but if you do hit a bump in the road just post back here and we'll get you sorted out... :D



frustrated I just got a new NETDUMA, and I can't connect, how do I get the password for the Wi-Fi

:P


#5
Dan

Dan

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 71 posts
  • Local time: 06:29 PM
I have tried this very set up. No issues.

Don't expect it to magically fix WW2 thou.

#6
Soloflyerz

Soloflyerz

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 108 posts
  • Local time: 01:29 PM
  • LocationCincinnati Ohio
Seems to me it was very easy to setup when I had them in line, you should be in pretty good shape.

I too have both although I’m not using the nighthawk anymore, aside from better WiFi range which I really don’t need there’s no other benefit to using it along with the duma right?

Oddly unless I have the WiFi extender plugged in the nighthawk itself won’t allow me to use WiFi anyway, I tried every way possible and guess it’s a bug or just problem internally in my unit cause nothing will allow me to even turn WiFi on.

#7
Flash71

Flash71

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 8 posts
Cheers guys, hopefully I’ll have time today to tinker and get to know this router better and set it up right,

#8
Netduma Jack

Netduma Jack

    Graphic Artist

  • Administrators
  • 1,760 posts
  • Local time: 06:29 PM

Cheers guys, hopefully I’ll have time today to tinker and get to know this router better and set it up right,

 

That's great to hear! You don't need to go too in-depth with the settings to get it right - in fact, the simpler you keep it the better. Don't worry about the 'settings' pages for now, perhaps just try out the CoD Ultimate profile which will put your home location in the ocean (so the radius doesn't matter) and finds games from all over the world if they're less than 60ms ping. (If that doesn't make sense now, it should make sense when you're playing with it :) )

 

Please let us know if you have any issues or questions.


Technical support:

 

Fine tuning guide - How to set up your Netduma R1 quickly with optimum settings. Includes: How to get your full speeds, opening your NAT & Geo-filter settings etc.
FAQ - Includes: How to play with friends using the Geo-filter, I can't access the router control panel, Wifi keeps dropping out etc.
Wiki - Main link to the Wiki, for everything else please search here or on the forum.
Current firmware version (1.03.6) - If you are on anything below this, follow the instructions carefully to upgrade.

 

Any other issues please make a new thread on the forum, thank you  :)

 

Twitter - Facebook - YouTube - Twitch - Instagram - Steam Group - Discord


#9
Flash71

Flash71

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 8 posts

That's great to hear! You don't need to go too in-depth with the settings to get it right - in fact, the simpler you keep it the better. Don't worry about the 'settings' pages for now, perhaps just try out the CoD Ultimate profile which will put your home location in the ocean (so the radius doesn't matter) and finds games from all over the world if they're less than 60ms ping. (If that doesn't make sense now, it should make sense when you're playing with it :) )

 

Please let us know if you have any issues or questions.

so far its not going very well unfortunately, i understand the R1 i just can't connect it with my R7000. Ive set it to modem + router, wireless access point enabled, wifi on R1 off, Standard set up as on the quick start guide and also tried internet cable in PoE on the R1 with the other end going into the red internet socket on the R7000, all the wifi is ok and i get both interface pages open but no broadband for some reason, this is the 1st time I've done anything like this, I'm going to be one of those nightmare forum guys :-(



#10
Ste

Ste

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 91 posts
  • Local time: 06:29 PM
  • LocationLiverpool UK

ISP Modem (router if its all in one) > Netduma > R7000 as an access point.

 

Do you not have to bridge the R7000 to make it  wireless access point ?

 

Though can you now get full speeds using the R1 as the main router ?



#11
Flash71

Flash71

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 8 posts

ISP Modem (router if its all in one) > Netduma > R7000 as an access point.

 

Do you not have to bridge the R7000 to make it  wireless access point ?

 

Though can you now get full speeds using the R1 as the main router ?

i don't get any bb using R1 as router and when i add those settings if I'm connecting it right it doesn't work



#12
RILLA au

RILLA au

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 61 posts

sounds like you are using the nighthawk as your modem. if so you won't be able to use the nighthawk wifi because if you do, you won't be using the netdumas features.

 

in this case, nighthawk (with wifi off) > netduma (with wifi on) > devices



#13
Netduma Jack

Netduma Jack

    Graphic Artist

  • Administrators
  • 1,760 posts
  • Local time: 06:29 PM

so far its not going very well unfortunately, i understand the R1 i just can't connect it with my R7000. Ive set it to modem + router, wireless access point enabled, wifi on R1 off, Standard set up as on the quick start guide and also tried internet cable in PoE on the R1 with the other end going into the red internet socket on the R7000, all the wifi is ok and i get both interface pages open but no broadband for some reason, this is the 1st time I've done anything like this, I'm going to be one of those nightmare forum guys :-(

 

Not to worry :) I'm inclined to agree with RILLA above. Try that setup instead and see how that goes :)


Technical support:

 

Fine tuning guide - How to set up your Netduma R1 quickly with optimum settings. Includes: How to get your full speeds, opening your NAT & Geo-filter settings etc.
FAQ - Includes: How to play with friends using the Geo-filter, I can't access the router control panel, Wifi keeps dropping out etc.
Wiki - Main link to the Wiki, for everything else please search here or on the forum.
Current firmware version (1.03.6) - If you are on anything below this, follow the instructions carefully to upgrade.

 

Any other issues please make a new thread on the forum, thank you  :)

 

Twitter - Facebook - YouTube - Twitch - Instagram - Steam Group - Discord


#14
Flash71

Flash71

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 8 posts
I’m on adsl, the router is modem router with acces point mode on WiFi, hawk and R1 connect but barely any broadband, atm I have R1 in router just to get it to work, WiFi-Hawk, Xbox R1, I know the R1 settings and adjustment perfectly and experiment just to see but running through the Hawk as advised I can’t get it to work, this model has less adjustments than the previous I owned but by plugging the R1 into a Ethernet port and PoE on R1 it seems to run xbox fine, my problem is my game mates are all yanks and nothing is going to sort Atlantic lag




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users