Jump to content

Welcome to Netduma Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

Internet completely drops, had to restart router

troubleshooting help

  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1
LastReaction

LastReaction

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 6 posts
  • Local time: 06:25 PM

So for two days straight now, my XR500 has randomly dropped both Wi-Fi and Ethernet connections completely. You can still connect to the router, but internet is not available. Once I reboot the router its back to normal until the following day when it drops connection again. I have a few settings enabled such as Wi-Fi Smart Switch, Anti Bufferbloat when high priority traffic is detected, and Geo Filter for two of the devices in my home, both on Filtering mode. I'm running on version 2.3.2.22. I will see if I can keep an eye on the logs next time this issue occurs.



#2
Netduma Jack

Netduma Jack

    Graphic Artist

  • Administrators
  • 2,757 posts
  • Local time: 11:25 PM

So for two days straight now, my XR500 has randomly dropped both Wi-Fi and Ethernet connections completely. You can still connect to the router, but internet is not available. Once I reboot the router its back to normal until the following day when it drops connection again. I have a few settings enabled such as Wi-Fi Smart Switch, Anti Bufferbloat when high priority traffic is detected, and Geo Filter for two of the devices in my home, both on Filtering mode. I'm running on version 2.3.2.22. I will see if I can keep an eye on the logs next time this issue occurs.

 

Welcome to the forum!
 
You should try a factory reset to see if that will resolve the issue. You can perform a factory reset via Settings > Administration > Backup Settings > Erase. Please let us know if this resolves your issue.
 
Please keep in mind that this will clear your settings, but hopefully your connection will stabilise after it.

Technical support:

 

Fine tuning guide - How to set up your Netduma R1 quickly with optimum settings. Includes: How to get your full speeds, opening your NAT & Geo-filter settings etc.
FAQ - Includes: How to play with friends using the Geo-filter, I can't access the router control panel, Wifi keeps dropping out etc.
Wiki - Main link to the Wiki, for everything else please search here or on the forum.
Current firmware version (1.03.6) - If you are on anything below this, follow the instructions carefully to upgrade.

 

Any other issues please make a new thread on the forum, thank you  :)

 

Twitter - Facebook - YouTube - Twitch - Instagram - Steam Group - Discord


#3
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 18,825 posts
  • Local time: 11:25 PM

I've sent you a PM with a firmware to try that should resolve your issue.


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST



Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - Midnight BST



Time Converter

If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#4
jb68

jb68

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 37 posts
  • Local time: 11:25 PM
That’s the exact same happens to me, will that fix be included it a later update. It’s just I don’t want to downgrade and re do my settings.

#5
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 18,825 posts
  • Local time: 11:25 PM

That’s the exact same happens to me, will that fix be included it a later update. It’s just I don’t want to downgrade and re do my settings.

 

Yes it will be included in the next update as far as I am aware. Shouldn't have to redo your settings when downgrading.


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST



Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - Midnight BST



Time Converter

If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#6
jb68

jb68

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 37 posts
  • Local time: 11:25 PM
Okay, hopefully the fix will sort it out for me.

#7
LastReaction

LastReaction

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 6 posts
  • Local time: 06:25 PM

Thanks for the very quick response, Netduma support team! I will try the downgraded firmware and keep you updated if the issue persists.

 

UPDATE: I had to factory reset my router after the downgrade, since the router for some reason was not able to detect an internet connection from my modem. Once I factory reset and put all my settings back to how they were, its up and running with no issues so far. I'll have to wait a few days and see if the issue I was having with the latest firmware is still present though, but so far so good.


Edited by LastReaction, 2 weeks ago.


#8
LastReaction

LastReaction

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 6 posts
  • Local time: 06:25 PM

Okay so here's an update:

 

I downgraded to the firmware that Frazer provided me and did a factory reset, and the internet drops have gone away. But a new issue has occurred with the Geo-Filter and a few other issues. I will list the bugs below.

 

  • It does not keep the settings I originally put, and puts random devices in the list to Geo-Filter that I did not put myself.
  • There is also unbearable lag in my games. I will turn off Geo-Filter, play a few games and see if this persists.
  • When I add a second device to the Geo-Filter, it automatically lists it as a console instead of giving me an option to choose what game I want to Geo-Filter for specifically.
  • Device manager randomly renames devices and classifies them as random types when I had them set to something else.

This is pretty unfortunate, considering the latest firmware has an internet dropping problem, and the downgraded firmware has a Geo-Filter and game lag issue. I'm not sure what to do here.



#9
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 18,825 posts
  • Local time: 11:25 PM
  • It does not keep the settings I originally put, and puts random devices in the list to Geo-Filter that I did not put myself.

It won't put random devices into the Geo-Filter. The likelihood the name has changed which would also change it on the Geo-Filter or someone else with access has added a device to the Geo-Filter.

  • There is also unbearable lag in my games. I will turn off Geo-Filter, play a few games and see if this persists.

Likely to do with distance to the server or your QoS settings. If you were on the previous version without issue then this fix will have not changed functionality at all.

  • When I add a second device to the Geo-Filter, it automatically lists it as a console instead of giving me an option to choose what game I want to Geo-Filter for specifically.

In the device manager change the device type to something that's not a console.

  • Device manager randomly renames devices and classifies them as random types when I had them set to something else.

Which devices is this happening to?


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST



Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - Midnight BST



Time Converter

If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#10
LastReaction

LastReaction

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 6 posts
  • Local time: 06:25 PM

It 100% did put random devices into the Geo-Filter. I originally had 2 devices that I set specifically in the Geo-Filter, and when the extreme lag in my game started occurring, I signed into my router to find out that two completely different devices with different MAC Addresses than the one I originally had it set to were applied instead.

 

The device manager seemed to randomly rename the two devices that I had originally set in the Geo-Filter specifically. That might most likely be why the Geo-Filter chose two random devices from my network to fill in the gaps since the names of the original two devices changed and the Geo-Filter could not find them. Both devices I had Geo-Filter set for before the glitch occurred were PCs, one is used to mainly play Overwatch, and the other is used by a family member and is usually playing Fortnite. The Fortnite PC was changed by the device manager to a console device out of nowhere.



#11
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 18,825 posts
  • Local time: 11:25 PM

It 100% did put random devices into the Geo-Filter. I originally had 2 devices that I set specifically in the Geo-Filter, and when the extreme lag in my game started occurring, I signed into my router to find out that two completely different devices with different MAC Addresses than the one I originally had it set to were applied instead.

 

The device manager seemed to randomly rename the two devices that I had originally set in the Geo-Filter specifically. That might most likely be why the Geo-Filter chose two random devices from my network to fill in the gaps since the names of the original two devices changed and the Geo-Filter could not find them. Both devices I had Geo-Filter set for before the glitch occurred were PCs, one is used to mainly play Overwatch, and the other is used by a family member and is usually playing Fortnite. The Fortnite PC was changed by the device manager to a console device out of nowhere.

 

I don't know what to suggest as I've never seen this before. Can you grab us the logs when this happens please?


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST



Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - Midnight BST



Time Converter

If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#12
LastReaction

LastReaction

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 6 posts
  • Local time: 06:25 PM

I don't know what to suggest as I've never seen this before. Can you grab us the logs when this happens please?

 

If it happens again I'll be sure to create a Pastebin of the logs for you to check out.







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: troubleshooting, help

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users