Jump to content

Welcome to Netduma Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

LEDE DHCP MODE


  • Please log in to reply
52 replies to this topic

#1
SM961

SM961

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 446 posts
  • Local time: 03:28 PM
  • LocationUS - CA

What settings need to be changed on the LEDE router? Thank you.

Attached Files

  • Attached File  dmz.PNG   34.52KB   1 downloads

 

 

 17064580.png30181363.png


#2
progprogprog

progprogprog

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 101 posts
Go into firewall-portforwarding on lede router

Name= allow-DMZ
Protocol=tcp+udp
Eternal zone=Wan
External port=N/A
Internalzone=LAN
Internal ip address =netduma wan ip
Internal port=N/A
Press add then save and apply

Hope this helps

#3
SM961

SM961

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 446 posts
  • Local time: 03:28 PM
  • LocationUS - CA
I still haven't connected my Netduma to the LEDE router, I'm still trying to figure out how to get the LEDE router set up. Do you know why my Internet speed is cut off in half? Thanks for the quick reply.
 

 

 17064580.png30181363.png


#4
progprogprog

progprogprog

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 101 posts
On some lede routers when you put your speeds into sqm you have to reverse them Don't know why so for put 80000 in upload and 20000 in download
Not sure how far you've got with it but you need to download software packages such as upnp sqm etc

#5
SM961

SM961

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 446 posts
  • Local time: 03:28 PM
  • LocationUS - CA

On some lede routers when you put your speeds into sqm you have to reverse them Don't know why so for put 80000 in upload and 20000 in download
Not sure how far you've got with it but you need to download software packages such as upnp sqm etc

So far I downloaded the three sqm packages and checking for bufferbloat.


 

 

 17064580.png30181363.png


#6
BIG__DOG

BIG__DOG

    Forum Legend

  • Moderators
  • 1,592 posts
  • Local time: 11:28 PM
  • LocationNear Manchester

ok, regarding the issue of qos cutting speeds in half and having to reverse the inputs.........that is a fault on the .4 release of lede. the 1.7.3 release of LEDE does not have that issue and runs like a dream. Do not downgrade firmware unless you truely know what you are doing as router versions are different and you could end up bricking your router.

 

You do not need upnp on lede if you want to use upnp as you will need upnp enabled on the R1 as you cannot have upnp enabled on both routers at the same time which causes conflicts.

 

 

to resolve your issue regarding speed drops.......in sqm type your upload speed into download and download speed into upload. As I stated above it is a bug in this current version of LEDE 17.1.4 which is why I run 17.1.3


Posted Image Posted Image

#7
BIG__DOG

BIG__DOG

    Forum Legend

  • Moderators
  • 1,592 posts
  • Local time: 11:28 PM
  • LocationNear Manchester

as you can see from my speedtest result I lose very little of my actual upload and download speeds, about 4mbps down and 1mbps up. Here are my screenshots of my traffic policy for my R1 in LEDE as an example for you.

 

7028103073.png

 

 

uoQeiYc.png

Wbu2JED.png

gsD9O0z.png

QeEV8xY.png


Posted Image Posted Image

#8
SM961

SM961

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 446 posts
  • Local time: 03:28 PM
  • LocationUS - CA

ok, regarding the issue of qos cutting speeds in half and having to reverse the inputs.........that is a fault on the .4 release of lede. the 1.7.3 release of LEDE does not have that issue and runs like a dream. Do not downgrade firmware unless you truely know what you are doing as router versions are different and you could end up bricking your router.

 

You do not need upnp on lede if you want to use upnp as you will need upnp enabled on the R1 as you cannot have upnp enabled on both routers at the same time which causes conflicts.

 

 

to resolve your issue regarding speed drops.......in sqm type your upload speed into download and download speed into upload. As I stated above it is a bug in this current version of LEDE 17.1.4 which is why I run 17.1.3

Fixed it I had the wrong "Interface name".

 

https://forum.lede-p...at-testing/2803


 

 

 17064580.png30181363.png


#9
SM961

SM961

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 446 posts
  • Local time: 03:28 PM
  • LocationUS - CA

How do I check for double NAT?


 

 

 17064580.png30181363.png


#10
progprogprog

progprogprog

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 101 posts
Glad you got it sorted
If you are on xbox it will tell you when you do a network test if you have double nat
Don't forget to enable upnp forwarding under Miscellaneous on the net duma

#11
SM961

SM961

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 446 posts
  • Local time: 03:28 PM
  • LocationUS - CA
I'm on the PS4.
 

 

 17064580.png30181363.png


#12
SM961

SM961

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 446 posts
  • Local time: 03:28 PM
  • LocationUS - CA

Glad you got it sorted
If you are on xbox it will tell you when you do a network test if you have double nat
Don't forget to enable upnp forwarding under Miscellaneous on the net duma

So far I need to connect my Netduma,  Gateway>LEDE router>Netduma.


 

 

 17064580.png30181363.png


#13
SM961

SM961

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 446 posts
  • Local time: 03:28 PM
  • LocationUS - CA

as you can see from my speedtest result I lose very little of my actual upload and download speeds, about 4mbps down and 1mbps up. Here are my screenshots of my traffic policy for my R1 in LEDE as an example for you.

 

7028103073.png

 

 

uoQeiYc.png

Wbu2JED.png

gsD9O0z.png

QeEV8xY.png

How are they connected physically? I can't access Netduma.


 

 

 17064580.png30181363.png


#14
PharmDawgg

PharmDawgg

    Forum Legend

  • Moderators
  • 3,039 posts
  • Local time: 06:28 PM
  • LocationGA-USA
In order to access the Netduma and Lede router both you have to connect to the Netduma wirelessly or wired with a laptop or desktop.
With a setup similar to this. Modem>Lede>Netduma
In the setup above you can only access the Netduma by connecting to it.

#15
SM961

SM961

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 446 posts
  • Local time: 03:28 PM
  • LocationUS - CA

In order to access the Netduma and Lede router both you have to connect to the Netduma wirelessly or wired with a laptop or desktop.

WAN>LAN? LEDE router WAN to Netduma's LAN?


 

 

 17064580.png30181363.png


#16
PharmDawgg

PharmDawgg

    Forum Legend

  • Moderators
  • 3,039 posts
  • Local time: 06:28 PM
  • LocationGA-USA
Lede(lan) to NETDUMA(wan)

#17
SM961

SM961

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 446 posts
  • Local time: 03:28 PM
  • LocationUS - CA

Lede(lan) to NETDUMA(wan)

okay, one more question where do I input all the info on the LEDE router firewall tab? 


 

 

 17064580.png30181363.png


#18
PharmDawgg

PharmDawgg

    Forum Legend

  • Moderators
  • 3,039 posts
  • Local time: 06:28 PM
  • LocationGA-USA
When I say wan for Netduma I mean the poe port (port#1)

#19
SM961

SM961

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 446 posts
  • Local time: 03:28 PM
  • LocationUS - CA

When I say wan for Netduma I mean the poe port (port#1)

Yes, okay got ya.


 

 

 17064580.png30181363.png


#20
SM961

SM961

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 446 posts
  • Local time: 03:28 PM
  • LocationUS - CA

When I say wan for Netduma I mean the poe port (port#1)

https://forum.lede-p...at-testing/2803

 

Whose recommended setting is this for? because I tried it and I couldn't get a good bufferbloat rating.


 

 

 17064580.png30181363.png





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users