Jump to content

Welcome to Netduma Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

Speed slow downs.


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1
jb68

jb68

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 46 posts
  • Local time: 01:07 AM
Hi!

I keep getting speed slow down all the time and the only way I get my speed back up to 70mbps is a reboot. I even disabled al my qos settings and still happens. I tested the speed from yeh modem and no slow downs.

#2
e38BimmerFN

e38BimmerFN

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 447 posts
  • Local time: 06:07 PM
  • LocationUSA

Whats the Mfr and model# of the ISP modem?

Whats the QoS controls set for? Try 99% on the sliders...

Wireless or wired speed testing? Wired is preferred.



#3
jb68

jb68

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 46 posts
  • Local time: 01:07 AM
Wired and wireless. BT Openreach modem. Tried no QoS and still happens

#4
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 19,136 posts
  • Local time: 01:07 AM

Change XR500 MAC address to MAC address of previous router


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST



Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - Midnight BST



Time Converter

If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#5
e38BimmerFN

e38BimmerFN

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 447 posts
  • Local time: 06:07 PM
  • LocationUSA

This modem have a built in router already or just a modem only?



#6
jb68

jb68

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 46 posts
  • Local time: 01:07 AM
My previous router was an ASUS RT3200 and had no problems with speed. It’s just that I can have full speed and then my speeds drop to 800kb:s

#7
e38BimmerFN

e38BimmerFN

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 447 posts
  • Local time: 06:07 PM
  • LocationUSA

Try changing MAC address of XR router to previous router as mentioned by Fraser?

What is the mfr and model# of the ISP modem?



#8
jb68

jb68

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 46 posts
  • Local time: 01:07 AM
It’s not a ISP modem. I paid for it myself

#9
e38BimmerFN

e38BimmerFN

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 447 posts
  • Local time: 06:07 PM
  • LocationUSA

This modem have a built in router already or just a modem only?



#10
jb68

jb68

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 46 posts
  • Local time: 01:07 AM
Modem only

#11
e38BimmerFN

e38BimmerFN

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 447 posts
  • Local time: 06:07 PM
  • LocationUSA

I would reload FW clode, then do a full factory reset then set up from scratch. Run some wired tests before setting up anything on the router.






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users