Jump to content

Vizkos

Members
  • Content Count

    4
  • Joined

  • Last visited


Reputation Activity

  1. Like
    Vizkos reacted to Killhippie in XR500: Mismatched port numbers on 2.3.2.40?   
    The original 1-2-3-4-WAN  was a printing error, the 4-3-2-1-WAN is the correct printing version on the back of the router, the mismatch in the DumaOS device manager table view is a bug that I believe is known about. Hope that helps.
  2. Like
    Vizkos reacted to Netduma Fraser in XR500: Mismatched port numbers on 2.3.2.40?   
    Exactly as above, it is purely an aesthetic issue, it will not affect your online experience in any way.
  3. Like
    Vizkos got a reaction from WalkedDave in XR500: Mismatched port numbers on 2.3.2.40?   
    Hello,
    I was reading some threads around here saying how the on some early manufactured models of the XR500, hardware ports were installed in reverse, leading to some software display inaccuracies.
    On Best Buy, and other retailers, when looking at the back of the router, reading the ethernet ports from left-to-right, it reads: 1 -> 2 -> 3 -> 4 -> Internet:
    https://www.bestbuy.com/site/netgear-nighthawk-pro-gaming-wi-fi-router-ac2600-dual-band-wi-fi-with-geo-filter-qos-network-monitor-powered-by-dumaos/6190755.p?skuId=6190755

     
    The same 1-2-3-4-internet is observed on the box itself showing the rear of the router.
     
    However, on my router, it reads as 4 -> 3 -> 2 -> 1 -> Internet:

    My main PC is the blue cable, plugged into what is labeled as port 1.

    In Settings -> Monitoring -> Statistics, it correctly shows as LAN 1.
    HOWEVER
    On the Device Manager, it shows as port 4


    Also note that another device that I have plugged into the port labeled #3 (yellow cable) is showing as #3 on the Monitoring table, but #2 on the Device Manager table.
    The mismatch here aside, I figured my router was one of those mislabeled ones, given that the display order of the ports differed from the retailer images, so I picked up another XR500, with the intent of returning my current one, however, the exact same ordering is present:

    I am very confused at this point...
    Are the retailer and box images incorrect and this is a software bug with the Device Manager table added in .40?  
    Or are the retailer images correct and I received two routers with the error, even though one of them has a PC Magazine reward sticker on the box (which I am assuming means its manufactured later)?
    Also, I am assuming either the Device Manager table, or the Monitoring table are bugged?
    Thanks.
  4. Like
    Vizkos got a reaction from jayvee028 in [XR500] Wired device showing as offline in list, but port itself says connected   
    I downgraded to .32 last night and was able to look at it tonight.  It appears that the issue is not present on .32.
    My PC is showing as online when I boot it and look at the manager. My S8000 switch is not showing as online, which is what I expect, since its a switch.  My Xbox and TV also show as online when I start them and move to offline when I turn them off, as expected. I will continue to monitor.
  5. Like
    Vizkos got a reaction from Netduma Alex in [XR500] Wired device showing as offline in list, but port itself says connected   
    I downgraded to .32 last night and was able to look at it tonight.  It appears that the issue is not present on .32.
    My PC is showing as online when I boot it and look at the manager. My S8000 switch is not showing as online, which is what I expect, since its a switch.  My Xbox and TV also show as online when I start them and move to offline when I turn them off, as expected. I will continue to monitor.
×
×
  • Create New...