Jump to content

Welcome to Netduma Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

Outside of my house - where does my signal go?

Outside plant street view coax cable TV plant signals

This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
108 replies to this topic

#21
Alex49H

Alex49H

    Forum Legend

  • Clubhouse Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,182 posts
AnotherAttached File  FullSizeRender-1.jpg   276.8KB   0 downloads
Alex49H

#22
Dillinger

Dillinger

    [Duma] Armorer

  • Moderators
  • 2,621 posts

Boy, I can't say with 100% certainty, but that sure looks like RG-6 cable with a newer compression fitting on there.  If the whole building is wired with that, assuming it's in good condition and yada-yada, the cable itself most likely is not the source of your problems.


Las Vegas - Early R1 Adopter | CoD Player | 1911 aficionado
 

"Improvement usually means doing something we have never done before" Shigeo Shingo


#23
Vance

Vance

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 64 posts
Alex49h, ask your cable company if your getting any T3 errors which causes your modem to disconnect from the headend. I'm having the same problem where my bandwidth is hit or miss. T3 errors can be caused by an amplifier, to much noise on the line or your node has too many customers. It's causing COD Ghost to be choppy and hit detection is horrible.

#24
glaglaman

glaglaman

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 127 posts

My ISP is launching the FTTH in december 2015 or January 2016, it is the fiber directly to the home ?

 

I've been contacted by the society that does the cable wiring saying they need the authorisation to come and wired our building.

 

Hope it's better than my 5 meg dsl connexion ...



#25
BENORMOUS

BENORMOUS

    Forum Legend

  • Clubhouse Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,406 posts

My ISP is launching the FTTH in december 2015 or January 2016, it is the fiber directly to the home ?

I've been contacted by the society that does the cable wiring saying they need the authorisation to come and wired our building.

Hope it's better than my 5 meg dsl connexion ...


Fibre to the trigger finger sounds mint mate,hope they do that round our area one day

#26
Sgt-Greco

Sgt-Greco

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 482 posts

Nice thread Dillinger.

Got a Question: Is it safe to say that the best modem location is where the telephone company's cables enter the apartment?



#27
Zennon

Zennon

    Forum Legend

  • Administrators
  • 6,405 posts

Nice one Dillinger, Ive put ferrite core's on all my electrical equipment lol might as well just incase.

 

The engineer that came to fit my fibre said in all his years of doing this he had never seen seen such a mess in the E-side cab , took him 30 mins to find my cables because it was bodged together.

 

#28
lukasz

lukasz

    Forum Legend

  • Moderators
  • 2,645 posts
Fantastic job dill.

Really looking foward to your next articles. Learn for this obe a lot. Will go and if the box is open will capture some photos of my wireing as its a mess.

Posted Image


#29
lukasz

lukasz

    Forum Legend

  • Moderators
  • 2,645 posts

So funny enough the main cabinet outside my house had been open for like 2 days now and cables are crawling on the side walk.

http://i.imgur.com/a8B6RcF.jpg

 

Now here is a closer look on the mess in that cabinet. 

http://i.imgur.com/FcV4DKI.jpg

 

Then from there cables are going underneath the street all the way to houses. Then the cable literay comes out of the ground

http://i.imgur.com/6feVuAq.jpg

 

Then before the house its a pail of un used cable just looped over and over though this cable is not connected anywhere. 

http://i.imgur.com/zDvMNez.jpg

 

and then to that small box on the wall and then coax white cable goes in side my house.

http://i.imgur.com/wNIat1j.jpg

 

Now before it connects to the router have something like this on it

http://i.imgur.com/SXBme46.jpg

 

And finally connected to Super Hub 2

http://i.imgur.com/g74AWJ2.jpg


Posted Image


#30
Dirty Dog

Dirty Dog

    Senior Member

  • Clubhouse Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 442 posts
Good effort Dillinger! 
You do do an excellent job with the topics and content you create for the community. Always well written and informative. Keeps us all thinking and talking - Thanks, man   :)
 
I shall now remove my lips from your arse.  Please, continue.   :D
 
@ lukasz.  I'm astounded at the state of that cab, man!  Is it left open all the time? You reported it to Open Reach? 
 
That needs to be secured before some yoof comes along and takes out the internet for the whole street.

But I safely have the clam eating Gorilla joining me, and really, when a guy is so thick he has to type with a stick, what are the odds he WON'T mess something up??  :rolleyes:  :P


#31
lukasz

lukasz

    Forum Legend

  • Moderators
  • 2,645 posts

This has been open like that for about 2 3 days i just send the report now


Posted Image


#32
Alex49H

Alex49H

    Forum Legend

  • Clubhouse Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,182 posts

Alex49h, ask your cable company if your getting any T3 errors which causes your modem to disconnect from the headend. I'm having the same problem where my bandwidth is hit or miss. T3 errors can be caused by an amplifier, to much noise on the line or your node has too many customers. It's causing COD Ghost to be choppy and hit detection is horrible.


That is how and what I see choppy games besides lower speeds. I just checked my modems Event Log and yes a lot of error messages. I sent them proof. Thank you for your input now I have words to back up what I see.
Alex49H

#33
Alex49H

Alex49H

    Forum Legend

  • Clubhouse Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,182 posts
Ok

Attached Files


Alex49H

#34
Dillinger

Dillinger

    [Duma] Armorer

  • Moderators
  • 2,621 posts

So funny enough the main cabinet outside my house had been open for like 2 days now and cables are crawling on the side walk.

http://i.imgur.com/a8B6RcF.jpg

 

Now here is a closer look on the mess in that cabinet. 

http://i.imgur.com/FcV4DKI.jpg

 

Then from there cables are going underneath the street all the way to houses. Then the cable literay comes out of the ground

http://i.imgur.com/6feVuAq.jpg

 

Then before the house its a pail of un used cable just looped over and over though this cable is not connected anywhere. 

http://i.imgur.com/zDvMNez.jpg

 

and then to that small box on the wall and then coax white cable goes in side my house.

http://i.imgur.com/wNIat1j.jpg

 

Now before it connects to the router have something like this on it

http://i.imgur.com/SXBme46.jpg

 

And finally connected to Super Hub 2

http://i.imgur.com/g74AWJ2.jpg

 

Lukasz - You need to call the local guys and get them out there to that box and get it secured.  Inside that box (pedestal) appears to be a shared termination, or punch, board for the phone and what appears to be a short range cable TV style amplifier called a "line extender".  The line extender is a powered device (usually 60-90 volts powered by the incoming cable line), so while it won't kill you, it is a hazard. 

 

On top of that, you have a pre-made lawsuit ready if someone trips on any of that exposed wire, falls, and hits something fleshy on any of the bricks and rocks around.  Honestly, if I saw that while I was on the job, I would have coned it off, taped it off and blocked out time to fix it if I didn't have time that day. 

 

The in line shiny "bullet" looking item is an in-line pad (most likely) and is used to lower the signal electronically to balance the incoming signal to within the optimal input settings of the router.  I have never been a fan of little short cuts like these, but I totally understand their need.  I just always like to group my actives together, that way you aren't looking for some random loss of signal "hidden" somewhere you don't know about.

 

Thanks for these pictures Lukasz, they are a great addition to this thread!  This was a real world example I was hoping to explain.  Lukasz could have had his entire home wired by the God of Internet himself and could still be subject to spotty service because those charged with caring for and maintaining his backbone system seem to have fallen down on the job.


Las Vegas - Early R1 Adopter | CoD Player | 1911 aficionado
 

"Improvement usually means doing something we have never done before" Shigeo Shingo


#35
lukasz

lukasz

    Forum Legend

  • Moderators
  • 2,645 posts
You welcome buddy i am learnig for you artickle as i would like to work in networking invoremnt in future.

Posted Image


#36
Dillinger

Dillinger

    [Duma] Armorer

  • Moderators
  • 2,621 posts

Nice thread Dillinger.

Got a Question: Is it safe to say that the best modem location is where the telephone company's cables enter the apartment?

 

Kind of a loaded question, but let me see if I can clarify and give you an answer.

 

Assuming that everything coming from the outside is in top notch condition, (i.e. you have all the signal you need, everything is maintained correctly and you don't have any ancient gear or plan on extending from the wall plate with string and bubblegum) then yes.

 

In an apartment setting, you are kind of limited in what you can do with rewiring, so if it's convenient and the incoming signal is within specs, go for it.


Las Vegas - Early R1 Adopter | CoD Player | 1911 aficionado
 

"Improvement usually means doing something we have never done before" Shigeo Shingo


#37
Dirty Dog

Dirty Dog

    Senior Member

  • Clubhouse Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 442 posts

This has been open like that for about 2 3 days i just send the report now

 

Call me an old romantic, but I would be sending the missus out to stand guard while I was gaming if it were my cab - LOL
 
I still can't believe it was left open, and in that state.  Every cabinet I've EVER looked at has been locked down tighter than a Nun's asshole.  It looks as though there's a public warning notice on the inside of the cab door - which is odd in itself.  If you get the chance, could you take a pic of that also? 
 
Cheers lukasz!

But I safely have the clam eating Gorilla joining me, and really, when a guy is so thick he has to type with a stick, what are the odds he WON'T mess something up??  :rolleyes:  :P


#38
Zennon

Zennon

    Forum Legend

  • Administrators
  • 6,405 posts

 

Call me an old romantic, but I would be sending the missus out to stand guard while I was gaming if it were my cab - LOL
 
I still can't believe it was left open, and in that state.  Every cabinet I've EVER looked at has been locked down tighter than a Nun's asshole.  It looks as though there's a public warning notice on the inside of the cab door - which is odd in itself.  If you get the chance, could you take a pic of that also? 
 
Cheers lukasz!

 

Thats a Virgin cab not a BT, Not that any should be left open.



#39
Dillinger

Dillinger

    [Duma] Armorer

  • Moderators
  • 2,621 posts

  It looks as though there's a public warning notice on the inside of the cab door - which is odd in itself.  If you get the chance, could you take a pic of that also? 

 

That is actually a stand reminder sticker.  Beware, Take care, Don't DISCONNECT in error".  When you have apartment boxes, where a lot of runs are all jumbled together, some are tagged with the correct unit number, and some used to be.  When you have a 3 story facility, you may start with a 103, 203 and 303, for respective units, but when one of the leading 1,2,3 numbers come off, and you don't take the time to verify, you unplug 203 when it was 303 who moved out.  That is a DISC in Error, and counts against your efficiency rating, which can effect your merit raise and performance evals. 

 

No faster way to piss off a paying customer than to offer them a half assed service and then randomly disconnect them from it because you were too lazy to take an extra minute and do the job right.


Las Vegas - Early R1 Adopter | CoD Player | 1911 aficionado
 

"Improvement usually means doing something we have never done before" Shigeo Shingo


#40
toby jugs

toby jugs

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 584 posts

there was one of those green boxes just like the one in Lukasz's first picture in my town centre on the main street.

 

it had one of the doors hanging off it for months and i'm not even exagerating one bit.

 

another one locally is so rusty that the bottom front edge has rusted away leaving a crumbling jagged gap all the way along it