Jump to content

Welcome to Netduma Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

QOS and speed issues


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1
rammo

rammo

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 4 posts
  • Local time: 10:00 PM

hello People,

 

so i have come across something interesting.
 
  i believe there is some sort of bug with qossoftware. I have everything set to equal across all devices in qos but i notice speed range from 120-40 but when i disable qos i get speeds 150-175 . When i enable qos i get speeds for 150-170 for like 5 mins or so then it goes back down 120-140 but if i click reset distribution button i get 150-175 mpbs.
 
all test were conducted wifi using speedtest.net and the device was an iphone 8. 
 
I was wondering if anyone has experience this issue?
 
Also i prefer not to disable qos as this is why i went with the router due to the unique and claims of excellent qos software.
 
Also i am open to suggestion.
 
here is my setup
 
isp: comcast
modem: netgear cm-1000
router: netgear xr500
 
qos setting attached

 

any help much appreciated 

Attached Files

  • Attached File  qos1.PNG   949.19KB   0 downloads
  • Attached File  qos2.PNG   375.61KB   0 downloads
  • Attached File  qos3.PNG   658.2KB   0 downloads


#2
BIG__DOG

BIG__DOG

    Forum Legend

  • Moderators
  • 1,656 posts
  • Local time: 03:00 AM
  • LocationNear Manchester

Sorry, but why are you doing speed tests over wireless? It is not a consistent method to say the least but doing it with a phone is just as bad. You would be better doing the test wired via a PC or laptop to get a more accurate result. 


Posted Image Posted Image

#3
Killhippie

Killhippie

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 158 posts
  • Local time: 03:00 AM
  • LocationUK

hello People,

 

so i have come across something interesting.
 
  i believe there is some sort of bug with qossoftware. I have everything set to equal across all devices in qos but i notice speed range from 120-40 but when i disable qos i get speeds 150-175 . When i enable qos i get speeds for 150-170 for like 5 mins or so then it goes back down 120-140 but if i click reset distribution button i get 150-175 mpbs.
 
all test were conducted wifi using speedtest.net and the device was an iphone 8. 
 
I was wondering if anyone has experience this issue?
 
Also i prefer not to disable qos as this is why i went with the router due to the unique and claims of excellent qos software.
 
Also i am open to suggestion.
 
here is my setup
 
isp: comcast
modem: netgear cm-1000
router: netgear xr500
 
qos setting attached

 

any help much appreciated 

As BIG __DOG said you need to do your speedtest via a wired device for true results, also have you got the router set up to use smart connect? Or do you have separate SSID's for 5Ghz and 2.4Ghz? I would suggest splitting them so you know what frequency each device is on. Also when you updated your firmware did you do a factory reset? I know its a pain but it can iron out issues like this, its worth a try. Also when you are doing speed tests is the High Priority traffic light coming on? You do realise that QoS is not working without bufferbloat set to always. It will only engage when the router sees gaming traffic with the settings you have at this moment. My line runs at 55.8Mbps down and 16.7Mbps up and with the same settings (high priority traffic detected) over wireless on my iPad I get 55.4Mbps and 16.4Mbps within ten foot over 5Ghz in line of sight, it drops to 54Mbps when I'm 20ft away and not in line of sight with two walls in the way.

 I would suggest firstly doing a wired speed test. Then setting the router up again after doing a factory reset, since the router would have updated firmware when you set it up I imagine. Its worth doing just to make sure there are no gremlins from the update and as I said it can cure a lot of glitches.



#4
Netduma Jack

Netduma Jack

    Graphic Artist

  • Administrators
  • 2,862 posts
  • Local time: 03:00 AM

The suggestions above are great. Let us know how you get on with a wired PC / Laptop speed test!


Technical support:

 

Fine tuning guide - How to set up your Netduma R1 quickly with optimum settings. Includes: How to get your full speeds, opening your NAT & Geo-filter settings etc.
FAQ - Includes: How to play with friends using the Geo-filter, I can't access the router control panel, Wifi keeps dropping out etc.
Wiki - Main link to the Wiki, for everything else please search here or on the forum.
Current firmware version (1.03.6) - If you are on anything below this, follow the instructions carefully to upgrade.

 

Any other issues please make a new thread on the forum, thank you  :)

 

Twitter - Facebook - YouTube - Twitch - Instagram - Steam Group - Discord


#5
rammo

rammo

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 4 posts
  • Local time: 10:00 PM
i understand wireless is not a reliable but i have been doing this tests in similar fashions and i consistently get the speed tests i mentioned.

As for running these tests i do not see the red light for high traffic prioritization.

As for qos not working cause i dont have anti bufferbloat set to always i am not convinced that is true because when changing bandwidth distribution i noticed the numbers would on speed test would change.

I have updated the firmware and have not done a factory reset i will do that to see if it helps and perfom wired speed tests. Let you all know the outcome

#6
Killhippie

Killhippie

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 158 posts
  • Local time: 03:00 AM
  • LocationUK

i understand wireless is not a reliable but i have been doing this tests in similar fashions and i consistently get the speed tests i mentioned.

As for running these tests i do not see the red light for high traffic prioritization.

As for qos not working cause i dont have anti bufferbloat set to always i am not convinced that is true because when changing bandwidth distribution i noticed the numbers would on speed test would change.

I have updated the firmware and have not done a factory reset i will do that to see if it helps and perfom wired speed tests. Let you all know the outcom

QoS only works all the time when set to "Always" when 'High priority traffic is detected" it kicks in when you start gaming. I have mine set to "when high priority traffic is detected" so when I game my internet speeds drop to 70% of 55Mbps (I have my antibufferbloat set to different percentages but using 70% for simplicity here) so because its set to detect high priority  traffic with the sliders at 70% I get 70% of my bandwidth which is 38Mbps. I can test this on my iMac and that's what it gets, if I adjust the QoS when gaming then it will change, so if I move the petal slider for my iMac to 25% then it will get more bandwidth (be aware you have to do this for both download and upload separately) if QoS was working all the time in "high priority traffic" mode you would be seeing the percentages in QoS all the time that are linked to the antibufferbloat settings, which for you is 70% of your total bandwidth. Have a look at this video its a great explanation of QoS and antibufferbloat. I've set it to start at the part about antibufferbloat and QoS. https://youtu.be/KQiwtXoNqsA?t=37m40s

 

 You did not answer about setting up with smart connect enabled or disabled? During the set up sequence you can split the bands to 2.4 and 5Ghz separately and have different SSID's for each band so you know what devices are using what. Also no matter what Wifi is not a good way to check speeds, and an ISP will always ask for a hardwired test if you are having issues for a reason... Let us know how you get on.



#7
rammo

rammo

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 4 posts
  • Local time: 10:00 PM
sorry im using smart connect where both bands are the same ssid. i understand wireless is not stable method for speed tests but i find difficult for it to be coincidental when i modify those changes the speed increases but when i enabled them after a few mins the speeds are slower. since i should reset my router anyone know of a good resource to optimize my router settings ?

#8
vShikko

vShikko

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 43 posts
  • Local time: 03:00 AM
  • LocationUSA, JPN
Wifi speeds will always be inconsistent. Here's your best options:

1. Factory reset your router. Hold reset pin on back of router for 15-30 seconds while power is still on.
2. Separate your 2.4 & 5 ghz SSID'S on startup menu. (i.e. rammo2.4 & rammo5G)

-Or-

3.Invest in an ethernet cable (preferably a 6' to 25' Cat6e)

#9
Netduma Admin

Netduma Admin

    Netduma Staff

  • Administrators
  • 798 posts
  • Local time: 03:00 AM
  • LocationNetduma HQ

sorry im using smart connect where both bands are the same ssid. i understand wireless is not stable method for speed tests but i find difficult for it to be coincidental when i modify those changes the speed increases but when i enabled them after a few mins the speeds are slower. since i should reset my router anyone know of a good resource to optimize my router settings ?

 

Hi Rammo - we have optimal settings guides here for each main section: http://support.netdu...ons/16000056291



#10
rammo

rammo

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 4 posts
  • Local time: 10:00 PM

Hi Rammo - we have optimal settings guides here for each main section: http://support.netdu...ons/16000056291

thank you for the link.

 

An update, after factory resting a few days ago things seems to be improved regarding speed test they seem to be more consist with wireless and wired. the speeds are 150-170 wireless (5 ghz)

speed are 160-170 wired

speed are 100-120 wireless (2.4 ghz)

 

ill keep testing and provide more updates later on.

 

my setting are set for optimal qos with bandwidth for ps4 set to 30%



#11
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 19,143 posts
  • Local time: 03:00 AM

Sounds great, glad to hear you've managed to resolve your issue!


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST



Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - Midnight BST



Time Converter

If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users