Jump to content

Welcome to Netduma Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

black ops 4 beta now available on ps4

anyh good setting?

  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1
labrazaduma

labrazaduma

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 42 posts

just find out the beta is now available for ps4 for xbox tomorrow at  10 am if you guys playing or find a perfect spot or settings  :D  let us know



#2
BIG__DOG

BIG__DOG

    Forum Legend

  • Moderators
  • 1,656 posts
  • Local time: 03:00 AM
  • LocationNear Manchester

Just a reminer for those that do not know, It is a private beta for those that pre-ordered the game!


Posted Image Posted Image

#3
N3CR0

N3CR0

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 485 posts
  • Local time: 03:00 AM

Just a reminer for those that do not know, It is a private beta for those that pre-ordered the game!

 

Next weekend for Xbox isn't it?



#4
BIG__DOG

BIG__DOG

    Forum Legend

  • Moderators
  • 1,656 posts
  • Local time: 03:00 AM
  • LocationNear Manchester

Next weekend for Xbox isn't it?

I think so, PS4 users get first dibs as it a ps4 exclusive launch franchise!


Posted Image Posted Image

#5
sncjez

sncjez

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 364 posts
  • Local time: 03:00 AM
  • LocationSW London

Anyone else not able to pick a server? game pretty much says tut tut no no, I know the duma team won't support until full release.

 

Curious.


Posted Image

Fake Ping

#6
Netduma Admin

Netduma Admin

    Netduma Staff

  • Administrators
  • 798 posts
  • Local time: 03:00 AM
  • LocationNetduma HQ

Anyone else not able to pick a server? game pretty much says tut tut no no, I know the duma team won't support until full release.

 

Curious.

 

We tested earlier and we were able to force servers, including in America. Maybe try restarting your game and see if that works?



#7
Monzo

Monzo

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 378 posts
  • Local time: 07:00 PM

Anyone else having a problem with the Regular Duma with high ms ping? All my pings are 500-1000+. Literal insanity. Anyone else having this problem?



#8
jomggo

jomggo

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 4 posts
  • Local time: 07:00 PM

If i have filtering on I can not get into no matches. But of i turn it off it works fine. My filter is set for the West Coast US.



#9
Netduma Admin

Netduma Admin

    Netduma Staff

  • Administrators
  • 798 posts
  • Local time: 03:00 AM
  • LocationNetduma HQ

Anyone else having a problem with the Regular Duma with high ms ping? All my pings are 500-1000+. Literal insanity. Anyone else having this problem?

 

That's crazy! Do you have auto ping host on (i.e. are you definitely pinging the dedicated server)?

 

I think this is mostly teething issues for Treyarch given the beta has just gone live. See how this plays today. If it's still bad, try forcing a server location somewhere else e.g. the next closest server. 

 

If it still carries on, it's worth seeing if it's just a BO4 issue. Try quickly playing another game, e.g. WWII, and see if the pings are normal



#10
Netduma Admin

Netduma Admin

    Netduma Staff

  • Administrators
  • 798 posts
  • Local time: 03:00 AM
  • LocationNetduma HQ

If i have filtering on I can not get into no matches. But of i turn it off it works fine. My filter is set for the West Coast US.

 

There's probably a new matchmaking in the US which we need to whitelist. When you try to join the game and get blocked, is there a triangle icon consistently appearing in the same location? If yes, please click on it and grab the Host ID and post here and we'll look into it.

 

Another option is to boot up the game with the geo-filter disabled. Get into the screen when you are ready to search for a game, then re enable the Geo-Filter. See if that now allows you to join a game.



#11
jomggo

jomggo

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 4 posts
  • Local time: 07:00 PM

No there is nothing with in my circle as far as servers when I have filtering on. The only one that shows is on the east coast 

 

Host Type Dedicated
ID aa2de1acca49474c
Domain Name 45.76.73.172.vultr.com

 

If i take strict off it keeps connecting me to this server in europe

 

Host Type Dedicated
ID ef2d06d1ca8e1b20
Domain Name Unnamed

 

I am in California so this does not do good for my games.

 

the second suggestion did not work either.



#12
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 19,143 posts
  • Local time: 03:00 AM

Both are normal dedicated servers, nothing that needs to be whitelisted. 

 

Hard turn off the console, set the Geo-Filter how you want it. Ensure theres nothing appearing on the map then boot up the console and game. Does it work then?


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST



Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - Midnight BST



Time Converter

If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#13
Foedus Gratiae

Foedus Gratiae

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 72 posts
  • Local time: 10:00 PM

Well... My two cents: this game plays a lot worse than black ops 3. Even with the high health I am insta-dying all the time. I die faster in this game then I do in blops3. What gives? 


  • plb likes this

#14
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 19,143 posts
  • Local time: 03:00 AM

Well... My two cents: this game plays a lot worse than black ops 3. Even with the high health I am insta-dying all the time. I die faster in this game then I do in blops3. What gives? 

 

What ping are you getting? Dying faster isn't an accurate measurement of lag


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST



Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - Midnight BST



Time Converter

If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#15
Foedus Gratiae

Foedus Gratiae

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 72 posts
  • Local time: 10:00 PM

What ping are you getting? Dying faster isn't an accurate measurement of lag

 

Ping spikes ranging from 20ms to 180ms. Both in game and in duma os. 

 

And Blops 3 is saying open NAT while Blops4 is moderate...



#16
Netduma Admin

Netduma Admin

    Netduma Staff

  • Administrators
  • 798 posts
  • Local time: 03:00 AM
  • LocationNetduma HQ

Ping spikes ranging from 20ms to 180ms. Both in game and in duma os. 

 

And Blops 3 is saying open NAT while Blops4 is moderate...

 

If you disable the Geo-Filter when you boot up, do you then get an open NAT? It's possible there's a NAT server we need to whitelist so would be good to know if this happens.

 

And are you using the Geo-filter to get a local server? If the ping is high even to a local server it's probably due to server-side issues, it is a beta after all and this is one of the main things Treyarch will be testing.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users