Jump to content

Welcome to Netduma Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

XR500 and Ethernet Switch


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1
Achilles

Achilles

    Member

  • Clubhouse Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 135 posts
  • Local time: 01:08 AM

I have an Ethernet switch and will be connecting it to one of the LAN ports on the XR500. This switch is a gigabit switch which holds roughly 4/5 devices. 

 

When looking at the device manager on the XR500, will it detect that a switch it being used and display all the devices individually or will it simply be one connection as there are some devices I will want to manage more personally. 



#2
e38BimmerFN

e38BimmerFN

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 447 posts
  • Local time: 06:08 PM
  • LocationUSA

Depends if your switch is a managed switch or NON managed. Non managed switches will not be seen by any router as they do not report an IP address. These are recommended for ease of use and quick connections.



#3
Achilles

Achilles

    Member

  • Clubhouse Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 135 posts
  • Local time: 01:08 AM

I believe it's unmanaged. So what, the switch won't even come up in the XR500 device manager or will it report back multiple IPs from the different devices? 



#4
e38BimmerFN

e38BimmerFN

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 447 posts
  • Local time: 06:08 PM
  • LocationUSA

The switch will not be reported as non managed switches don't have IP addresses. Just works as a pass thru for connected devices. So the XR will see devices thats detected thru the switch.



#5
Achilles

Achilles

    Member

  • Clubhouse Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 135 posts
  • Local time: 01:08 AM

That's sounds like exactly what I want, so long as I can see and manage them it should be fine. Thanks for the help!



#6
e38BimmerFN

e38BimmerFN

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 447 posts
  • Local time: 06:08 PM
  • LocationUSA

You'll be fine. It's how non-managed switches work. I have several on my network.

Enjoy.



#7
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 19,136 posts
  • Local time: 01:08 AM

I would just reiterate what e38 has said above!


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST



Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - Midnight BST



Time Converter

If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#8
Fathomless

Fathomless

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 86 posts
  • Local time: 05:08 PM

I have an Ethernet switch and will be connecting it to one of the LAN ports on the XR500. This switch is a gigabit switch which holds roughly 4/5 devices. 

 

When looking at the device manager on the XR500, will it detect that a switch it being used and display all the devices individually or will it simply be one connection as there are some devices I will want to manage more personally. 

 

Good choice it should help you with Ethernet stability, since you would offload switching function to another device. 



#9
Achilles

Achilles

    Member

  • Clubhouse Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 135 posts
  • Local time: 01:08 AM

Should I be able to see the IP's for each device connected to the switch? Right now I can see the devices (offline) but there is no IP present. 



#10
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 19,136 posts
  • Local time: 01:08 AM

Should I be able to see the IP's for each device connected to the switch? Right now I can see the devices (offline) but there is no IP present. 

Should be able to, if data is passing through. If not we're looking into a similar issue so will check


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST



Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - Midnight BST



Time Converter

If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#11
e38BimmerFN

e38BimmerFN

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 447 posts
  • Local time: 06:08 PM
  • LocationUSA

What Fraser said. Both IP and the device should be seen on the router if connected thru a non managed switch. 



#12
Achilles

Achilles

    Member

  • Clubhouse Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 135 posts
  • Local time: 01:08 AM

Yup it's working perfectly, IP updated once the devices came online. They do seem to disappear at times when the device(s) are offline but from what I can tell it's working fine and allowed me to managed my LAN setups hassle free. 



#13
e38BimmerFN

e38BimmerFN

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 447 posts
  • Local time: 06:08 PM
  • LocationUSA

Enjoy. ;)






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users