Jump to content

Welcome to Netduma Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

NAT issues on my PS4 w/ COD WWII


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1
ronmargan

ronmargan

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 5 posts
  • Local time: 10:46 PM

Hi, i got my R1 last week and i'm having major issues.

i'm using my modem/router in bridge mode and my R1 as router.

when i test connection on my PS4, i have NAT type 2 (open), also in COD WWII i have NAT type: open.

 

the issues are when i want to enter PS4 chat party, i get this NAT type error and i can't talk with my friend.

also i can't enter COD WW2 party and no one can join me.

 

i sometimes manage to fix it (maby when i turn of GEO filter and reboot) BUT the reason i bought this router is for the GEO filer, so i need a better fix.

 

i tried all of the guids i found. i need some one please to help me. couse altough the GEO filter is awesome! i always play with friends and i can't do it now.

it takes a lot of time to fix it everytime and i'm not always mangae to succeed.

 

Can someone please help me fix it? the situastion is really frustrating.

 

 

Setup: PS4 PRO | Moder/Router: D-Link 6470u (Bridge mode) | Router: NetDuma R1 - all connected wired.



#2
JOE1305

JOE1305

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 75 posts
  • Local time: 09:46 PM

Hi, i got my R1 last week and i'm having major issues.

i'm using my modem/router in bridge mode and my R1 as router.

when i test connection on my PS4, i have NAT type 2 (open), also in COD WWII i have NAT type: open.

 

the issues are when i want to enter PS4 chat party, i get this NAT type error and i can't talk with my friend.

also i can't enter COD WW2 party and no one can join me.

 

i sometimes manage to fix it (maby when i turn of GEO filter and reboot) BUT the reason i bought this router is for the GEO filer, so i need a better fix.

 

i tried all of the guids i found. i need some one please to help me. couse altough the GEO filter is awesome! i always play with friends and i can't do it now.

it takes a lot of time to fix it everytime and i'm not always mangae to succeed.

 

Can someone please help me fix it? the situastion is really frustrating.

 

 

Setup: PS4 PRO | Moder/Router: D-Link 6470u (Bridge mode) | Router: NetDuma R1 - all connected wired.

 

Yo bro,

 

first you gotta do is disable geo filter when you are in a party with friends. you have to add all your friends in the allow list, I usually give them all 100% in the allow list. Then start the game and activate the geo filter again. I experienced when I dont have my friends in the allow list, in the party chat it kicks people out because of the geo filter and not having this friend in the allow list. I hope I could help. Peace



#3
ronmargan

ronmargan

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 5 posts
  • Local time: 10:46 PM

Yo bro,

 

first you gotta do is disable geo filter when you are in a party with friends. you have to add all your friends in the allow list, I usually give them all 100% in the allow list. Then start the game and activate the geo filter again. I experienced when I dont have my friends in the allow list, in the party chat it kicks people out because of the geo filter and not having this friend in the allow list. I hope I could help. Peace

How do i add them to the allow list?



#4
JOE1305

JOE1305

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 75 posts
  • Local time: 09:46 PM

How do i add them to the allow list?

 

This is how my set up looks like:

latop connected to R1 via Wifi. Enter this in your browser (use google chrome or firefox) 192.168.8.1 - when its not working than just type in r1 - so you should enter now the user interface (UI) of the R1. Click on the left side on "host filtering". Now when you enter a party with you friends you will see a lot of red circles on your minimap. Click on one and underneath you will see some options that you can use. You will have a slidebar that says 0%, now drag it to 90 or 100% and click on "update" and wait 2 seconds. The circle will change and so you do it with all of your friends



#5
ronmargan

ronmargan

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 5 posts
  • Local time: 10:46 PM

This is how my set up looks like:

latop connected to R1 via Wifi. Enter this in your browser (use google chrome or firefox) 192.168.8.1 - when its not working than just type in r1 - so you should enter now the user interface (UI) of the R1. Click on the left side on "host filtering". Now when you enter a party with you friends you will see a lot of red circles on your minimap. Click on one and underneath you will see some options that you can use. You will have a slidebar that says 0%, now drag it to 90 or 100% and click on "update" and wait 2 seconds. The circle will change and so you do it with all of your friends

will it fix the issue with PS4 party?



#6
JOE1305

JOE1305

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 75 posts
  • Local time: 09:46 PM

will it fix the issue with PS4 party?

 

it should bro. if not, try to restart the r1 and the ps4



#7
Netduma Admin

Netduma Admin

    Netduma Staff

  • Administrators
  • 720 posts
  • Local time: 08:46 PM
  • LocationNetduma HQ

Hi Ron - here's a quick guide and description on how to allow a friend:

 

http://support.netdu...4132-deny-allow

 

Please try this and let us know if the issue continues.



#8
lllRL

lllRL

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 851 posts
  • Local time: 08:46 PM
  • LocationUK
Are you using port forwarding or UPnP? I daresay party chat uses a different port to what's needed purely for game data. I think it might be 9307, so try forwarding that if you're already using manual port forwarding for port 3074.

#9
ronmargan

ronmargan

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 5 posts
  • Local time: 10:46 PM

Hi Ron - here's a quick guide and description on how to allow a friend:

 

http://support.netdu...4132-deny-allow

 

Please try this and let us know if the issue continues.

seems to be working!

thanks!



#10
Netduma Jack

Netduma Jack

    Graphic Artist

  • Administrators
  • 2,766 posts
  • Local time: 08:46 PM

seems to be working!

thanks!

 

That's great news, glad adding your friends worked out Ron! Let us know if there's anything else you need assistance with.


Technical support:

 

Fine tuning guide - How to set up your Netduma R1 quickly with optimum settings. Includes: How to get your full speeds, opening your NAT & Geo-filter settings etc.
FAQ - Includes: How to play with friends using the Geo-filter, I can't access the router control panel, Wifi keeps dropping out etc.
Wiki - Main link to the Wiki, for everything else please search here or on the forum.
Current firmware version (1.03.6) - If you are on anything below this, follow the instructions carefully to upgrade.

 

Any other issues please make a new thread on the forum, thank you  :)

 

Twitter - Facebook - YouTube - Twitch - Instagram - Steam Group - Discord





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users