Jump to content

Welcome to Netduma Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

R1 wifi keeps dropping out!


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1
maazsk97

maazsk97

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 262 posts
  • Local time: 10:29 PM

I have had this router for almost 2 years now and recently i have started to face this wifi dropping issue and it gets really annoying when this happens in the middle of a ranked match of Rainbow 6. Wifi works again after restarting the router and the router is in a well ventilated place. The wifi drops happen randomly at any time of day or night.



#2
Netduma Admin

Netduma Admin

    Netduma Staff

  • Administrators
  • 700 posts
  • Local time: 11:29 PM
  • LocationNetduma HQ
Hi Maazsk - on the router UI, make sure you uncheck ‘WiFi Workaround’ in Settings.

If drop outs continue, try changing the WiFi channel as it’s possible other devices are causing problems. Channels 1,6 or 11 are usually best. Go to Settings for this too

#3
maazsk97

maazsk97

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 262 posts
  • Local time: 10:29 PM

Alright i did as you said. If the issue still occurs i will get back to you. Thank you.



#4
maazsk97

maazsk97

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 262 posts
  • Local time: 10:29 PM

Still experiencing the issue but wired connection works fine. 



#5
Netduma Jack

Netduma Jack

    Graphic Artist

  • Administrators
  • 2,757 posts
  • Local time: 11:29 PM

Still experiencing the issue but wired connection works fine. 

 

Hmm alright. Try changing the security mode to PSK2 in settings > WiFi. There's also a chance nearby wireless devices are causing interference. Try moving any wireless devices away from the router.

 

I'd also recommend a hard reset. To do this, switch off the modem and Netduma. Wait 5 minutes then turn on the Modem. Wait another minute then turn on the Modem.

 

As a workaround for Rainbow 6, you could use powerline adapters (if you're using WiFi for it due to the layout of your house  etc). This can transfer a wired Ethernet connection through your electrics rather than you having to stretch a cable across your house.


Technical support:

 

Fine tuning guide - How to set up your Netduma R1 quickly with optimum settings. Includes: How to get your full speeds, opening your NAT & Geo-filter settings etc.
FAQ - Includes: How to play with friends using the Geo-filter, I can't access the router control panel, Wifi keeps dropping out etc.
Wiki - Main link to the Wiki, for everything else please search here or on the forum.
Current firmware version (1.03.6) - If you are on anything below this, follow the instructions carefully to upgrade.

 

Any other issues please make a new thread on the forum, thank you  :)

 

Twitter - Facebook - YouTube - Twitch - Instagram - Steam Group - Discord


#6
maazsk97

maazsk97

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 262 posts
  • Local time: 10:29 PM

Hmm alright. Try changing the security mode to PSK2 in settings > WiFi. There's also a chance nearby wireless devices are causing interference. Try moving any wireless devices away from the router.

 

I'd also recommend a hard reset. To do this, switch off the modem and Netduma. Wait 5 minutes then turn on the Modem. Wait another minute then turn on the Modem.

 

As a workaround for Rainbow 6, you could use powerline adapters (if you're using WiFi for it due to the layout of your house  etc). This can transfer a wired Ethernet connection through your electrics rather than you having to stretch a cable across your house.

 

I already set the security mode to PSK2 a long time ago and i have switched around channels too. Alright i will hard reset the router and see if i continue to face the issue. I will keep you updated. Thank you.



#7
e38BimmerFN

e38BimmerFN

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 420 posts
  • Local time: 04:29 PM
  • LocationUSA

One thing you can do if you still have wifi problems on the R1, disable the R1s wifi radio and install either a router configured for LAN to LAN AP mode and use it's upgraded wireless as your wifi, or install a wireless client device that would give same wifi features, and keep the R1 working as your main host router. You could even install a wireless MESH system as well. Something to consider later on.



#8
maazsk97

maazsk97

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 262 posts
  • Local time: 10:29 PM

One thing you can do if you still have wifi problems on the R1, disable the R1s wifi radio and install either a router configured for LAN to LAN AP mode and use it's upgraded wireless as your wifi, or install a wireless client device that would give same wifi features, and keep the R1 working as your main host router. You could even install a wireless MESH system as well. Something to consider later on.

I will look into that. Thanks for your help :)






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users