Jump to content

Welcome to Netduma Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

Forced to Reboot XR500 Daily - XB1X Can't Find Teredo IP Address

Teredo Xbox One X XR500 NetGear

  • Please log in to reply
29 replies to this topic

#1
Tebok10000

Tebok10000

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts
  • Local time: 01:07 AM

I just picked up the XR500 after reading some reviews and from the recommendation of friends.  This issue has plagued me daily since getting the router.

 

I keep getting a "Can't find Teredo IP Address" error for my Xbox One X (wired, Alpha updates).  I have a Xbox One Day One (Wi-Fi, Alpha updates) in another part of the house and it doesn't get the same issue.  It sometimes goes moderate on COD WII though. I also have a PS4 but haven't seen any issues except for it collecting dust.

 

I did set up Port Triggering rather than Forwarding.  Could that be part of my issues?  It looks like some other people are having similar difficulties but I can't make out where to start.

 

Please let me know if you need additional information.  I'm somewhat of a networking noob but I usually figure things out.

 

Thanks,

 

Ken



#2
BIG__DOG

BIG__DOG

    Forum Legend

  • Moderators
  • 1,592 posts
  • Local time: 06:07 AM
  • LocationNear Manchester

are you connected to a modem or modem/router? If it is a modem/router then you need to make sure upnp is disabled on that device along with any prior port forwarding/triggering rules you may have had running for starters. Also if it is a modem/router then add the ip address assigned to your XR500 to it's DMZ section of your modem/router!


Posted Image Posted Image

#3
Netduma Jack

Netduma Jack

    Graphic Artist

  • Administrators
  • 2,752 posts
  • Local time: 06:07 AM

Hi, welcome to the forum! The advice from Big Dog above is great so let us know about his questions etc. In my experience this issue can be solved with resets / reboots in a seemingly random or unpredictable way. I'd recommend rebooting your Modem with the Netduma and Xbox connected. If that does nothing, turn off your Modem, Xbox and your XR500. Then wait 5 minutes and turn on your Modem. Wait another minute then turn on the XR500. When it's booted up, start up your console and check if the issue is still persisting.


Technical support:

 

Fine tuning guide - How to set up your Netduma R1 quickly with optimum settings. Includes: How to get your full speeds, opening your NAT & Geo-filter settings etc.
FAQ - Includes: How to play with friends using the Geo-filter, I can't access the router control panel, Wifi keeps dropping out etc.
Wiki - Main link to the Wiki, for everything else please search here or on the forum.
Current firmware version (1.03.6) - If you are on anything below this, follow the instructions carefully to upgrade.

 

Any other issues please make a new thread on the forum, thank you  :)

 

Twitter - Facebook - YouTube - Twitch - Instagram - Steam Group - Discord


#4
Tebok10000

Tebok10000

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts
  • Local time: 01:07 AM

are you connected to a modem or modem/router? If it is a modem/router then you need to make sure upnp is disabled on that device along with any prior port forwarding/triggering rules you may have had running for starters. Also if it is a modem/router then add the ip address assigned to your XR500 to it's DMZ section of your modem/router!


I have a modem (Netgear SM500) to router connection and I have Upnp active.

Hi, welcome to the forum! The advice from Big Dog above is great so let us know about his questions etc. In my experience this issue can be solved with resets / reboots in a seemingly random or unpredictable way. I'd recommend rebooting your Modem with the Netduma and Xbox connected. If that does nothing, turn off your Modem, Xbox and your XR500. Then wait 5 minutes and turn on your Modem. Wait another minute then turn on the XR500. When it's booted up, start up your console and check if the issue is still pe


Thank you. I have been rebooting each device and hard resetting the console when this issue occurs. Haven't tried waiting very long after shutting it down. I'll give that a try next time it happens.

It's just frustrating being a new expensive modem and having to go through this daily.

I appreciate the support and look forward to learning more.

#5
BIG__DOG

BIG__DOG

    Forum Legend

  • Moderators
  • 1,592 posts
  • Local time: 06:07 AM
  • LocationNear Manchester

I have a modem (

 

I have a modem (Netgear SM500) to router connection and I have Upnp active.

 

) to router connection and I have Upnp active.

Agh........You say you have upnp active, but you have also said you are using port triggering. You can't use both at the same time, this causes conflicts. Disable all port triggering rules and make sure upnp is enabled. Upnp will make sure all ports needed are open if you are using multiple consoles.


Posted Image Posted Image

#6
Tebok10000

Tebok10000

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts
  • Local time: 01:07 AM

Agh........You say you have upnp active, but you have also said you are using port triggering. You can't use both at the same time, this causes conflicts. Disable all port triggering rules and make sure upnp is enabled. Upnp will make sure all ports needed are open if you are using multiple consoles.

 

Oh I was unaware. I setup the port forwarding out of habit I guess.  Every router before this one I had to open the ports so I just looked up ports and added them.  I'll make sure to delete them all when I get home later today.

 

Thanks for pointing out the conflict.  I have a lot to learn.  It's been 5 years since I last messed with my router outside of basic reboots and firmware updates.



#7
Netduma Jack

Netduma Jack

    Graphic Artist

  • Administrators
  • 2,752 posts
  • Local time: 06:07 AM

Oh I was unaware. I setup the port forwarding out of habit I guess.  Every router before this one I had to open the ports so I just looked up ports and added them.  I'll make sure to delete them all when I get home later today.

 

Thanks for pointing out the conflict.  I have a lot to learn.  It's been 5 years since I last messed with my router outside of basic reboots and firmware updates.

 

Let us know if you encounter any more issues and we'll be happy to help :D


Technical support:

 

Fine tuning guide - How to set up your Netduma R1 quickly with optimum settings. Includes: How to get your full speeds, opening your NAT & Geo-filter settings etc.
FAQ - Includes: How to play with friends using the Geo-filter, I can't access the router control panel, Wifi keeps dropping out etc.
Wiki - Main link to the Wiki, for everything else please search here or on the forum.
Current firmware version (1.03.6) - If you are on anything below this, follow the instructions carefully to upgrade.

 

Any other issues please make a new thread on the forum, thank you  :)

 

Twitter - Facebook - YouTube - Twitch - Instagram - Steam Group - Discord


#8
Durty

Durty

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 27 posts
  • Local time: 12:07 AM

This issue happens all the time. modem to router hardwired to xbox. Have to unplug the router 5 times a day. what is the cause of this issue?



#9
Tebok10000

Tebok10000

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts
  • Local time: 01:07 AM

So far turning of the port triggering and leaving the Upnp active has worked.  Still get moterate connection on my wireless connected 2nd Xbox though.  I hard reset when i last finished using it so we'll see if it opens up next time it use.

 

Thanks for the pointing out the conflict between Upnp and port forwarding.



#10
Netduma Admin

Netduma Admin

    Netduma Staff

  • Administrators
  • 700 posts
  • Local time: 06:07 AM
  • LocationNetduma HQ
That’s great to hear. Yes, try hard resetting your Xbox and it should hopefully have an open NAT too. Let us know if not

This issue happens all the time. modem to router hardwired to xbox. Have to unplug the router 5 times a day. what is the cause of this issue?


You shouldn’t need to reset to get an open NAT. Make sure you have UPNP enabled and disable any port forwarding rules.

As I said in the other topic - if you’d like to get to the bottom of this please create a new topic and we will help you there.

#11
BIG__DOG

BIG__DOG

    Forum Legend

  • Moderators
  • 1,592 posts
  • Local time: 06:07 AM
  • LocationNear Manchester

So far turning of the port triggering and leaving the Upnp active has worked.  Still get moterate connection on my wireless connected 2nd Xbox though.  I hard reset when i last finished using it so we'll see if it opens up next time it use.

 

Thanks for the pointing out the conflict between Upnp and port forwarding.

 

So far turning of the port triggering and leaving the Upnp active has worked.  Still get moterate connection on my wireless connected 2nd Xbox though.  I hard reset when i last finished using it so we'll see if it opens up next time it use.

 

Thanks for the pointing out the conflict between Upnp and port forwarding.

You could add your 2nd xbox to the xr500s dmz which will open all ports for that console to give you open nat!


Posted Image Posted Image

#12
Dilly Dilly

Dilly Dilly

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 18 posts
  • Local time: 12:07 AM

So far turning of the port triggering and leaving the Upnp active has worked.  Still get moterate connection on my wireless connected 2nd Xbox though.  I hard reset when i last finished using it so we'll see if it opens up next time it use.
 
Thanks for the pointing out the conflict between Upnp and port forwarding.


In WAN Setup on the router settings page, you can select NAT Filtering to Open and it may help you get Open NAT on both Xbox consoles.

#13
BIG__DOG

BIG__DOG

    Forum Legend

  • Moderators
  • 1,592 posts
  • Local time: 06:07 AM
  • LocationNear Manchester

In WAN Setup on the router settings page, you can select NAT Filtering to Open and it may help you get Open NAT on both Xbox consoles.

that basically disables the firewall, not a good idea which is why I did not suggest it.


Posted Image Posted Image

#14
Locosano

Locosano

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 187 posts
  • Local time: 06:07 AM

that basically disables the firewall, not a good idea which is why I did not suggest it.

salut BIG__DOG désolé c'est en français mais si il met Nat sur open il désactive le pare-feu dans le xr500 mais le pare-feu du modem devrait continué à filtrer le trafic entrant ?

#15
BIG__DOG

BIG__DOG

    Forum Legend

  • Moderators
  • 1,592 posts
  • Local time: 06:07 AM
  • LocationNear Manchester

salut BIG__DOG désolé c'est en français mais si il met Nat sur open il désactive le pare-feu dans le xr500 mais le pare-feu du modem devrait continué à filtrer le trafic entrant ?

Hi.

 

If he has a basic modem then it may not have much of a firewall at all, some modems do have a basic firewall but not all of them.If he has a modem/router then that firewall would more than likely be sufficient........If that is not the case and his XR500 is handling all the traffic routing only behind a modem then it is not a good idea to select open nat filtering.

 

 

 

Salut. S'il a un modem de base alors il peut ne pas avoir beaucoup de pare-feu, certains modems ont un pare-feu de base, mais pas tous. S'il a un modem / routeur alors ce pare-feu serait plus que probablement suffisant ... ..... Si ce n'est pas le cas et que son XR500 gère tout le routage du trafic uniquement derrière un modem, il n'est pas conseillé de sélectionner le filtrage natif ouvert.


Posted Image Posted Image

#16
Locosano

Locosano

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 187 posts
  • Local time: 06:07 AM

Hi.

If he has a basic modem then it may not have much of a firewall at all, some modems do have a basic firewall but not all of them.If he has a modem/router then that firewall would more than likely be sufficient........If that is not the case and his XR500 is handling all the traffic routing only behind a modem then it is not a good idea to select open nat filtering.



Salut. S'il a un modem de base alors il peut ne pas avoir beaucoup de pare-feu, certains modems ont un pare-feu de base, mais pas tous. S'il a un modem / routeur alors ce pare-feu serait plus que probablement suffisant ... ..... Si ce n'est pas le cas et que son XR500 gère tout le routage du trafic uniquement derrière un modem, il n'est pas conseillé de sélectionner le filtrage natif ouvert.

oui effectivement vu comme sa si il a une config modem-> xr500 ou ONT->xr500 ou un mode bridge il y a des risque mais si c'est une config routeur/modem-> xr500 avec un pare-feu actif côté modem routeur sa devrait le faire ^^

#17
Tebok10000

Tebok10000

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts
  • Local time: 01:07 AM

The can't find Teredo address is back. Hard reset everything and still it lingers. After a few hours of working on this.  I bought a warranty replacement plan for this router and factory reset it after going through Xbox's tutorials for the Teredo issue.  This is frustrating



#18
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 18,820 posts
  • Local time: 06:07 AM

Last thing I would suggest is disabling the Geo-Filter before booting up the console but the most likely cause is the Alpha updates you're receiving from the console as if you've followed all the advice in this topic you shouldn't have any issues. Can you revert back to normal updates for one of the consoles and see if it behaves normally please.


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST



Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - Midnight BST



Time Converter

If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#19
Tebok10000

Tebok10000

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts
  • Local time: 01:07 AM

It's just the Xbox One X (wired) that seems to be having these issues.  The other Xbox One setup on wireless hasn't seen the Teredo issues and is on the same Insider program.  I'll get off the super early Alpha updates on the Xbox One X I guess.

 

It's just frustrating jumping through all these hoops because I never saw this stuff with my old ASUS RT-N66U I had the last 5 years.  I also have friends that have this router and they haven't had to go through this.

 

Thanks for the support.  I want to figure this out.



#20
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 18,820 posts
  • Local time: 06:07 AM

As you say others aren't having these problems which leads me to believe its to do with the Xbox early access updates. You could also see if it works on wireless on the current wired xbox


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST



Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - Midnight BST



Time Converter

If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/






Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Teredo, Xbox One X, XR500, NetGear

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users