Jump to content

Welcome to Netduma Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

Upnp and static ip


  • Please log in to reply
36 replies to this topic

#1
Victor-Yout

Victor-Yout

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 312 posts
  • Local time: 10:25 PM
  • LocationCologne, Germany

1. upnp: i think it opens the ports but i would like to see which ports, doesnt show me on V2.3.2.22 and V2.2.1.10.

 

2: static ip: i think there is a bug, i changed the gateway ip to 192.168.88.1 and now it says that the destination ip is invalid when i try to type in a static ip. (what is metric?)

                   



#2
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 18,853 posts
  • Local time: 09:25 PM

1. Did you upgrade to the new firmware released today? That resolves the UPnP table not showing ports

2. After changing the LAN IP did you apply before then trying to set static IPs? If not do that and should work


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST



Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - Midnight BST



Time Converter

If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#3
Killhippie

Killhippie

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Local time: 09:25 PM
  • LocationUK

1. upnp: i think it opens the ports but i would like to see which ports, doesnt show me on V2.3.2.22 and V2.2.1.10.

2: static ip: i think there is a bug, i changed the gateway ip to 192.168.88.1 and now it says that the destination ip is invalid when i try to type in a static ip. (what is metric?)

Both of those software versions show UPnP ports on my XR500 so it may be worth doing a factory reset if it persists

#4
Victor-Yout

Victor-Yout

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 312 posts
  • Local time: 10:25 PM
  • LocationCologne, Germany

1. Did you upgrade to the new firmware released today? That resolves the UPnP table not showing ports

2. After changing the LAN IP did you apply before then trying to set static IPs? If not do that and should work

1: yes

2:yes, but it doesnt work, when i type in something with 3 digits it works, seemes like it doesnt recognize the .88



#5
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 18,853 posts
  • Local time: 09:25 PM

Do a factory reset as suggested as above as it should be working

 

Can you provide a screenshot please


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST



Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - Midnight BST



Time Converter

If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#6
Killhippie

Killhippie

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Local time: 09:25 PM
  • LocationUK

1: yes
2:yes, but it doesnt work, when i type in something with 3 digits it works, seemes like it doesnt recognize the .88

have you given all the other devises an ip in the 192.168.88.1 range? If they are using the default range still it might not let you change it. I would do a factory reset change the gateway IP and then add devices which will be in that range and see what happens. Also as I said you UPnP shows the ports in both the new 2.3.2.22 firmware and the previous 2.2.1.10 version.

#7
Victor-Yout

Victor-Yout

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 312 posts
  • Local time: 10:25 PM
  • LocationCologne, Germany

.

Attached Files



#8
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 18,853 posts
  • Local time: 09:25 PM

Ahh I think I understand now. 

 

If you want to change the LAN IP of the router you do so in Settings > Setup > LAN Setup. Then once you've done that, you can add address reservations at the bottom of that same page which will be the static IP of devices.


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST



Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - Midnight BST



Time Converter

If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#9
Victor-Yout

Victor-Yout

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 312 posts
  • Local time: 10:25 PM
  • LocationCologne, Germany

Ahh I think I understand now. 

 

If you want to change the LAN IP of the router you do so in Settings > Setup > LAN Setup. Then once you've done that, you can add address reservations at the bottom of that same page which will be the static IP of devices.

aahh okay i see



#10
Victor-Yout

Victor-Yout

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 312 posts
  • Local time: 10:25 PM
  • LocationCologne, Germany

i did a factory reset, but upnp still doesnt show any ports



#11
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 18,853 posts
  • Local time: 09:25 PM

What are you testing the UPnP table with, a console?


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST



Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - Midnight BST



Time Converter

If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#12
Victor-Yout

Victor-Yout

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 312 posts
  • Local time: 10:25 PM
  • LocationCologne, Germany

What are you testing the UPnP table with, a console?

on pc with several browsers



#13
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 18,853 posts
  • Local time: 09:25 PM

on pc with several browsers

 

That won't necessarily show anything on UPnP. Do a console internet test, should see something appear then


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST



Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - Midnight BST



Time Converter

If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#14
BIG__DOG

BIG__DOG

    Forum Legend

  • Moderators
  • 1,597 posts
  • Local time: 09:25 PM
  • LocationNear Manchester

on pc with several browsers

trust us, it does work. I have been testing this firmware release for a week with no issues!

 

8XDDkEwl.png


Posted Image Posted Image

#15
Victor-Yout

Victor-Yout

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 312 posts
  • Local time: 10:25 PM
  • LocationCologne, Germany

trust us, it does work. I have been testing this firmware release for a week with no issues!

 

8XDDkEwl.png

doesnt show me the ports like on your pic



#16
Victor-Yout

Victor-Yout

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 312 posts
  • Local time: 10:25 PM
  • LocationCologne, Germany

doesnt show me the ports like on your pic

Attached Files



#17
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 18,853 posts
  • Local time: 09:25 PM

Those are UDP ports and look like console ports.

 

Did you try the test with a console as suggested?


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST



Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - Midnight BST



Time Converter

If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#18
Victor-Yout

Victor-Yout

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 312 posts
  • Local time: 10:25 PM
  • LocationCologne, Germany

Those are UDP ports and look like console ports.

Did you try the test with a console as suggested?

Yes

#19
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 18,853 posts
  • Local time: 09:25 PM

What is your physical setup?


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST



Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - Midnight BST



Time Converter

If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#20
Victor-Yout

Victor-Yout

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 312 posts
  • Local time: 10:25 PM
  • LocationCologne, Germany
Modem-xr500 with pppoe
Upnp works, it just doesnt show me the opened ports.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users