Jump to content

Welcome to Netduma Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

xr500 problems connecting to modem


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1
Spectrals

Spectrals

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 3 posts
so basically i got a new xr500 and i’m trying to connect it to the modem to set it up as my main router but i’m having problems detecting the internet connection? i keep trying to no success but when i connect to my ac88u everything works fine and its able to detect the internet connection. i connected the xr500 to my ac88u and it worked but the connection is really slow to the point i can’t load anything. fyi i’m trying to connect my xr500 to my modem as my main router and use my ac88u as a repeater/ap. pls help plox

#2
BIG__DOG

BIG__DOG

    Forum Legend

  • Moderators
  • 1,533 posts
  • Local time: 01:02 PM
  • LocationNear Manchester

Can you tell us what modem you are using and your isp? Is it a modem or a modem/router?


SzMsO7f.gif   x0ahK7Dt.jpg


#3
Spectrals

Spectrals

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 3 posts
it is a modem/gpon terminal provided by my ISP, UniFi (i live in malaysia) Huawei HG8240w

#4
BIG__DOG

BIG__DOG

    Forum Legend

  • Moderators
  • 1,533 posts
  • Local time: 01:02 PM
  • LocationNear Manchester

If you are using a modem then the ethernet cable goes from your modem into your WAN port of the XR500 and then connect your laptop/pc to lan1 of the XR500, do not configure wirelessly to avoid a connection drop if there is any updates. 

 

To access the XR500 enter the url 192.168.1.1 or http://routerlogin.comto access your XR500 user interface. 


SzMsO7f.gif   x0ahK7Dt.jpg


#5
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 18,592 posts
  • Local time: 01:02 PM

Sounds like you probably need PPPoE, just to double check have a look at the other routers WAN settings and see what it has there then mirror than on the XR500. 

 

Though as it is working you may just need to input the speeds you have into anti-bufferbloats options.


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST



Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - Midnight BST



Time Converter

If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#6
Spectrals

Spectrals

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 3 posts
i entered my pppoe details and still couldn’t detect the internet connection from my modem though

#7
e38BimmerFN

e38BimmerFN

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 411 posts
  • Local time: 06:02 AM
  • LocationUSA

Is the ISP modem using the same Ip address 192.168.1.1 by chance? This is the same default address that any NG router uses and could be conflicting. Initial set up and walking the setup wizard should correct for this possibility. You can change it on the XR router manually to something different, try 192.168.88.1 or 192.168.0.1 on the XR router,



#8
Blameless

Blameless

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 90 posts
  • Local time: 01:02 PM
I've been having a problem with my xr500!! I notice that my labtop & xbox wont connect to the internet unless I reboot the router & I have to do it every morning!! But the funny thing is that the wifi works I have no problem with it!

#9
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 18,592 posts
  • Local time: 01:02 PM

I've been having a problem with my xr500!! I notice that my labtop & xbox wont connect to the internet unless I reboot the router & I have to do it every morning!! But the funny thing is that the wifi works I have no problem with it!

 

Hi Blameless, can you make a new topic regarding your issue please and we can help you there, its hard to help you properly as you're posting in other peoples topics


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST



Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - Midnight BST



Time Converter

If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#10
Blameless

Blameless

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 90 posts
  • Local time: 01:02 PM
Okay sorry about that!! I will!!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users