Jump to content

Welcome to Netduma Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

XR500 UPnP issue after latest update 2.3.2.18

XR500 upnp

  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1
BIG__DOG

BIG__DOG

    Forum Legend

  • Moderators
  • 1,522 posts
  • Local time: 01:12 PM
  • LocationNear Manchester

Hi.

 

I have seen 1 or 2 comments regarding UPnP not working but as I have an open nat I paid no attention to it until just now.

 

I have gone to advanced>>>upnp and noticed that the upnp port mapping is totally blank, even when playing C.O.D.

 

As I have an open nat then upnp must be working, right? Something is askew though.

 

 

B.D


SzMsO7f.gif   x0ahK7Dt.jpg


#2
Buster

Buster

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Local time: 01:12 PM

Hi.

 

I have seen 1 or 2 comments regarding UPnP not working but as I have an open nat I paid no attention to it until just now.

 

I have gone to advanced>>>upnp and noticed that the upnp port mapping is totally blank, even when playing C.O.D.

 

As I have an open nat then upnp must be working, right? Something is askew though.

 

 

B.D

Hi, I have had the upnp issue since I bought the router, i found upnp would "work"  (still not showing ports opened under upnp tab) but for example Call of Duty would get an open NAT after I opened the game twice..... :wacko:

 

http://forum.netduma...3-upnp-problem/



#3
BIG__DOG

BIG__DOG

    Forum Legend

  • Moderators
  • 1,522 posts
  • Local time: 01:12 PM
  • LocationNear Manchester

Hi, I have had the upnp issue since I bought the router, i found upnp would "work"  (still not showing ports opened under upnp tab) but for example Call of Duty would get an open NAT after I opened the game twice..... :wacko:

 

http://forum.netduma...3-upnp-problem/

agh, I remember your post now!!! Like I have said I get open nat no problem but nothing shows on upnp page even when I am playing cod................Have you added your console to the XR500 DMZ? There should really be no reason why you would have to start cod twice to get an open nat!


SzMsO7f.gif   x0ahK7Dt.jpg


#4
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 18,563 posts
  • Local time: 01:12 PM

We're looking into the issue (its a Netgear issue), put your console in the DMZ and that should open your NAT.


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST

World Clock

Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - 2am BST



If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#5
BIG__DOG

BIG__DOG

    Forum Legend

  • Moderators
  • 1,522 posts
  • Local time: 01:12 PM
  • LocationNear Manchester

We're looking into the issue (its a Netgear issue), put your console in the DMZ and that should open your NAT.

Mine is working perfectly fine, my xbox is not in my dmz but I presume you were talking to Buster. I thought it was a gui error with mine working fine but if you are saying it is a Netgear issue then ok!


SzMsO7f.gif   x0ahK7Dt.jpg


#6
e38BimmerFN

e38BimmerFN

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 410 posts
  • Local time: 06:12 AM
  • LocationUSA

What happens if you set NAT Filter from Secure to Open?



#7
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 18,563 posts
  • Local time: 01:12 PM

What happens if you set NAT Filter from Secure to Open?

 

Taken from help icon on router:

This option determines how the router deals with inbound traffic. The Secured option provides a secured firewall to protect the PCs on LAN from attacks from the Internet, but it may cause some Internet games, point-to-point applications, or multimedia applications not to work. The Open option, on the other hand, provides a much less secured firewall, while it allows almost all Internet applications to work.


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST

World Clock

Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - 2am BST



If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#8
e38BimmerFN

e38BimmerFN

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 410 posts
  • Local time: 06:12 AM
  • LocationUSA

Thanks Fraser. Was curious to see what there results were if they tried Open instead of Secure.

I run OPEN since I have two game consoles which allows me to get OPEN NAT across the board with same game running at the same time.

Secure should be used for single game consoles. OPEN NAT should be seen while using Secure NAT Filter.



#9
Killhippie

Killhippie

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 96 posts
  • Local time: 01:12 PM
  • LocationUK

Taken from help icon on router:

This option determines how the router deals with inbound traffic. The Secured option provides a secured firewall to protect the PCs on LAN from attacks from the Internet, but it may cause some Internet games, point-to-point applications, or multimedia applications not to work. The Open option, on the other hand, provides a much less secured firewall, while it allows almost all Internet applications to work.

Fraser are we meant to downgrade to the previous version or stay on the updated version? This is getting very confusing. A sticky would be useful telling people what to do.



#10
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 18,563 posts
  • Local time: 01:12 PM

Fraser are we meant to downgrade to the previous version or stay on the updated version? This is getting very confusing. A sticky would be useful telling people what to do.

 

Posted in your topic.


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST

World Clock

Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - 2am BST



If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/






Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: XR500, upnp

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users