Jump to content

Welcome to Netduma Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

XR500 Firmware Version 2.3.2.18 (RELEASED)


  • Please log in to reply
121 replies to this topic

#1
Mement

Mement

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 1 posts
  • Local time: 09:45 AM

https://kb.netgear.c...ersion-2-3-2-18

 

Netduma Fraser here hijacking the top post.

 

I believe Netgear have or will be pulling this firmware in order to investigate the UPnP issue and name wiping issue. 

 

Would recommend you stay on the previous firmware until this can be looked into further. If you're having no issues then you're absolutely fine to stay on this firmware.


Edited by Netduma Fraser, 2 weeks ago.
New Information.


#2
rckrz6

rckrz6

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 47 posts
  • Local time: 04:45 AM
  • LocationRochester, NY USA

updated, it reset all my device names *sigh*



#3
Killhippie

Killhippie

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 96 posts
  • Local time: 09:45 AM
  • LocationUK

Sorted out a few bugs, added zoom level on Geo Filter and Firewall is now True stealth too, also faster to boot up and supports SHA256 certificates instead of MD5 for OpenVPN. Still having a nose around to see what else if anything has been added. Shame no more device types has been added though. Seems a good solid release so far.



#4
Killhippie

Killhippie

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 96 posts
  • Local time: 09:45 AM
  • LocationUK

updated, it reset all my device names *sigh*

I did a hard reset anyway as I guessed it was fixing quite a few bugs like the firewall not being in stealth mode on port 22. Also I have a habit of doing this with netgear routers anyway.



#5
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 18,585 posts
  • Local time: 09:45 AM

updated, it reset all my device names *sigh*

 

Did it reset everything, did you manual upgrade or auto upgrade?

 

Sorted out a few bugs, added zoom level on Geo Filter and Firewall is now True stealth too, also faster to boot up and supports SHA256 certificates instead of MD5 for OpenVPN. Still havinga nose around to se what else if anything has been added. Shame no more device types has been added though.

 

Also dedicated server ban


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST



Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - Midnight BST



Time Converter

If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#6
Killhippie

Killhippie

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 96 posts
  • Local time: 09:45 AM
  • LocationUK

Did it reset everything, did you manual upgrade or auto upgrade?

 

 

Also dedicated server ban

Seems a solid update so far, had a issue with my Geo Filter not loading, rebooted the router and all was well though. :)



#7
dominican_3niz

dominican_3niz

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 570 posts
  • Local time: 02:45 AM
  • LocationREADING PA

my geo filter cant load stay loading ?



#8
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 18,585 posts
  • Local time: 09:45 AM

my geo filter cant load stay loading ?

 

Does rebooting fix the issue?


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST



Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - Midnight BST



Time Converter

If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#9
rousey

rousey

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 35 posts
  • Local time: 09:45 AM

I can confirm ive also lost all device names. I updated via settings, admin, firmware. I also have an unmatched error on my geo filter



#10
rckrz6

rckrz6

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 47 posts
  • Local time: 04:45 AM
  • LocationRochester, NY USA

Did it reset everything, did you manual upgrade or auto upgrade?

 

 

Also dedicated server ban

 

Did a manual upgrade through settings, firmware upgrade

 

I noticed i lost all my device names, i didn't really check out anything else just did a factory reset at that point



#11
dominican_3niz

dominican_3niz

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 570 posts
  • Local time: 02:45 AM
  • LocationREADING PA

Does rebooting fix the issue?

thanks you are a genius



#12
xlr8r

xlr8r

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 205 posts
  • Local time: 09:45 AM
  • LocationN.Ireland

confirmed: updating kills all your named devices, thanks Netgear!!  (rather than an OTA update, i manually updated)

 

restoring settings makes no difference.

 

Why no "device type" updates, same old limited selection.... pffft!

 

renamed all my devices again, then rebooted. ALL names reverted back to "unamed device" !!! stupid netgear firmware....

 

QoS broken permanently even after several reboots 

 

unable to get rid of this error shown below...wtf!

 

...as usual , new firmware BREAKS! more than it fixes....!

 

uncaught.jpg

 

Surely this must mean Netgear have been flat out for the past what, 3 months ... making major updates ?....eh..NO! 

 

Don't strain yourselves too hard Netgear....unbelievable !!!  My 95 year old Techo-phobe Granny could have produced a better Update !! 

 

update.jpg

 

 

 

Am now having to revert to the old semi-stable prior firmware..... <_< 


wwii.jpg

Rockets all gone... Mnnnn...Your fooling no-one Kim !!!


#13
nytemare01

nytemare01

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 147 posts
  • Local time: 04:45 AM
Rebooting did not fix it for me.. does factory reset work?

Btw how do you a factory reset on the xr500?

#14
Killhippie

Killhippie

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 96 posts
  • Local time: 09:45 AM
  • LocationUK

Btw how do you a factory reset on the xr500?

Recess button on back of the router (little hole) hold for about 10 seconds ish



#15
Killhippie

Killhippie

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 96 posts
  • Local time: 09:45 AM
  • LocationUK

confirmed: updating kills all your named devices, thanks Netgear!!

 

restoring settings makes no difference.

 

Why no "device type" updates, same old limited selection.... pffft!

 

renamed all my devices again, then rebooted. ALL names reverted back to "unamed device" !!! stupid netgear firmware....

 

QoS broken permanently even after several reboots 

 

unable to get rid of this error shown below...wtf!

 

...as usual , new firmware BREAKS! more than it fixes....!

 

uncaught.jpg

 

Surely this must mean Netgear have been flat out for the past what, 3 months ... making major updates ?....eh..NO! 

 

Don't strain yourselves too hard Netgear....unbelievable !!!  My 95 year old Techo-phobe Granny could have produced a better Update !! 

 

update.jpg

It fixed quite a few things, like the firewall not being in true stealth mode because port 22 was showing as closed not stealthed, it added variable zoom on Geo Filter, it added ban server, HA256 certificates instead of MD5 for OpenVPN. That's quite a bit. I would suggest factory reset and don't use a backup to reinstall but do it manually. I shut my router down and booted it back up after the factory to test reset and all names stayed. QoS is working fine as is Geo filter now.



#16
BIG__DOG

BIG__DOG

    Forum Legend

  • Moderators
  • 1,532 posts
  • Local time: 09:45 AM
  • LocationNear Manchester

Btw how do you a factory reset on the xr500?


30 seconds is what is recommended, some say 10 seconds (ish) lol, but 30 is the correct way!

It fixed quite a few things, like the firewall not being in true stealth mode because port 22 was showing as closed not stealthed, it added variable zoom on Geo Filter, it added ban server, HA256 certificates instead of MD5 for OpenVPN. That's quite a bit. I would suggest factory reset and don't use a backup to reinstall but do it manually. I shut my router down and booted it back up after the factory to test reset and all names stayed. QoS is working fine as is Geo filter now.


With ANY new firmware it is always best to do a factory reset, that helps to flush the router. A bit annoying configuring everything again, but avoids any issues installing a firmware and not resetting! :)

SzMsO7f.gif   x0ahK7Dt.jpg


#17
xlr8r

xlr8r

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 205 posts
  • Local time: 09:45 AM
  • LocationN.Ireland

Recess button on back of the router (little hole) hold for about 10 seconds ish

 

 

is this now broken as well... ?

 

reset.jpg


wwii.jpg

Rockets all gone... Mnnnn...Your fooling no-one Kim !!!


#18
Killhippie

Killhippie

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 96 posts
  • Local time: 09:45 AM
  • LocationUK

With ANY new firmware it is always best to do a factory reset, that helps to flush the router. A bit annoying configuring everything again, but avoids any issues installing a firmware and not resetting! :)

Netgear say even less 5 I think, as long as the orange flashing light has done its thing for over 5 it seems okay but I do 30 when I remember. I still had to reboot my router to get the Geo filter to work though after resetting after the update, this was via the inbuilt firmware update rather than downloading new firmware.



#19
xlr8r

xlr8r

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 205 posts
  • Local time: 09:45 AM
  • LocationN.Ireland

With ANY new firmware it is always best to do a factory reset, that helps to flush the router. A bit annoying configuring everything again, but avoids any issues installing a firmware and not resetting! :)

 

 

is now the standard we are to expect for each and every new firmware !!!! factory reset and manually add in all your previous settings...?

 

if so, i know where this router is going, and it rhymes with Tin....


wwii.jpg

Rockets all gone... Mnnnn...Your fooling no-one Kim !!!


#20
Killhippie

Killhippie

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 96 posts
  • Local time: 09:45 AM
  • LocationUK

is this now broken as well... ?

 

reset.jpg

I prefer to use the hard reset method instead of the erase, just personal preference as it seems to work better I think...






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users