Jump to content

Welcome to Netduma Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

Ps4pro Geo filter not populating

XR500 PS4pro geofilter

  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1
spacejumping

spacejumping

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 6 posts
  • Local time: 05:09 AM
  • LocationArizona

I have used the R1 for years and finally picked up the XR500

 

 

I have setup my ps4pro under device manager to playstation

Added ps4 to geo filter as a console - Filtering mode (also tried spectating mode)

profile was set to destiny

I can't see any servers or triangles or anything on the geo filter map

 

 

Meanwhile...

I setup my pc and it works - I can see servers and triangles on the geo filter

PC is set to console (saw this in another thread)

geo filter is set to spectating

 

EDIT**   

Just setup my Xbox1X and everything populates

xbox in device manager

set as console under geo filter in filtering mode

Can see servers and triangles



#2
Netduma Jack

Netduma Jack

    Graphic Artist

  • Administrators
  • 2,669 posts
  • Local time: 01:09 PM

Hi, welcome to the forum!

 

It's possible your PS4 has been incorrectly identified by the XR500. If you go into the PS4 network settings and check the IP address, does it match the IP address shown on the XR500? By comparing the device in this way you can find out whether you have added the correct device to the Geo-Filter.

 

Also try deleting the device from the Geo-Filter and adding again. If you find that you have added the wrong device, make sure to find out which device is your PS4 by comparing the address and name it.


Technical support:

 

Fine tuning guide - How to set up your Netduma R1 quickly with optimum settings. Includes: How to get your full speeds, opening your NAT & Geo-filter settings etc.
FAQ - Includes: How to play with friends using the Geo-filter, I can't access the router control panel, Wifi keeps dropping out etc.
Wiki - Main link to the Wiki, for everything else please search here or on the forum.
Current firmware version (1.03.6) - If you are on anything below this, follow the instructions carefully to upgrade.

 

Any other issues please make a new thread on the forum, thank you  :)

 

Twitter - Facebook - YouTube - Twitch - Instagram - Steam Group - Discord


#3
spacejumping

spacejumping

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 6 posts
  • Local time: 05:09 AM
  • LocationArizona

Yes, I always double check the addresses to make sure they match up.

 

I have removed the device multiple times from device manager and even set static address to it with no change.

Changed the name in the device manager to make sure I'm adding the correct device too.



#4
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 18,563 posts
  • Local time: 01:09 PM

Add the console to the Geo-Filter then click Flush Cloud in the Geo-Filter Map settings. Then try searching for a game. Also can you provide us with a screenshot of the entire Geo-Filter page please (Can upload to imgur and post the link here).


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST

World Clock

Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - 2am BST



If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#5
spacejumping

spacejumping

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 6 posts
  • Local time: 05:09 AM
  • LocationArizona

Ok added it again and flushed the cloud.   

Searched for a game and still nothing

 

[Imgur](https://i.imgur.com/IkuHT9Z.png)

 

 

Its weird too because my pc and xbox both populate just fine



#6
spacejumping

spacejumping

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 6 posts
  • Local time: 05:09 AM
  • LocationArizona

Just tried using wifi on my ps4.

Setup everything and the geofilter populates correctly

 

went back to wired and nothing shows up.



#7
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 18,563 posts
  • Local time: 01:09 PM

Did you change the device in Geo-Filter when you switched to WiFi? If not then you had the WiFi PS4 added the whole time not the wired PS4 added. If you did then this doesn't make any sense and would recommend switching ethernet cables.


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST

World Clock

Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - 2am BST



If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#8
vShikko

vShikko

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 35 posts
  • Local time: 01:09 PM
  • LocationUSA, JPN
Leave your ps4 in spectate mode, when you startup a game change over to filtered. Sometimes the servers will appear & disappear quickly before you can ping them.

#9
spacejumping

spacejumping

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 6 posts
  • Local time: 05:09 AM
  • LocationArizona

Did you change the device in Geo-Filter when you switched to WiFi? If not then you had the WiFi PS4 added the whole time not the wired PS4 added. If you did then this doesn't make any sense and would recommend switching ethernet cables.

 

Yes I deleted the wired geo filter device and setup the wifi device.  My consoles have never been on wifi.  First time was to test out this.

 

I've tried 3 different ethernet cables

tried removing the wired switch and connect directly to the router



#10
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 18,563 posts
  • Local time: 01:09 PM
It doesn’t really make any sense, the only thing I could possibly think of is NAT related. Does it have an open NAT?

Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST

World Clock

Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - 2am BST



If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#11
spacejumping

spacejumping

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 6 posts
  • Local time: 05:09 AM
  • LocationArizona

ok I just went through and removed all network connections and soft reset my ps4

rebooted the xr500

deleted all the geo filters 

logged out

 

 

setup everything again with just the ps4 on wired

and its working now.

I wonder if the xr500 was keeping old settings because I gave my ps4 a different static address

 

 

also with my ps4 off and disconnected from ethernet, I couldnt remove the device from device manager

 

 

I'll keep testing and re-add my pc and xbox to see what it does

 

Yea all NAT is open  

PS4 is type 2



#12
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 18,563 posts
  • Local time: 01:09 PM
Okay great to hear that! It will wait a bit of time before you’re able to delete it usually in case it reconnects.

Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST

World Clock

Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - 2am BST



If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/






Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: XR500, PS4pro, geofilter

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users