Jump to content

Welcome to Netduma Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

Can any admins take a look at my duma?


  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

#1
DankEddy

DankEddy

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 25 posts
  • Local time: 08:45 AM
I feel like my duma is not up to par. I don't feel a change is quality than just using my standard modem. Maybe there's a wheel not turning on my particular duma.

#2
Macca61

Macca61

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 737 posts
  • Local time: 01:45 PM
  • LocationWarrington
Hi
Could you describe what you mean, what do you think the Duma is not doing?
Is it all your games or just one that has a particular issue?
Could you post up any screen shots of your settings
What are your speeds who your ISP is
What your set up is

As much information as you can that will give the mods/ admins a good idea as to what your issue is

Have you looked in the Help manual and followed the set up guides for your speeds etc

#3
Netduma Jack

Netduma Jack

    Graphic Artist

  • Administrators
  • 2,682 posts
  • Local time: 01:45 PM

I feel like my duma is not up to par. I don't feel a change is quality than just using my standard modem. Maybe there's a wheel not turning on my particular duma.

 

Please provide more information about issues you are having based on what Macca said above :) thanks!


Technical support:

 

Fine tuning guide - How to set up your Netduma R1 quickly with optimum settings. Includes: How to get your full speeds, opening your NAT & Geo-filter settings etc.
FAQ - Includes: How to play with friends using the Geo-filter, I can't access the router control panel, Wifi keeps dropping out etc.
Wiki - Main link to the Wiki, for everything else please search here or on the forum.
Current firmware version (1.03.6) - If you are on anything below this, follow the instructions carefully to upgrade.

 

Any other issues please make a new thread on the forum, thank you  :)

 

Twitter - Facebook - YouTube - Twitch - Instagram - Steam Group - Discord


#4
BIG__DOG

BIG__DOG

    Forum Legend

  • Moderators
  • 1,533 posts
  • Local time: 01:45 PM
  • LocationNear Manchester

Please provide more information about issues you are having based on what Macca said above :) thanks!

looking back at his other posts I am assuming it is still regarding his wifi drops. He has not replied to his last post about his wifi security mode.

 

Please check your wifi settings with my image. Make sure security mode is the same as mine.

 

 

K1K7z29m.png


SzMsO7f.gif   x0ahK7Dt.jpg


#5
DankEddy

DankEddy

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 25 posts
  • Local time: 08:45 AM

My geo- home location doesn't load when I play Battlefield 1, and also it has me listed living in the Western part of the US. I feel like it doesn't have an added effect on overall gameplay. My internet speeds are 100mbs down and 10mbs up. 67aa518efc11b6cf7de1eb189e4a6633.png656b9dc7e143139a9031e181cb640596.png

https://gyazo.com/65...031e181cb640596


https://gyazo.com/67...de1eb189e4a6633



#6
pollutionblues

pollutionblues

    Forum Legend

  • Moderators
  • 1,090 posts
  • Local time: 01:45 PM
  • LocationOuter Hebrides
You can set your home location using the house icon and moving it to where you live. Or do you mean that your home location is reverting to the Western US after you move it?

Are you seeing anything on the geofilter when you play other games?
The family that slays together stays together

#7
DankEddy

DankEddy

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 25 posts
  • Local time: 08:45 AM
I only see West coast servers when trying to play battlefield. I live in South Carolina so I don't want to play on US West servers.

#8
pollutionblues

pollutionblues

    Forum Legend

  • Moderators
  • 1,090 posts
  • Local time: 01:45 PM
  • LocationOuter Hebrides

I only see West coast servers when trying to play battlefield. I live in South Carolina so I don't want to play on US West servers.


I’m not sure if the locations of the BF1 servers as I don’t play it but if you make sure the servers you don’t want to connect to are outside your radius, strict mode is ticked and Ping Assist is set to 0 then you will only connect to servers inside your radius.
The family that slays together stays together

#9
lllRL

lllRL

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 826 posts
  • Local time: 01:45 PM
  • LocationUK

looking back at his other posts I am assuming it is still regarding his wifi drops. He has not replied to his last post about his wifi security mode.

Please check your wifi settings with my image. Make sure security mode is the same as mine.


K1K7z29m.png


WiFi issues/dropouts seem to be random for me. I'll use a certain combo of security type and channel and I won't see a single dropout for weeks on my phone (it doesn't seem to affect other devices. Previous laptop WiFi issues seemed to be down to a power saving setting hidden deep in Windows 10), but then I'll randomly lose connection and the R1 is no longer discoverable as if the power was switched off. It happened last night; I was watching Twitch on my phone, suddenly had no Internet, still saw the WiFi symbol at the top of my phone screen but couldn't open the R1 GUI, so after manually turning off WiFi on my phone and trying to find the R1 (and failing), I had to pull the power on my R1 and I could reconnect.

My current WiFi settings are below. I used to use channel 7 (the default one) until my phone WiFi would randomly disconnect and the R1 couldn't be found several times a day, so I switched to channel 4 and had no more issues for maybe a month. Had to change it again recently and despite the dropout last night, I've had no issues using channel 10. The security type does seem to have an effect too but it's like a change fixes things for a while until you need to change it again :s

Never had any WiFi issues (or GUI lag with the geofilter and port forwarding enabled simultaneously) on firmware 1.03.4. Unfortunately I can't roll back from 1.03.6j... even though that was possible on every other 1.03.6x version. Was hoping DumaOS would fix all that but we've still got "weeks" to go for news LMAO

Attached Files



#10
BIG__DOG

BIG__DOG

    Forum Legend

  • Moderators
  • 1,533 posts
  • Local time: 01:45 PM
  • LocationNear Manchester

WiFi issues/dropouts seem to be random for me. I'll use a certain combo of security type and channel and I won't see a single dropout for weeks on my phone (it doesn't seem to affect other devices. Previous laptop WiFi issues seemed to be down to a power saving setting hidden deep in Windows 10), but then I'll randomly lose connection and the R1 is no longer discoverable as if the power was switched off. It happened last night; I was watching Twitch on my phone, suddenly had no Internet, still saw the WiFi symbol at the top of my phone screen but couldn't open the R1 GUI, so after manually turning off WiFi on my phone and trying to find the R1 (and failing), I had to pull the power on my R1 and I could reconnect.

My current WiFi settings are below. I used to use channel 7 (the default one) until my phone WiFi would randomly disconnect and the R1 couldn't be found several times a day, so I switched to channel 4 and had no more issues for maybe a month. Had to change it again recently and despite the dropout last night, I've had no issues using channel 10. The security type does seem to have an effect too but it's like a change fixes things for a while until you need to change it again :s

Never had any WiFi issues (or GUI lag with the geofilter and port forwarding enabled simultaneously) on firmware 1.03.4. Unfortunately I can't roll back from 1.03.6j... even though that was possible on every other 1.03.6x version. Was hoping DumaOS would fix all that but we've still got "weeks" to go for news LMAO

it should be more reliable using wpa-psk2 rather than what you are using which is wpa-psk. 

 

What distances are your wifi devices? 2.4ghz is a stronger more reliable frequency than 5ghz which is faster but a weaker frequency and more susceptible to impedance from concrete, solid walls etc etc.


SzMsO7f.gif   x0ahK7Dt.jpg


#11
lllRL

lllRL

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 826 posts
  • Local time: 01:45 PM
  • LocationUK

it should be more reliable using wpa-psk2 rather than what you are using which is wpa-psk.

What distances are your wifi devices? 2.4ghz is a stronger more reliable frequency than 5ghz which is faster but a weaker frequency and more susceptible to impedance from concrete, solid walls etc etc.

It's not a distance issue. When the R1 decides to become suddenly invisible, not even placing my phone on top of the R1 and leaving it there will coax it into reconnecting. Or it just reconnects and disconnects constantly. Like I say it seems random and I can go a month with no dropouts, before it starts dropping out 20 times a day for a month.

The last time I used PSK2 is the last time it would drop out 20 times a day - and that's just what I saw when actually holding the phone in my hand. Other than the one dropout last night where it wouldn't reconnect by itself, it hasn't done that since swapping to PSK. Random ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

#12
Netduma Admin

Netduma Admin

    Netduma Staff

  • Administrators
  • 628 posts
  • Local time: 01:45 PM
  • LocationNetduma HQ

Thanks for your help guys.

 

DankEddy - let us know if you have fixed your issues or if you need any further help



#13
DankEddy

DankEddy

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 25 posts
  • Local time: 08:45 AM
Alright everything has been smoothen out! Thank you!

#14
DankEddy

DankEddy

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 25 posts
  • Local time: 08:45 AM
Well, after setting my PA to 0 with a distance of 836 miles of my location. I I'm getting put into EU servers :(. Once again I live in South Carolina. How do I fix that?

#15
DankEddy

DankEddy

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 25 posts
  • Local time: 08:45 AM
https://m.imgur.com/Jns7h5E?rThis is the server locations for battlefield 1, and if comes to concern I play on the Xbox 1

#16
DankEddy

DankEddy

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 25 posts
  • Local time: 08:45 AM
https://gyazo.com/48...8499a347008cdbaAnd now this after adding the EU servers to the deny list... https://gyazo.com/77...ad48094015313b8

#17
pollutionblues

pollutionblues

    Forum Legend

  • Moderators
  • 1,090 posts
  • Local time: 01:45 PM
  • LocationOuter Hebrides

https://gyazo.com/48...8499a347008cdbaAnd now this after adding the EU servers to the deny list... https://gyazo.com/77...ad48094015313b8


Can you post a screenshot of your geofilter page please? If your getting that message after denying an EU server it would suggest that the EU server may actually be an authentication server that hasn’t been whitelisted in the cloud (Xbox matchmaking uses authentication severs in the EU that need to be whitelisted) if you remove them from your deny list can you find games again? Could you post the IDs of the servers you have denied so Netduma can check if they are actually authentication servers?
The family that slays together stays together

#18
Netduma Admin

Netduma Admin

    Netduma Staff

  • Administrators
  • 628 posts
  • Local time: 01:45 PM
  • LocationNetduma HQ

Can you post a screenshot of your geofilter page please? If your getting that message after denying an EU server it would suggest that the EU server may actually be an authentication server that hasn’t been whitelisted in the cloud (Xbox matchmaking uses authentication severs in the EU that need to be whitelisted) if you remove them from your deny list can you find games again? Could you post the IDs of the servers you have denied so Netduma can check if they are actually authentication servers?

 

Couldnt have put this better myself. Please try this Eddy. 



#19
DankEddy

DankEddy

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 25 posts
  • Local time: 08:45 AM
I'm sorry I couldn't respond to the you, admin. Here is my geo home location https://gyazo.com/21...2b072a634524a88and today I got a new error when trying to set my bandwidth to 100 down 10 up https://gyazo.com/48...e3b89f8078ad766

#20
Netduma Jack

Netduma Jack

    Graphic Artist

  • Administrators
  • 2,682 posts
  • Local time: 01:45 PM

That error is likely caused by using the interface on a phone browser. The interface isn't well optimised for that - we always recommend Google Chrome or Firefox on a PC / Laptop for the best results. (I've never seen this error message before, so it's likely happening for that reason).

 

As a rule of thumb, if you're getting kicked from games you should loosen up your Geo-Filter settings. It might be worth turning off Strict Mode if it's enabled, and definitely remove that EU server from your Deny list :)


Technical support:

 

Fine tuning guide - How to set up your Netduma R1 quickly with optimum settings. Includes: How to get your full speeds, opening your NAT & Geo-filter settings etc.
FAQ - Includes: How to play with friends using the Geo-filter, I can't access the router control panel, Wifi keeps dropping out etc.
Wiki - Main link to the Wiki, for everything else please search here or on the forum.
Current firmware version (1.03.6) - If you are on anything below this, follow the instructions carefully to upgrade.

 

Any other issues please make a new thread on the forum, thank you  :)

 

Twitter - Facebook - YouTube - Twitch - Instagram - Steam Group - Discord





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users