Jump to content

Welcome to Netduma Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

download speed.


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1
agustinj5

agustinj5

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts
  • Local time: 11:37 PM

my netduma is having problems with my download speed. i upgraded my package to 1000 download and 25 upload but the down load speed on my net duma only goes up to 85? i have been thru the netduma guide and have done everything required but it is still not going up??? i need some help please. 



#2
pollutionblues

pollutionblues

    Forum Legend

  • Moderators
  • 1,104 posts
  • Local time: 05:37 AM
  • LocationFar North of Scotland

my netduma is having problems with my download speed. i upgraded my package to 1000 download and 25 upload but the down load speed on my net duma only goes up to 85? i have been thru the netduma guide and have done everything required but it is still not going up??? i need some help please. 

Hi,

Welcome to the forum

 

Are you testing using a wired PC? You wont be able to achieve the full 1000Mbps due to hardware limitations but if everything is setup correctly you should get 700-800Mbps.


The family that slays together stays together

#3
agustinj5

agustinj5

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts
  • Local time: 11:37 PM

Hi,

Welcome to the forum

 

Are you testing using a wired PC? You wont be able to achieve the full 1000Mbps due to hardware limitations but if everything is setup correctly you should get 700-800Mbps.

i have tried the wired connection already and it also is giving me 85 download speed



#4
agustinj5

agustinj5

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts
  • Local time: 11:37 PM

i have tried the wired connection already and it also is giving me 85 download speed

i have turned on turbo mode and super turbo mode for the speed i have updated the bandwidth, i have set it to reactive, i have enabled the deep packet processing, i have turned off ipv6 and have rebooted the modem 3 times. it has not changed



#5
pollutionblues

pollutionblues

    Forum Legend

  • Moderators
  • 1,104 posts
  • Local time: 05:37 AM
  • LocationFar North of Scotland

Are you using a standalone modem or a modem/router combo? Are you using PPPoE?


The family that slays together stays together

#6
agustinj5

agustinj5

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts
  • Local time: 11:37 PM

Are you using a standalone modem or a modem/router combo? Are you using PPPoE?

i am using a modem router combo. i am using an arriss surfboard sb8200 with my net duma and i dont know what pppoe is 



#7
agustinj5

agustinj5

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts
  • Local time: 11:37 PM

i am using a modem router combo. i am using an arriss surfboard sb8200 with my net duma and i dont know what pppoe is 

i do have other wfi devices hooked up to the modem im guessing PPPoE would let me do that correct? 



#8
pollutionblues

pollutionblues

    Forum Legend

  • Moderators
  • 1,104 posts
  • Local time: 05:37 AM
  • LocationFar North of Scotland

You don't need PPPoE with your setup. Is the netdumas WAN IP address in the Arriss DMZ? and is the Ethernet cable you are using capable of handling your speeds (CAT5e or above)?


The family that slays together stays together

#9
agustinj5

agustinj5

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts
  • Local time: 11:37 PM

You don't need PPPoE with your setup. Is the netdumas WAN IP address in the Arriss DMZ? and is the Ethernet cable you are using capable of handling your speeds (CAT5e or above)?

the net dumas ip adress in not in the arriss dmz how would i set that up and i do not have a cat 5 or above ethenet cord but i can go and buy one. 



#10
pollutionblues

pollutionblues

    Forum Legend

  • Moderators
  • 1,104 posts
  • Local time: 05:37 AM
  • LocationFar North of Scotland

the net dumas ip adress in not in the arriss dmz how would i set that up and i do not have a cat 5 or above ethenet cord but i can go and buy one.


Your cables are why you aren’t getting your speeds, get CAT5e or CAT6 cables (note the ‘e’ on the end of CAT5e, if you get just CAT5 they won’t support your speeds)

Your Arriss will have a DMZ section somewhere, possibly under firewall. Putting the Duma in DMZ will allow you to get an open NAT.
The family that slays together stays together

#11
agustinj5

agustinj5

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts
  • Local time: 11:37 PM

Your cables are why you aren’t getting your speeds, get CAT5e or CAT6 cables (note the ‘e’ on the end of CAT5e, if you get just CAT5 they won’t support your speeds)

Your Arriss will have a DMZ section somewhere, possibly under firewall. Putting the Duma in DMZ will allow you to get an open NAT

would i have to type in the code that the ariss gives me in the netduma settings? where it shows the wan ip and the dmz i think? and would a regular cat 5 or 7 work or does it have to have an e behind the 5 or 7



#12
agustinj5

agustinj5

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts
  • Local time: 11:37 PM

would i have to type in the code that the ariss gives me in the netduma settings? where it shows the wan ip and the dmz i think? and would a regular cat 5 or 7 work or does it have to have an e behind the 5 or 7

would i have to open up my arriss for that? or would the dmz code be on the side or back of the modem??



#13
agustinj5

agustinj5

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts
  • Local time: 11:37 PM

would i have to open up my arriss for that? or would the dmz code be on the side or back of the modem??

the the modem that i have it is only a modem and there is no dmz on the modem?



#14
agustinj5

agustinj5

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts
  • Local time: 11:37 PM

the the modem that i have it is only a modem and there is no dmz on the modem?

the modem its self does not have a dmz because it only receives internet and give to a router. is what i was told by ariss right now. there is not dmz ip or code for the modem



#15
agustinj5

agustinj5

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts
  • Local time: 11:37 PM

the modem its self does not have a dmz because it only receives internet and give to a router. is what i was told by ariss right now. there is not dmz ip or code for the modem

when i go to setting on my net duma i see something there that does say WAN IP do i have to put anything in there?



#16
agustinj5

agustinj5

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts
  • Local time: 11:37 PM

are you still there?



#17
BIG__DOG

BIG__DOG

    Forum Legend

  • Moderators
  • 1,593 posts
  • Local time: 05:37 AM
  • LocationNear Manchester

Check your ethernet cables and printed on them is a lot of info and among that info it will say what cat type it is. As stated above it should be cat5e or above. If not, then you will never get close to the speeds you are expecting.  Let's rule out 1 problem at a time, check your ethernet cables!


Posted Image Posted Image

#18
Netduma Jack

Netduma Jack

    Graphic Artist

  • Administrators
  • 2,761 posts
  • Local time: 05:37 AM

Yep Big Dog is right - that's the first step really. Once you've checked that your wire is the correct type, if you still aren't receiving higher speeds it could be that the cable is faulty. You should switch out the cable between your Modem and the Netduma as well as the cable between your Netduma and the PC.

 

Whenever you run these tests you -must- be connected to a wired PC for accurate results. NO other device will suffice.

 

After this ensure that these settings are applied:

- Reactive Algorithm
- 100% anti-flood
- Disable IPv6 in WAN, LAN & misc
- Disable deep packet in misc
- Enable turbo mode
- Enable super turbo mode

Technical support:

 

Fine tuning guide - How to set up your Netduma R1 quickly with optimum settings. Includes: How to get your full speeds, opening your NAT & Geo-filter settings etc.
FAQ - Includes: How to play with friends using the Geo-filter, I can't access the router control panel, Wifi keeps dropping out etc.
Wiki - Main link to the Wiki, for everything else please search here or on the forum.
Current firmware version (1.03.6) - If you are on anything below this, follow the instructions carefully to upgrade.

 

Any other issues please make a new thread on the forum, thank you  :)

 

Twitter - Facebook - YouTube - Twitch - Instagram - Steam Group - Discord





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users