Jump to content

Welcome to Netduma Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

XR500 WAN connection drops on bt infinity


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1
gfunk223

gfunk223

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 5 posts
  • Local time: 05:56 PM
I’m currently having an issue with random disconnects using the xr500. Using an open reach modem, have had no issues with previous router being rock solid. This one will just seemingly randomly drop the wan after being up for hours on end and need a restart to get an IP address again. Have tried searching and seen there are issues with pppoe? I couldn’t really find a solution in those threads so hoping someone can help. Thanks

#2
Netduma Admin

Netduma Admin

    Netduma Staff

  • Administrators
  • 511 posts
  • Local time: 05:56 PM
  • LocationNetduma HQ

Hi Gfunk - where are the PPoE details entered into? If they’re on the XR500, please could you instead put them on your bt router.

Also - the next time the wan disconnect happens, could you check if you can still get online through the bt router? It would be good isolate where the problem is. Thanks.



#3
gfunk223

gfunk223

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 5 posts
  • Local time: 05:56 PM

Hi, i am using just the openreach modem (ECI), no router as such so im unsure how i could possibly put details in. I did connect the modem directly to the pc and that works fine when set up for pppoe. Plus I have had a multitude of routers running through this set up and not had any issue. I have also tried a factory reset and run the wizard install again but that didn't help. Also oddly that decided to put the connection to dial on demand rather than always on?

 

I have in fact just this minute swapped out that modem for a draytek vigor 130 in the hopes it will play nicely with the xr500 as another reboot was needed this morning.



#4
BIG__DOG

BIG__DOG

    Forum Legend

  • Moderators
  • 1,419 posts
  • Local time: 05:56 PM
  • LocationNear Manchester

Hi, i am using just the openreach modem (ECI), no router as such so im unsure how i could possibly put details in. I did connect the modem directly to the pc and that works fine when set up for pppoe. Plus I have had a multitude of routers running through this set up and not had any issue. I have also tried a factory reset and run the wizard install again but that didn't help. Also oddly that decided to put the connection to dial on demand rather than always on?

 

I have in fact just this minute swapped out that modem for a draytek vigor 130 in the hopes it will play nicely with the xr500 as another reboot was needed this morning.

what is your isp?



#5
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 18,299 posts
  • Local time: 05:56 PM

Do all devices drop or just some e.g. wired devices but wifi devices are fine?


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST

World Clock

Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - 2am BST



If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#6
gfunk223

gfunk223

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 5 posts
  • Local time: 05:56 PM

my ISP is BT, I havent fully confirmed if all devices dont work, but my assumption being that a wan of 0.0.0.0 means i will get no throuhput on any devices. the wifi connection itself does not drop as i can wirelessly log in to the router to confirm the wan has disconnected before switching the router on and off again. 

 

also just for reference the firmware is V2.2.1.10



#7
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 18,299 posts
  • Local time: 05:56 PM

I've sent you a PM.


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST

World Clock

Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - 2am BST



If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#8
jb68

jb68

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 25 posts
  • Local time: 05:56 PM

Hi,

 

The exact same problem happened to me yesterday , orange internet light on my XR500 but the modem was fine and was showing a sync connection but had to restart router to get my internet back on.

 

None of my wired or wireless devices could connect to the internet.

 

My set up is OpenReach Modem ---> XR500 PPoE.  



#9
Fathomless

Fathomless

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 80 posts
  • Local time: 09:56 AM

interesting, so the orange lights indicator of 10/100mbps. WAN on these technically could act as a LAN in access point mode, if there is a weak Ethernet module all Ethernet ports could prone to fail similar way as LAN ports, was wondering if modem is doing something similar to xbox (instant-on) feature.

 

Simple way to check that assumption is to install switch between modem and xr500, switch installation offloads duplex negotiation and connect disconnect to different device.

 

Open Reach Modem ->Switch(could be some old router in Access point mode)->XR500



#10
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 18,299 posts
  • Local time: 05:56 PM

Hi,

 

The exact same problem happened to me yesterday , orange internet light on my XR500 but the modem was fine and was showing a sync connection but had to restart router to get my internet back on.

 

None of my wired or wireless devices could connect to the internet.

 

My set up is OpenReach Modem ---> XR500 PPoE.  

 

Is this the first time it's happened? Keep us updated please if it happens again


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST

World Clock

Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - 2am BST



If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#11
jb68

jb68

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 25 posts
  • Local time: 05:56 PM
Yeah first time this problem has happened

#12
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 18,299 posts
  • Local time: 05:56 PM

Yeah first time this problem has happened

 

Okay let us know if it happens again please, may have just been a fluke


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST

World Clock

Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - 2am BST



If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#13
gfunk223

gfunk223

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 5 posts
  • Local time: 05:56 PM

interesting, so the orange lights indicator of 10/100mbps. WAN on these technically could act as a LAN in access point mode, if there is a weak Ethernet module all Ethernet ports could prone to fail similar way as LAN ports, was wondering if modem is doing something similar to xbox (instant-on) feature.

 

Simple way to check that assumption is to install switch between modem and xr500, switch installation offloads duplex negotiation and connect disconnect to different device.

 

Open Reach Modem ->Switch(could be some old router in Access point mode)->XR500

Fathomless is see you have been actively working hard to resolve the issue with wired connections dropping and it so happens I do have an xbox with instant on connected to the xr500. I have been given the debug firmware by Fraser and since then this morning I encountered the very issue you have been tackling with my wireless working fine and yet my hardwired connections not. it was not the same issue I have been suffering, Fraser is of the impression these symptoms are linked and so I may also end up contributing another set of debug info.I  see from the other thread that you ended up dismissing the use of a switch?



#14
Fathomless

Fathomless

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 80 posts
  • Local time: 09:56 AM

in my case problem exist on the Layer 2 OSI model, we isolated investigation for that.

 

At the moment i do not use switch because i am trying to repro the issue, switch gives very good stable connection to the router port, XR500 loves it :) and switch takes abuse from the xbox or from any other device, it will be my first preference, if Netgear cannot fix XR500.

There are 2 Ethernet- logical areas on XR500:

1. LAN - issues applicable to 4 LAN ports, in another thread we tried next fixes:  add switch to firewall and protect LAN ports of xr500 or  disable instant-on if it is just XBOX

2. WAN - issue applicable to 1 WAN port. if wan issue triggered by duplex change or frequent connect disconnect, switch is the way to test; if you installed the switch and still have same problem it would mean that problem exist on layer 3 and above of OSI model or layer1 (physical cable)

 

if  NG CM1000 modem was to contribute to inbound problem i would need to use second switch.

 

my current configuration:

IP->cm1000->XR500->R6700 Access point & xbox

 

improved configuration to compensate for NG Ethernet weakness(:

IP->cm1000->switch1->XR500->switch2->R6700 Access point & xbox



#15
gfunk223

gfunk223

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 5 posts
  • Local time: 05:56 PM

ok then thats interesting, in all honesty my cables are already enough of a mess around my av cabinet so if i can avoid adding another power plug, box and more wires to the equation I'd rather not. Hopefully there is potential for a firmware fix, or is it a limitation of the actual hardware? if so a return may unfortunately be in order  :o



#16
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 18,299 posts
  • Local time: 05:56 PM

ok then thats interesting, in all honesty my cables are already enough of a mess around my av cabinet so if i can avoid adding another power plug, box and more wires to the equation I'd rather not. Hopefully there is potential for a firmware fix, or is it a limitation of the actual hardware? if so a return may unfortunately be in order  :o

 

Won't be hardware, will definitely be software!


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST

World Clock

Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - 2am BST



If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#17
Fathomless

Fathomless

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 80 posts
  • Local time: 09:56 AM

ok then thats interesting, in all honesty my cables are already enough of a mess around my av cabinet so if i can avoid adding another power plug, box and more wires to the equation I'd rather not. Hopefully there is potential for a firmware fix, or is it a limitation of the actual hardware? if so a return may unfortunately be in order  :o

 

Well, as mention in another thread, I cannot fail with debugging firmware, it is very stable now at least for me, the problem with software management and it needs some adjustments. The usage of switch just to confirm that problem has the same pattern. by the way the switch is very small and flat in size, and two of them can be used as stand for the XR500 :) 

 

but on positive side my K/D in COD went from 1.29 to 1.41 just while I was testing and that is across 30000 kills average, geo location feature is working well for me.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users