Jump to content

Welcome to Netduma Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

V Moda Boom Mic Pro


  • Please log in to reply
43 replies to this topic

#1
cranium2001

cranium2001

    Senior Member

  • Clubhouse Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 859 posts
  • Local time: 01:52 PM
  • LocationNew York
Does anyone else have the V Moda Voom Mic Pro? I have one that i ised to yse with my V Moda headphones. I gavw them to my son a while back because I didn't like the way they fit my head. Im looking for another set that I can use the boom mix with, without much bullshit. I like the Sennheiser HD cans bit there is a bunch of work to make it happen. Anyone who has any experience please feel free to comment.🤘👍

#2
Zennon

Zennon

    Member

  • Administrators
  • 6,835 posts
  • Local time: 06:52 PM
  • LocationUK

I have heard good things about the V-moda mic, I use the Antlion ModMic which can be use with any headphones.



#3
cranium2001

cranium2001

    Senior Member

  • Clubhouse Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 859 posts
  • Local time: 01:52 PM
  • LocationNew York
It works well. I used it with the old headphones but I want to try something larger than the V-Moda set I had before. I had the antlion as well and was impressed but got a deal on the latter previously so I sold the antloin. 😐

#4
Zennon

Zennon

    Member

  • Administrators
  • 6,835 posts
  • Local time: 06:52 PM
  • LocationUK

You are going to need a headphone with a 3.5mm jack input into the headphone someone might have some Ideas.

 

There is an older post on head-fi,

 

https://www.head-fi....th-ends.532991/

 

I think you are better off buying a ModMic 5 and then you can use any :)



#5
cranium2001

cranium2001

    Senior Member

  • Clubhouse Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 859 posts
  • Local time: 01:52 PM
  • LocationNew York
Do I need an amp with the Antlion? I think I used to use my Turtle Beach DSS if I remember correctly.

#6
Zennon

Zennon

    Member

  • Administrators
  • 6,835 posts
  • Local time: 06:52 PM
  • LocationUK

Do I need an amp with the Antlion? I think I used to use my Turtle Beach DSS if I remember correctly.

You may have too, Dolby surround is a great way to game anyhow I feel.



#7
cranium2001

cranium2001

    Senior Member

  • Clubhouse Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 859 posts
  • Local time: 01:52 PM
  • LocationNew York
Totally. Although sometimes it messes with my head. I swear those footsteps were over "there".

#8
cranium2001

cranium2001

    Senior Member

  • Clubhouse Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 859 posts
  • Local time: 01:52 PM
  • LocationNew York
https://www.modaoper...dphones?size=OS

Probably go with these and the Antlion.

#9
Zennon

Zennon

    Member

  • Administrators
  • 6,835 posts
  • Local time: 06:52 PM
  • LocationUK

https://www.modaoper...dphones?size=OS

Probably go with these and the Antlion.

Suit you sir,

 

I have used many high end headphones when gaming, Beyer T1 , Denon D7000 and more but my hunt is over with the cheap Chinese Takstar Pro82's.

 

The imaging is incredible so audio cues are perfect with Dolby surround.

 

They cost me £82 which is a crazy price for what you get.

 

https://www.amazon.c...B078GKJY64?th=1

 

Over on head-fi it seems that the silver first edition has the better sound as it uses a different driver.

 

They are that good I have two pair just in case, I would not want to loose this sound for gaming and for music they are brilliant too :)

 

Here is link to head-fi I am discussing my thoughts on them with the fellas over there in this thread, for me these are giant killers beating all my headphones for games and out of all my cans only coming a close second to the beyerdynamic T1 for music.

 

https://www.head-fi....-thread.849965/



#10
cranium2001

cranium2001

    Senior Member

  • Clubhouse Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 859 posts
  • Local time: 01:52 PM
  • LocationNew York
Wow. I've been looking at the Sennheiser's, AKG's and others trying to figure out where to go. For that price I'll check them out.

#11
cranium2001

cranium2001

    Senior Member

  • Clubhouse Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 859 posts
  • Local time: 01:52 PM
  • LocationNew York
I'd imagine it's worth the extra $15 to get it Amazon prime in a few days instead of wait 20 business days for a direct ship from China.🤔

#12
cranium2001

cranium2001

    Senior Member

  • Clubhouse Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 859 posts
  • Local time: 01:52 PM
  • LocationNew York
Okay, I ordered the black ones for a few bucks less and they were available prime (by Tuesday so most likely Monday)👍👍🖒🖒. Now I'm going to find a deal on the antlion and put my V-Moda on ebay. Also, do I need the 5 or will an earlier version do?

#13
Zennon

Zennon

    Member

  • Administrators
  • 6,835 posts
  • Local time: 06:52 PM
  • LocationUK

I have the ModMic 4 omni directional which sounds great as Colonic has the 4 and it is clear with good low end warmth as well.

 

I listened to tests of the noise canceling version and it was more mid centric with less highs and lows.

 

I am sure the 5 will be even better.

 

The Takstar Pro82's have bass ports leave them shut they just add bloat and ruin the quality :)



#14
cranium2001

cranium2001

    Senior Member

  • Clubhouse Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 859 posts
  • Local time: 01:52 PM
  • LocationNew York

I have the ModMic 4 omni directional which sounds great as Colonic has the 4 and it is clear with good low end warmth as well.
 
I listened to tests of the noise canceling version and it was more mid centric with less highs and lows.
 
I am sure the 5 will be even better.
 
The Takstar Pro82's have bass ports leave them shut they just add bloat and ruin the quality :)

So if I use my DSS I can skip the adapter correct?

#15
Zennon

Zennon

    Member

  • Administrators
  • 6,835 posts
  • Local time: 06:52 PM
  • LocationUK

So if I use my DSS I can skip the adapter correct?

You will have a 3.5mm headphone jack from the Pro82's and a 3.5mm mic jack from the ModMic.



#16
cranium2001

cranium2001

    Senior Member

  • Clubhouse Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 859 posts
  • Local time: 01:52 PM
  • LocationNew York

You will have a 3.5mm headphone jack from the Pro82's and a 3.5mm mic jack from the ModMic.

So I'll still need it regardless. Makes sense.

#17
cranium2001

cranium2001

    Senior Member

  • Clubhouse Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 859 posts
  • Local time: 01:52 PM
  • LocationNew York
@Zennon,done. All 3 on the way. Thanks forbrhe advice.✌

#18
Zennon

Zennon

    Member

  • Administrators
  • 6,835 posts
  • Local time: 06:52 PM
  • LocationUK

Nice one, use Dolby surround for the full effect :)



#19
cranium2001

cranium2001

    Senior Member

  • Clubhouse Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 859 posts
  • Local time: 01:52 PM
  • LocationNew York
That's the plan. May even bust out an astro mixamp if I can find one cheap.

#20
Zennon

Zennon

    Member

  • Administrators
  • 6,835 posts
  • Local time: 06:52 PM
  • LocationUK

Check it out on the TB first it might be great.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users