Jump to content

Welcome to Netduma Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

New setup will help?


  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#1
kizvandutch

kizvandutch

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 338 posts
  • Local time: 11:07 AM
I’m changing up my setup to see if this helps. I have pure fibre 150/150. Would it better to install combo modem-netduma-tplink or combo modem-to link-netduma.

I’m looking for a better jitter connection though.

My ping at the moment is 4-9ms with 10ms jitter on average.

I get a lot of frame issues with my ps4 but maybe switching a few around will help me out.

Would anyone have any ideas to fix it

#2
BIG__DOG

BIG__DOG

    Forum Legend

  • Moderators
  • 1,676 posts
  • Local time: 07:07 PM
  • LocationNear Manchester

you should do a pingplotter test with your isp provided modem/router only and see what the jitter is like then, if it is still so bad then it is an isp issue and no router in the world can solve that for you. 


Posted Image Posted Image

#3
kizvandutch

kizvandutch

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 338 posts
  • Local time: 11:07 AM
I get 30-40ms is that good?

#4
BIG__DOG

BIG__DOG

    Forum Legend

  • Moderators
  • 1,676 posts
  • Local time: 07:07 PM
  • LocationNear Manchester

30-40ms? ping or jitter? If  it is ping then depending on your location and the fact you have pure fibre then that should be lower, but if you are talking about actual jitter then that is terrible!. A screenshot of your pingplotter results would help too!


Posted Image Posted Image

#5
Netduma Admin

Netduma Admin

    Netduma Staff

  • Administrators
  • 832 posts
  • Local time: 07:07 PM
  • LocationNetduma HQ
Hi Kiz - as BD said it’s best to run a line test first so we can see if there is an issue. Here is a guide on how to run a PingPlotter test:

http://forum.netduma...er-quick-guide/

#6
kizvandutch

kizvandutch

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 338 posts
  • Local time: 11:07 AM
I got figure out why ping plotter keeps on crashing on my iMac

#7
kizvandutch

kizvandutch

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 338 posts
  • Local time: 11:07 AM
Through my iPhone but I’m getting some big issues

Attached Files



#8
kizvandutch

kizvandutch

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 338 posts
  • Local time: 11:07 AM
My combo is my Telus t3200m. Any settings I should change on it to make no interference less of a headache

#9
Netduma Admin

Netduma Admin

    Netduma Staff

  • Administrators
  • 832 posts
  • Local time: 07:07 PM
  • LocationNetduma HQ

Unfortunately that won’t be a reliable test because your phone is wireless. So interference from other wireless devices could affect your results. Do you have another laptop that will allow you to install PingPlotter?



#10
kizvandutch

kizvandutch

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 338 posts
  • Local time: 11:07 AM
Nope.

#11
kizvandutch

kizvandutch

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 338 posts
  • Local time: 11:07 AM
I spent the last 2 years hoping this device would help me but all I get is a headache and waste my money upgrading my isp package. I have a better gaming experience with my current combo modem. This is such a let down for sure. All I do is hope this next update will help me. Netsuma powering down!!!

#12
Netduma Admin

Netduma Admin

    Netduma Staff

  • Administrators
  • 832 posts
  • Local time: 07:07 PM
  • LocationNetduma HQ

I spent the last 2 years hoping this device would help me but all I get is a headache and waste my money upgrading my isp package. I have a better gaming experience with my current combo modem. This is such a let down for sure. All I do is hope this next update will help me. Netsuma powering down!!!

 

Sorry to hear this Kiz and I understand why you are frustrated. From the info you have provided it sounds like you have a line issue.

 

The Netduma will do far more than any other router can to reduce lag so let us know if we can help you there.



#13
lllRL

lllRL

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 868 posts
  • Local time: 07:07 PM
  • LocationUK
If you're getting 10ms jitter on an FTTH line you definitely need to contact Comcast as there has to be an issue somewhere between them and your home. I'm on FTTC (VDSL2) and I average more like 0.2ms jitter. That is 100% not normal and you shouldn't have to just live with it. The Netduma can't do anything to help if the problem lies before itself in the network chain, so to speak. I know that from experience using cable lol

I'd imagine you've tried replacing equipment in the home to rule out issues there? I don't have FTTH so I don't really know much about the ONT or whatever they use for pure fibre lines.

#14
kizvandutch

kizvandutch

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 338 posts
  • Local time: 11:07 AM
My provider is Telus not Comcast though.

#15
lllRL

lllRL

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 868 posts
  • Local time: 07:07 PM
  • LocationUK

My provider is Telus not Comcast though.


My bad; I read another thread that I thought was from you and saw Comcast on a PingPlotter hop. That's what happens when I interwebz before my mandatory first coffee of the day lol

Either way fibre shouldn't be that jittery at all. I'd definitely contact them, get someone sent out to take a look at things.

#16
kizvandutch

kizvandutch

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 338 posts
  • Local time: 11:07 AM
I have 3ms speed ping with speed test and netduma internet diagnosis is hitting 7-9ms. So my my line has a issue still?
Ping exceptional
jitter exceptional
spikes exceptional
packet loss no loss

Am I missing something here?

#17
lllRL

lllRL

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 868 posts
  • Local time: 07:07 PM
  • LocationUK

I have 3ms speed ping with speed test and netduma internet diagnosis is hitting 7-9ms. So my my line has a issue still?
Ping exceptional
jitter exceptional
spikes exceptional
packet loss no loss

Am I missing something here?

Nah a different ping result on the diagnostic is normal. It's only testing to 8.8.8.8 so it depends how far from it you are. The speed test server would be closer hence the lower latency.

Run a PingPlotter test to 8.8.8.8 and it should line up with the R1 diagnostic test.

#18
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 19,186 posts
  • Local time: 07:07 PM

Exactly as said above. All the results are good on that front so it seems fine. Doesn't sound like the router's at fault here, whats the average you're getting as shown by the Geo-Filter?


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST



Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - Midnight BST



Time Converter

If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#19
kizvandutch

kizvandutch

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 338 posts
  • Local time: 11:07 AM
I’m getting 9-12ms off the Seattle server. I live about 200kl from That dedicated server

#20
lllRL

lllRL

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 868 posts
  • Local time: 07:07 PM
  • LocationUK
All sounds good then pal. Twitter might have been taking a dump when you used PingPlotter (plus it was on a wireless device lol).




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users