Jump to content

Welcome to Netduma Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

Tera ps4


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1
kinel

kinel

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 333 posts
  • Local time: 06:46 PM
  • Locationlondon

Tera on the ps4 has just launched

Will this game be supported

Atm theres about 7 servers you can pick from

2 are pvp servers the rest are pve

Ive logged into  the servers but they dont apear on the geo filter map

 

Btw i played the beta the servers never appeared on geo filter map untill you reached level 20

At level 20 you unluck battle grounds pvp

In battlegrounds it shows the servers

When i played the pings were around 80 ms terrible 

 

 



#2
Netduma Jack

Netduma Jack

    Graphic Artist

  • Administrators
  • 2,556 posts
  • Local time: 06:46 PM

Since Tera is an MMO game it likely won't be compatible with the Geo-Filter - any game which allows you to choose the server in-game will generally not use matchmaking which is what the Geo-Filter was designed for.

 

It could be that the PVP works using matchmaking though it's not very likely.


Technical support:

 

Fine tuning guide - How to set up your Netduma R1 quickly with optimum settings. Includes: How to get your full speeds, opening your NAT & Geo-filter settings etc.
FAQ - Includes: How to play with friends using the Geo-filter, I can't access the router control panel, Wifi keeps dropping out etc.
Wiki - Main link to the Wiki, for everything else please search here or on the forum.
Current firmware version (1.03.6) - If you are on anything below this, follow the instructions carefully to upgrade.

 

Any other issues please make a new thread on the forum, thank you  :)

 

Twitter - Facebook - YouTube - Twitch - Instagram - Steam Group - Discord


#3
kinel

kinel

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 333 posts
  • Local time: 06:46 PM
  • Locationlondon

But i would love to be able to see  where the servers are located

As there is a total of 6 servers

As i wanna play on the server with the lowest ping 

Making 6  characters for eatch server is to mutch of a grind.    when you dont know where there located or your ping to them

 

Cheers for the reply



#4
Netduma Jack

Netduma Jack

    Graphic Artist

  • Administrators
  • 2,556 posts
  • Local time: 06:46 PM

But i would love to be able to see  where the servers are located

As there is a total of 6 servers

As i wanna play on the server with the lowest ping 

Making 6  characters for eatch server is to mutch of a grind.    when you dont know where there located or your ping to them

 

Cheers for the reply

 

Going off what I know, I believe you would only be able to see one server at a time since you wouldn't be connected to the other ones. You'd have to make 6 characters if you wanted to test the ping to each of the games servers in this case - data has to travel back and forth between you and the server for it to appear on the Geo-Filter map.

 

Does the game not show you the ping to the server in-game? Most MMO's have a way of determining your ping to the server (as far as I know) so that might be your best bet if it isn't appearing on the map.


Technical support:

 

Fine tuning guide - How to set up your Netduma R1 quickly with optimum settings. Includes: How to get your full speeds, opening your NAT & Geo-filter settings etc.
FAQ - Includes: How to play with friends using the Geo-filter, I can't access the router control panel, Wifi keeps dropping out etc.
Wiki - Main link to the Wiki, for everything else please search here or on the forum.
Current firmware version (1.03.6) - If you are on anything below this, follow the instructions carefully to upgrade.

 

Any other issues please make a new thread on the forum, thank you  :)

 

Twitter - Facebook - YouTube - Twitch - Instagram - Steam Group - Discord


#5
kinel

kinel

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 333 posts
  • Local time: 06:46 PM
  • Locationlondon

No it dosent appear on map

As far as i know theres no way to see your ping in game setting

This is on the ps4

Cheers for the reply



#6
Netduma Admin

Netduma Admin

    Netduma Staff

  • Administrators
  • 528 posts
  • Local time: 06:46 PM
  • LocationNetduma HQ

Ok - we have no plans to add Geo-Filter support as server selection can be done within the game itself but we will keep an eye on the game’s growth and if there is demand we can look into adding support. 



#7
kinel

kinel

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 333 posts
  • Local time: 06:46 PM
  • Locationlondon

But all i want to do is to be able to see what server i am connected to

so i can tell if what server has the lowest ping

ATM idont know what server has the lowest ping

Asthey dont appear on geo filter

 

Thees 5 or six servers to pick from when creating a character to play

none of these 5 or 6 servers appear on geo filter

So i cant see my ping to there servers 



#8
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 18,299 posts
  • Local time: 06:46 PM

Strange that it doesn't appear at all. Go to cloud settings in miscellaneous and apply them again, then go back and try the Geo-Filter again


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST

World Clock

Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - 2am BST



If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#9
kinel

kinel

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 333 posts
  • Local time: 06:46 PM
  • Locationlondon

I did this many times at least once a week after every tuesdays

i normaly do this but it still dosent show

i try to update cloud daily if i can

As you update on tuesdays



#10
Netduma Admin

Netduma Admin

    Netduma Staff

  • Administrators
  • 528 posts
  • Local time: 06:46 PM
  • LocationNetduma HQ

You could try adding the port to the Geo-Filter instead. Try this:

  1. At the top of the Geo-Filter page, click 'Select Service' and add your PS4
  2. Click Next
  3. Click Advanced
  4. Then add port 10001 and set the protocol to TCP/UDP 

See if that shows anything. It's tricky to know if this is the right port to add - I just based it on a Google search which took me here: https://board.tera.g...397-Tera-Ports/



#11
kinel

kinel

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 333 posts
  • Local time: 06:46 PM
  • Locationlondon

Thank you for the great idea admin

I put in ports 10001  udp an tcp  but it didnt work 

So i tried port 7801 tcp and udp  as this is the ports ps4 uses 

But again still didnt work

But thank you as it was a GREAT idea



#12
Netduma Admin

Netduma Admin

    Netduma Staff

  • Administrators
  • 528 posts
  • Local time: 06:46 PM
  • LocationNetduma HQ

Thank you for the great idea admin

I put in ports 10001  udp an tcp  but it didnt work 

So i tried port 7801 tcp and udp  as this is the ports ps4 uses 

But again still didnt work

But thank you as it was a GREAT idea

 

Ah that's a shame. If you go to >Settings >UPNP, can you see any ports that have been opened and forwarded to your PS4's IP address? One of these could be the port you need for Tera. Try some of those instead and see if it shows anything. 

 

Thanks



#13
kinel

kinel

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 333 posts
  • Local time: 06:46 PM
  • Locationlondon

Yeh i have done that as well   but still no joy

There was 2  ports listed 9306  and 9308

Thanks again 



#14
Netduma Admin

Netduma Admin

    Netduma Staff

  • Administrators
  • 528 posts
  • Local time: 06:46 PM
  • LocationNetduma HQ

Ah, sorry to hear that. Is there an official Tera forum? You could possibly ask there what ports are used.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users