Jump to content

Welcome to Netduma Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

Cloudflare Launches 1.1.1.1 DNS Service


  • Please log in to reply
28 replies to this topic

#1
iAmMoDBoX

iAmMoDBoX

    argument-jedi-mindshitter

  • Moderators
  • 2,987 posts
  • Local time: 09:05 AM

*
POPULAR

https://1.1.1.1/


Posted Image


Posted Image


#2
PharmDawgg

PharmDawgg

    Forum Legend

  • Moderators
  • 3,006 posts
  • Local time: 09:05 AM
  • LocationGA-USA

Much love. Thanks ModBox.



#3
purpleandgold33

purpleandgold33

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Local time: 08:05 AM

Can we use these for our R1 then? 1.1.1.1 and 1.0.0.1



#4
iAmMoDBoX

iAmMoDBoX

    argument-jedi-mindshitter

  • Moderators
  • 2,987 posts
  • Local time: 09:05 AM

Can we use these for our R1 then? 1.1.1.1 and 1.0.0.1

 

Absolutely


Posted Image


Posted Image


#5
purpleandgold33

purpleandgold33

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Local time: 08:05 AM

Absolutely

Thanks buddy, you da man!!!



#6
purpleandgold33

purpleandgold33

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Local time: 08:05 AM

I tried this on my ps4 and it wouldn't load. idk



#7
Zennon

Zennon

    Member

  • Administrators
  • 6,807 posts
  • Local time: 02:05 PM
  • LocationUK

I tried this on my ps4 and it wouldn't load. idk

Better used at router level so it is global for all devices.



#8
PharmDawgg

PharmDawgg

    Forum Legend

  • Moderators
  • 3,006 posts
  • Local time: 09:05 AM
  • LocationGA-USA

Using at router level - no issues currently. 



#9
purpleandgold33

purpleandgold33

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Local time: 08:05 AM

Better used at router level so it is global for all devices.

So just enter it into duma then and nothing else? Also, what if I want to use dns for gaming as well, I have to have it match up with what is in the router for it to work. 



#10
purpleandgold33

purpleandgold33

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Local time: 08:05 AM

Also, I have a netgear R7000 nighthawk thats in bridge that pretty much everything else runs off of and have wifi turned off of duma. Too many issues with the wifi on duma.



#11
AnnonymouS

AnnonymouS

    Senior Member

  • Clubhouse Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 529 posts
  • Local time: 09:05 AM

works good , thanks brother



#12
N3CR0

N3CR0

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 450 posts
  • Local time: 02:05 PM

Changed mine on modem and router. Will see how it goes :)



#13
FQs19

FQs19

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 558 posts
  • Local time: 09:05 AM
  • LocationAldan, Pennsylvania

How can I tell what DNS resolver my R1 is actually using?

 

If I do a nslookup google.com

it shows the R1 as the DNS server which I get, but what DNS resolver is the R1 using?

 

I've entered the new cloudflare DNS servers on the LAN Settings page but I want to verify that the cloudflare DNS server is being using.


33658679.pngSuper Turbo Mode

  Fios G1100 Gateway  >  Netduma R1 > LAN devices                 TV = LG OLED55C7P 55"    AVR = Yamaha RX-A3070

> Consoles                             

> Asus RT-AC87U (wifi)         

        > LAN Devices     


#14
iAmMoDBoX

iAmMoDBoX

    argument-jedi-mindshitter

  • Moderators
  • 2,987 posts
  • Local time: 09:05 AM

How can I tell what DNS resolver my R1 is actually using?

 

If I do a nslookup google.com

it shows the R1 as the DNS server which I get, but what DNS resolver is the R1 using?

 

I've entered the new cloudflare DNS servers on the LAN Settings page but I want to verify that the cloudflare DNS server is being using.

 

https://browserleaks.com/ip


Posted Image


Posted Image


#15
lllRL

lllRL

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 774 posts
  • Local time: 02:05 PM
  • LocationUK

How can I tell what DNS resolver my R1 is actually using?

If I do a nslookup google.com
it shows the R1 as the DNS server which I get, but what DNS resolver is the R1 using?

I've entered the new cloudflare DNS servers on the LAN Settings page but I want to verify that the cloudflare DNS server is being using.


With 1.1.1.1 and 1.0.0.1 on the R1 :D sweet

Attached Files



#16
Zennon

Zennon

    Member

  • Administrators
  • 6,807 posts
  • Local time: 02:05 PM
  • LocationUK

With 1.1.1.1 and 1.0.0.1 on the R1 :D sweet

Nice and fast website resolving for sure :)



#17
N3CR0

N3CR0

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 450 posts
  • Local time: 02:05 PM

With 1.1.1.1 and 1.0.0.1 on the R1 :D sweet

 

How do you have so many? I only have two lol.



#18
lllRL

lllRL

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 774 posts
  • Local time: 02:05 PM
  • LocationUK

How do you have so many? I only have two lol.


If I can't phone a friend, I'm gonna have to pass on that one LOL

#19
Zennon

Zennon

    Member

  • Administrators
  • 6,807 posts
  • Local time: 02:05 PM
  • LocationUK
The DNS can point to the closest server to you.

There are many around the world and a lot in the UK 👍🏼

#20
lllRL

lllRL

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 774 posts
  • Local time: 02:05 PM
  • LocationUK
Sorry for the bump but I decided to run Namebench as I didn't know any other way to find out how its performance might be...

192.168.88.1 averages 7.94ms latency
1.0.0.1 averages 847.20ms latency
1.1.1.1 averages 847.76ms latency

WTF is that? Where are they even based LOL -_- this is a bit confusing because the top part shows my default gateway, DynGuide, 8.8.4.4, UltraDNS, 8.8.8.8 then OpenDNS-2. Below that the list is shaded in black with the notes "too many warnings, probably broken" for BT-8 GB, BT-6 GB, BT 30 GB and BT 41 GB; below that is 1.0.0.1 and 1.1.1.1 with the notes "a backup DNS server for this system. Slower replica of SYS-192.168.88.1".

However at the top it says primary 192.168.88.1, secondary BT-8 GB and tertiary BT-6 GB. What does this mean? Which DNS does the default gateway convert to? And why is it recommending "broken DNS servers" for secondary and tertiary? I swear I just read elsewhere that using the default gateway isn't even classed as a DNS server :/

None of the stuff ever makes sense lol




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users