Jump to content

Welcome to Netduma Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

Factory Reset out of nowhere last night...


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1
theargonaut33

theargonaut33

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 8 posts
  • Local time: 02:26 PM

HI folks.  So last night I was in my basement and my son and wife starting yelling down complaining about the internet.  I realized it was indeed down so I went to log into the router and was greeted with the setup wizard!  Really not good.  I went through it and everything seemed to work fine.  I then tried to restore from backup and it looked like it was going to work and the router reboot and AGAIN I was greeted with the setup wizard.  I went through again and none of my settings from backup had applied.  I was busy doing other things so I just setup wifi and let it go until this morning. 

 

I saw that overnight it had done a firmware upgrade which I declined when it rebooted last night and went through the setup wizard which seemed to be fine and it kept the wifi settings after the automatic firmware upgrade.  Please note, I DID NOT HAVE AUTO FIRMWARE UPGRADE ON PRIOR TO HAVING THESE ISSUES.  So a firmware update did not blow away my router and set it back to factory. It did this out of nowhere. 

 

To continue, this morning after the overnight auto firmware update, I did a full factory reset again, went through setup wizard then applied my saved config from a few weeks ago and this time it DID work which was great.  What is not great is that any of this happened to begin with.  There is no reason any router should ever factory reset itself out of nowhere obviously.  I think I found another thread about this but does anyone know what is going on?  I don't see anything about this issue itself in the firmware that upgraded last night but I'm hoping that there is something in there that is fixing this problem.  Any info appreciated.  Thanks.



#2
xlr8r

xlr8r

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 231 posts
  • Local time: 07:26 PM
  • LocationN.Ireland

the router shouldnt do a firmware update without your approval ?

 

i think that option you tick just lets it tell you one is available, but you physically have to tell it to upgrade ?

 

someone correct me if im wrong....

 

 

...unless that's something Netgear "fixed" in the latest firmware...? (as it did nothing in earlier firmware's)

 

V2.2.1.10

 

        - Bug Fixes:

  1. Fixes security issues.
  2. Fixes the firmware update issue

 

 

firmwares.jpg


wwii.jpg

Rockets all gone... Mnnnn...Your fooling no-one Kim !!!


#3
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 19,178 posts
  • Local time: 07:26 PM

I'm a little confused by the timeline and order of these events & what exactly happened. You say you stopped the automatic upgrade but then say that it did do it, so did you allow it or not? When did the factory reset that you did not do occur? 

 

Can you clarify please?


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST



Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - Midnight BST



Time Converter

If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#4
theargonaut33

theargonaut33

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 8 posts
  • Local time: 02:26 PM

the router shouldnt do a firmware update without your approval ?

 

i think that option you tick just lets it tell you one is available, but you physically have to tell it to upgrade ?

 

someone correct me if im wrong....

 

 

...unless that's something Netgear "fixed" in the latest firmware...? (as it did nothing in earlier firmware's)

 

V2.2.1.10

 

        - Bug Fixes:

  1. Fixes security issues.
  2. Fixes the firmware update issue

 

 

firmwares.jpg

 

Almost 100% sure you are wrong about this.  Actually i know you are because it happened :)  I had an R7000 for years before this and used the same functionality.  It will show you a banner at the top of the GUI when you log in if you choose to NOT upgrade the firmware that there is an upgrade available.  If you choose to automatically update, it will do it on it's own at some point without consent as that's basically what you're giving by agreeing for automatic updates.  At least that is how the Netgear R7000 firmware worked.  Given that this is Duma, it may act differently.  Thank you for the post though.  Make sure you turn this off!



#5
theargonaut33

theargonaut33

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 8 posts
  • Local time: 02:26 PM

I'm a little confused by the timeline and order of these events & what exactly happened. You say you stopped the automatic upgrade but then say that it did do it, so did you allow it or not? When did the factory reset that you did not do occur? 

 

Can you clarify please?

Absolutely.  I know it was confusing.  So when I originally setup the router a week or so ago I turned off auto updates and it was like that until the reset 2 nights ago out of nowhere.  After it factory reset itself out of the blue, I went through the setup wizard and left automatic updates on in haste to get the internet back up and running for everything.  That night after the mysterious reset, since I had left auto update on, it did an update that night and I saw that when I logged in the next morning to see if I could get the backup of the router working.  

 

Short version:

 

Tuesday night 8pm

1. Router factory reset itself / I do a quick setup with the wizard to get everything working again, decline the update DURING the setup wizard but leave AUTO update on

2. Overnight (Tuesday night / Wednesday early morning) the router automatically updated the firmware

3. Wednesday 9am - I login to the router, I MANUALLY do a factory reset just to do a reset after the overnight firmware update, then apply my backup file which did work the morning after

 

Hopefully that clears it up.  I'm trying to provide enough information so maybe the problem can be diagnosed somehow but I understand I don't have specific data to offer.  If there is anything else I can provide to help fix this so this doesn't happen to me or anyone else in the future.  I'm happy to do so.

 

Also did not get email for the replies to this email so just getting back to this now :(



#6
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 19,178 posts
  • Local time: 07:26 PM

Right okay, that makes a lot more sense now. Thanks for clarifying! 

 

When it factory reset was there anything specifically you were doing on the internet at the time?


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST



Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - Midnight BST



Time Converter

If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#7
lilstone87

lilstone87

    Senior Member

  • Clubhouse Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 280 posts
  • Local time: 02:26 PM
  • LocationVirginia

Right okay, that makes a lot more sense now. Thanks for clarifying! 

 

When it factory reset was there anything specifically you were doing on the internet at the time?

 

Fraser,

 

Remember a little while back, I mentioned this happen to me as well. Actually happen while we were all sleeping, so never found out what exactly triggered it to happen.

 

Also I want to mention, every time the router is rebooted, or powered off. When it comes back online, I'm greeted with having to go thru the setup process once again. As if the router has been factory reset. This is something I find annoying, and shouldn't happen. So please get with the dev's on this, and try to get this resolved. I had to deal with this over the weekend, a couple times as I moved the router to another location, and after powering the device back on, or simply hitting the reboot button within the gui, once the router was back online, I had to go thru the setup wizard again.


4442561987.png


#8
theargonaut33

theargonaut33

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 8 posts
  • Local time: 02:26 PM

Right okay, that makes a lot more sense now. Thanks for clarifying! 

 

When it factory reset was there anything specifically you were doing on the internet at the time?

 

The only thing out of the ordinary I was doing, and this is really out of the ordinary in that I haven't used this device in years was trying to setup my old Linksys WET610N wireless bridge.  Actually to be honest it was almost the exact same time but I'm not sure how setting that up would have triggered such an event.  I went in the device's GUI and scanned for wireless network to connect to and they I applied connecting the bridge to my XR500 wifi and it seemed almost a minute later the factory reset happened.  I feel weird even mentioning that but i guess somehow it's possible that was related but I don't know how.  Tech is weird though so who knows.  That's the only thing out of the ordinary that occurred but it was incredibly almost simultaneous to the factory reset of the router.



#9
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 19,178 posts
  • Local time: 07:26 PM

Lilstone if you're rebooting and it's factory reseting every time you have a real weird issue and should contact Netgear support to see what they can do.

 

----

 

Right interesting, is it successfully setup now? 


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST



Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - Midnight BST



Time Converter

If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#10
lilstone87

lilstone87

    Senior Member

  • Clubhouse Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 280 posts
  • Local time: 02:26 PM
  • LocationVirginia

Yeah whenever my router is rebooted, I have to re-setup admin/password settings, wifi settings, and such. So pretty much what I would consider a factory reset type state. 


4442561987.png


#11
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 19,178 posts
  • Local time: 07:26 PM

Definitely contact support, that should not be happening!


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST



Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - Midnight BST



Time Converter

If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#12
neo2070

neo2070

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 45 posts
  • Local time: 02:26 PM

Yeah whenever my router is rebooted, I have to re-setup admin/password settings, wifi settings, and such. So pretty much what I would consider a factory reset type state. 

I was having a similar issue with my XR500 when I lost power and it rebooted it reverted to factory default settings and I had to restore the settings from a backup

Were you able to contact Netgear support? What was the outcome?



#13
xlr8r

xlr8r

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 231 posts
  • Local time: 07:26 PM
  • LocationN.Ireland

Almost 100% sure you are wrong about this.  Actually i know you are because it happened :)  I had an R7000 for years before this and used the same functionality.  It will show you a banner at the top of the GUI when you log in if you choose to NOT upgrade the firmware that there is an upgrade available.  If you choose to automatically update, it will do it on it's own at some point without consent as that's basically what you're giving by agreeing for automatic updates.  At least that is how the Netgear R7000 firmware worked.  Given that this is Duma, it may act differently.  Thank you for the post though.  Make sure you turn this off!

 

i can 100% guarantee my xr500 did NOT auto update at any point since purchase, despite me having ticked the auto update circle. Up until the most recent firmware, i have had to manually update.

perhaps the newest firmware fixes that, but i wont know for sure until the next firmware release. 

i guess id better backup my settings just in case .....


wwii.jpg

Rockets all gone... Mnnnn...Your fooling no-one Kim !!!


#14
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 19,178 posts
  • Local time: 07:26 PM

i can 100% guarantee my xr500 did NOT auto update at any point since purchase, despite me having ticked the auto update circle. Up until the most recent firmware, i have had to manually update.

perhaps the newest firmware fixes that, but i wont know for sure until the next firmware release. 

i guess id better backup my settings just in case .....

 

The auto updates occur in phases so it would not necessarily have happened immediately when a new firmware was released


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST



Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - Midnight BST



Time Converter

If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#15
xlr8r

xlr8r

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 231 posts
  • Local time: 07:26 PM
  • LocationN.Ireland

The auto updates occur in phases so it would not necessarily have happened immediately when a new firmware was released

 

that doesn't really add-up Fraser ? 

I left my router set to auto update for over a month, inside which there were 2 official firmware releases....? During which my router, did NOT auto-update itself... i always had to manually update.

 

cheers 


wwii.jpg

Rockets all gone... Mnnnn...Your fooling no-one Kim !!!


#16
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 19,178 posts
  • Local time: 07:26 PM

that doesn't really add-up Fraser ? 

I left my router set to auto update for over a month, inside which there were 2 official firmware releases....? During which my router, did NOT auto-update itself... i always had to manually update.

 

cheers 

 

All I know is that automatic upgrades are phased out to ensure no widespread issues. It may been the firmwares were pulled from the live server and then the clock reset. I can't give anymore information on it as I'm unfamiliar with their exact process


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST



Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - Midnight BST



Time Converter

If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users