Jump to content

Welcome to Netduma Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

UPnP forwarding?


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1
lllRL

lllRL

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 825 posts
  • Local time: 10:12 AM
  • LocationUK
Hi Duma army, just a quick one...

Am I correct in thinking UPnP forwarding is to be used if a router behind the R1 has UPnP enabled, allowing it to "pull" those rules through so to speak?

I know it's best to use a modem and then do all the routing stuff on the R1, and that's what I always do, but I'm trying to investigate how differently my TP Link modem/router may handle UPnP. For example I often hear people say CoD games and PSN often open ports like 3075/6 and 9305-9307 with the R1, yet mine only opens 9308 and usually (but not always) 3074. I don't want to use port forwarding because of the GUI lag that pops up when the geofilter is on, so I thought I'd try this and see if anything different happens. Thanks :)

#2
PharmDawgg

PharmDawgg

    Forum Legend

  • Moderators
  • 3,016 posts
  • Local time: 05:12 AM
  • LocationGA-USA
Upnp forwarding

Forwards UPnP requests to the upstream router.

 

Therefore if your setup is Modem/Router Combo>R1 or Modem>Router>R1 you would enable upnp forwarding on the R1 along with upnp and disable upnp on any router upstream from the R1. Hope this makes sense. 



#3
lllRL

lllRL

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 825 posts
  • Local time: 10:12 AM
  • LocationUK

Upnp forwarding
Forwards UPnP requests to the upstream router.


Therefore if your setup is Modem/Router Combo>R1 or Modem>Router>R1 you would enable upnp forwarding on the R1 along with upnp and disable upnp on any router upstream from the R1. Hope this makes sense.


UPnP on both? How would UPnP forwarding come into it then? If it's trying to open NAT on the upstream router surely you'd have UPnP on with that one and UPnP forwarding on the R1? If UPnP is enabled on the Duma how do you know UPnP forwarding is working? :s

#4
titofuenla

titofuenla

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 151 posts
  • Local time: 11:12 AM
  • Locationspain!!

to me whenever I enter the UPNP section it tells me that I have 3 open ports

 

The first one is 9308 and it is the one that uses PSN to start the session and the communication with the Play Station servers.

 

The second is 9307 what is used in the audio groups.

 

and the third and last one is the 3074 which is the one that uses the game of Cod to connect with its servers and you will be able to identify it because it puts demonwareportmapping.

 

It is true that if you search in other forums you will find many that tell you to open as many other ports but honestly I do not think they are necessary, because if only the Duma opens those ports it is because only those ports are used, otherwise it would open the others as well.

 

what port 3075 and 3076 as I understand that is for when you have more consoles using the same game, because if one is using the 3074 the other console will have to use another port.

 

a greeting


It does not rain eternally  ;) 


#5
lllRL

lllRL

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 825 posts
  • Local time: 10:12 AM
  • LocationUK

to me whenever I enter the UPNP section it tells me that I have 3 open ports

The first one is 9308 and it is the one that uses PSN to start the session and the communication with the Play Station servers.

The second is 9307 what is used in the audio groups.

and the third and last one is the 3074 which is the one that uses the game of Cod to connect with its servers and you will be able to identify it because it puts demonwareportmapping.

It is true that if you search in other forums you will find many that tell you to open as many other ports but honestly I do not think they are necessary, because if only the Duma opens those ports it is because only those ports are used, otherwise it would open the others as well.

what port 3075 and 3076 as I understand that is for when you have more consoles using the same game, because if one is using the 3074 the other console will have to use another port.

a greeting


Yeah I've heard of people having multiple ports close together (3074 and then 3075 or 3076 for example) but I've also heard people say UPnP uses them even if they only have one console, hence the confusion lol

It doesn't matter anyway. I tried UPnP on the modem/router with UPnP forwarding on the R1 and saw a moderate NAT ¯\_(ツ)_/¯ I'll just go back to modem in bridge mode < R1.

It's just frustrating using UPnP on the R1 because sometimes it randomly refuses to use 3074, and of course port forwarding has issues too. The only fix for that is to use firmware 1.03.4 or older, but that's not patched for the Krack fix.

#6
BIG__DOG

BIG__DOG

    Forum Legend

  • Moderators
  • 1,519 posts
  • Local time: 10:12 AM
  • LocationNear Manchester

when you disabled upnp on your router combo and enabled upnp and upnp forwarding on the R1 did you do it while your console was off? I do that and reboot modem/route.......R1.....console in that order with a 1 minute gap between each and it has never failed me.

 

As for the krack fix why would they patch old and out of date firmware that should not be in use! The new dumaOS is out in36 days too :)


SzMsO7f.gif   x0ahK7Dt.jpg


#7
lllRL

lllRL

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 825 posts
  • Local time: 10:12 AM
  • LocationUK

when you disabled upnp on your router combo and enabled upnp and upnp forwarding on the R1 did you do it while your console was off? I do that and reboot modem/route.......R1.....console in that order with a 1 minute gap between each and it has never failed me.

As for the krack fix why would they patch old and out of date firmware that should not be in use! The new dumaOS is out in36 days too :)


I had UPnP enabled on the modem/router and UPnP forwarding only on the R1 mate... I thought that's what it's for lol! Yeah I always restart my console while changing settings. Certain settings on the modem cause a disconnect/loading screen that takes a while to get through so I use that as an excuse to reboot/refresh everything ahead of it in the network chain, so to speak :)

Haha I know I know. I've not heard of anyone else doing something as drastic as going back to 1.03.4 :P

I found an old 2015 post from Iain saying it's designed to help achieve open NAT on the upstream router. Am I misinterpreting this? Does that mean it's designed for setups that look like modem > R1 > another router? Or should it be used when the R1 comes after another router, where you'd normally see double NAT or otherwise struggle to achieve open NAT?

#8
N3CR0

N3CR0

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 477 posts
  • Local time: 10:12 AM

Yeah I've heard of people having multiple ports close together (3074 and then 3075 or 3076 for example) but I've also heard people say UPnP uses them even if they only have one console, hence the confusion lol

It doesn't matter anyway. I tried UPnP on the modem/router with UPnP forwarding on the R1 and saw a moderate NAT ¯\_(ツ)_/¯ I'll just go back to modem in bridge mode < R1.

It's just frustrating using UPnP on the R1 because sometimes it randomly refuses to use 3074, and of course port forwarding has issues too. The only fix for that is to use firmware 1.03.4 or older, but that's not patched for the Krack fix.

 

I don't use upnp or port forwarding. Connections seem alot better with a mod NAT in game, even though it shouldn't make any difference.



#9
lllRL

lllRL

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 825 posts
  • Local time: 10:12 AM
  • LocationUK

I don't use upnp or port forwarding. Connections seem alot better with a mod NAT in game, even though it shouldn't make any difference.


Yeah I've not noticed a difference either. I can take or leave open NAT for games but I like leaving UPnP on for Remote Play (playing FIFA 18 on my phone through the PS4) and for other stuff like my laptop and printer or whatever else needs ports forwarded :/

#10
Netduma Jack

Netduma Jack

    Graphic Artist

  • Administrators
  • 2,651 posts
  • Local time: 10:12 AM

I don't use upnp or port forwarding. Connections seem alot better with a mod NAT in game, even though it shouldn't make any difference.

Yeah I've not noticed a difference either. I can take or leave open NAT for games but I like leaving UPnP on for Remote Play (playing FIFA 18 on my phone through the PS4) and for other stuff like my laptop and printer or whatever else needs ports forwarded :/

 

The advice about UPnP forwarding above is pretty much spot on so I thought I wouldn't pitch in about it. Moderate NAT not making a difference to gameplay is an interesting one though - I have a feeling it could be a false reading. If this is your in-game NAT rather than your console NAT it makes sense, though if you have a moderate NAT on the console then I should think gameplay would get worse and search times would increase.

 

Usually if you enable the Geo-Filter only when you're on the Multiplayer menu (and have UPnP enabled) you shouldn't get false readings like this. I'm glad it isn't affecting your gameplay though :)


Technical support:

 

Fine tuning guide - How to set up your Netduma R1 quickly with optimum settings. Includes: How to get your full speeds, opening your NAT & Geo-filter settings etc.
FAQ - Includes: How to play with friends using the Geo-filter, I can't access the router control panel, Wifi keeps dropping out etc.
Wiki - Main link to the Wiki, for everything else please search here or on the forum.
Current firmware version (1.03.6) - If you are on anything below this, follow the instructions carefully to upgrade.

 

Any other issues please make a new thread on the forum, thank you  :)

 

Twitter - Facebook - YouTube - Twitch - Instagram - Steam Group - Discord


#11
lllRL

lllRL

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 825 posts
  • Local time: 10:12 AM
  • LocationUK

The advice about UPnP forwarding above is pretty much spot on so I thought I wouldn't pitch in about it. Moderate NAT not making a difference to gameplay is an interesting one though - I have a feeling it could be a false reading. If this is your in-game NAT rather than your console NAT it makes sense, though if you have a moderate NAT on the console then I should think gameplay would get worse and search times would increase.

Usually if you enable the Geo-Filter only when you're on the Multiplayer menu (and have UPnP enabled) you shouldn't get false readings like this. I'm glad it isn't affecting your gameplay though :)

So just to confirm, UPnP forwarding is not to be used when the R1 is ahead of another router, but for use in tandem with UPnP on the R1 in order to forward rules to another router ahead of the R1? Or, in another words it's for a setup like this:

[Modem or modem/router < R1 < router]

And not for a setup like this:

[Modem/router < R1] or [modem < router < R1]

Could you confirm? The former didn't seem to make much sense because that could mean up to three routers in one setup which is just... weird lol

I get the usual type 2 NAT on PS4 (optimal when using a router) which is good. Moderate NAT doesn't make a difference on CoD games with servers because they're essentially open at all times, so matchmaking isn't restricted. Unless, of course, I can't connect to said servers because the game gives prelobby host to a strict NAT WiFi packet loss jitter clown :D

#12
Funkybadger

Funkybadger

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 70 posts
  • Local time: 10:12 AM
My modem is controlled by my isp which I can’t Access as it’s password protected I have to disable upnp on my R1 as I did not know but it was the reason I was getting double nat so on my isp modem upnp must already be enable just incase someone’s having same issue




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users