Jump to content

Welcome to Netduma Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

allow or deny teamspeak


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1
Kevlar

Kevlar

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 8 posts
  • Local time: 09:13 PM
  • LocationCanada

Just got the xr500 and I can't seem to allow Teamspeak on the geo filter. I had an R1 and it worked with that one.



#2
pollutionblues

pollutionblues

    Forum Legend

  • Moderators
  • 1,102 posts
  • Local time: 06:13 AM
  • LocationOuter Hebrides
Is teamspeak being blocked when you have the geofilter enabled? If not then I would expect that teamspeak has been whitelisted on the XR500.
The family that slays together stays together

#3
Netduma Admin

Netduma Admin

    Netduma Staff

  • Administrators
  • 700 posts
  • Local time: 06:13 AM
  • LocationNetduma HQ

Hi Kevlar - I think our hotfix firmware will fix this. I will private message you a link to download it. Please try this and let us know if it works. 



#4
vShikko

vShikko

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 38 posts
  • Local time: 06:13 AM
  • LocationUSA, JPN
I uploaded the hotfix and there's still no party chat. Other players can hear me, I can't hear them. What other options are there?

#5
Netduma Admin

Netduma Admin

    Netduma Staff

  • Administrators
  • 700 posts
  • Local time: 06:13 AM
  • LocationNetduma HQ

I uploaded the hotfix and there's still no party chat. Other players can hear me, I can't hear them. What other options are there?

 

Hi Shikko - could you disable the Geo-Filter and see if that fixes the problem?

 

If it does, then we can help you optimise your Geo-Filter.

 

If it does not, could you check whether your NAT is open on your gaming device.

 

Thanks.



#6
Kevlar

Kevlar

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 8 posts
  • Local time: 09:13 PM
  • LocationCanada

I uploaded Hotfix. it then asked me to sign in again and now I just get the spinning circle on a deep purple screen. its been about 20 mins. Please explain how to clear the browser cache

maybe i'm misunderstanding



#7
Netduma Admin

Netduma Admin

    Netduma Staff

  • Administrators
  • 700 posts
  • Local time: 06:13 AM
  • LocationNetduma HQ

I uploaded Hotfix. it then asked me to sign in again and now I just get the spinning circle on a deep purple screen. its been about 20 mins. Please explain how to clear the browser cache

maybe i'm misunderstanding

When you are on the interface, press ctrl + F5. This is called a hard refresh which forces your browser to fully reload the page. 



#8
Kevlar

Kevlar

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 8 posts
  • Local time: 09:13 PM
  • LocationCanada

Thanks works great! sorry i'm a bit computer illiterate sometimes. Thanks for the prompt response, love this router.



#9
Netduma Admin

Netduma Admin

    Netduma Staff

  • Administrators
  • 700 posts
  • Local time: 06:13 AM
  • LocationNetduma HQ

No problem at all. Great to hear you’re enjoying it!






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users