Jump to content

Welcome to Netduma Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

LEDE DHCP MODE


  • Please log in to reply
52 replies to this topic

#21
PharmDawgg

PharmDawgg

    Forum Legend

  • Moderators
  • 3,039 posts
  • Local time: 04:03 PM
  • LocationGA-USA
Not sure actually. All I know is cake/piece of cake works for me. It handles my congestion and the r1 handles my geolocation.

#22
SM961

SM961

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 446 posts
  • Local time: 01:03 PM
  • LocationUS - CA

Not sure actually. All I know is cake/piece of cake works for me. It handles my congestion and the r1 handles my geolocation.

Lede router LAN to Netduma WAN I still getting the error. any ideas?

Attached Files

  • Attached File  net4.PNG   213.91KB   0 downloads

 

 

 17064580.png30181363.png


#23
PharmDawgg

PharmDawgg

    Forum Legend

  • Moderators
  • 3,039 posts
  • Local time: 04:03 PM
  • LocationGA-USA
That is not an error. I am not at home right now. Gotta work this weekend 😞. The ip address has to be put in a dmz on the lede router for you not to have any nat issues. Then you will be golden. Just dm me for more details. I’ll get back to you asap.
You can search the forum on how to set the dmz up on the lede router. That is how I found mine.

#24
progprogprog

progprogprog

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 101 posts
Go into firewall-portforwarding on lede router

Name= allow-DMZ
Protocol=tcp+udp
Eternal zone=Wan
External port=N/A
Internalzone=LAN
Internal ip address =netduma wan ip
Internal port=N/A
Press add then save and apply

#25
progprogprog

progprogprog

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 101 posts
As I said earlier in the post
(Internal ip address) is duma ip address that you have above in your picture!!!!

#26
SM961

SM961

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 446 posts
  • Local time: 01:03 PM
  • LocationUS - CA

As I said earlier in the post
(Internal ip address) is duma ip address that you have above in your picture!!!!

Yes, I put the ip adress but I still get the same error.


 

 

 17064580.png30181363.png


#27
progprogprog

progprogprog

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 101 posts
It's not an error it's just warning you that you have another router before the duma.
Nothing to worry about

#28
SM961

SM961

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 446 posts
  • Local time: 01:03 PM
  • LocationUS - CA
So just ignore it?
 

 

 17064580.png30181363.png


#29
progprogprog

progprogprog

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 101 posts
Yes

#30
progprogprog

progprogprog

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 101 posts
Do you have open nat yet?

#31
SM961

SM961

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 446 posts
  • Local time: 01:03 PM
  • LocationUS - CA
Oh, I've been trying to get rid of it for the longest time.
 

 

 17064580.png30181363.png


#32
progprogprog

progprogprog

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 101 posts
Lol no worries easy mistake

#33
progprogprog

progprogprog

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 101 posts
If I were you I would power off everything
Then start by powering on modem-lede-duma in that sequence

#34
SM961

SM961

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 446 posts
  • Local time: 01:03 PM
  • LocationUS - CA
How do you know when you have open Nat? Where do I check for that?
 

 

 17064580.png30181363.png


#35
progprogprog

progprogprog

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 101 posts
On ps4 it should say nat type 2
On Xbox it tells you open nat

#36
SM961

SM961

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 446 posts
  • Local time: 01:03 PM
  • LocationUS - CA
Okay, let me check
 

 

 17064580.png30181363.png


#37
progprogprog

progprogprog

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 101 posts
If for any reason you get moderate nat in game then just repeat the procedure like dmz above but just select
Internal ip (duma) then add 3076 to internal ip under firewall

#38
progprogprog

progprogprog

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 101 posts
Name= cod ww2 e.g
Protocol=tcp+udp
Eternal zone=Wan
External port=N/A
Internalzone=LAN
Internal ip address =netduma wan ip
Internal port=3076

#39
SM961

SM961

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 446 posts
  • Local time: 01:03 PM
  • LocationUS - CA
Yes I have open nat, is it a good idea to use port forwarding in the Netduma for the PS4?
 

 

 17064580.png30181363.png


#40
progprogprog

progprogprog

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 101 posts
If I were you I would leave upnp forwarding ticked on the duma (under misc)
Make sure upnp is on under (wan on the duma) that's all you need




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users