Jump to content

Welcome to Netduma Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

Plex Media Player - Remote Access


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1
antithesis

antithesis

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 198 posts
  • Local time: 01:39 PM
  • LocationBris Vegas

Has anyone managed to get Plex Media Player's Remote Access functionality working through the Netduma?

I've setup Port Forwarding with the correct settings on the R1. Plex will detect Remote Access as working for a second or two before reverting to non-working status.
 
Remote Access doesn't working via UPnP alone on the R1. Toggling UPnP off also makes no difference. I have several forwarding rules on the R1 for other apps that are working fine with UPnP enabled.

 
The modem is bridged, so there are no double-NAT issues.

 

My Plex port is open to WAN access, according to canyouseeme.org.

 

Disabling anti-virus, firewall and ad-blocking software also has no impact.
 
Basically, everything on https://support.plex...icles/200931138 looks good, but still no Remote Access for Plex.
 
Suggestions appreciated.


c5860zx.jpg


#2
FQs19

FQs19

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 560 posts
  • Local time: 11:39 PM
  • LocationAldan, Pennsylvania

You need to set your sever (PC) to a static IP.

Then forward port 32400 to that static IP.

You'll have to adjust the Plex Server Settings, making sure to check the box that says Manually Specify Public Port and enter 32400 in the box.

 

After restarting the server and R1, open the Network settings in Plex to check that Plex is Fully accessible outside your network.


33658679.pngSuper Turbo Mode

  Fios G1100 Gateway  >  Netduma R1 > LAN devices                 TV = LG OLED55C7P 55"    AVR = Yamaha RX-A3070

> Consoles                             

> Asus RT-AC87U (wifi)         

        > LAN Devices     


#3
Netduma Jack

Netduma Jack

    Graphic Artist

  • Administrators
  • 2,881 posts
  • Local time: 04:39 AM

Has anyone managed to get Plex Media Player's Remote Access functionality working through the Netduma?

I've setup Port Forwarding with the correct settings on the R1. Plex will detect Remote Access as working for a second or two before reverting to non-working status.
 
Remote Access doesn't working via UPnP alone on the R1. Toggling UPnP off also makes no difference. I have several forwarding rules on the R1 for other apps that are working fine with UPnP enabled.

 
The modem is bridged, so there are no double-NAT issues.

 

My Plex port is open to WAN access, according to canyouseeme.org.

 

Disabling anti-virus, firewall and ad-blocking software also has no impact.
 
Basically, everything on https://support.plex...icles/200931138 looks good, but still no Remote Access for Plex.
 
Suggestions appreciated.

 

The suggestion above seems great, please let us know if that works for you :D


Technical support:

 

Fine tuning guide - How to set up your Netduma R1 quickly with optimum settings. Includes: How to get your full speeds, opening your NAT & Geo-filter settings etc.
FAQ - Includes: How to play with friends using the Geo-filter, I can't access the router control panel, Wifi keeps dropping out etc.
Wiki - Main link to the Wiki, for everything else please search here or on the forum.
Current firmware version (1.03.6) - If you are on anything below this, follow the instructions carefully to upgrade.

 

Any other issues please make a new thread on the forum, thank you  :)

 

Twitter - Facebook - YouTube - Twitch - Instagram - Steam Group - Discord


#4
antithesis

antithesis

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 198 posts
  • Local time: 01:39 PM
  • LocationBris Vegas

Already using a static IP addy and correctly port-forwarding, as per OP. I've done everything recommended on the Plex Remote Server troubleshooting page, but it still doesn't play friendly with the R1.

 

As mentioned, it momentarily allows remote connection before shutting it down. There's no firewall interference, nor other PC/Mac apps messing with Plex.


c5860zx.jpg


#5
antithesis

antithesis

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 198 posts
  • Local time: 01:39 PM
  • LocationBris Vegas

I worked it out. LittleSnitch was auto-creating redundant blocking rules for incoming connections from specific IP addies, despite having a global rule to allow all incoming connections.

 

Frustrating, but I got there in the end.


c5860zx.jpg


#6
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 19,186 posts
  • Local time: 04:39 AM

Great to hear that, thanks for posting the solution!


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST



Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - Midnight BST



Time Converter

If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#7
iPunisherX

iPunisherX

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 8 posts
  • Local time: 11:39 PM

Hi! I bought your product 2 days ago from someone. So far, I like it but I have many things to learn about everything I can do with it. But... My first, only and main issue is about my Plex Server (NAS) access outside of my network. I didn't touched anything in Plex Server settings. My server have a reserved IP and it open the right ports via UPnP.

 

The way I can access it is via a direct connection:

- Internal IP with the internal port 32400

- DDNS with the external port 23750

 

The way I CANNOT access it is via:

https://plex.tv/web

 

If I switched back to my previous router, I have no problems, no change needed on my server. I use the same IP range with the DHCP server.

 

I read somewhere your router use a VPN connection or something? It is possible this is an issue?

 

I even turn off all devices. Start first the Netduma and after all other devices to be sure it will perfectly open ports via UPnP. My server have many web sites accessible without issues but THE ONLY things not working at all, the automatic / seamless access to my server via Plex.tv. I tried to change the external access port, nothing work. Now I need your help to enable or disable a feature in your router to make it work. I know a lot about network stuff but this issue only happening with the Netduma (I don't know yet, well).

 

Thank you in advance.

Attached Files



#8
iPunisherX

iPunisherX

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 8 posts
  • Local time: 11:39 PM

I have read that you maybe you have a "DNS rebinding protection". I tried everything and this is something your router that is blocking the automatic secure connection from Plex.tv to my server.

 

https://support.plex...er-connections/



#9
antithesis

antithesis

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 198 posts
  • Local time: 01:39 PM
  • LocationBris Vegas

I don't have any issues using the plex.tv/web address to access Plex via the R1.

 

I'm not using a VPN on the R1, nor any unusual settings. DNS however is set to Google's 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4.

 

Check your firewall, I don't think it's the R1.

 

Out of curiosity, how did you bind different external and internal ports on the R1? From memory, that wasn't an option by default.


c5860zx.jpg


#10
iPunisherX

iPunisherX

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 8 posts
  • Local time: 11:39 PM

If you reread well I have another router (Netgear Nighthawk R7000) working 100 % well. I have the same 1.1.1.1 and 9.9.9.9 DNS servers I use for a long time and I have ZERO problems. The problem started with the Netduma I added to manage my DHCP server my QOS, etc. The Nighthawk is now in AP mode. I need help from Netduma support / developers to figure out what is blocking the access to the ONLY service not working with the Netduma. Can I activate hidden features to figure out what is going on or maybe share with you my Plex Server log? 

 

I took a screenshot of the Netduma bottom page. Tell me if this is correct. I did the Factory Reset before start using it. I tried to switch the profile to the Non gaming ones, it change nothing.

 

Please guide me for the right troubleshooting and not simple DNS servers thing. This is much more complicated than that.

 

 

Attached Files



#11
iPunisherX

iPunisherX

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 8 posts
  • Local time: 11:39 PM

 

 

Out of curiosity, how did you bind different external and internal ports on the R1? From memory, that wasn't an option by default.

My Synology NAS do that by itself.  ;)



#12
Netduma Jack

Netduma Jack

    Graphic Artist

  • Administrators
  • 2,881 posts
  • Local time: 04:39 AM

Is the Netduma connected to a modem or another router? If it is connected to another router you need to make sure it is in that router's DMZ. You should also have multicast snooping enabled in Settings > Miscellaneous.

 

Let me know if both of these options have been implemented.


Technical support:

 

Fine tuning guide - How to set up your Netduma R1 quickly with optimum settings. Includes: How to get your full speeds, opening your NAT & Geo-filter settings etc.
FAQ - Includes: How to play with friends using the Geo-filter, I can't access the router control panel, Wifi keeps dropping out etc.
Wiki - Main link to the Wiki, for everything else please search here or on the forum.
Current firmware version (1.03.6) - If you are on anything below this, follow the instructions carefully to upgrade.

 

Any other issues please make a new thread on the forum, thank you  :)

 

Twitter - Facebook - YouTube - Twitch - Instagram - Steam Group - Discord


#13
iPunisherX

iPunisherX

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 8 posts
  • Local time: 11:39 PM

Is the Netduma connected to a modem or another router? If it is connected to another router you need to make sure it is in that router's DMZ. You should also have multicast snooping enabled in Settings > Miscellaneous.

 

Let me know if both of these options have been implemented.

This is a modem/router VDSL, the DMZ is set to point the Netduma and the multicast snooping was already activated when I did the Factory Reset. Both are implemented.



#14
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 19,186 posts
  • Local time: 04:39 AM

Disable Deep Packet Processing in miscellaneous settings and ensure plex server is not added to Hyper traffic, does that resolve the issue?


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST



Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - Midnight BST



Time Converter

If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#15
iPunisherX

iPunisherX

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 8 posts
  • Local time: 11:39 PM

Disable Deep Packet Processing in miscellaneous settings and ensure plex server is not added to Hyper traffic, does that resolve the issue?

I disabled the Deep Packet Processing and the only device in Hyper-Traffic is my PS4 Pro. Unfortunately, no, it does not resolve the issue.  :(



#16
iPunisherX

iPunisherX

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 8 posts
  • Local time: 11:39 PM

Hi again! After a far deeper investigation I found that your router don't like, AT ALL, the port 32400! Can you tell me why? If I address via UPnP to forward a connection to this port, it fail! I decided to enable Advanced Setup in Remote Access Plex Server settings and I manually change the port for 33333. I reconfigured to redirect the external port from 33333 to internal port for 32400, now the Remote Access works! I needs explanation. Why are you using or blocking the port 32400?

 

Funny because this subject has been already discussed previously, http://forum.netduma...er/#entry108291. The thread has been closed without knowing what the person did to fix it. For sure your router block the 32400 port, this is confirmed now. I tried everything possible. I found a workaround but this is not a real solution.

 

I hope this is fixable or for what I have read, you are suppose to release a new version of your OS soon? Will it fixed this issue?



#17
Netduma Jack

Netduma Jack

    Graphic Artist

  • Administrators
  • 2,881 posts
  • Local time: 04:39 AM

Thanks for letting us know your workaround! I've made note of it for future cases. I'm not sure why that particular port would be blocked, though it looks like plenty of people have this issue stemming from their ISP blocking it. As far as I'm aware the Netduma itself doesn't block any ports - this is usually something an ISP would do. If there's a way you could test this theory with a different router (with the Netduma disconnected) that would clear it up.


Technical support:

 

Fine tuning guide - How to set up your Netduma R1 quickly with optimum settings. Includes: How to get your full speeds, opening your NAT & Geo-filter settings etc.
FAQ - Includes: How to play with friends using the Geo-filter, I can't access the router control panel, Wifi keeps dropping out etc.
Wiki - Main link to the Wiki, for everything else please search here or on the forum.
Current firmware version (1.03.6) - If you are on anything below this, follow the instructions carefully to upgrade.

 

Any other issues please make a new thread on the forum, thank you  :)

 

Twitter - Facebook - YouTube - Twitch - Instagram - Steam Group - Discord


#18
antithesis

antithesis

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 198 posts
  • Local time: 01:39 PM
  • LocationBris Vegas

I'm using 32400 for both internal and external.

 

In my case, an automatic firewall rule on the destination Plex server was blocking it, not the R1. I'd be looking at the firewall settings on the Synology as the cause.


c5860zx.jpg


#19
iPunisherX

iPunisherX

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 8 posts
  • Local time: 11:39 PM

I'm using 32400 for both internal and external.

 

In my case, an automatic firewall rule on the destination Plex server was blocking it, not the R1. I'd be looking at the firewall settings on the Synology as the cause.

 

I think you don't know how to read carefully what I wrote the first time. You already replied twice without knowing what you are talking about. Please, let Netduma tech support help the customers.

 

None of my products have problems between them except the Netduma. I added it between my modem and my Nighthawk router (now in AP mode). Since I bought the R1, my Synology DiskStation gave me headache to address UPnP forwarding. I received everyday an email from the server about not able to port forward via UPnP. With my Nighthawk ZERO ISSUES. I closed every possibility until 2 days ago. A big learning process from the Netduma and a big waste of time to investigate what I thought was flawless.

 

The conclusion, I needed to disable the UPnP server and use the Port Forwarding. Everything works at 100 % for 72 hours, now. I can use the port 32400, without issues. My frustration is, if I needed to change the port of some my services, I needed to manually add a Port Forwarding rule. The beauty of my Synology NAS is effortless. Now, I need to do one. This is not dramatic because I play with computers and networks for 25 years. This is my daily job too, but I will NEVER recommend the Netduma to my friends, because your product is for advanced users only. I think, from the screenshots I saw, the DumaOS will be easier and more convenient for much more people. I will rerate your product after I will install the DumaOS on it. A summer release?

 

My message to Netduma, I hope you have fixed the UPnP in the upcoming DumaOS, because this is not fun to troubleshoot. For the most common humans they would have gave up, rate your product 1 star and sell it. Right now, I rate it 3 out of 5.

 

 

PS.: I never receive emails when someone replied, this is not fun. I'm subscribed / following this thread.



#20
Netduma Admin

Netduma Admin

    Netduma Staff

  • Administrators
  • 832 posts
  • Local time: 04:39 AM
  • LocationNetduma HQ

Hi Punisher - thanks for the feedback. This is an obscure problem as the R1 would not actively block a port if UPNP is enabled and everything is communicating effectively.

 

Ease of use was one of the key targets of DumaOS so this should make it much easier for future users. We don't have a release date yet (we have made the mistake of giving this in the past and missing the date) but we are working very hard to get it out as fast as possible.

 

As for no notifications - it's possible your email program is sending them to spam or blocking them entirely.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users