Jump to content

Welcome to Netduma Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

Is it just me?


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1
D3mon1c

D3mon1c

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 155 posts
  • Local time: 02:45 PM

Or does anyone else get an error code after most of their games when you have geo filter on & also is there a specific setting I should go about not encountering this problem or is this just how it is?



#2
Soloflyerz

Soloflyerz

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 150 posts
  • Local time: 04:45 PM
  • LocationCincinnati Ohio
I’m not getting error codes, but I have noticed at least for me strict mode is making things much worse in ww2. I’m using preemptive and geo on my location minimized right now, it’s still not playing quite how it should though. It’s much better than it was a week ago, but they’re still only getting to where they should have been after the beta or by release at very least. This is one of the worst launch periods I’ve seen, shg still has quite a way to go before this game plays consistently.

#3
D3mon1c

D3mon1c

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 155 posts
  • Local time: 02:45 PM

O ok cause everytime I used geo filter I after the game I get knocked back to main menu with this error "Communication with the activision servers has been interrupted" & this happens like a good % of my games when I use the geo its never consistent with me just playing and sticking around after game



#4
D3mon1c

D3mon1c

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 155 posts
  • Local time: 02:45 PM

What settings are you using like PA and all that I wanna give it a shot cause it doesn't seem like strict, PA 50-60 is working for me and I don't want it to be any bigger or else whats the point you know but yeah whats your setup when you play WW2



#5
Soloflyerz

Soloflyerz

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 150 posts
  • Local time: 04:45 PM
  • LocationCincinnati Ohio
I’m bouncing around a bit still with my settings, nothing seems to stick for more than a couple days at best. Honestly your guess is as good as mine, seems better without strict ticked, otherwise I’m just trying to get A+ ratings and hoping for the best. I’ve had three times now that things were great for a period of a couple days or more than I wake up to another lil update and things go down 5he crapper again. I wish I knew what the hell their plan is cause they literally keep making things worse.

#6
ColonicBoom

ColonicBoom

    mum said i'm special

  • Moderators
  • 3,024 posts
  • Local time: 09:45 PM
  • LocationLondon, UK

Or does anyone else get an error code after most of their games when you have geo filter on & also is there a specific setting I should go about not encountering this problem or is this just how it is?

 

Is this WW2 on Xbox?

 

Last time I played I was getting this all the time. It was a problem at their end, nothing to do with the Netduma or the geo filter.

I don't know if they've patched it yet because I stopped playing WW2.


I like cats and cheese and CoD. Don't mix them up, it'll ruin your lunch and your Xbox. And your cat.

#7
D3mon1c

D3mon1c

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 155 posts
  • Local time: 02:45 PM

Yeah for xbox one I mean its rare when my geo would just work without that retarded error on ww2 but yeah you might be right it could just be em so I guess all I can do at this point is bandwidth control then but damn... I would appreciate local lobbies way more haha



#8
ColonicBoom

ColonicBoom

    mum said i'm special

  • Moderators
  • 3,024 posts
  • Local time: 09:45 PM
  • LocationLondon, UK

Yeah for xbox one I mean its rare when my geo would just work without that retarded error on ww2 but yeah you might be right it could just be em so I guess all I can do at this point is bandwidth control then but damn... I would appreciate local lobbies way more haha

 

It was (is) definitely their end, they admitted it was a problem for Xbox.

Also, I was playing without the Geo and it was happening to me loads. Sometimes within 30 seconds of starting a game, sometime halfway through, even more often at the end of games too.

 

So you can still use the Geo for local games, if it's going to happen, it'll still happen regardless.

I'm surprised they haven't patched this already, it's a pretty big problem.


I like cats and cheese and CoD. Don't mix them up, it'll ruin your lunch and your Xbox. And your cat.

#9
major masingil

major masingil

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 541 posts
  • Local time: 04:45 PM
  • LocationNew York State

Yeah for xbox one I mean its rare when my geo would just work without that retarded error on ww2 but yeah you might be right it could just be em so I guess all I can do at this point is bandwidth control then but damn... I would appreciate local lobbies way more haha

I played a few last night without even using any of the R1 resources and had 3 great matches, no disconnects, and even felt like I was winning and losing the fights correctly.  Most likely a fluke, but it 's worth noting.  I had been doing a bunch of experimentation with the Geofilter and Ping assist.  If I was using host filtering, I used my normal home area, I had it set to 300 miles, PA set at 0, strict mode off, and I was getting some good games, but it would still disconnect from the servers, and if I just used PA I, tried everything from 20 ms to 50 ms and really didn't see anything which was more stable than any other setting.



#10
ColonicBoom

ColonicBoom

    mum said i'm special

  • Moderators
  • 3,024 posts
  • Local time: 09:45 PM
  • LocationLondon, UK

I played a few games last night too, all games were good, no bs to speak of (nothing that's not normal for all CoDs anyway) and no disconnects. I even managed some respectable scores.

 

The maps are still shite and too few though.


I like cats and cheese and CoD. Don't mix them up, it'll ruin your lunch and your Xbox. And your cat.

#11
Dcm12

Dcm12

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 61 posts
  • Local time: 09:45 PM

hi maybe bit of  topic please tell me a good  ping is to play cod because lets say we all have pretty good bandwidth etc , we all gammers here mostly.

  i can sort out  DSLR  A+ A A+  10MS 15MS 15MS      so that should be good right ?   I'm now squeezing the fringing controller in my hands trying to move through treacle   COD WW11   whacking  the arm of my chair at this huge injustice , mostly 

i mean sniping unless i take a packed lunch somewhere its mostly not good  running etc i just can't get the gun upon turn before the other guys relieved him her    self at my expense .

i was hitting bang on last night and hits not showing up  i always check CQM data day after session  and just don't see the justification in latency lost n average

 but is a bit noisy

yet i see other sniper s 

cracking a running shot of in the cam replay there about an inch from target   insane ,,yet getting the kill over and over whats there ping _ 10 i mean they must be in AVTIVISIONS studio  grrrrrrr

   i know my virgn media line is now got noise on been monitoring it with smoke ping and CQM  so i can see noise  and thats it I'm now changing providers .end of .






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users