Jump to content

Welcome to Netduma Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

Cannot find Irish server - a problem?


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1
lllRL

lllRL

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 441 posts
  • Local time: 01:09 PM
  • LocationUK
I was always under the impression that there were no CoD servers in Ireland for PSN - only for XBL - but I was advised today that I should be seeing servers appear in Dublin regardless of platform. He said there's an issue if I don't see a whitelisted server location in Dublin. I'm not really sure what causes this or how to resolve it.

Any ideas? As far as I know Dublin is the home of Demonware right? Does that handle which servers appear when you first connect to online services or something? I've NEVER seen a server appear in Ireland.

#2
RoyDavis77

RoyDavis77

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 117 posts
  • Local time: 01:09 PM
  • LocationSouthend-On-Sea Uk

I have never seen any servers in Ireland either, ive seen a screenshot of someone elses geo-filter that had a white circle around Ireland and he was in America, also seen something about it being a demonware server, no idea why it isnt showing on my geo-filer.



#3
lllRL

lllRL

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 441 posts
  • Local time: 01:09 PM
  • LocationUK
Very weird. It just stood out that "if you don't see the Irish server on PSN there's a problem". If my game is effed up because of this issue then I need to know how to sort it :/

I saw that screenshot too. I've never seen a white icon on the geofilter like that. I'm gonna go have another look at it lol

#4
RoyDavis77

RoyDavis77

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 117 posts
  • Local time: 01:09 PM
  • LocationSouthend-On-Sea Uk

Maybe we need to apply a cloud update on the netduma? not much else i can think of.



#5
lllRL

lllRL

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 441 posts
  • Local time: 01:09 PM
  • LocationUK
Yeah I was thinking along the same lines. I've never seen an Irish server in ANY CoD though. I thought it was for Xbox only. 
 
The first guy said it's a good idea to factor both your home location AND Ireland into your filter settings, and another guy said he already does this even though he lives in Michigan USA :s so other PSN players are seeing this Dublin server? Or is it an admin mode only thing because that's what Fraser said causes white circles. Can you only see the Dublin server in that mode?
 
This is all that shows up even after reflushing the cloud and setting my filter over Ireland only. I don't get it. 

Attached Files



#6
ColonicBoom

ColonicBoom

    mum said i'm special

  • Moderators
  • 2,692 posts
  • Local time: 01:09 PM
  • LocationLondon, UK

I'm on Xbox and I haven't seen a dedi in Ireland since BO3. I haven't really been looking though. I'll keep an eye out.


I like cats and cheese and CoD. Don't mix them up, it'll ruin your lunch and your Xbox. And your cat.

#7
lllRL

lllRL

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 441 posts
  • Local time: 01:09 PM
  • LocationUK

I'm on Xbox and I haven't seen a dedi in Ireland since BO3. I haven't really been looking though. I'll keep an eye out.

I set my filter purely around Ireland earlier, although I was using a ping assist value of 20ms. As soon as I searched for a game a dot popped up right on the coast where Dublin is, but it said I could "Update" rather than "Temp Ban". It was listed as 48 miles away from where my home was set.

Then a game started and the same dot was there (kinda hard to see among all the yellow exclamation triangles that were filling the west coast of England, but I'll grab the screenshot I took later to show what I mean), and the ID changed but it said "Temp Ban". That was also 48 miles away from where my home was set.

It couldn't have been the UK server at that distance. But when I finally managed to click on the dot after the triangles cleared it said "Update" O_o. The dot was in the same spot every time and would change on its own to say "Temp Ban".

Curiously when I connected to online services on WW2 launch day and had my geofilter disabled to see where all the servers were, dots would appear in exactly the same locations as servers but they'd only give me the "Update" option too.

#8
ColonicBoom

ColonicBoom

    mum said i'm special

  • Moderators
  • 2,692 posts
  • Local time: 01:09 PM
  • LocationLondon, UK

Get that screenshot up in here mate, I expect Fraser will know what's up


I like cats and cheese and CoD. Don't mix them up, it'll ruin your lunch and your Xbox. And your cat.

#9
lllRL

lllRL

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 441 posts
  • Local time: 01:09 PM
  • LocationUK

Get that screenshot up in here mate, I expect Fraser will know what's up


Sorry mate, had a mare with my PS4's HDMI cable. Long story short it broke and the gold end got stuck in the port. Finally got it out and replaced so I could grab the screenies from my capture gallery lol

Anyway here they are... you'll notice both dots are in the same place at the same distance from me, but auto ping host swapped over to what is supposedly a server with the temp ban option. I never see anything show up there when I connect to online services and all of the servers across the world pop up though ¯\_(ツ)_/¯ maybe those IDs will be useful for Fraser.

Attached Files






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users