Jump to content

Welcome to Netduma Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

help setting up a router as wifi repeater


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1
daz

daz

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 414 posts
  • Local time: 01:32 AM

hi guys not been on here for a while but need some help not duma related but im sure someone will have the knowledge to help

 

ive just signed my partner up to bt internet and the wifi signal doesnt go that far due to thick walls in the house  but i had an idea of using couple of tp links to get an ethernet into the room that doesnt get wifi then connecting my old billion 7800n router to that and using it as a wifi repeater, i found out how to do it and what settings to change to get it working then tested it at my house and sure enough it worked great, i then took it over to my gf's house and plugged it in as it was now basically plug and play as id already done the settings and sure enough again it worked brilliantly for about 30 mins and now the wifi cuts out comes back very briefly every so often long enough to see it as an available network but then disapears again before i can connect

 

im guessing that since the router probably doesnt detect that it has internet the wifi turns off if this is the case is there a way to force it to stay on or am i completly wrong and there is another cause and cure?

 

 

p.s. this is what i did to get it working  http://forum.billion...opic.php?t=3464



#2
Zennon

Zennon

    Forum Legend

  • Administrators
  • 6,359 posts
  • Local time: 01:32 AM
  • LocationUK

Turn DHCP off and use it as an access point so it does not hand out IP's

 

Then it will repeat correctly.

 

It will have a different SSID than your other router, remember to make it match and give it the same WIFI password as the other router (Use a different WiFI channel away from the others) so you can make the switch from one to another when you get close to it.



#3
daz

daz

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 414 posts
  • Local time: 01:32 AM

yep thats disabled

 

 

Turn DHCP off and use it as an access point so it does not hand out IP's

 

Then it will repeat correctly.

 

It will have a different SSID than your other router, remember to make it match.



#4
Zennon

Zennon

    Forum Legend

  • Administrators
  • 6,359 posts
  • Local time: 01:32 AM
  • LocationUK

I had edited my post after I started it ^^



#5
daz

daz

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 414 posts
  • Local time: 01:32 AM

 the have same password and ssid altho i did notice that the hh6 has capital B will that make difference? and the billion was on chanel 1 and i think the hh6 was too i have now changed the channel to channel 2

Turn DHCP off and use it as an access point so it does not hand out IP's

 

Then it will repeat correctly.

 

It will have a different SSID than your other router, remember to make it match and give it the same WIFI password as the other router (Use a different WiFI channel away from the others) so you can make the switch from one to another when you get close to it.



#6
daz

daz

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 414 posts
  • Local time: 01:32 AM

also the router has an EWAN port should i be using this port to connect the ethernet or any of the other 4?



#7
Zennon

Zennon

    Forum Legend

  • Administrators
  • 6,359 posts
  • Local time: 01:32 AM
  • LocationUK

Have the SSID exactly the same.

 

The EWAN is for modem to router when you have a fibre connection, so no do not use that port.

 

Channel 1 and 2 cross over each other in the spectrum I would put it on channel 12 or 13, better still use an android device with Farproc's WiFi Analyzer to find the least congested channels. Then separate them as best you can.

 

If that plays up then test using the same channel.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users