Jump to content

Welcome to Netduma Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

Setup Netduma with BT infinity and openreach phone line box

BT Openreach Ports Router Setup Phoneline

  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1
Grimy1928

Grimy1928

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 20 posts
Hi, I'm new to this and haven't ordered a netduma yet but have a few questions first. I use by infinity and have an open reach box with a wire that plugs into the router to provide the landline. Is there a port on the netduma for the landline to plug in. My other question is how do I set it up? Do I just plug it in or do I need another router. I basically just want to plug it in and get the landline in the router and be able to connect and not require a second router or anything like that. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thank you. Also, sorry if this is the wrong section of the forum as I only just signed up.

#2
BIG__DOG

BIG__DOG

    Forum Legend

  • Moderators
  • 1,656 posts
  • Local time: 03:02 AM
  • LocationNear Manchester

the netduma plugs into the openreach modem (white box) and all you do is input your pppoe login into the netduma wan section and you are done!

 

 

 

Also on a side note......please do not create multiple threads about the same topic!


Posted Image Posted Image

#3
BIG__DOG

BIG__DOG

    Forum Legend

  • Moderators
  • 1,656 posts
  • Local time: 03:02 AM
  • LocationNear Manchester

if you wanna go really basic without the openreach modem bt will give your their homehub router (cheap shite) which elimiates the need for the openreach mod3em as the homehub has a built in modem of it's own.


Posted Image Posted Image

#4
bagsta69

bagsta69

    The Reverend.

  • Moderators
  • 2,830 posts
  • Local time: 03:02 AM
  • LocationThe Steel City

The R1 is a router not a modem/router. 

I have BT Infinity and a white open reach modem. 

The line comes into the house to a white box which has the phone plugged into it.

Out of that box is a cable that connects to the modem. The R1 plugs into the open reach modem and the phone remains plugged into the main box. 

I need to enter user name and Password as my connection is pppoe 

These can be entered in the Wan section of settings from the User Interface. 

 

 


Posted Image
You can easily gauge someone's level of IQ by how easily they get outraged on the internet.

#5
Grimy1928

Grimy1928

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 20 posts
Okay thanks, do can I ditch my by smart hub completely? Also, why did you choose this router. I'm choosing it because I'm a gamer and by routers have really bad wireless.

#6
bagsta69

bagsta69

    The Reverend.

  • Moderators
  • 2,830 posts
  • Local time: 03:02 AM
  • LocationThe Steel City

I dont use my homehub, I bought the R1 for congestion control and the geo filter mostly.

You should never gameover wifi  if at all possible. Use powerline plugs if you have to but not wifi.

Attached File  setup.jpg   74.63KB   3 downloads

 


Posted Image
You can easily gauge someone's level of IQ by how easily they get outraged on the internet.

#7
Grimy1928

Grimy1928

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 20 posts

Okay thanks, this is my current setup. My console is in a room to the side and the router is in the hall. Having an Ethernet connected is inconvenient and causes a tripping hazard so I'm not too sure how to combat that other than moving the router into my room. The first picture is the open reach box for the phone line. The second shows my router and the third is the Ethernet in my Xbox so you get a bit of context what I'm talking about. I really appreciate the help!



#8
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 19,143 posts
  • Local time: 03:02 AM

Hey, welcome to the forum!

 

I would reiterate what the others have said so far. We can't see your pictures. You may want to look into Powerline adapters, they can extend the wired functionality of your home. More convenient than having a long wire and a better connection than playing via WiFi.


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST



Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - Midnight BST



Time Converter

If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#9
Grimy1928

Grimy1928

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 20 posts

It won't let me upload the images for some reason so here.

 

https://imgur.com/a/wuzUB

https://imgur.com/a/gB0aQ

https://imgur.com/a/KoN4Y



#10
Grimy1928

Grimy1928

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 20 posts

Hey, welcome to the forum!

 

I would reiterate what the others have said so far. We can't see your pictures. You may want to look into Powerline adapters, they can extend the wired functionality of your home. More convenient than having a long wire and a better connection than playing via WiFi.

Okay thanks, I'm just completely new to this as of yesterday and know nothing of how this works. I'll definitely look into power line adapters. Thanks



#11
BIG__DOG

BIG__DOG

    Forum Legend

  • Moderators
  • 1,656 posts
  • Local time: 03:02 AM
  • LocationNear Manchester

do not ditch your bt homehub.........if for some reason you need to get bt out to your home it is always wise to put the homehub back on your line until they have left.........this is because they cannot blame your setup for any faults you have called them out to fix!


Posted Image Posted Image

#12
BIG__DOG

BIG__DOG

    Forum Legend

  • Moderators
  • 1,656 posts
  • Local time: 03:02 AM
  • LocationNear Manchester

you could buy powerline adapters, i have a couple in my home for the kids rooms i also have a 15 metre ethernet cable connecting my smart tv, hive heating and internet radio all via a switch.........you can use cleets to attach the ethernet cable to skirting boards so it is not a trip hazzard!


Posted Image Posted Image

#13
Grimy1928

Grimy1928

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 20 posts
Okay thanks guys, I've already got a powerline adapter for my BT freebies box. I assume the box works without BT router as I still have infinity. Also, for the power line adapters do I just need another receiver because I have a PowerPoint adapter plugged into the router already. Thanks again for all your help guys, this is the one area of technology I'm a complete noob at as my mum does most of it lol.

#14
pollutionblues

pollutionblues

    Forum Legend

  • Moderators
  • 1,125 posts
  • Local time: 03:02 AM
  • LocationFar North of Scotland
Going by your pictures your setup would be: wall socket > bt homehub > Netduma

You would need to put the Netduma into the homehub’s DMZ to get an open NAT and turn off WiFi on the bt hub.

It looks like you have the newer BT smarthub, I’m not sure on the process of adding the Duma to DMZ on the smarthub as I don’t have one but there is a guide here on how to setup the Duma with the homehub 4/5. I expect the process is very similar.

http://wiki.netduma....d=bt_home_hub_5
The family that slays together stays together

#15
Grimy1928

Grimy1928

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 20 posts

Going by your pictures your setup would be: wall socket > bt homehub > Netduma
You would need to put the Netduma into the homehub’s DMZ to get an open NAT and turn off WiFi on the bt hub.
It looks like you have the newer BT smarthub, I’m not sure on the process of adding the Duma to DMZ on the smarthub as I don’t have one but there is a guide here on how to setup the Duma with the homehub 4/5. I expect the process is very similar.
http://wiki.netduma....d=bt_home_hub_5

Okay thanks, I was hoping I didn't need the bt smart hub. I thought I could just power it on with the wall socket and plug the phone line in. What reason would I need to keep the by smart hub and use it?

#16
BIG__DOG

BIG__DOG

    Forum Legend

  • Moderators
  • 1,656 posts
  • Local time: 03:02 AM
  • LocationNear Manchester

Okay thanks, I was hoping I didn't need the bt smart hub. I thought I could just power it on with the wall socket and plug the phone line in. What reason would I need to keep the by smart hub and use it?

no matey, the netduma is a router not a modem/router. It's only functionality is to rout traffic. You can buy an openreach modem from ebay for about £30 and connect the duma to that and input your pppoe login details....otherwise you will have to dmz the duma into the smarthub.


Posted Image Posted Image

#17
pollutionblues

pollutionblues

    Forum Legend

  • Moderators
  • 1,125 posts
  • Local time: 03:02 AM
  • LocationFar North of Scotland

Okay thanks, I was hoping I didn't need the bt smart hub. I thought I could just power it on with the wall socket and plug the phone line in. What reason would I need to keep the by smart hub and use it?

The Duma does not have a built in modem so you need to use the smarthub as a modem, some people use an Openreach modem instead (see bagsta's picture)


The family that slays together stays together

#18
Grimy1928

Grimy1928

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 20 posts
Alright thanks guys. I'm just trying to make sure I understand everything. So basically as I have an open reach box I don't need my smart hub and can just plug it in. I can then plug an extra power line adapter receiver in for my Xbox as it is better than wireless and I can't deal with Ethernet. If there's anything important I should know then please do let me know but other than that I want to say thanks to everyone for informing me on these details and giving me some very useful tips with the power line adapters. I'll look forward to spending time messing with the settings. One more question though, with the VPN do I need to pay for the VPN service or is it included. Do I need to turn the router off and on to get a VPN to work or turn it off? Thank you.

#19
BIG__DOG

BIG__DOG

    Forum Legend

  • Moderators
  • 1,656 posts
  • Local time: 03:02 AM
  • LocationNear Manchester

you will need to input your bt login details into the pppoe settings under the wan section of the netduma gui.

 

 

bt username is: [email protected]

password is:  anything you want so long as it is not left blank!

 

 

make sure the openreach modem is connected to the netduma via ethernet cable into the duma wan port.


Posted Image Posted Image

#20
pollutionblues

pollutionblues

    Forum Legend

  • Moderators
  • 1,125 posts
  • Local time: 03:02 AM
  • LocationFar North of Scotland

Alright thanks guys. I'm just trying to make sure I understand everything. So basically as I have an open reach box I don't need my smart hub and can just plug it in. I can then plug an extra power line adapter receiver in for my Xbox as it is better than wireless and I can't deal with Ethernet. If there's anything important I should know then please do let me know but other than that I want to say thanks to everyone for informing me on these details and giving me some very useful tips with the power line adapters. I'll look forward to spending time messing with the settings. One more question though, with the VPN do I need to pay for the VPN service or is it included. Do I need to turn the router off and on to get a VPN to work or turn it off? Thank you.


You can only stop using your smarthub if you have an Openreach modem like the one pictured below. If you don’t have one of these then you have to use the smarthub as a modem.

You can get an extra powerline adapter for your Xbox, a lot of us use powerline adapters as it’s far better than wireless.

You don’t have to have use a VPN unless you have a specific need for one.

Attached Files


The family that slays together stays together





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: BT, Openreach, Ports, Router, Setup, Phoneline

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users