Jump to content

Welcome to Netduma Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

Constant intermittent connection lost (with impossibility to join Netduma Interface)


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1
CrtError

CrtError

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 9 posts
  • Local time: 12:19 AM

Since a while now, when I use ethernet, i get more than often an impossibility to join the Netduma Interface and then also internet, which is solved by using my Wi-fi dongle when the ethernet get crazy. I can wait for minuts or even hours until the ethernet work again. So until now, it was do able, but yesterday, i got this impossibility with ethernet, wi-fi from all my computer, laptop, phones etc, i had to make a factory reset, which solved it, and now, it's starting again, with the ethernet and times to times with the wi-fi.

 

This is starting to make me mad, for the price of the router, we're in right to get a full functional router.

 

PS:(my ethernets cable are sane, yes i tried with alot, and i even bought a new one just in case, not solving the problem, not coming from my isp, when i directly plug the ethernet on the  ISP modem it's working as it should)

 

I am here for a solution, i don't want to have to buy a new router, because it's really starting to become unusable.



#2
Netduma Jack

Netduma Jack

    Graphic Artist

  • Administrators
  • 1,308 posts
  • Local time: 11:19 PM

Since a while now, when I use ethernet, i get more than often an impossibility to join the Netduma Interface and then also internet, which is solved by using my Wi-fi dongle when the ethernet get crazy. I can wait for minuts or even hours until the ethernet work again. So until now, it was do able, but yesterday, i got this impossibility with ethernet, wi-fi from all my computer, laptop, phones etc, i had to make a factory reset, which solved it, and now, it's starting again, with the ethernet and times to times with the wi-fi.

 

This is starting to make me mad, for the price of the router, we're in right to get a full functional router.

 

PS:(my ethernets cable are sane, yes i tried with alot, and i even bought a new one just in case, not solving the problem, not coming from my isp, when i directly plug the ethernet on the  ISP modem it's working as it should)

 

I am here for a solution, i don't want to have to buy a new router, because it's really starting to become unusable.

 

Hi, welcome to the forum! First off, I would try these guides: 

 

http://support.netdu...e-r1-interface-

 

http://support.netdu...p-dropping-out-

 

Does your ISP require PPPoE? If so ensure you put those in the WAN section of the Netduma interface. Also, are you on the latest firmware version?

 

Try disabling IPv6 in LAN, WAN and Misc settings. You may need to set a static IP which can be done in WAN settings.


Technical support:

 

Fine tuning guide - How to set up your Netduma R1 quickly with optimum settings. Includes: How to get your full speeds, opening your NAT & Geo-filter settings etc.
FAQ - Includes: How to play with friends using the Geo-filter, I can't access the router control panel, Wifi keeps dropping out etc.
Wiki - Main link to the Wiki, for everything else please search here or on the forum.
Current firmware version (1.03.6) - If you are on anything below this, follow the instructions carefully to upgrade.

 

Any other issues please make a new thread on the forum, thank you  :)

 

Twitter - Facebook - YouTube - Twitch - Instagram - Steam Group - Discord


#3
CrtError

CrtError

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 9 posts
  • Local time: 12:19 AM

Thanks for the welcoming.

 

No no no,  I've been able to use the Netduma for a year, with not that much problem.

 

But now, i have to plug my ethernet on the modem ISP i can't use it at all, it's taking ages to load the Netduma interface, when I can, because most of the time i just can't reach it, internet work reallllly slowly for like 20 seconds, then it's stop, working again for few seconds really slowly, then it's stop. I just can't use it.

 

And yes IPv6 isn't enable, and i am on the last firmware version 1.03.6, my ISP doesn't need PPPoE.



#4
Netduma Jack

Netduma Jack

    Graphic Artist

  • Administrators
  • 1,308 posts
  • Local time: 11:19 PM

Thanks for the welcoming.

 

No no no,  I've been able to use the Netduma for a year, with not that much problem.

 

But now, i have to plug my ethernet on the modem ISP i can't use it at all, it's taking ages to load the Netduma interface, when I can, because most of the time i just can't reach it, internet work reallllly slowly for like 20 seconds, then it's stop, working again for few seconds really slowly, then it's stop. I just can't use it.

 

And yes IPv6 isn't enable, and i am on the last firmware version 1.03.6, my ISP doesn't need PPPoE.

 

A few suggestions - go into VPN and make sure everything is disabled on that page. Next, enable UPnP and make sure there aren't any port forwarding rules active. Then make sure you're on the default Netduma theme and ensure you're using Google Chrome or Firefox. Finally, turn off both the modem and the Netduma, wait for a few minutes, then power on the modem, wait a few minutes again before powering up the Netduma.

 

If you see a blue box in the Device Manager on the Netduma, you'll need to copy the WAN IP found below into the DMZ section of your Modem. Also while you're on the Modem UI, make sure you disable the WiFi on it.

 

When you can't connect, could you run an IP config as seen in the 'Why can't I access the interface' guide I sent over? Could you provide a screenshot of that? (I'd recommend using Gyazo or Imgur to post screenshots here).


Technical support:

 

Fine tuning guide - How to set up your Netduma R1 quickly with optimum settings. Includes: How to get your full speeds, opening your NAT & Geo-filter settings etc.
FAQ - Includes: How to play with friends using the Geo-filter, I can't access the router control panel, Wifi keeps dropping out etc.
Wiki - Main link to the Wiki, for everything else please search here or on the forum.
Current firmware version (1.03.6) - If you are on anything below this, follow the instructions carefully to upgrade.

 

Any other issues please make a new thread on the forum, thank you  :)

 

Twitter - Facebook - YouTube - Twitch - Instagram - Steam Group - Discord


#5
CrtError

CrtError

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 9 posts
  • Local time: 12:19 AM
Thanks for your help,

I followed your procedure, turned off the modem and also the Netduma for few minutes, then turning on the modem, waiting again few minutes then turning on the Netduma, with no success.

I have made alot of screenshots, so you can see my whole settings, IPV6 disabled (LAN, WAN, MISC), VPN disabled, DMZ well settled, using Google Chrome on the Default Theme, WI-FI disabled on my ISP modem, no port forwarded Netduma/ISP Modem, the only router rule on my ISP modem is made to allow a static IP to the Netduma to give it the DMZ.

There is only the Duma linked via ethernet to my ISP modem, on the PPPoE port of the DUMA.

Here begin the screenshots series:

mini_965873Capturedcran20170911163720.pn As you can see, the Duma give me an ip but it's full of packets losses, the VPN seem to be disabled. Belong the state of my Internet line. and a part of my router configurations, where you can see the DMZ IP allowed to the Duma

mini_341969Capturedcran20170911163930.pn Same things around here but you can see in the Duma UI the DMZ is well allowed by my modem.

mini_366932Capturedcran20170911164044.pn No port forwarded on the Duma, plus the responding ping and UpnP options activated on the my modem.

mini_547410Capturedcran20170911164226.pn UPnP activated on the Duma too. plus the begining of another ping tests on www.google.fr

mini_448859Capturedcran20170911164410.pn the main settings of the Duma, if there is something to change here any advise would be amazing. Plus the port forwarding rules of my modem, which indicate it's empty, And on the other screen the ping tests continuing, with only packets losses.

mini_391513Capturedcran20170911164540.pn DHCP lease configuration of the Duma, plus the certification that my modem has the router option activated. And the ping test continuing with again only packets losses.

mini_488684Capturedcran20170911164647.pn Here what happened to me the whole session to make the screenshots, I had to refresh the pages over and over (modem configuration and Duma UI) until I could reach them.

mini_764740Capturedcran20170911165203.pn The WAN settings of the Duma, Plus the certification that the WI-FI of the modem is well disabled, End of the ping test series, showing only packets losses, i've started a new one just after.





mini_747376Capturedcran20170911165734.pn And to finish i Unplugged the Netduma from my modem, and I plugged directly to my ISP modem my ethernet cable linked to my PC, with a new ipconfig, you can see my modem gave me a new ip. I've started directly a new ping test series to www.google.fr i have 0 packet loss, and a stable ping.

Showing clearly the problem come from the Duma, I don't manage to understand where the problem come from, or how to solve it. Seems like the Duma became crazy.

#6
Netduma Jack

Netduma Jack

    Graphic Artist

  • Administrators
  • 1,308 posts
  • Local time: 11:19 PM

Make sure the router / modem in front of the Netduma isn't using .88 in its IP address. Otherwise, we'd like to book you in for a 1 on 1. If you could make a post in the Request 1 on 1 section with dates and times next week that you'll be available, we'll take a look as soon as possible.


Technical support:

 

Fine tuning guide - How to set up your Netduma R1 quickly with optimum settings. Includes: How to get your full speeds, opening your NAT & Geo-filter settings etc.
FAQ - Includes: How to play with friends using the Geo-filter, I can't access the router control panel, Wifi keeps dropping out etc.
Wiki - Main link to the Wiki, for everything else please search here or on the forum.
Current firmware version (1.03.6) - If you are on anything below this, follow the instructions carefully to upgrade.

 

Any other issues please make a new thread on the forum, thank you  :)

 

Twitter - Facebook - YouTube - Twitch - Instagram - Steam Group - Discord


#7
CrtError

CrtError

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 9 posts
  • Local time: 12:19 AM

Thanks for your reply,

 

My WAN IP is static, and doesn't contain .88 int it, you can even check it with administrators options.

 

I will post on the 1 on 1, again thanks your for your help.



#8
Toxic Coolaid

Toxic Coolaid

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 5 posts
  • Local time: 06:19 PM

I though I found a possible fix, but I didn't.  I'm having the same problem



#9
Netduma Jack

Netduma Jack

    Graphic Artist

  • Administrators
  • 1,308 posts
  • Local time: 11:19 PM

I though I found a possible fix, but I didn't.  I'm having the same problem

 

Is your issue exactly the same? Have you tried any of the solutions above etc?

 

I would recommend opening your own support thread since more people will notice your issue and might have some insight :)


Technical support:

 

Fine tuning guide - How to set up your Netduma R1 quickly with optimum settings. Includes: How to get your full speeds, opening your NAT & Geo-filter settings etc.
FAQ - Includes: How to play with friends using the Geo-filter, I can't access the router control panel, Wifi keeps dropping out etc.
Wiki - Main link to the Wiki, for everything else please search here or on the forum.
Current firmware version (1.03.6) - If you are on anything below this, follow the instructions carefully to upgrade.

 

Any other issues please make a new thread on the forum, thank you  :)

 

Twitter - Facebook - YouTube - Twitch - Instagram - Steam Group - Discord





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users