Jump to content

Welcome to Netduma Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

Virgin media vs bt infinity


  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#1
Lyncho84

Lyncho84

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 96 posts
  • Local time: 01:50 AM
I am with but at the min on there 52 down and 10up package with normally a 30 ms ping.vigin media have come to town offering me 200 down and 20up for same price.any feedback welcome

#2
Zennon

Zennon

    Forum Legend

  • Administrators
  • 6,306 posts
  • Local time: 01:50 AM
  • LocationUK

Do not do it, they use an Intel puma 6 CPU modem/router and it has major jitter issues.



#3
N3CR0

N3CR0

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 259 posts
  • Local time: 01:50 AM

I was on Virgin but changed to BT Infinity. Best decision ever. Don't do it!!!



#4
bagsta69

bagsta69

    The Reverend.

  • Moderators
  • 2,718 posts
  • Local time: 01:50 AM
  • LocationThe Steel City

Lots of people have switched from virgin to BT. As above, don't do it. 


punishertag.jpg
You can easily gauge someone's level of IQ by how easily they get outraged on the internet.


#5
dominican_3niz

dominican_3niz

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 486 posts
  • Local time: 06:50 PM
  • LocationREADING PA

Do not do it, they use an Intel puma 6 CPU modem/router and it has major jitter issues.

i believe comcast router also have jitter issues



#6
Lyncho84

Lyncho84

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 96 posts
  • Local time: 01:50 AM
Wat if I use my net gear nighthawk modem/router?

#7
dominican_3niz

dominican_3niz

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 486 posts
  • Local time: 06:50 PM
  • LocationREADING PA

i have alot of truble with comcast moderm  is there any suggestion., like i have to bi missing with net duma alot some i can ge a great game on cod



#8
Zennon

Zennon

    Forum Legend

  • Administrators
  • 6,306 posts
  • Local time: 01:50 AM
  • LocationUK

Wat if I use my net gear nighthawk modem/router?

You have to use their hub no matter if you connect your Nighhawk to it or not.



#9
sub91

sub91

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 37 posts
Just came off virgin media terrible service with plusnet seem alot better

#10
frustrated

frustrated

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 377 posts
  • Local time: 01:50 AM
  • Locationuk
Steer clear of Virgin, I'm back on it as i can't use bt, plusnet, but it's full of jitter ( Virgin) that said in my opinion doesn't seem to matter what provider you have, yes I'm definitely in agreement with above's comments, but Duma keeps my Virgin as stable as it can and I have ok games, it's the others you want to worry about, the ones your playing against.

#11
Dialatech

Dialatech

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 41 posts
  • Local time: 01:50 AM

I came to the general section just to ask this question.

 

I'm currently with Virgin media and i''m on the gamers bundle. 200 Down and 20 up Package and i have the anytime landline package as well and i pay 70 pound per month. At the moment i'm having major issues with virgin. I have had 2 engineer visits not turn up to my address, i have been told there is issues in the area and it will not be fixed until the 8th November and then i got told there was no issue in the area. I have another engineer visit booked in for today. if there do not resolve my issue today i will be leaving asap. 

 

Can anyone give me a review on there BT Services?

 

Currently i have 2 Servers,4 NAS Drives, PS4, XBOX one  also a gaming PC also 5 Wireless access points with around 15 Devices linked at one time. i also do alot of download and uploading.

 

Would BT handle all of this? also what are the following things like?

 

Speed?

 

Performance of there router?

 

Can there router be put into Modem Mode?

 

Customer Services?

 

Also what is BT TV like?

 

Sorry for the questions 



#12
Net-1

Net-1

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 122 posts
  • Local time: 01:50 AM
Until they sort out the superhub 3 (issues with firmware causing massive jitter and lag) then steer clear of virgin for gaming.

Also , as far I can see bt automatically prioritise gaming packets and don't cap upload on all packages.

But you have to specifically get gamer 200 to have the same on virgin.

But to get virgin gamer 200 (as a new virgin customer) you need to have the superhub 3. So.. ...

"You're losing it, kiddo.... I'm only supposed to be your prophet....You're supposed to be my God."


#13
BENORMOUS

BENORMOUS

    Forum Legend

  • Clubhouse Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,368 posts
  • Local time: 01:50 AM

I came to the general section just to ask this question.

I'm currently with Virgin media and i''m on the gamers bundle. 200 Down and 20 up Package and i have the anytime landline package as well and i pay 70 pound per month. At the moment i'm having major issues with virgin. I have had 2 engineer visits not turn up to my address, i have been told there is issues in the area and it will not be fixed until the 8th November and then i got told there was no issue in the area. I have another engineer visit booked in for today. if there do not resolve my issue today i will be leaving asap.

Can anyone give me a review on there BT Services?

Currently i have 2 Servers,4 NAS Drives, PS4, XBOX one also a gaming PC also 5 Wireless access points with around 15 Devices linked at one time. i also do alot of download and uploading.

Would BT handle all of this? also what are the following things like?

Speed?

Performance of there router?

Can there router be put into Modem Mode?

Customer Services?

Also what is BT TV like?

Sorry for the questions


If it's speeds you are after you want the 80/20 package which is the top package they offer,router is a modem/router combo not the greatest not the worst but I would recommend buying a modem that matches the chipset of your street cabinet and running PPPoE,I've not personally got bt tv so can't comment

#14
Dialatech

Dialatech

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 41 posts
  • Local time: 01:50 AM

If it's speeds you are after you want the 80/20 package which is the top package they offer,router is a modem/router combo not the greatest not the worst but I would recommend buying a modem that matches the chipset of your street cabinet and running PPPoE,I've not personally got bt tv so can't comment


I would I find out what chipset my street cabinet uses?

#15
Zennon

Zennon

    Forum Legend

  • Administrators
  • 6,306 posts
  • Local time: 01:50 AM
  • LocationUK

I would I find out what chipset my street cabinet uses?

http://www.kitz.co.u...tc-cabinets.htm



#16
Dialatech

Dialatech

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 41 posts
  • Local time: 01:50 AM

Thanks. Very much appreciated 



#17
Zennon

Zennon

    Forum Legend

  • Administrators
  • 6,306 posts
  • Local time: 01:50 AM
  • LocationUK

So its either ECI or Huawei

 

ECI - Lantiq (Infineon)

 

Huawei - Broadcom



#18
lllRL

lllRL

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 237 posts
  • Local time: 01:50 AM
  • LocationUK
Moving from Virgin Media's 100Mb to BT's 52Mb Infinity package gave me "infinitely" better performance. Heh not sorry...

Shame CoD doesn't play well on such consistently low and stable latency though.

#19
N3CR0

N3CR0

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 259 posts
  • Local time: 01:50 AM

Moving from Virgin Media's 100Mb to BT's 52Mb Infinity package gave me "infinitely" better performance. Heh not sorry...

Shame CoD doesn't play well on such consistently low and stable latency though.

 

Same and same. I've found IW very inconsistent since getting fibre. The connections seem to punish those with a low, stable ping.



#20
lllRL

lllRL

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 237 posts
  • Local time: 01:50 AM
  • LocationUK
I moved to BT midway through BO3. Ghosts was awesome connection wise but maybe that was because hit detection was technically better and different. AW was AIDS but that's Seattle based matchmaking for you...

BO3 was crap most of the time but it got worse moving to BT honestly. The games that weren't full of Saudiwaitis were decent but that came around maybe one in every 20 games playing core TDM on the UK server. 8ms was miserable there most of the time.

I got 7ms to the UK server without fail in IW and while there were a lot more good games, it wasn't good enough and I snapped the disc come June. I watched people on jittery cable with 40ms minimum latency smash lobbies like they were playing a totally different game, as their hit detection and time to react would be far superior to what I'd normally see -
and it would be on par with rare games (I had about 10 like this) where I'd actually melt in 7ms. Again that's probably down to matchmaking and the number of lagging shitter unkillables I'd see with Hexagon Pro enabled.

WW2 was 100% cancer all of the time. Never played anything so laggy and out of sync, despite apparently having 60Hz update rates both ways. My smoothest game was on 110ms to an Atlanta USA host... wut.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users