Jump to content

Welcome to Netduma Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

Netduma No More


  • Please log in to reply
36 replies to this topic

#1
i993Tiger

i993Tiger

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 4 posts
  • Local time: 10:43 AM
I've had my Netduma for nearly two years now. It is updated with the latest firmware. I've spent countless hours trying different settings, watching YouTube setup videos and reading this forum. I've tried every possible combination. Tonight, I have simply had enough. I have the fastest internet available in my area...up to 200mps. The Netduma actually cuts down on my speeds tremendously. Tonight I purchased the latest Netgear gaming router. Just by simply removing the Netduma and replacing it with the new Netgear, my speeds tripled both wired and wireless. This is without ANY adjustments to the Netgear. I don't mean to put down your product, but it has to be the worst purchase I ever made.

#2
PharmDawgg

PharmDawgg

    Forum Legend

  • Moderators
  • 2,833 posts
  • Local time: 11:43 AM
  • LocationGA-USA

For someone who have tried as much as you are projecting I would have guessed you would have posted more than once in “nearly two years”
This is a support forum and if you require any assistance please don’t hesitate to make a support post.
If you are having issues with your speeds here are a few suggestions.
Use these settings:
Reactive Algorithm
100% anti-flood
Share excess enabled
Reset device prioritisation & apply
Disable IPv6 in WAN, LAN & misc
Disable deep packet in misc
Enable turbo mode
Ensure the ethernet cables you're using connecting the R1 to hub & R1 to PC are Cat5e+/can handle your speeds.
Do a wired speed test from a PC

Hope this helps.



#3
I Am MoD BoX

I Am MoD BoX

    If you're arguing with me, you're already wrong.

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Local time: 11:43 AM

*
POPULAR

I have 240 Mbps download speed and I get 240 Mbps download speed with the Netduma. Can't help that you set it up wrong and did not ask anyone here for help.

 

P.S. Just cause it's fast, doesn't make it any better for gaming than 5 Mbps.


If you would like a faster reply, please quote me so I am notified.


#4
bagsta69

bagsta69

    The Reverend.

  • Moderators
  • 2,717 posts
  • Local time: 04:43 PM
  • LocationThe Steel City

Can you be a bit more specific as to what your problem is, you say in your area you can get speeds "up to" 200mb. What speeds are you getting through the duma? What speeds are you getting through the NG? 

What are your settings on the duma? 

Any other issues? 


punishertag.jpg
You can easily gauge someone's level of IQ by how easily they get outraged on the internet.


#5
antithesis

antithesis

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 142 posts
  • Local time: 01:43 AM
  • LocationBris Vegas

Now that's believable testimony  :rolleyes: Try ticking that "Turbo Mode" button Slick.

 

As a counter-argument let me just say that I absolutely, categorically and unquestionably, fucking love my Duma and the support offered by this fine community.

 

Without mentioning the myriad features I find invaluable in a household full of 82 wired and wireless devices for a family of 6 that is totally in my control thanks to NetDuma, it's worth the price of admission for the Geo-filter alone.

 

Big ups boys, you've done a great job :salute:  I can't wait to see what DumaOS brings to the table. And for the love of floaty sky deities, let me sell this thing in Australia when you're done...I'll make a killing!


c5860zx.jpg


#6
ColonicBoom

ColonicBoom

    mum said i'm special

  • Moderators
  • 2,374 posts
  • Local time: 04:43 PM
  • LocationLondon, UK

Nice try.

 

Nobody would struggle to set up for two years and not ask for support.


I like cats and cheese and CoD. Don't mix them up, it'll ruin your lunch and your Xbox. And your cat.

#7
thegaurdian1

thegaurdian1

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Local time: 11:43 AM
  • LocationHaverhill, MA

I've had my Netduma for nearly two years now. It is updated with the latest firmware. I've spent countless hours trying different settings, watching YouTube setup videos and reading this forum. I've tried every possible combination. Tonight, I have simply had enough. I have the fastest internet available in my area...up to 200mps. The Netduma actually cuts down on my speeds tremendously. Tonight I purchased the latest Netgear gaming router. Just by simply removing the Netduma and replacing it with the new Netgear, my speeds tripled both wired and wireless. This is without ANY adjustments to the Netgear. I don't mean to put down your product, but it has to be the worst purchase I ever made.

I have to say I at least understand your frustration.  I myself have experienced it and even at one point bought and owned Nighthawk X6.  Before 2 week period were up I returned X6 and went back to NetDumas R1 router.  Is R1 easy to setup for general gaming?  Yes, absolutely.  It is almost plug and play. Like the people in this thread have shown just a few check boxes here and there and for the most part you are good to go for general gaming.  Where it is cool and tricky is if you want to fine tune it even more.  Don't forget DumaOS 2.0 is coming out eventually which will make things even better and easier.  After switching back to R1 from X6 I have learned to really appreciate the UI on the R1 how simple, easy, and fast it is to move sliders etc.  When I tried to fine tune my network with X6 it was painstaking to say the least lol.  Bottom line with my rambling here and in my opinion is that NetDuma R1 is not PERFECT but it does work and it can work for you too.  Just ask for help :)

 

Thank You


5766536523.png5661499.png


#8
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 15,574 posts
  • Local time: 04:43 PM

Hey, welcome to the forum!

 

It's strange timing to make your post as you've just purchased a new router, I can assume you're not actually looking for support? Also its just over a year since you've purchased. 

 

If as you say you've been reading the forums a lot then you know that a speed issue is quite common and actually very easily fixed. In fact putting your correct bandwidth in and allowing it to auto set up for you should fix it in most cases. 

 

Whatever the case may be Pharm's suggestions should get you your full speeds.


Technical support:

 

Optimal Settings Guide - How to set up your Netduma R1 quickly with optimum settings. Includes: How to get your full speeds, opening your NAT & Geo-filter settings etc. 

FAQ - Includes: How to play with friends using the Geo-filter, I can't access the router control panel, Wifi keeps dropping out etc.

Knowledge Base - Main link to the Knowledge Base, for everything else please search here or on the forum. 

Current firmware version (1.03.6) - If you are on anything below this, follow the instructions carefully to upgrade.

 

Any other issues please make a new thread on the forum, thank you  :)

 

Twitter - Facebook - YouTube - Twitch - Instagram - Steam Group - Discord

 


#9
fuzzy clam

fuzzy clam

    Forum Legend

  • Moderators
  • 3,651 posts
  • Local time: 11:43 AM
  • LocationUS - Michigan

*
POPULAR

Not to pile on... but if I bought a product and it didn't work I wouldn't wait 2 years to replace it or ask for help.

 

As said above this is a support forum and that's what we're here to help customers set up their Netduma correctly and get the most out of their network as everyone's is different.

 

If you were having issues with your Duma,you should have asked for support,instead of going out and buying a new router.But if your happy with your new router and your games are better, then problem solved.But just a tip...if you have problems with your Netgear don't wait 2 years to ask for help.

 

Best of luck to you... :D



frustrated I just got a new NETDUMA, and I can't connect, how do I get the password for the Wi-Fi

:P


#10
i993Tiger

i993Tiger

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 4 posts
  • Local time: 10:43 AM

What gave anyone the idea that I didn't ask for help.  Just because I didn't post here doesn't mean I have not read just about every single technical post on this forum.  The very first response listed nine things...all of which I have tried.  I have a group of other gamers that I associate with that run the Netduma and seem to be happy and I have had one actually set mine up identically to his.  Nothing ever seemed to make any difference.  And, when and if I did get the settings to where it seemed to be better, the Netduma would randomly forget the setting and reset itself...which happened quite often.  I constantly fought with trying to get an open NAT, speeds both wireless and wired direct were 1/3 of what I should have been getting.  Running a wired speed test directly from my modem (which is the Arris Surfboard AC1900) I have triple the speed than I do from the Netduma.  I won't even mention that it's Wifi range isn't anywhere near what it should be for an expensive router.  Hey, in the end it's my opinion on a product that I purchased...if I can get instant results from another brand, maybe someone else out there reading these post will too.  



#11
I Am MoD BoX

I Am MoD BoX

    If you're arguing with me, you're already wrong.

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Local time: 11:43 AM

What gave anyone the idea that I didn't ask for help.  Just because I didn't post here doesn't mean I have not read just about every single technical post on this forum.  The very first response listed nine things...all of which I have tried.  I have a group of other gamers that I associate with that run the Netduma and seem to be happy and I have had one actually set mine up identically to his.  Nothing ever seemed to make any difference.  And, when and if I did get the settings to where it seemed to be better, the Netduma would randomly forget the setting and reset itself...which happened quite often.  I constantly fought with trying to get an open NAT, speeds both wireless and wired direct were 1/3 of what I should have been getting.  Running a wired speed test directly from my modem (which is the Arris Surfboard AC1900) I have triple the speed than I do from the Netduma.  I won't even mention that it's Wifi range isn't anywhere near what it should be for an expensive router.  Hey, in the end it's my opinion on a product that I purchased...if I can get instant results from another brand, maybe someone else out there reading these post will too.  

 

Once again, if you didn't set it up right and never asked for help I don't see how you can leave a review saying it didn't work. Also, no router can give you 200+ Mbps speeds on 2.4ghz wifi.


If you would like a faster reply, please quote me so I am notified.


#12
ColonicBoom

ColonicBoom

    mum said i'm special

  • Moderators
  • 2,374 posts
  • Local time: 04:43 PM
  • LocationLondon, UK

What gave anyone the idea that I didn't ask for help.

 

Because you didn't make a support thread in the 'Support' forum. Your first and only post was saying that you have given up and bought a different router.

 

Unless your friend's set up is exactly the same as yours (including the isp hub + settings) then their Netduma settings will not necessarily be the same as those that you need.


I like cats and cheese and CoD. Don't mix them up, it'll ruin your lunch and your Xbox. And your cat.

#13
DOOMxxSLICE (XB1)

DOOMxxSLICE (XB1)

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 15 posts
  • Local time: 11:43 AM
  • LocationAugusta, Georgia
Have to agree with him. I switch to nighthawk as well. I'm going to use the Nighthawk until the Duma OS comes out. I've read these forums for 1 1/2 years and I can't get consistency like I've gotten with the nighthawk. I also believe The netduma works, but just does not work for everyone. (Everyone has different internet situations) For the past 2 months, my games have been lag free because of the dynamic QOS in the nighthawk which does everything for you. I've gone from barely breaking even in KD ratio to dropping 30-40 kills a game. Hoping the Duma OS update will have something like this to take all the guess work out the equation.

#14
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 15,574 posts
  • Local time: 04:43 PM

What gave anyone the idea that I didn't ask for help.  Just because I didn't post here doesn't mean I have not read just about every single technical post on this forum.  The very first response listed nine things...all of which I have tried.  I have a group of other gamers that I associate with that run the Netduma and seem to be happy and I have had one actually set mine up identically to his.  Nothing ever seemed to make any difference.  And, when and if I did get the settings to where it seemed to be better, the Netduma would randomly forget the setting and reset itself...which happened quite often.  I constantly fought with trying to get an open NAT, speeds both wireless and wired direct were 1/3 of what I should have been getting.  Running a wired speed test directly from my modem (which is the Arris Surfboard AC1900) I have triple the speed than I do from the Netduma.  I won't even mention that it's Wifi range isn't anywhere near what it should be for an expensive router.  Hey, in the end it's my opinion on a product that I purchased...if I can get instant results from another brand, maybe someone else out there reading these post will too.  

 

In almost all cases where people contact us for support we redirect them to the forum as it's the easiest way for us to help. I can't see any other places that you may have asked for help, if you can link me then I can take a look to see what happened.

 

If you do not get your speeds with given settings then I'll often do a 1 on 1 to take a look myself. If you unplugged the router without having first rebooted from miscellaneous settings then you may lose your settings or if you didn't have cookies enabled. There are solutions for your issues.

 

If you want a 1 on 1 I'm happy to take a look, just post in the request section with dates/times you'd be available. Otherwise thanks for your feedback, we'll try to have a more plug and play option so you don't have to change anything - though that's impossible for some features.


Technical support:

 

Optimal Settings Guide - How to set up your Netduma R1 quickly with optimum settings. Includes: How to get your full speeds, opening your NAT & Geo-filter settings etc. 

FAQ - Includes: How to play with friends using the Geo-filter, I can't access the router control panel, Wifi keeps dropping out etc.

Knowledge Base - Main link to the Knowledge Base, for everything else please search here or on the forum. 

Current firmware version (1.03.6) - If you are on anything below this, follow the instructions carefully to upgrade.

 

Any other issues please make a new thread on the forum, thank you  :)

 

Twitter - Facebook - YouTube - Twitch - Instagram - Steam Group - Discord

 


#15
bagsta69

bagsta69

    The Reverend.

  • Moderators
  • 2,717 posts
  • Local time: 04:43 PM
  • LocationThe Steel City

Have to agree with him. I switch to nighthawk as well. I'm going to use the Nighthawk until the Duma OS comes out. I've read these forums for 1 1/2 years and I can't get consistency like I've gotten with the nighthawk. I also believe The netduma works, but just does not work for everyone. (Everyone has different internet situations) For the past 2 months, my games have been lag free because of the dynamic QOS in the nighthawk which does everything for you. I've gone from barely breaking even in KD ratio to dropping 30-40 kills a game. Hoping the Duma OS update will have something like this to take all the guess work out the equation.

 

I have the exact opposite results to what you have experienced. I tried a Nighthawk for the best part of a week playing at different times of day different game modes etc and the game play, hit detection etc was way better on the R1. On my connection (BT FTTC, 30 dl and 6 ul) the R1 wins hands down over The Nighthawk and TP link modems both of which have  QOS settings. 

I guess the geo filter settings I use probably help a lot as well by only connecting me to servers that I want to play on. 

30-40 kills a game is some good results, well done. Do you have a YT channel I could do with watching some of them games for some tips. :)


punishertag.jpg
You can easily gauge someone's level of IQ by how easily they get outraged on the internet.


#16
DOOMxxSLICE (XB1)

DOOMxxSLICE (XB1)

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 15 posts
  • Local time: 11:43 AM
  • LocationAugusta, Georgia

I have the exact opposite results to what you have experienced. I tried a Nighthawk for the best part of a week playing at different times of day different game modes etc and the game play, hit detection etc was way better on the R1. On my connection (BT FTTC, 30 dl and 6 ul) the R1 wins hands down over The Nighthawk and TP link modems both of which have  QOS settings. 
I guess the geo filter settings I use probably help a lot as well by only connecting me to servers that I want to play on. 
30-40 kills a game is some good results, well done. Do you have a YT channel I could do with watching some of them games for some tips. :)



I only have pic of end game results, tried uploading them but it says file to large.



#17
bagsta69

bagsta69

    The Reverend.

  • Moderators
  • 2,717 posts
  • Local time: 04:43 PM
  • LocationThe Steel City

No worries. I can't get any tips from a pic. lol :) 


punishertag.jpg
You can easily gauge someone's level of IQ by how easily they get outraged on the internet.


#18
DOOMxxSLICE (XB1)

DOOMxxSLICE (XB1)

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 15 posts
  • Local time: 11:43 AM
  • LocationAugusta, Georgia

No worries. I can't get any tips from a pic. lol :)

you on xbox or ps4



#19
bagsta69

bagsta69

    The Reverend.

  • Moderators
  • 2,717 posts
  • Local time: 04:43 PM
  • LocationThe Steel City

you on xbox or ps4

PS4 dude, I have some good games and most of the time I'm kinda 1+ kdr on tom, on Dom I'm a magnet for the flags and don't give a damn about kdr. 

You wanna see what the average to below average gamer is like take a look here. Im shite but have fun and Im nearly 50. lol 

https://www.youtube....Nm6Z6mikbR_aRKw


punishertag.jpg
You can easily gauge someone's level of IQ by how easily they get outraged on the internet.


#20
i993Tiger

i993Tiger

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 4 posts
  • Local time: 10:43 AM

Hey, welcome to the forum!
 
It's strange timing to make your post as you've just purchased a new router, I can assume you're not actually looking for support? Also its just over a year since you've purchased. 
 
If as you say you've been reading the forums a lot then you know that a speed issue is quite common and actually very easily fixed. In fact putting your correct bandwidth in and allowing it to auto set up for you should fix it in most cases. 
 
Whatever the case may be Pharm's suggestions should get you your full speeds.



One thing very interesting that you say in your post is setting the correct bandwidth. That is one of the first things I did after it reset itself every couple of weeks. That and the geofilter. The auto set up always came back with an error and never worked from the first day. To be honest, I could get over the small things if the router would stop forgetting my preferences and make me redo what I did over and over. Maybe I got a bad unit, who knows? But to say that I didn't try by not voicing my issues here is like demanding you take your car back to the original dealer for any repairs. It shouldn't be that way.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users