Jump to content

Welcome to Netduma Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

"LAN cable not connected" (PS4)

PS4 COD

  • Please log in to reply
28 replies to this topic

#1
wittlescwappy

wittlescwappy

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 37 posts
  • Local time: 07:03 PM

Whenever I start up my PS4 to play games after work it goes like this.   15 mins of uninterrupted play - "LAN cable not connected." - "ERROR, You have been disconnected from the Call of Duty Black Ops 3 Servers." - "Cannot connect to server, so network features for this game application unavailable. "   This happens over and over again -  sometimes for up to 30 mins.  Sometimes it stops for a few mins then starts again. Sometimes it is very very rapid for 5-10 secs- so much so that the messages get stacked up.   If I manage to get over the 30 min Hump then it basically stops this and has no problems...until the next time I turn it on again.  Happens for Black Ops and Infinite warfare.  Don't have any other PS4 games.  I play ALOT on PC (also hooked up the duma) and that has no problems - ever.  

 

Here is the stuff I have tried over the past few months:

- Switched back to my old router for a week.  Works fine - but have terrible lag.  Don't want terrible lag

- Tried duma Wifi for an extended period - no Issues.

- Dusted out duma and PS4 ports 

-Changed out E cables (CAT 6 and CAT 5e)

-Unplugged E cable from the back of PS4 during LAN DC repeating issue.  This sometimes makes this issue stop for awhile or completely.

-When I get the LAN DC when I am in a part it gives me a "You left the previous party due to a network error. (NW-31229-7)"

 

Settings:

-PS4 Pro network settings all set to default.

 

-Happens with and without Geofilter Enabled

-PS4 is set to hyper traffic

-UPnP enabled

-R1 debug version 1.03.6h running .

 

Misc. Settings Checked:

Enable deep packet processing. 
Allow auto feedback(no personal data ever) to help improve the R1. 
Allow remote access to Netduma tech support. 
Enable upnp forwarding. 
Enable multicast snooping. 
Enable link-local IPv6.

 

help plz.



#2
iAmMoDBoX

iAmMoDBoX

    argument-jedi-mindshitter

  • Moderators
  • 2,972 posts
  • Local time: 08:03 PM

Do you hear the router rebooting when this happens? You'll hear the beep


Posted Image


Posted Image


#3
wittlescwappy

wittlescwappy

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 37 posts
  • Local time: 07:03 PM

Do you hear the router rebooting when this happens? You'll hear the beep

No. The PC is plugged up to the same duma.  I can have it give the LAN DC on the PS4, while also using the PC, and the PC will be fine.  



#4
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 18,001 posts
  • Local time: 01:03 AM

Enable deep packet processing. 

Enable upnp forwarding. 
Enable multicast snooping. 
Enable link-local IPv6.

 

You can disable these settings.

 

This is a common problem on the PS4 and seems to happen to people regardless of the router you have - at the moment there are conflicting solutions online that may or may not work. If you connect via WiFi I assume it doesn't happen?

 

Try setting your MTU in the PS4's network settings.


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST

World Clock

Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - 2am BST



If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#5
wittlescwappy

wittlescwappy

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 37 posts
  • Local time: 07:03 PM

You can disable these settings.

 

This is a common problem on the PS4 and seems to happen to people regardless of the router you have - at the moment there are conflicting solutions online that may or may not work. If you connect via WiFi I assume it doesn't happen?

 

Try setting your MTU in the PS4's network settings.

 

I disabled those settings.

 

Yep.  Forgot to add that I did try the wifi for an extended period and no issues.  

 

What should I set MTU to?

 

Just FYI: This problem started when I got the duma in Jan.  Did not happen with my old router.  And when I switch back to my old router it stops happening.  



#6
wittlescwappy

wittlescwappy

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 37 posts
  • Local time: 07:03 PM

Tonight it is happening again...pretty unbearable. Any fixes or Anything?



#7
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 18,001 posts
  • Local time: 01:03 AM

You should find the best MTU for your connection that avoids fragmentation, this may help: https://kb.netgear.c...-Size-on-Router

 

As said it's not actually an issue with the R1 specifically and no one has found any particular settings that help with this. 


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST

World Clock

Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - 2am BST



If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#8
wittlescwappy

wittlescwappy

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 37 posts
  • Local time: 07:03 PM

You should find the best MTU for your connection that avoids fragmentation, this may help: https://kb.netgear.c...-Size-on-Router

 

As said it's not actually an issue with the R1 specifically and no one has found any particular settings that help with this. 

SO running that fragment test from my PC will give me the correct MTU for the Ps4?

 

Are you saying that I probably just have to live with this problem?  I don't know how I feel about that... This problem did not exist for me until the netduma - and despite your assurances, going back to my old router fixes the problem.  

 

I prefer having occasional lag to having 30mins of LAN DC's every single time I try to play using the netduma...  



#9
wittlescwappy

wittlescwappy

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 37 posts
  • Local time: 07:03 PM

The issue is happening again tonight.  And after the initial 30 min debacle...it had several LAN DC's a few hours into the session.  



#10
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 18,001 posts
  • Local time: 01:03 AM

SO running that fragment test from my PC will give me the correct MTU for the Ps4?

 

Are you saying that I probably just have to live with this problem?  I don't know how I feel about that... This problem did not exist for me until the netduma - and despite your assurances, going back to my old router fixes the problem.  

 

I prefer having occasional lag to having 30mins of LAN DC's every single time I try to play using the netduma...  

 

Yes it should do. I would try to change the MTU on the R1 and ISP hub as well.

 

Make sure you have port forwarded all the required ports for the PS4 as well.

 

I'll continue to search for more solutions.


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST

World Clock

Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - 2am BST



If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#11
ColonicBoom

ColonicBoom

    mum said i'm special

  • Moderators
  • 2,912 posts
  • Local time: 01:03 AM
  • LocationLondon, UK

I've read lots of posts about this issue with the PS4 Pro.

Someone else posted this problem in here a while back, I Googled it and found plenty of others.

 

It's a PS4 Pro problem.


I like cats and cheese and CoD. Don't mix them up, it'll ruin your lunch and your Xbox. And your cat.

#12
wittlescwappy

wittlescwappy

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 37 posts
  • Local time: 07:03 PM

I've read lots of posts about this issue with the PS4 Pro.

Someone else posted this problem in here a while back, I Googled it and found plenty of others.

 

It's a PS4 Pro problem.

That would make a lot of sense... I don't think these problems started until I switched to the PRO.   Still, dosent explain why my old router works fine WITH the PRO...



#13
wittlescwappy

wittlescwappy

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 37 posts
  • Local time: 07:03 PM

I am reading a thread on here http://forum.netduma...sconnected-ps4/  This guy appears to have nearly the same problem as me... was his issue ever fixed by you guys?  IF so - I would appreciate similar service.



#14
ColonicBoom

ColonicBoom

    mum said i'm special

  • Moderators
  • 2,912 posts
  • Local time: 01:03 AM
  • LocationLondon, UK

I am reading a thread on here http://forum.netduma...sconnected-ps4/  This guy appears to have nearly the same problem as me... was his issue ever fixed by you guys?  IF so - I would appreciate similar service.

 

That's the thread I was talking about above but, as I said, it also seems to be a common problem with PS4 Pros.

 

Have you tested it to confirm where the problem lies?


I like cats and cheese and CoD. Don't mix them up, it'll ruin your lunch and your Xbox. And your cat.

#15
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 18,001 posts
  • Local time: 01:03 AM

I am reading a thread on here http://forum.netduma...sconnected-ps4/  This guy appears to have nearly the same problem as me... was his issue ever fixed by you guys?  IF so - I would appreciate similar service.

 

His issue appeared to be from a faulty port on the router, have you tested each port (2-5) on the router to see if you get the issue? 


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST

World Clock

Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - 2am BST



If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#16
wittlescwappy

wittlescwappy

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 37 posts
  • Local time: 07:03 PM

His issue appeared to be from a faulty port on the router, have you tested each port (2-5) on the router to see if you get the issue? 

 

 I'll try a different port tonight.  

 

I've tested different ethernet cords and a different router.  Changing cords makes no difference and changing back to my old router fixes the problem.  



#17
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 18,001 posts
  • Local time: 01:03 AM

Okay let me know!


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST

World Clock

Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - 2am BST



If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#18
wittlescwappy

wittlescwappy

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 37 posts
  • Local time: 07:03 PM

Okay let me know!

I tried a different port tonight and the LAN DC happened still.  Going to try MTU settings next.



#19
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 18,001 posts
  • Local time: 01:03 AM

I tried a different port tonight and the LAN DC happened still.  Going to try MTU settings next.

 

That's a good sign, hopefully MTU will resolve it.


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST

World Clock

Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - 2am BST



If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#20
ColonicBoom

ColonicBoom

    mum said i'm special

  • Moderators
  • 2,912 posts
  • Local time: 01:03 AM
  • LocationLondon, UK

Does your PS4 get hot where the network cable connects to it?


I like cats and cheese and CoD. Don't mix them up, it'll ruin your lunch and your Xbox. And your cat.





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: PS4, COD

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users