Jump to content

Welcome to Netduma Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

Best Gaming Modems [Opinions]

compatible modem modem high ping lag jitter intel puma arris surfboard

  • Please log in to reply
310 replies to this topic

#161
THE_DEAD_POOL

THE_DEAD_POOL

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 104 posts
  • Local time: 06:06 AM
  • LocationArizona

That's a line issue.

 

Running the test with only the Modem (TC-7610)and PC, I am getting full speeds. Once I hooked up the Netduma again. Speeds tanked. Everything is set up as it should. I wouldn't say it's a line issue. 

 

After setting up the CM600, my speeds improved. I am consistently getting over 100 meg down and 8 meg up on both wired and wireless connections.  So far everything is testing good on it. Not much of a difference vs the TC-7610 line quality wise. Ping Plotter, Line Quality, Bufferbloat, and the Puma 6 tests are about the same. The Channels it has locked on to are in the low 800hz-900hz vs 900hz+ with the TC-7610. The main difference is my speeds are faster. Have not tried gaming on it.

 

I'll try to upload some pics, but having issues uploading them from my phone. 



#162
iAmMoDBoX

iAmMoDBoX

    argument-jedi-mindshitter

  • Moderators
  • 2,987 posts
  • Local time: 09:06 AM

Running the test with only the Modem (TC-7610)and PC, I am getting full speeds. Once I hooked up the Netduma again. Speeds tanked. Everything is set up as it should. I wouldn't say it's a line issue. 

 

After setting up the CM600, my speeds improved. I am consistently getting over 100 meg down and 8 meg up on both wired and wireless connections.  So far everything is testing good on it. Not much of a difference vs the TC-7610 line quality wise. Ping Plotter, Line Quality, Bufferbloat, and the Puma 6 tests are about the same. The Channels it has locked on to are in the low 800hz-900hz vs 900hz+ with the TC-7610. The main difference is my speeds are faster. Have not tried gaming on it.

 

I'll try to upload some pics, but having issues uploading them from my phone. 

 

If it's not a line issue then you have something setup wrong with the Netduma (most likely problem), or your ISP broke their firmware for the TC-7610.


Posted Image


Posted Image


#163
THE_DEAD_POOL

THE_DEAD_POOL

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 104 posts
  • Local time: 06:06 AM
  • LocationArizona

If it's not a line issue then you have something setup wrong with the Netduma (most likely problem), or your ISP broke their firmware for the TC-7610

 

Speeds improved with the CM600. That makes me doubt I have the Netduma set up incorrectly. Everything is ticked that should be ticked. Sliders at 100%. Bandwidth set at 150/10 with auto set up for speed selected. Ethernet Cable swap made no difference.

 

The TC-7610 was getting full speeds when connected only to the computer. Once the Netduma was hooked up, that's when the speeds dropped. Swapping ethernet cables did not change the results. Doubt the firmware would be "broken." How would they do that anyways?? I am not labeling the TC-7610 a dud. It performed quite well (gaming, ping plotter, line quality testing, bufferbloat). Just trying to see how the CM600 will stack up. So far the only benefit has been an improvement in speeds and frequencies. Have to see if it maintains the speed quality, continue line testing, and see how gaming goes before making a decision.   



#164
iAmMoDBoX

iAmMoDBoX

    argument-jedi-mindshitter

  • Moderators
  • 2,987 posts
  • Local time: 09:06 AM

Doubt the firmware would be "broken." How would they do that anyways??

 

The same way phone companies manage to destroy a perfectly good phone OS by installing all their bloatware and disabling useful features. Basically, in this case TP-Link, manufacturers send out their modem firmware to ISPs to test and customize for their network. Once they have a version they like they push it to your device. This is why some people have a new UI on their 7610 and some people still have the older UI (which is better)


Posted Image


Posted Image


#165
THE_DEAD_POOL

THE_DEAD_POOL

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 104 posts
  • Local time: 06:06 AM
  • LocationArizona

How would you tell if you have the old firmware vs a newer firmware?



#166
iAmMoDBoX

iAmMoDBoX

    argument-jedi-mindshitter

  • Moderators
  • 2,987 posts
  • Local time: 09:06 AM

How would you tell if you have the old firmware vs a newer firmware?


When it was on and fully connected, were the lights all solid or did they blink?
Posted Image


Posted Image


#167
Alex49H

Alex49H

    Netduma Cheerleader

  • Clubhouse Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,304 posts
  • Local time: 06:06 AM
  • LocationUSA - Southern California

Have you used any other modems to know that the SB6183 works fine? Because there's a handful of people who claimed the same thing until they used a modem that worked.


Hey MoD I was running PingPlotter this morning and noticed 4% packet loss to the 7610 modem, is that normal?
Alex49H

#168
iAmMoDBoX

iAmMoDBoX

    argument-jedi-mindshitter

  • Moderators
  • 2,987 posts
  • Local time: 09:06 AM

Hey MoD I was running PingPlotter this morning and noticed 4% packet loss to the 7610 modem, is that normal?


Modem doesn't show in ping plotter first hop is your R1, second is your local node/headend
Posted Image


Posted Image


#169
Alex49H

Alex49H

    Netduma Cheerleader

  • Clubhouse Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,304 posts
  • Local time: 06:06 AM
  • LocationUSA - Southern California
I should have said that I am pinging the modems IP address. 😁
Alex49H

#170
iAmMoDBoX

iAmMoDBoX

    argument-jedi-mindshitter

  • Moderators
  • 2,987 posts
  • Local time: 09:06 AM

I should have said that I am pinging the modems IP address. 😁


Wouldn't really worry about that. You're pinging the web interface of it
Posted Image


Posted Image


#171
Alex49H

Alex49H

    Netduma Cheerleader

  • Clubhouse Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,304 posts
  • Local time: 06:06 AM
  • LocationUSA - Southern California

Thanks MoD!


Alex49H

#172
FQs19

FQs19

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 558 posts
  • Local time: 09:06 AM
  • LocationAldan, Pennsylvania

Hey Mod,

 

You can add the Arris SB8200 to the Compatible list. 

I've had it for a couple weeks and I'm getting amazing results so far. 

 

Hit detection is spot on in BO3.

K/D has improved. 

Much more stable gaming as compared to the TP Link 7610 I was using. 

In-game ping is more stable and I don't notice any skipping in BO3 that I was seeing in previous modems. 

My area does have Docsis 3.1 for the download side enabled, but I'm still only on their Blast package. 

Not sure if the Docsis 3.1 is helping with the connection or not. But I'll take it.

 

I'm currently having some issues with the modem rebooting but I believe that is a line issue with some RF interference which Comcast is looking into. 


33658679.pngSuper Turbo Mode

  Fios G1100 Gateway  >  Netduma R1 > LAN devices                 TV = LG OLED55C7P 55"    AVR = Yamaha RX-A3070

> Consoles                             

> Asus RT-AC87U (wifi)         

        > LAN Devices     


#173
THE_DEAD_POOL

THE_DEAD_POOL

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 104 posts
  • Local time: 06:06 AM
  • LocationArizona

When it was on and fully connected, were the lights all solid or did they blink?

They would blink. 



#174
iAmMoDBoX

iAmMoDBoX

    argument-jedi-mindshitter

  • Moderators
  • 2,987 posts
  • Local time: 09:06 AM

They would blink. 

 

Then it's the old firmware


Posted Image


Posted Image


#175
II N3MES1S II

II N3MES1S II

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 541 posts
  • Local time: 06:06 AM
  • LocationCalifornia

18081256.png

 

60mbps package from spectrum

 

Congestion Control @ 70/70 

 

Dedicated internet cable all new as of a 1-2 years ago and no more than 200ft. from the pole.

 

Arris SB6190 software version 9.1.93N

 

 



#176
XSXS

XSXS

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 394 posts
  • Local time: 06:06 AM
  • LocationAZ
I would stay away from all Puma chipset modems right now. I would only recommend Broadcom base modems.

#177
thegaurdian1

thegaurdian1

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 180 posts
  • Local time: 09:06 AM
  • LocationHaverhill, MA

THIS IS IN NO WAY A FULL LIST OF WORKING/NOT WORKING MODEMS.

 

AS A GENERAL RULE - STAY AWAY FROM ISP PROVIDED "ALL IN ONE" MODEM/ROUTER HUBS IF YOU CAN.

 

IF YOU ARE LOOKING FOR A NEW MODEM AND WANT TO BE SURE IT WILL WORK PROPERLY ONLY PURCHASE FROM THE COMPATIBLE MODEM LIST.

 

NOT COMPATIBLE:

 

Arris/Motorola:

SB6121

SB6141

SB6183

SB6190

TG1672G

TM1602

TG2492LG - Virgin Media Super Hub 3

No Arris or Motorola modems work well with the Netduma. I'd advise against it.

 

AVM:
FRITZ!Box 6460

FRITZ!Box 6490

FRITZ!Box 6320

Cisco:
XG1-V3

DPC3848

DPC3848V

DPC3939
DPC3941B

DPC3941T

DPC3941 (commonly - Comcast Xfinity XB3)

Compal:

Super Hub 3  - virgin media
CH7465-LG Virgin Media Hub 3

CH7466

CH66xxx

 

Hitron:
CDA Series: CDA-32372 CDA-3-35
CDE Series: CDE-32372
CGN3 Series: CGN3, CGN3ACR,CGN3AMF, CGN3AMR, CGN3ACSMR
CGNM Series: CGNM-2250 CGNM-3552
CGNDM Series.
CGNV Series: CGNV4

Linksys:
CM3016

CM3024

CG7500

Netgear:

CG3300

CG4000
CG4500

CG4500TM

C6300

C6300BD (Telstra Gateway Max - Australia)

CM500

CM600

CM700

AC1750

AC1900 (R7000)

 

Pace:

C704

 

Panasonic:

C01AS03

Samsung:
Home Media Server

Horizon G5400

Horizon G7400

Bbox G7441

SMC:
D3G2408

D3G0804

D3GNV5

D3GN4

D3M1604

D3G1604

E3G1604

 

TP-Link:

CR7000

TC-7620

 

Technicolor:

TC8715D

 

Ubee:

EVW3226

 

Zoom:

5370

 

 

COMPATIBLE:

 

Arris/Motorola:

TM722G

TM822G

 

TP-Link:

TC-7610

TC-7610-E

 

Zoom:

5341J

I am not sure why Arris/Motorola: TM722G and TM822G are compatible if at the very top from the first list last line says that NO Arris/Motorola Modems work well and that you would advise against it.  I have the Arris SB6183 and I believe it has been doing well but with this list I'm now not so sure  and I am thinking about changing it.  I wish this list had been compiled a while a go lol I could have bought the appropriate modem the first time.  Is there a way for me to test my current Arris SB6183 modem with NetDuma/R1 to see if there is a compatibility issue?  I appreciate the list and any additional information you provide.

 

Thank you


5766536523.png5661499.png


#178
e38BimmerFN

e38BimmerFN

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 380 posts
  • Local time: 07:06 AM
  • LocationUSA
My 6183 has been working just fine w the R1. Big item to make sure is that your signal line level is good from the isp.

#179
thegaurdian1

thegaurdian1

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 180 posts
  • Local time: 09:06 AM
  • LocationHaverhill, MA

I was also wondering if this list that has been compiled is supported or endorsed by the NetDuma engineering team etc.  If it is then maybe NetDuma should have a disclaimer when buying R1 router to purchase a specific modem etc. 


5766536523.png5661499.png


#180
thegaurdian1

thegaurdian1

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 180 posts
  • Local time: 09:06 AM
  • LocationHaverhill, MA

Hey Mod,

 

You can add the Arris SB8200 to the Compatible list. 

I've had it for a couple weeks and I'm getting amazing results so far. 

 

Hit detection is spot on in BO3.

K/D has improved. 

Much more stable gaming as compared to the TP Link 7610 I was using. 

In-game ping is more stable and I don't notice any skipping in BO3 that I was seeing in previous modems. 

My area does have Docsis 3.1 for the download side enabled, but I'm still only on their Blast package. 

Not sure if the Docsis 3.1 is helping with the connection or not. But I'll take it.

 

I'm currently having some issues with the modem rebooting but I believe that is a line issue with some RF interference which Comcast is looking into. 

Love that connection I get 120down and 5up :(.  Although I hate Comcast/xfinity in general.


5766536523.png5661499.png






Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: compatible modem, modem, high ping, lag, jitter, intel puma, arris, surfboard

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users