Jump to content

Welcome to Netduma Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

Best Gaming Modems [Opinions]

compatible modem modem high ping lag jitter intel puma arris surfboard

  • Please log in to reply
316 replies to this topic

#301
e38BimmerFN

e38BimmerFN

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 420 posts
  • Local time: 03:39 AM
  • LocationUSA

The are known issues with the TM1602 modem. It's intel based:

http://badmodems.com...p.php/badmodems

 

http://www.badmodems.com/

 

Any broadcom based modems do not have these problems like Intel modems have:

http://badmodems.com...php?f=3&t=65000

 

 

I'm using a Motorola MB7420 and Arris 6183 with a 200/10 ISP service with an R1 and a XR500 routers. Zero issues.

 

Always contact your ISP to see what they officially support first.

 

The TC 7610 is a 8x4 modem. Is capable of a bit over 300Mb however some ISP like to use more channels for higher speeds. So with mine using 200/10, my modems are 24x8 channel modems. My ISP recommends using the 24x8 modems over 8x4 for faster or higher speed tiers. All depends on what ISP implement and required for there systems to work at speeds on there networks. Review what your ISP requires for there networks.

 

If you keep the 200 speed tier, get in to a 24x8 channel modem. It's up to you want to down grade. Speed depends on your needs. UP Link is more important than download.

 

 

 

 

currently have spectrum internet (300+ mbps down /20+mbps up) using a ARRIS TM1602 been using it for a few years now and always notice a bit of lag and ping spikes.. after some research  and comparing to your "good" list with my ISP my only options seem to be the TC7610 or the TC7610E .. 

what is the difference between the two?
and would It be in my best interest to downgrade my service to the 100mbps package if im taking this route?



#302
iAmMoDBoX

iAmMoDBoX

    argument-jedi-mindshitter

  • Moderators
  • 2,997 posts
  • Local time: 05:39 AM

awesome .. for $37 im going to give it a go.. thank you so much!

 

No problem


mOtEQB0hTOKSD6fzpgIPNA.png


FiD7ooddSEefOwTYdjBkgQ.png


#303
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 18,806 posts
  • Local time: 10:39 AM

Hi all, I have removed the last page or so of posts. We want to keep it civil here.

 

I've also added [Opinions] to the topic title. Everyone looking for a new modem should also conduct their own research when making a decision. You should be certain of your decision before making a financial comittment. Also added this line to the original post.


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST



Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - Midnight BST



Time Converter

If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#304
crawlgsx

crawlgsx

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts
  • Local time: 05:39 AM

The are known issues with the TM1602 modem. It's intel based:

http://badmodems.com...p.php/badmodems

 

http://www.badmodems.com/

 

Any broadcom based modems do not have these problems like Intel modems have.

 

 

 

I'm using a Motorola MB7420 and Arris 6182 with a 200/10 ISP service with an R1 and a XR500 routers. Zero issues.

 

Always contact your ISP to see what they officially support first.

 

The TC 7610 is a 8x4 modem. Is capable of a bit over 300Mb however some ISP like to use more channels for higher speeds. So with mine using 200/10, my modems are 24x8 channel modems. My ISP recommends using the 24x8 modems over 8x4 for faster or higher speed tiers. All depends on what ISP implement and required for there systems to work at speeds on there networks. Review what your ISP requires for there networks.

 

If you keep the 200 speed tier, get in to a 24x8 channel modem. It's up to you want to down grade. Speed depends on your needs. UP Link is more important than download.

 

As others have mentioned Arris SB6183 is a great modem choice as well. No ping fluctuation, rock solid Broadcom chipset just like the TP-Link and many others. 

 

Can confirm here having the XR500 myself that it works flawlessly with the SB6183. 

 

Especially worth consideration if you re going to go over the 8x4 channel limitations. 

 

TP Link is a great choice if you currently have one of the INTEL Puma modems such as the SB6190 or you have an older modem / want to stop paying your ISP for their rental fee. 

 

If you already have a good modem such as the SB6183 do your homework before switching :)



#305
Pete

Pete

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 50 posts
  • Local time: 04:39 AM

As others have mentioned Arris SB6183 is a great modem choice as well. No ping fluctuation, rock solid Broadcom chipset just like the TP-Link and many others. 

 

Can confirm here having the XR500 myself that it works flawlessly with the SB6183. 

 

Especially worth consideration if you re going to go over the 8x4 channel limitations. 

 

TP Link is a great choice if you currently have one of the INTEL Puma modems such as the SB6190 or you have an older modem / want to stop paying your ISP for their rental fee. 

 

If you already have a good modem such as the SB6183 do your homework before switching :)

 

What ISP do you have?

I have the SB6183 with comcast business internet and ping plotter results and actual experience in game are both bad.



#306
crawlgsx

crawlgsx

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts
  • Local time: 05:39 AM

What ISP do you have?

I have the SB6183 with comcast business internet and ping plotter results and actual experience in game are both bad.

 

Spectrum 100/10 home connection. No ping spikes here and no issues in games. (Xbox One X's)



#307
Alex49H

Alex49H

    Netduma Cheerleader

  • Clubhouse Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,340 posts
  • Local time: 02:39 AM
  • LocationUSA - Southern California

No problem

 

Hey MoD, how about the MB8600?


Alex49H

#308
e38BimmerFN

e38BimmerFN

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 420 posts
  • Local time: 03:39 AM
  • LocationUSA

Thats not a Intel based modem. Would be recommended and will work with the R1 or XR500. 

 

Hey MoD, how about the MB8600?



#309
iAmMoDBoX

iAmMoDBoX

    argument-jedi-mindshitter

  • Moderators
  • 2,997 posts
  • Local time: 05:39 AM

Hey MoD, how about the MB8600?

 

From my experience with 3.1 modems they were a bit wonky... so unless you absolutely need it, I wouldn't do it


mOtEQB0hTOKSD6fzpgIPNA.png


FiD7ooddSEefOwTYdjBkgQ.png


#310
Alex49H

Alex49H

    Netduma Cheerleader

  • Clubhouse Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,340 posts
  • Local time: 02:39 AM
  • LocationUSA - Southern California

From my experience with 3.1 modems they were a bit wonky... so unless you absolutely need it, I wouldn't do it

 

Wonky is right! LoL


Alex49H

#311
Glazeko

Glazeko

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 100 posts
  • Local time: 05:39 AM
Is the tp link tc7650 a good modem?

#312
juju1366

juju1366

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 217 posts
  • Local time: 11:39 AM

hello tp link archer C7 is good or not hi is on lede project , thanks 



#313
e38BimmerFN

e38BimmerFN

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 420 posts
  • Local time: 03:39 AM
  • LocationUSA

There all good modems. Just avoid modems based on Intel chip sets for now. If you want to see a real list of bad modems not to use:

http://badmodems.com...p.php/badmodems

 

hello tp link archer C7 is good or not hi is on lede project , thanks 



#314
juju1366

juju1366

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 217 posts
  • Local time: 11:39 AM

There all good modems. Just avoid modems based on Intel chip sets for now. If you want to see a real list of bad modems not to use:

http://badmodems.com...p.php/badmodems

ok i'm buy bt home hub 5 with lede installed i'm receveid next week ;) 



#315
e38BimmerFN

e38BimmerFN

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 420 posts
  • Local time: 03:39 AM
  • LocationUSA

ok i'm buy bt home hub 5 with lede installed i'm receveid next week ;)

Let us know how it goes...



#316
AsNCo

AsNCo

    Clubhouse Member

  • Clubhouse Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 254 posts
  • Local time: 05:39 PM
  • LocationSingapore

34090899.png

I am getting this. Using Zhone 2426 modem/router combo provided by ISP.

ISP does not allow a different modem to be used. ISP can control modem from their side and customers are not allowed to meddle much with its features.
Thus why I asked them to place the modem in Bridged mode to the XR500 that has the same MAC address as my PC via MAC Clone. This is so that during troubleshooting, where they require my PC to be directly connected to the port instead of through the router, I will not have to fumble around telling them to update the MAC address so the Zhone will recognize my PC.
Yup. My ISP is so controlling, imagine wanting to set a port forward. I have to call them and tell them it is for this LAN IP address and to this port and the process repeats every time. Extremely tedious!

Also, it is always a good practice to set whatever is behind your router in Bridged mode to prevent the Modem/Router from doing its own processing of your packet which can cause buffer bloat whereas Bridged Mode will just let all packets through and leave the processing strictly to the XR500.



#317
e38BimmerFN

e38BimmerFN

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 420 posts
  • Local time: 03:39 AM
  • LocationUSA

Users with modem/router combos that can't bridge them can also use a feature known as DMZ and this will help with this double NAT condition when using modem/router combo units.

 

Looks like your speeds are to spec and worth the tedious hassle of working with your ISP to get that.  :rolleyes:  I'm jealous. :wub:

34090899.png

I am getting this. Using Zhone 2426 modem/router combo provided by ISP.

ISP does not allow a different modem to be used. ISP can control modem from their side and customers are not allowed to meddle much with its features.
Thus why I asked them to place the modem in Bridged mode to the XR500 that has the same MAC address as my PC via MAC Clone. This is so that during troubleshooting, where they require my PC to be directly connected to the port instead of through the router, I will not have to fumble around telling them to update the MAC address so the Zhone will recognize my PC.
Yup. My ISP is so controlling, imagine wanting to set a port forward. I have to call them and tell them it is for this LAN IP address and to this port and the process repeats every time. Extremely tedious!

Also, it is always a good practice to set whatever is behind your router in Bridged mode to prevent the Modem/Router from doing its own processing of your packet which can cause buffer bloat whereas Bridged Mode will just let all packets through and leave the processing strictly to the XR500.







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: compatible modem, modem, high ping, lag, jitter, intel puma, arris, surfboard

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users