Jump to content

Welcome to Netduma Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

Should I disable wifi from my main router, and use the r1's instead?

Wifi Lag Router R1

  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1
TheAnonAlly

TheAnonAlly

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 7 posts
  • Local time: 09:01 PM

Hi, so I just got my netduma, (mainly for cod iw and its insane packet loss / spikes) I went through the setup and all, and looked online to understand the misc settings. (I have a router by the way, and i plugged an ethernet cord in from that to the netduma) I have 100 down, 10 up, w/ Rogers Cable in Ontario, Canada. I've linked screenshots of my misc settings here: http://imgur.com/a/9EplW I then went to host filtering, did 30 ping and about 1500km, and found a match. It was amazing, now packet loss symbol at all. (The only device connected to my internet at the time was my computer and iphone, both of which werent being used, and i also had the device prioritization on 80 for my ps4) I played about 5-6 games with no lag, and the very rare lag spike. Throughout the day i tried several other settings to try and fine tune the settings as best as possible, but now im constantly getting the packet loss symbol in game and im skipping a little less than i used to without the net duma. I did a factory reset and used the original settings i used before, but same thing. The thing is, im using the original main router for everyones wifi in my house, instead of the net dumas wifi. So i assume that would mean the network speeds are being shared over these two routers, (they arent bridged, i tried to bridge earlier and nothing worked, so i had to factory reset my main router) and i  may be getting slower speeds on the duma, and it cant use the congestion control properly because the bandwidths too high? Is the solution to simply connect all devices and see what the game is like afterwards? I figured i would post this here incasethere could be other problems. Thanks! (cc was capped at 70 for the successful tests, reactive)



#2
BIG__DOG

BIG__DOG

    Forum Legend

  • Moderators
  • 1,656 posts
  • Local time: 03:01 AM
  • LocationNear Manchester

your main router is it a modem/router or a router connected to a seperate modem? 

 

If it is a router then make sure the netduma is connected to the modem and the router connected to the duma.

if it is a modem router then connect the duma as you have already by ethernet and disable all wifi functions and have everything connected to the duma.

 

although the 56hz wifi is much faster than 2.4 it has far less range. So just use the 2.4ghz on the duma and all your devices are running through the duma and you will be fine.


Posted Image Posted Image

#3
TheAnonAlly

TheAnonAlly

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 7 posts
  • Local time: 09:01 PM

your main router is it a modem/router or a router connected to a seperate modem? 

 

If it is a router then make sure the netduma is connected to the modem and the router connected to the duma.

if it is a modem router then connect the duma as you have already by ethernet and disable all wifi functions and have everything connected to the duma.

 

although the 56hz wifi is much faster than 2.4 it has far less range. So just use the 2.4ghz on the duma and all your devices are running through the duma and you will be fine.

Will do! I'll post back with the results. Thanks.



#4
iAmMoDBoX

iAmMoDBoX

    argument-jedi-mindshitter

  • Moderators
  • 3,004 posts
  • Local time: 10:01 PM

First, if you're getting packet loss that needs to be fixed from your ISP. That's not something a router can fix, unless it was a bad ethernet cable or broken router and you're replacing it.

 

You can run a program on your wired PC called PingPlotter. This will ping any IP address or website you want and measure your ping, jitter, and packet loss. Or another good test is smokeping on https://www.dslreports.com/smokeping

 

Second, the ideal setup is to use a bridged modem so this way all your internet traffic passes through the Netduma so you can make use of the congestion control feature.

 

I'm currently on Comcast with 240 down and only 10 up like you. The download is fine, and I can have multiple people streaming without a problem... But with only 10 up, if someone sends a small video as an email attachment I instantly begin to lag. This is where congestion control helps big time. So if someone was connecting to your ISP's router wifi which bypasses congestion control on the Netduma then it could make you lag in game.... But, if you're saying you keep getting packet loss, then you need to have your ISP check your connection.

 

One other side note, if you absolutely need faster wifi than the Netduma can provide you can use a 2nd router with 5ghz AC wifi as an access point.


Posted Image


Posted Image


#5
BIG__DOG

BIG__DOG

    Forum Legend

  • Moderators
  • 1,656 posts
  • Local time: 03:01 AM
  • LocationNear Manchester

i have my own modem, my duma is connect to the modem and my nighthawk x8 is connected to my duma. My X8 is for the whole household and my ps4 and pc are connected to my duma by ethernet. Therefore all devices run through the duma which is the optimal configuration or the duma cannot control all devices which it needs to do.


Posted Image Posted Image

#6
TheAnonAlly

TheAnonAlly

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 7 posts
  • Local time: 09:01 PM

First, if you're getting packet loss that needs to be fixed from your ISP. That's not something a router can fix, unless it was a bad ethernet cable or broken router and you're replacing it.

You can run a program on your wired PC called PingPlotter. This will ping any IP address or website you want and measure your ping, jitter, and packet loss. Or another good test is smokeping on https://www.dslreports.com/smokeping

Second, the ideal setup is to use a bridged modem so this way all your internet traffic passes through the Netduma so you can make use of the congestion control feature.

I'm currently on Comcast with 240 down and only 10 up like you. The download is fine, and I can have multiple people streaming without a problem... But with only 10 up, if someone sends a small video as an email attachment I instantly begin to lag. This is where congestion control helps big time. So if someone was connecting to your ISP's router wifi which bypasses congestion control on the Netduma then it could make you lag in game.... But, if you're saying you keep getting packet loss, then you need to have your ISP check your connection.

One other side note, if you absolutely need faster wifi than the Netduma can provide you can use a 2nd router with 5ghz AC wifi as an access point.

I've contacted by ISP 3 times in the last two weeks, -'d they've done tests for packet loss each time, told me there was nothing wrong with the signal or anything. I'm pretty sure it's IW's netcode, as many people have been complaining as of late about it. Also, all cords are new, also the router is their latest version, got it last week. So I guess it's just the terrible servers causing my packet loss, I believe it happens to my isp the most, from what I've seen on twitter at least. Will try connecting everything when I'm up, and I'll let you know how it goes. Thanks!

#7
iAmMoDBoX

iAmMoDBoX

    argument-jedi-mindshitter

  • Moderators
  • 3,004 posts
  • Local time: 10:01 PM

I've contacted by ISP 3 times in the last two weeks, -'d they've done tests for packet loss each time, told me there was nothing wrong with the signal or anything. I'm pretty sure it's IW's netcode, as many people have been complaining as of late about it. Also, all cords are new, also the router is their latest version, got it last week. So I guess it's just the terrible idea servers causing my packet loss, I believe it happens to my isp the most, from what I've seen on twitter at least. Will try connecting everything when I'm up, and I'll let you know how it goes. Thanks!

 

An ISP will NEVER blame themselves for your problems lol trust me... This is what Comcast told me was perfectly fine and no problems on their end...

 

The red is packet loss over 12 hours...

 

423a60e354184c85882f3cc6f0e4e157.png

 

And this was my ping to a COD server over 12 hours...

 

26d98c10c81b4ee58c0eba125450ec99.png

 

So if you want any kind of results you need to first figure out what the problem is, the game or your ISP. If it is your ISP then you need loads and loads of proof to show them and get them working on the problem.


Posted Image


Posted Image


#8
TheAnonAlly

TheAnonAlly

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 7 posts
  • Local time: 09:01 PM

An ISP will NEVER blame themselves for your problems lol trust me... This is what Comcast told me was perfectly fine and no problems on their end...

The red is packet loss over 12 hours...

423a60e354184c85882f3cc6f0e4e157.png

And this was my ping to a COD server over 12 hours...

26d98c10c81b4ee58c0eba125450ec99.png

So if you want any kind of results you need to first figure out what the problem is, the game or your ISP. If it is your ISP then you need loads and loads of proof to show them and get them working on the problem.

Good point. Will run some pingplotter tests throughout the day and come back with results

#9
iAmMoDBoX

iAmMoDBoX

    argument-jedi-mindshitter

  • Moderators
  • 3,004 posts
  • Local time: 10:01 PM

Good point. Will run some pingplotter tests throughout the day and come back with results

 

That second graph actually got a BO3 developer to contact me directly because it stirred up so much buzz on their reddit page and we figured out it was on my ISP's end not their end. I thank him for that and for providing me with detailed proof of it from his end as well.

 

If you need help with Pingplotter post back here. Make sure you run the test with a wired PC and also go for a full day if possible. I keep mine going 24/7/365 now just to keep monitoring my connection lol


Posted Image


Posted Image


#10
iAmMoDBoX

iAmMoDBoX

    argument-jedi-mindshitter

  • Moderators
  • 3,004 posts
  • Local time: 10:01 PM

And also make sure you connect all of your devices through the Netduma, like suggested above.


Posted Image


Posted Image


#11
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 19,143 posts
  • Local time: 03:01 AM

Hey, welcome to the forum!

 

With the way you have it setup currently you won't be able to use congestion control so the other devices in your home will be able to cause you to lag. So would recommend what others have said and connect all devices to the R1.

 

Would also be worth doing PingPlotter tests to see what the quality of your line is like. You should do this direct from the ISP modem/router and when no one is using the internet if possible.


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST



Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - Midnight BST



Time Converter

If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#12
fuzzy clam

fuzzy clam

    Forum Legend

  • Moderators
  • 3,939 posts
  • Local time: 10:01 PM
  • LocationUS - Michigan

Would just agree with what the others said, if your experiencing packet loss, that's not gonna be caused by a server but a more likely culprit would be your ISP.

 

And as MoD said there not going to admit to any fault without a ton of data from you showing the issue is on their end not yours.

 

Definitely download and run PP and post the graphs back here so we can help pinpoint the issue and get you on the right track to solve your issue.

 

And I have the same set up as Big Dog and it works great, best of both worlds 5g wifi speeds for the rest of your house and you have your console and laptop for gaming hard wired to the duma so you can use all it's features.


frustrated I just got a new NETDUMA, and I can't connect, how do I get the password for the Wi-Fi

:P


#13
TheAnonAlly

TheAnonAlly

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 7 posts
  • Local time: 09:01 PM

Hey, welcome to the forum!

 

With the way you have it setup currently you won't be able to use congestion control so the other devices in your home will be able to cause you to lag. So would recommend what others have said and connect all devices to the R1.

 

Would also be worth doing PingPlotter tests to see what the quality of your line is like. You should do this direct from the ISP modem/router and when no one is using the internet if possible.Connected everything, and did as you said, heres the results over 1 hour https://share.pingpl...com/3eEYG2ozD6z https://share.pingpl...com/FhsgqtTb3sW



#14
TheAnonAlly

TheAnonAlly

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 7 posts
  • Local time: 09:01 PM

Good point. Will run some pingplotter tests throughout the day and come back with results

heres the results over 1 hour 

 

https://share.pingpl...com/D3H47Xym6Tk

https://share.pingpl...com/3eEYG2ozD6z

https://share.pingpl...com/CpSWHNKiwS7

https://share.pingpl...com/bQ4tr14WxhY

https://share.pingpl...com/FhsgqtTb3sW


Edited by Netduma Fraser, 03 March 2017 - 11:06 AM.
Fixed links


#15
iAmMoDBoX

iAmMoDBoX

    argument-jedi-mindshitter

  • Moderators
  • 3,004 posts
  • Local time: 10:01 PM

Your links are messed up

 

Also, right click on the graph and you can change the view to 1 hour


Posted Image


Posted Image


#16
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 19,143 posts
  • Local time: 03:01 AM

When testing through the Duma was there other people using the upstream router at this time?


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST



Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - Midnight BST



Time Converter

If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#17
GMDA

GMDA

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 36 posts
  • Local time: 07:01 AM
  • LocationUS

Hi I believe you can use two routers at once, but you have disable DHCP on the slave router so it can not generate any new Ips so that it can not conflict. 







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Wifi, Lag, Router, R1

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users