Jump to content

Welcome to Netduma Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

PS4 "LAN cable Disconnected"

PS4 LAN cable

  • Please log in to reply
28 replies to this topic

#1
wittlescwappy

wittlescwappy

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 37 posts
  • Local time: 01:36 PM

Every once in awhile when I play on PS4 the console will say the LAN cable is disconnected.  It usually happens 5-20 mins after I start using it for the first time.  Sometimes it just happens once and then not again for the rest of the day- sometimes it happens twice or three times within 5-30 mins of each other.  Every once in a while it will happen over and over without pause for a min. or two straight...  Since this problem is usually not present after the first hour of gaming I have been letting it slide - but today it got annoying and if there are some solutions I can try to fix this I would like to try them.  I understand it's a common problem.   The following things I have tried without success:

 

-Changing MTU to 1492

-Changing MTU to 1450

-giggling cable at back of router and ps4 (no response)

-Changed ethernet ports on back of netduma

 

 

*All Ethernet cables are assumed functional (worked fine until netduma a week ago) and 5e.    

 



#2
e38BimmerFN

e38BimmerFN

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 422 posts
  • Local time: 12:36 PM
  • LocationUSA

Swap out LAN cables to see if problem continues? CAT6 recommended.

 

Does using Auto MTU do anything.

Can you test the console wirelessly instead of wired to see if the problem is seen there? Switch back to wired after testing.

Can you test the console to the back of the ISP modem to see if problem is seen there? Might help narrow down if problem is actual cable or port issue, could be on console or R1.



#3
wittlescwappy

wittlescwappy

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 37 posts
  • Local time: 01:36 PM

Auto MTU was my original setting - forgot to add that I experienced problems on that too.  The netduma is also in use on my PC simultaneously and the LAN disconnects are NOT experienced on that device at all.  Appears to be purely a PS4 side issue.  I am testing wireless now.  I will grab a 6 and see if it makes a difference, but like I said - have never experienced this problem until netduma was plugged in.

 

Thankyou for the help 



#4
e38BimmerFN

e38BimmerFN

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 422 posts
  • Local time: 12:36 PM
  • LocationUSA

Sounds like you found the issue. To make sure, connect it to the ISP modem or if you have a external LAN switch, connect it there, it if continues then I presume the port on the PS is bad. Test wireless on the PS as well if you can. I know it's not preferred. This is just a test.



#5
wittlescwappy

wittlescwappy

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 37 posts
  • Local time: 01:36 PM

Sounds like you found the issue. To make sure, connect it to the ISP modem or if you have a external LAN switch, connect it there, it if continues then I presume the port on the PS is bad. Test wireless on the PS as well if you can. I know it's not preferred. This is just a test.

I don't think it's the PS4 port.   This PS4 Pro and this cable have both worked perfectly since I bought them.  Problems started when netduma arrived.  I will probably end up switching back to my old router for all of tomarrow just to make sure.   



#6
wittlescwappy

wittlescwappy

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 37 posts
  • Local time: 01:36 PM

Wireless works fine.  Was able to play for more than an hour unhindered.  Switched back to LAN and within 15 mins got the problem again.



#7
e38BimmerFN

e38BimmerFN

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 422 posts
  • Local time: 12:36 PM
  • LocationUSA

Let us know what the old router does. You might see if a external switch could be of help. Have seen odd issues with device ports in various configurations. Sometimes a switch can help.



#8
wittlescwappy

wittlescwappy

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 37 posts
  • Local time: 01:36 PM

Problem occurred once within 15 mins of switching back to LAN.  Have been playing since then with no problems....  What the heck could be going on?  I have seen other topics about this kind of problem around - but no real resolutions.  

 

---http://forum.netduma...sconnected-ps4/



#9
e38BimmerFN

e38BimmerFN

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 422 posts
  • Local time: 12:36 PM
  • LocationUSA

I would test with a external switch connected between the R1 and the PS. You could even change your old router into a AP and use it as a test. Wondering if there maybe some sort of Port issue between the R1 and PS ports.



#10
wittlescwappy

wittlescwappy

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 37 posts
  • Local time: 01:36 PM

Today my PS4 (still with the duma) started doing this literally the moment I turned it on...then 15mins later did it a 2nd time.  And I mean repetitively- for 2 mins each time.  I wonder if my issue is getting worse....  

 

-Update: today the duma was almost unusable for a solid hour.  Disconnecting over and over in sprees every 5-15 mins.  I would really appreciate some help from netduma support.



#11
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 18,853 posts
  • Local time: 07:36 PM

This is a common issue that occurs with other routers not just exclusive to the R1. As e38 has mentioned already does this occur when you take the Netduma out of the equation and connect directly to your ISP hub?


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST



Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - Midnight BST



Time Converter

If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#12
e38BimmerFN

e38BimmerFN

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 422 posts
  • Local time: 12:36 PM
  • LocationUSA

I would test with a external switch connected between the R1 and the PS. You could even change your old router into a AP/Swtich bettween the R1 and PS and use it as a test. Seems like there is some handshaking connection funniness going on here maybe.



#13
wittlescwappy

wittlescwappy

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 37 posts
  • Local time: 01:36 PM

I have switched back to my old router - so far no problems...  And the problems usually occur right away.  

 

-when I originally set the netduma up I actually set it up with the old router in-between it and the modem (cuz noob).   Like this =   Modem-->NetgearRouter-->Netduma.

I'm pretty sure when I had that configuration going on I was not experiencing the problem.



#14
e38BimmerFN

e38BimmerFN

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 422 posts
  • Local time: 12:36 PM
  • LocationUSA

Was the R1 in the NG DMZ at the time?

 

Also does it happen with the PS directly connected to the ISP modem/ONT? If it doesn't then I presume the issue is  between the R1 and the PS. A external Network GB LAN switch could help maybe.



#15
wittlescwappy

wittlescwappy

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 37 posts
  • Local time: 01:36 PM

Was the R1 in the NG DMZ at the time?

 

Also does it happen with the PS directly connected to the ISP modem/ONT? If it doesn't then I presume the issue is  between the R1 and the PS. A external Network GB LAN switch could help maybe.

Yes, I did add the R1 to the Netgear DMZ (at least I think I did it properly) in that original setup.  

 

-Well turns out I WAS WRONG and my old router just LAN kicked me aswell (funny that it waited this long to start having the same problem)...  Maybe it is not a netduma problem afterall...  Strange that it has only started occurring to me since the netduma setup though...  It literally only happens when I first start using the console online.  After I use it for an hour it's gone..

 

-today I discovered that if I Leave the ps4 alone (after getting past the initial hour of LAN disconects) for a few hours and it shuts off the whole process starts over and I have to deal with the LAN disconnects for almost an hour again... 

 

 

-If I was to just go buy a switch at the walmart is it just a Upnp thing?  so easy grandma could do it?   

 

 

 

 

THANKYOU again for all your continued assistance.  



#16
e38BimmerFN

e38BimmerFN

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 422 posts
  • Local time: 12:36 PM
  • LocationUSA

Does it happen with the PS directly connected to the ISP modem/ONT?



#17
wittlescwappy

wittlescwappy

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 37 posts
  • Local time: 01:36 PM

Does it happen with the PS directly connected to the ISP modem/ONT?

I edited the post above.  Turns out the LAN disconnects happen with the old router aswell.

 

-I will be hooking directly to the modem and trying that now.  



#18
e38BimmerFN

e38BimmerFN

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 422 posts
  • Local time: 12:36 PM
  • LocationUSA

Yes, if you can get a Gb external switch install would be a good test. If it still fails here, then I'm thinking there maybe HW port issue on this PS console. SInce it's now failing with your old router.



#19
wittlescwappy

wittlescwappy

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 37 posts
  • Local time: 01:36 PM

I switched to modem only connection for over an hour and there were no LAN disconnects.  Switched back to netduma and experienced a LAN DC almost instantly.  

I am going to try out the modem only connection again tomarrow for longer to make sure.  I also plan on switching back to my old netgear+duma setup for a day and see if that helps.  This problem is ridiculous to diagnose because sometimes its literally constant and then sometimes it takes awhile to occur... 

 

-What could I do about a HW port issue on the PS? 

 

-Here kinda an offtopic question.  When I am playing connected solely to the modem am I losing out on anything my old (run-of-the-mill) router provides?  Is there a disadvantage to LANing from your modem as opposed to a normal router?  



#20
e38BimmerFN

e38BimmerFN

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 422 posts
  • Local time: 12:36 PM
  • LocationUSA

Next I would give a external Gb switch a try between the R1 and the PS and see if the problem stops. 

Ya this is a odd one however if the PS is working well directly connected to the modem, then this points to to the port on the PS. Could be either faulty or bad. Seems like its having a problem handshaking with the R1 and your old router. I've seen it where a switch helps in some cases like this. 

 

If this is an actual HW port issue with the PS, id contact Sony and ask for help on this. Let them know what all you've done to narrow down the issue. 

 

Actually the best gaming performances is direct to the ISP modem. Not as much router processing involved when direct with the modem. Only issue is that other can't be online while your gaming in this configuration if the modem/ONT doesn't have multiple ports. 







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: PS4, LAN cable

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users