Jump to content

Welcome to Netduma Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

Tom Clancy's The Division Cloud connection


  • Please log in to reply
137 replies to this topic

#21
DestUndead

DestUndead

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 24 posts
Yeah I get horrible lag on the division also. Power cycling my netduma and modem helped a bit. They will get support for this game on Saturday sometime this year.

#22
faulko

faulko

    Senior Member

  • Clubhouse Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 373 posts
  • Local time: 06:42 AM
  • LocationNSW, Straya

The lag I have been getting in The Division is by far the worst lag I have ever encountered.  Whether I'm in the DZ or doing missions I notice it the worst when I am partied up with other friends, even friends who live in the same city as me.  It gets so bad, that even though I;m in the same instance as them things will occur on my screen 30 seconds to a minute behind them.  So what I am seeing on my screen has all actually already happened almost a minute ago.  I wll be shooting at enemies who in reality are not there or already dead etc.  My gun will also not fire and reloading will be severely delayed ect.  The game is unplayable for me at this point.

 

Hoping maybe there are some optimal settings/support with the netduma for The Division?  Fingers crossed...

 

 

I dont think there is much they can do.

Im connecting all over the world when im in the DZ not matter what i set the duma too.



#23
Err0r

Err0r

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 3 posts
  • Local time: 01:42 PM
I hate to be a burden but can we get a response from the Netduma staff about the possible compatibility of the Geo-filter with this game?

#24
DestUndead

DestUndead

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 24 posts
I been waiting for this and siege and battlefront for a while. I have just decided to disconnect the router because with siege I can't connect if I have it connected. It's freaking frustrating. Don't get your hopes up for support anytime soon.

#25
Kage79

Kage79

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 30 posts
  • Local time: 09:42 PM
Why have a section in the forums for requesting new games for support ? Seems redundant considering they havent supported ANY that have been asked for !

#26
faulko

faulko

    Senior Member

  • Clubhouse Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 373 posts
  • Local time: 06:42 AM
  • LocationNSW, Straya

Easy guys, it frustrating i know but dont expect the Duma Team to drop a hat for non hit titles.

 

To be honest if the devs have half and idea on what they are doing consumers wouldn't need a Duma in the first place, but that's the card we are dealt.

I try not the dev bash but they make it so easy.

 

Im sure there is a valid reason for the slow response.



#27
Kage79

Kage79

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 30 posts
  • Local time: 09:42 PM
While i fully realize that they are quiet busy and dont expect them to drop a hat to run and support a game that i requested there are numerous requests for support in this thread that have not been supported just look for yourself .Some titles such as Battlefront and the Division and others .While they are not the hit that CoD is they are Not minor titles. And some have been said that they were to be "looked into " and 5+ months later nothing and begining to feel like im being told b.s. Truth be told i would not buy the router to only play Cod. ( which i realize is their target audience ) . I didn't purchase my console to soley play Cod and nothing else and that applies to the Netduma as well. Before purchasing my router i did my research and liked what i saw and read . And one of the biggest selling points for me was the support for other gaming titles which has not been the case and in my opinion has been ignored and with forum members offering their help to support titles is unacceptable. And maybe its just me but i dont understand the logic of having a "Gaming Router " that doesnt support games.

#28
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 15,574 posts
  • Local time: 09:42 PM

Agreed it has taken far too long & my apologies. I have booked Monday off for the sole purpose of working to support a whole host of games including The Division if possible.


Technical support:

 

Optimal Settings Guide - How to set up your Netduma R1 quickly with optimum settings. Includes: How to get your full speeds, opening your NAT & Geo-filter settings etc. 

FAQ - Includes: How to play with friends using the Geo-filter, I can't access the router control panel, Wifi keeps dropping out etc.

Knowledge Base - Main link to the Knowledge Base, for everything else please search here or on the forum. 

Current firmware version (1.03.6) - If you are on anything below this, follow the instructions carefully to upgrade.

 

Any other issues please make a new thread on the forum, thank you  :)

 

Twitter - Facebook - YouTube - Twitch - Instagram - Steam Group - Discord

 


#29
faulko

faulko

    Senior Member

  • Clubhouse Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 373 posts
  • Local time: 06:42 AM
  • LocationNSW, Straya

I wonder how Ubi soft think its a good idea for the dark zone to allow an apparent Aus host yet stuff it full people from USA, UK, Germany etc.

 

Join the dz and the geo filter lights up like pimples on a teenagers face.



#30
Err0r

Err0r

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 3 posts
  • Local time: 01:42 PM

Agreed it has taken far too long & my apologies. I have booked Monday off for the sole purpose of working to support a whole host of games including The Division if possible.


How'd it go? Any possibility of the game working with the geo-filter?

#31
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 15,574 posts
  • Local time: 09:42 PM

How'd it go? Any possibility of the game working with the geo-filter?

 

I did play it, I'm a low level so keep with me if my knowledge about the game isn't all there. I had never played the game really before that point. 

 

So the way I saw it there was two ways you could connect to people unless there is more I wasn't aware of:

  • Dark Zone
  • Partying up with people for missions

Is this the case? If these are the only ways then they both worked with the Geo-filter just fine for me. Hosts inside radius both times. Is there something I'm missing here? Let me know so I can test again.


Technical support:

 

Optimal Settings Guide - How to set up your Netduma R1 quickly with optimum settings. Includes: How to get your full speeds, opening your NAT & Geo-filter settings etc. 

FAQ - Includes: How to play with friends using the Geo-filter, I can't access the router control panel, Wifi keeps dropping out etc.

Knowledge Base - Main link to the Knowledge Base, for everything else please search here or on the forum. 

Current firmware version (1.03.6) - If you are on anything below this, follow the instructions carefully to upgrade.

 

Any other issues please make a new thread on the forum, thank you  :)

 

Twitter - Facebook - YouTube - Twitch - Instagram - Steam Group - Discord

 


#32
Kage79

Kage79

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 30 posts
  • Local time: 09:42 PM
Dont know if its just me but im not getting any hosts in the geo-filter....flushed the cloud but it didnt seem to help any at the moment

#33
AlsaibaiH

AlsaibaiH

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 168 posts
  • Local time: 11:42 PM
  • LocationManama, Bahrain

@Netduma Fraser,

 

You didn't have to go through all that - I would gladly offer you an account with access to all missions including incursions.

 

What I request here is two things:

 

1: Connecting to hosts only inside the geo-filter.

 

2: Ability to disconnect from servers and connecting to another one to avoid being in the same darkzone with the same people over and over.

 

My thoughts:

 

1- Blocking a lobby using the temp ban feature in order to connect to another one.

 

2- The DarkZone lobby is decided when you first log in. You will have to restart the game in order to flush your connection to their servers and connect to another potential lobby. Hope that helps.

 

If you need any info regarding the game connection mechanics we would gladly assist.

 

I would appreciate that you put this on a priority as it seems cloud-based games are different that Call of duty Dedi's based connection and Destiny Peer-to-Peer connections.

 

I am pretty sure solving this will help create future solutions for other games.

 

Thanks,

Hassan


PSN: BHR_Ownage

Youtube: AlsaibaiH

Twitter: AlsaibaiH


#34
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 15,574 posts
  • Local time: 09:42 PM

@Netduma Fraser,

 

You didn't have to go through all that - I would gladly offer you an account with access to all missions including incursions.

 

What I request here is two things:

 

1: Connecting to hosts only inside the geo-filter.

 

2: Ability to disconnect from servers and connecting to another one to avoid being in the same darkzone with the same people over and over.

 

My thoughts:

 

1- Blocking a lobby using the temp ban feature in order to connect to another one.

 

2- The DarkZone lobby is decided when you first log in. You will have to restart the game in order to flush your connection to their servers and connect to another potential lobby. Hope that helps.

 

If you need any info regarding the game connection mechanics we would gladly assist.

 

I would appreciate that you put this on a priority as it seems cloud-based games are different that Call of duty Dedi's based connection and Destiny Peer-to-Peer connections.

 

I am pretty sure solving this will help create future solutions for other games.

 

Thanks,

Hassan

 

Great thanks for the info Hassan, will look into this with that in mind! :)


Technical support:

 

Optimal Settings Guide - How to set up your Netduma R1 quickly with optimum settings. Includes: How to get your full speeds, opening your NAT & Geo-filter settings etc. 

FAQ - Includes: How to play with friends using the Geo-filter, I can't access the router control panel, Wifi keeps dropping out etc.

Knowledge Base - Main link to the Knowledge Base, for everything else please search here or on the forum. 

Current firmware version (1.03.6) - If you are on anything below this, follow the instructions carefully to upgrade.

 

Any other issues please make a new thread on the forum, thank you  :)

 

Twitter - Facebook - YouTube - Twitch - Instagram - Steam Group - Discord

 


#35
AlsaibaiH

AlsaibaiH

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 168 posts
  • Local time: 11:42 PM
  • LocationManama, Bahrain

@Netduma fraser,

 

Here is a current workaround solution used by a few to block lobbies:

 

1- Cain and Abel

2- Poison the Sony IP

3- Get the list of ubisoft servers ip addresses

4- Block a few ranges to switch lobbies potentially.


PSN: BHR_Ownage

Youtube: AlsaibaiH

Twitter: AlsaibaiH


#36
faulko

faulko

    Senior Member

  • Clubhouse Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 373 posts
  • Local time: 06:42 AM
  • LocationNSW, Straya

Thinking back now i cant see how the duma could help when the game itself and the way it adds players to a server. At best you can choose what server you connect to but that wont stop the game adding players from all over the world to the same lobby as you and killing any chance of a lag/jitter free game.

I see on my geo map people all over the world in the same dz lobby as me.

Im in Aus so im guessing there is only 1 server i connect to, its the game itself that adds folks all over the world in to an Aus lobby.

The game appears to have no real serious geographical region programming.

 
Im betting if i jump on now and enter the DZ there will be East, Mid and West coast USA players, UK, Germany and what ever is else in that area of the globe aswell as NZ, Japan and other Asian countries all in the 1 DZ lobby and the Duma will tell me the host will be in Sydney.


And yes it not fun shooting players and enemies when they zoom across the street all the time.
 



#37
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 15,574 posts
  • Local time: 09:42 PM

Makes sense faulko as it's like an open world where you could fight anyone but I'll look into it more closely at the weekend & see what can be done.


Technical support:

 

Optimal Settings Guide - How to set up your Netduma R1 quickly with optimum settings. Includes: How to get your full speeds, opening your NAT & Geo-filter settings etc. 

FAQ - Includes: How to play with friends using the Geo-filter, I can't access the router control panel, Wifi keeps dropping out etc.

Knowledge Base - Main link to the Knowledge Base, for everything else please search here or on the forum. 

Current firmware version (1.03.6) - If you are on anything below this, follow the instructions carefully to upgrade.

 

Any other issues please make a new thread on the forum, thank you  :)

 

Twitter - Facebook - YouTube - Twitch - Instagram - Steam Group - Discord

 


#38
faulko

faulko

    Senior Member

  • Clubhouse Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 373 posts
  • Local time: 06:42 AM
  • LocationNSW, Straya

Makes sense faulko as it's like an open world where you could fight anyone but I'll look into it more closely at the weekend & see what can be done.

 

 

All good Fraser.

I have noticed the larger circle can bounce around between the players a fair bit.

i dont know how open world, mmo type game works, never really played any till battle front and that didn't work well either.

if i had to guess its like i log into my local server then it dumps me where ever, the Duma has the large circle as Sydney but i think i just pass through it, but its trying as i get Aus/Nz, Japanese players mixed with USA and the UK area players, its very odd.

 



#39
kinel

kinel

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 280 posts
  • Local time: 09:42 PM
  • Locationlondon

I think i know why there are players in the dz outside you country 

When players match make for pve content ie daily missions  or whatever content

they get matched all over the world after they finish missions they are now in a diffrent lobby

 So i might be from england i  matchmake i get a usa host  after game i play darkzone pvp

it now puts me into usa lobby                    just a theory of mine    as when i do pve matchmaking it puts me around the world unless i am hosting

I think i will rename my character fillious fog



#40
faulko

faulko

    Senior Member

  • Clubhouse Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 373 posts
  • Local time: 06:42 AM
  • LocationNSW, Straya

I think i know why there are players in the dz outside you country 

When players match make for pve content ie daily missions  or whatever content

they get matched all over the world after they finish missions they are now in a diffrent lobby

 So i might be from england i  matchmake i get a usa host  after game i play darkzone pvp

it now puts me into usa lobby                    just a theory of mine    as when i do pve matchmaking it puts me around the world unless i am hosting

I think i will rename my character fillious fog

Yep makes sense Kinel and no doubt that is what happens, but just last night i jumped on logged in and went straight to dz and although 90% of players were from my region there was still a few UK and USA players.

 

Needless to say the first enemies i came across was jumping/skipping across the screen. He was there, i start shooting blink then he is behind a car, so i give chase then he was back int he middle of the street again, all within the blink of an eye.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users